FIVB Home Page
Beach Home Page
World Tour 2006
Teams (tech.)
Players (tech.)
 
 
 
 
 
Beach Volleyball World Rankings 2006
 
 
Teams (technical) - men   
Updated on 2 Nov 2006
Rank Team Country Seed Points Entry
pts.
1 Ricardo-Emanuel BRA BRA 2.00 8'320 2'500
2 Marcio Araujo-Fabio Luiz BRA BRA 3.25 7'780 2'220
3 Cunha-Franco BRA BRA 4.25 5'560 1'820
4 Brink-Dieckmann Ch. GER GER 3.00 4'740 2'180
5 Baracetti-Conde ARG ARG 5.75 3'860 1'600
6 Wu-Xu CHN CHN 5.25 3'218 1'620
7 Kjemperud-Skarlund NOR NOR 12.50 2'980 820
8 Kais Kr.-Vesik EST EST 10.50 2'900 1'060
9 Gibb-Rosenthal USA USA 2.50 2'880 2'340
10 Heuscher-Kobel SUI SUI 6.25 2'760 1'500
11 Amore-Varnier ITA ITA 10.50 2'712 1'070
12 Gibb-Metzger USA USA 3.50 2'700 2'070
13 Harley-Benjamin BRA BRA 4.50 2'660 1'780
14 Lione-Varnier ITA ITA 8.75 2'646 1'250
15 Rogers-Dalhausser USA USA 6.50 2'590 1'780
16 Lione-Amore ITA ITA 11.75 2'586 980
17 Horrem-Pettersen E.P. NOR NOR 12.50 2'420 920
18 Schacht-Slack AUS AUS 10.50 2'340 940
19 Amore-Fenili ITA ITA 13.25 2'334 760
20 Lambert-Metzger USA USA 4.50 2'200 1'800
21 Egger M.-Laciga M. SUI SUI 13.00 2'190 960
22 Rogers-Scott USA USA 7.50 2'080 1'470
23 Amore-Tomatis ITA ITA 13.75 2'045 710
24 Laciga P.-Heyer SUI SUI 12.00 1'940 860
25 Doppler-Gartmayer AUT AUT 14.50 1'830 810
26 Klemperer-Schneider K. GER GER 13.50 1'760 1'120
27 Fenili-Tomatis ITA ITA 13.50 1'727 670
28 Cadieux-Heese CAN CAN 13.50 1'671 640
29 Cadieux-Leinemann CAN CAN 16.00 1'592 580
30 Heese-Van Huizen CAN CAN 13.00 1'580 580
31 Barsouk-Arkaev RUS RUS 12.00 1'544 860
32 Lione-Cicola ITA ITA 15.50 1'519 780
Rank Team Country Seed Points Entry
pts.
33 Cès-Dugrip FRA FRA 17.00 1'508 520
34 Leinemann-Van Huizen CAN CAN 15.50 1'501 520
35 Luizão-Nalbert BRA BRA 6.75 1'480 1'260
36 Benjamin-Tande BRA BRA 6.75 1'450 1'010
  Harley-Alison BRA BRA 6.75 1'450 1'010
38 Alvarez-Villar CUB CUB 15.00 1'418 640
39 De Gruijter-Ronnes NED NED 15.50 1'350 860
40 Berger-Gartmayer AUT AUT 14.00 1'322 750
41 Laciga M.-Wenger SUI SUI 16.50 1'310 607
42 Herrera-Mesa ESP ESP 11.50 1'306 960
43 Geor-Gia GEO GEO 17.00 1'302 280
44 Gosch-Strauss AUT AUT 19.00 1'274 430
45 Cicola-Fenili ITA ITA 17.00 1'267 560
46 Deulofeu-Salvetti FRA FRA 11.50 1'142 940
47 Wong-Scott USA USA 9.08 1'130 980
48 Nummerdor-Schuil NED NED 10.00 1'094 1'040
49 Pedrosa-Rosas POR POR 15.00 1'066 500
50 Barsouk-Kolodinsky RUS RUS 14.00 1'031 630
51 Shiratori-Nishimura JPN JPN 16.50 988 290
52 J.Kruger-Van Huizen CAN CAN 16.50 981 323
53 De Gruijter-Boersma E. NED NED 18.91 979 532
54 Cicola-Tomatis ITA ITA 17.50 978 510
55 Gscheidle-Schnider SUI SUI 18.00 966 620
56 Lochhead-Pitman NZL NZL 18.00 964 620
57 Holdren-Scott USA USA 11.75 950 800
58 Bosma-Lario ESP ESP 16.00 904 380
59 Gosch-Horst AUT AUT 18.00 878 390
60 Berg B.-Svensson R. SWE SWE 16.00 858 344
61 Maia-Brenha POR POR 23.00 850 280
62 Tomatis-Raffaelli ITA ITA 15.50 822 365
63 Roberto Lopes-Pedro BRA BRA 12.04 820 820
64 Asahi-Shiratori JPN JPN 15.75 815 295
Rank Team Country Seed Points Entry
pts.
64 Nishimura-Watanabe JPN JPN 18.75 815 220
66 Berg B.-Dahl SWE SWE 19.62 786 292
67 Michalopoulos-Xenakis GRE GRE 16.00 782 430
68 Karasev-Arkaev RUS RUS 19.00 778 466
69 Garcia Thompson-Bosma ESP ESP 17.50 774 440
70 De Gruijter-Ronnes NED NED 20.25 740 460
71 Gosch-Huber AUT AUT   735 223
72 Fran Rodriguez-Mesa ESP ESP 18.25 704 510
73 Martin-Mesa ESP ESP   698 504
74 Koreng-Matysik GER GER 21.00 696 380
75 Asahi-Watanabe JPN JPN 18.00 642 225
76 Salvetti-Caravano FRA FRA   624 504
77 Berg B.-Brinkborg SWE SWE   607 218
78 Garcia Thompson-Ortiz ESP ESP 19.00 604 500
79 Dahl-Gunnarsson SWE SWE 23.12 562 240
80 LI-Zhou CHN CHN 15.66 542 354
81 Krug-Urbatzka GER GER 19.66 538 200
82 Vorobvev-Zabuslayev KAZ KAZ 21.00 518 290
83 Berger-Nowotny AUT AUT 15.00 514 502
84 Schnider-Beck SUI SUI   507 310
85 Fred-Pedro BRA BRA 14.87 500 500
86 Boersma E.-Mast NED NED 21.66 498 204
87 Reader-Lelliott CAN CAN 17.00 450 186
88 Samoilovs-Plavins LAT LAT 20.00 418 303
89 Koshkarev-Prokopiev RUS RUS 13.00 400 368
  Wong-Wong USA USA   400 400
91 Horst-Goettlinger AUT AUT 13.00 382 350
92 Gabathuler-Wenger SUI SUI 16.00 381 276
93 Prosser-Richardson AUS AUS 17.00 322 304
94 Peric-Steinocher CRO CRO 21.00 320 234
95 J.Kruger-Montgomery CAN CAN 22.00 319 117
96 Kubala-Biza CZE CZE 21.00 318 234
Rank Team Country Seed Points Entry
pts.
97 Byron-Suan AUS AUS 25.00 314 114
98 Hoidalen-Oevergaard NOR NOR 24.58 311 147
99 Pompe-Urbatzka GER GER   308 115
100 Jennings-Fuerbringer USA USA 13.00 300 300
101 Samoilovs-Sorokins LAT LAT 23.00 294 219
102 Hoyