FIVB Home Page
Beach Home Page
World Tour 2006
Teams (tech.)
Players (tech.)
 
 
 
 
 
 
Beach Volleyball World Rankings 2006
Teams (technical) - women   
Updated on 6 Nov 2006
Rank Team Country Seed Points Entry
pts.
1 Juliana-Larissa BRA BRA 1.25 8'320 2'720
2 Tian Jia-Wang CHN CHN 1.75 6'360 2'420
3 Renata-Talita BRA BRA 3.50 5'480 1'920
4 Xue-Zhang Xi CHN CHN 3.25 5'420 2'100
5 Walsh-May-Treanor USA USA 2.25 5'100 2'280
6 Ana Paula-Leila BRA BRA 3.25 4'390 2'020
7 Hakedal-Torlen NOR NOR 4.25 4'280 1'620
8 Adriana Behar-Shelda BRA BRA 3.50 4'220 1'940
9 Karadassiou-Arvaniti GRE GRE 11.25 3'700 1'160
10 M. Crespo-Esteves Ribalta CUB CUB 8.00 3'120 1'140
11 Brink-Abeler-Jurich GER GER 8.00 2'840 1'160
12 Wacholder-Youngs USA USA 10.87 2'710 1'030
13 Kuhn-Schwer SUI SUI 13.00 2'660 800
14 Kadijk R.-Mooren NED NED 13.50 2'480 720
15 Schwaiger-Schwaiger AUT AUT 13.50 2'440 720
16 Pohl-Rau GER GER 6.00 2'400 1'860
17 Cook-Sanderson AUS AUS 16.00 2'320 620
  Fernandez Grasset-Larrea Peraza CUB CUB 8.50 2'320 1'020
19 Branagh-Youngs USA USA 7.25 2'255 1'360
20 Nystrom-Nystrom FIN FIN 13.00 2'174 840
21 Koutroumanidou-Tsiartsiani GRE GRE 14.00 2'020 680
22 Maaseide-Glesnes NOR NOR 7.50 1'978 1'140
23 Gattelli-Perrotta ITA ITA 14.50 1'920 730
24 Ji-L.Wang CHN CHN 12.50 1'918 860
25 Maria Clara-Carol BRA BRA 9.00 1'900 1'040
26 Wacholder-Boss USA USA 15.00 1'870 700
27 Yanchulova-Yanchulova BUL BUL 17.00 1'860 620
28 Klapalova-Petrova CZE CZE 12.00 1'710 780
29 Montagnolli-Swoboda AUT AUT 10.00 1'510 900
30 Keizer-Leenstra NED NED 12.50 1'504 740
31 Zhang-Zuo CHN CHN 17.00 1'494 310
32 Gattelli-Gioria ITA ITA 15.50 1'401 602
Rank Team Country Seed Points Entry
pts.
33 Koizumi-Tanaka JPN JPN 19.00 1'324 340
34 Faure-Sarpaux FRA FRA 16.00 1'294 680
35 Claasen-Röder GER GER 9.25 1'284 1'120
36 Uryadova-Shiryaeva RUS RUS 13.75 1'242 860
37 Mason-Boss USA USA 16.50 1'219 590
38 Barrera-Hamzaoui FRA FRA 19.50 1'195 325
39 Lessard-Maxwell CAN CAN 17.00 1'178 420
40 Banck-Lahme GER GER 13.50 1'120 800
41 McPeak-Branagh USA USA 11.20 1'110 1'065
42 Kusuhara-Urata JPN JPN 15.50 1'042 480
43 Momoli-Perrotta ITA ITA 18.00 1'029 470
44 Barrera-Kadjo FRA FRA 17.00 980 410
45 Kusuhara-Teru Saiki JPN JPN 13.50 919 492
46 Mason-Turner USA USA 16.50 909 600
47 Minusa-Jursone LAT LAT 16.50 842 640
48 Summer-Barnett AUS AUS 15.00 824 760
49 Montagnolli-Pichler AUT AUT 17.50 821 501
50 Goller-Ludwig GER GER 15.00 786 588
51 Hamzaoui-Giaoui FRA FRA 23.00 727 245
52 de Vries-Labee NED NED 20.00 712 390
53 Mason-Ross USA USA 17.00 629 340
54 Turner-Wilson USA USA 15.83 620 600
55 Urata-Hiromi JPN JPN 21.00 619 267
56 Kadjo-Arjona FRA FRA 17.50 615 395
57 Mason-Dodd USA USA 21.00 608 319
58 Uddstahl-Lundquist SWE SWE 20.00 607 340
59 Gioria-Lunardi ITA ITA 17.00 573 279
60 Martin-Zakrewski CAN CAN 19.66 528 250
61 Gerlic-Kloeden AUS AUS 23.00 522 220
62 Gioria-Momoli ITA ITA 19.00 510 342
63 Hiromi-Teru Saiki JPN JPN 19.00 496 279
64 Campisi-Lozano ESP ESP 25.00 468 210
Rank Team Country Seed Points Entry
pts.
65 Baburina-Osheyko UKR UKR 25.00 460 174
66 McPeak-DeNecochea USA USA 16.33 405 405
67 Skrivan-Zumkehr SUI SUI 25.00 398 178
68 Erni-Graessli SUI SUI 25.00 392 168
69 Nilsson-Lundquist SWE SWE   366 203
70 Lunardi-Momoli ITA ITA 19.00 321 177
71 Baltakys-Barry CAN CAN 25.00 316 108
72 Eckl-Kaup GER GER 19.00 304 304
73 Van Breedam-Mouha BEL BEL 25.00 298 210
74 Holtwick-Semmler GER GER 21.00 296 228
75 Forrer-Erni SUI SUI   289 137
76 Kulna-Sannok THA THA 17.00 276 186
77 Novakova-Celbova CZE CZE 17.00 252 252
78 Giaoui-Giordano FRA FRA 25.00 244 185
79 Gschweidl-Hansel AUT AUT 25.00 242 164
  Wiig-Dalen NOR NOR 29.00 242 96
  Urban-Wiatr POL POL 23.50 242 236
82 Soares-Vieira BRA BRA 9.00 240 240
83 Felbabova-Novotna CZE CZE 13.00 198 198
84 Phokongploy-Tenpaksee THA THA 17.00 197 162
85 Fiset-Pruneau CAN CAN 25.00 193 144
86 Asao-Take JPN JPN   174 120
87 Boileau-Mondor CAN CAN   170 86
88 Larsen-Andreasen DEN DEN   166 108
  Forrer-Schmocker SUI SUI   166 98
  Forrer-Trüssel SUI SUI   166 120
91 Shaylyn-Agatha BRA BRA 17.00 160 160
92 Puklongploy-Tenpaksee THA THA   151 81
93 Forrer-Kayser SUI SUI   150 100
94 Tobiasova-Celbova CZE CZE   144 144
95 Makabe-Oguri JPN JPN 25.00 142 74
96 Hartmann-Trüssel SUI SUI 25.00 140 122
Rank Team Country Seed Points Entry
pts.
96 Schmocker-Schmocker SUI SUI   140 87
98 Boulton-Johns ENG ENG 25.00 138 138
99 Matveeva-Zunzunegui ESP ESP 25.00 132 126
100 Fiset-Rancourt CAN CAN   129 90
101 Alenkina-Storozhenko KAZ KAZ 25.00 126 126
  Bratkova-Boyko RUS RUS 17.00 126 126
103 Jomphe-Moskowitz CAN CAN   123 72
104 Bratkova-Stepanova RUS RUS   120 114
105 Nikolaidou-Papageorgiou GRE GRE 25.00 116 60
106 Shumeyko-Tarasova UKR UKR   114 54
107 Pruneau-Roy CAN CAN   111 81
108 Magi-Megi POL POL 25.00 102 102
  Shmat-Stepanova RUS RUS   102 96
110 Fontana-Ross USA USA 21.00 90 90
111 Andersson-Nilsson SWE SWE   87 57
112 Barrio-Hopf ESP ESP 25.00 86 46
113 Nilsson-Hegner SWE SWE   82 33
114 Juliana-Castro POR POR 25.00 80 60
115 Biatobrzeska-Wojtczak POL POL 25.00 78 78
116 Hogarth-Pothaar CAN CAN   76 36
117 Moskowitz-Clifford CAN CAN   75 45
  Moskowitz-Markovic CAN CAN   75 45
  Józsa-Nagy HUN HUN   75 75
120 Pichler-Jirak AUT AUT   72 72
  Castelli-Gemise Fareau FRA FRA   72 72
  Dyachenko-Penkina KAZ KAZ   72 72
  Gomes-Neusa Reis POR POR 25.00 72 60
  Yantin-Puig PUR PUR   72 72
125 Dodd-Fontana USA USA 25.00 69 69
126 Doksuntia-Khorsongnoen THA THA   68 18
127 Jomphe-Niemczewska CAN CAN   66 45
  Moskowitz-Florio CAN CAN   66 36
Rank Team Country Seed Points Entry
pts.
127 Van Iersel-Wesselink NED NED   66 66
130 Kiss-Kiss HUN HUN   64 32
  Lindquist-Lindquist USA USA   64  
132 Menon-Gatti ITA ITA 25.00 63 63
  Stepanova-Sharavskaya RUS RUS   63 57
134 Leão-Antonelli BRA BRA 25.00 60 60
  Seixas-Aragao BRA BRA 25.00 60 60
  chavez-Yunuen MEX MEX 25.00 60 60
  LOPEZ-Laura Miranda MEX MEX 25.00 60 60
  Virgen-Estrada MEX MEX 25.00 60 60
  Gallina-Victor POR POR 25.00 60 60
  Demircheva-Ilina RUS RUS 25.00 60 60
  Ukolova-Raevskaya RUS RUS 25.00 60 60
142 Poh Hong-Shun Thing MAS MAS   58 18
143 Galiana-Jomphe CAN CAN   57 36
  Gougeon-Jomphe CAN CAN   57 36
  Ryabova-Shmat RUS RUS   57 57
146 Poh Hong-Teck Hua MAS MAS   53 18
147 Nagy-Dambendzet HUN HUN   51 51
148 Kostami-Kostami GRE GRE   50 18
  Godtalang-Tongkamkak THA THA   50  
150 Chounta-Lazaridou GRE GRE   48 6
151 Rancourt-Roy CAN CAN   47 27
152 Yahiel-Etienne FRA FRA   42 42
  Kongshavn-Aasen NOR NOR   42 42
154 Busch-Rohkamper AUS AUS   40  
  Bonolo-Strydom RSA RSA 25.00 40 40
  Nel-Sekonyana RSA RSA 25.00 40 40
  van Huyssteen-Wyngaard RSA RSA 25.00 40 40
158 Iswari-Teck Hua MAS MAS   39 9
  Milkova-Chigrinova RUS RUS   39 39
160 Rohkamper-Palmer AUS AUS   38 30
Rank Team Country Seed Points Entry
pts.
160 Shun Thing-TECK ENG MAS MAS   38 18
162 SAKA-RTVELO GEO GEO   36 36
  Luciani-Menon ITA ITA   36 36
  Andrea-Nancy TRI TRI   36 36
  Garcia-Rodriguez VEN VEN   36 36
166 Chigrinova-Yarzutkina RUS RUS   33 33
167 Terzoglou-Tsantopoulou GRE GRE   32  
168 Zhang W.W.-Yue Y. CHN CHN   30 30
  Kucypera-Justyna POL POL   30 30
  Polzin-Koester USA USA   30  
  Hong-Hoa VIE VIE   30  
172 Hegner-Karlsson SWE SWE   28  
173 Klopf-Schmidt AUT AUT   24 24
  Letcheva-Konstantinou CYP CYP   24  
  Beresneva-Savchenko KAZ KAZ   24 18
  Kalinowska-Wrzochol POL POL   24 24
  GRYBAN-NOZHYNA UKR UKR   24  
178 Dilaveri-Teza GRE GRE   22 6
179 cele-Mdlesse RSA RSA   20 20
  Erasmus-Luyt RSA RSA   20 20
  Schaffers-Daniels RSA RSA   20 20
  Midwin-Marshall USA USA   20 20
183 Sandra Pires-Virna BRA BRA   18 18
  Ross-Bellini CAN CAN   18 18
  Miao C.C.-Jin J.Q. CHN CHN   18 18
  Goliasova-Storkova CZE CZE   18 18
  Opravilova-Korhonova CZE CZE   18 18
  Tychnova-Tychnova CZE CZE   18 18
  Günther-Köhler GER GER   18 18
  Kitsou-Maria GRE GRE   18 18
  contreras-solorio MEX MEX   18 18
  Guizar-cruz MEX MEX   18 18
Rank Team Country Seed Points Entry
pts.
183 Michalkiewicz-Sowala POL POL   18 18
  Staszak-Staszkow-Ciesielska POL POL   18 18
  Ana Freches-Costa POR POR   18 18
  Margarida Serra-Teresa Serra POR POR   18 18
  Sara-Fabiola POR POR   18 18
  kaewpila-kleejumpee THA THA   18 18
  RADARONG-WONGCHAIYA THA THA   18 18
  udomchavee-preepram THA THA   18 18
  Ursillo-Cooper USA USA   18 18
  Van Zwieten-Kirstein USA USA   18 18
  White-Zartman USA USA   18 18
204 Hüttermann-Piasecki GER GER   16  
205 Fernandez Franco-Salazar ESP ESP   14  
  Gudmann-Mester HUN HUN   14  
  Fanella-Giovannini ITA ITA   14  
  Grossen-Hebeisen SUI SUI   14  
209 Inma García-Gomez ESP ESP   13 3
210 Martinez-Sunol ESP ESP   12 12
  Montañá-Aida ESP ESP   12  
  Graumann-Laanes EST EST   12  
213 Andrea-Gomez ESP ESP   11 6
214 Sacristan-Gonzalez M. ESP ESP   10  
  Laine-Pråhl FIN FIN   10  
  Tonon-Campanari ITA ITA   10  
217 Moppett-Niemczewska CAN CAN   9 9
  Sakulina-Yarzutkina RUS RUS   9 9
219 Jasper-Rimser AUT AUT   8 8
  Pavelka-Pemmer AUT AUT   8 8
  Horackova Z.-Slukova CZE CZE   8  
  Agirre-Sanchez ESP ESP   8  
  Laya-Eguzkiza ESP ESP   8  
  Lehtonen-Hurtamo FIN FIN   8  
Rank Team Country Seed Points Entry
pts.
219 Romberg-Flemig GER GER   8  
  Cohen-Gepstein ISR ISR   8  
  Zur-Sharashov ISR ISR   8  
  Granozio-Labano ITA ITA   8  
  Lombardo-Bianchi ITA ITA   8  
  Pini-Menegatti ITA ITA   8  
  Salerno-Matricciani ITA ITA   8  
  Laura-Zita LAT LAT   8  
  Fossen-Aas NOR NOR   8 8
  Rodenberg-Schmid SUI SUI   8  
  Waldvogel-Pasche SUI SUI   8  
236 Ouellette-Anderson CAN CAN   6  
  Ribera-Rodriguez ESP ESP   6 6
  Ripatti-Lahti FIN FIN   6  
  Clavreul-Larche FRA FRA   6 6
  Dida-Anastasia GRE GRE   6 6
  Impieri-Terenzi ITA ITA   6  
  Mannozzi-Leonardi ITA ITA   6 6
  Paggi-Pinese ITA ITA   6 6
  Parenzan-Zandarin ITA ITA   6 6
  Valentini-Freddi ITA ITA   6  
  Schneider-Zambon LUX LUX   6  
  Krawulska-Gozdziewicz POL POL   6 6
  Kurek-Brzostek POL POL   6 6
  Zielinska-Wardak POL POL   6 6
  Kristan-Oblak SLO SLO   6 6
  Ogren-Ranehill SWE SWE   6  
252 Rónyai-Veres HUN HUN   4  
  Issayeva-Efina KAZ KAZ   4  
  Stahre-Oliveira SWE SWE   4  
255 Naiana-Luana BRA BRA      
  Lukiw-Arams CAN CAN      
Rank Team Country Seed Points Entry
pts.
255 Kouloumeda-Ioannidou GRE GRE      
  Papadaki-Foteinou GRE GRE      
  Goricanec-Sciarini SUI SUI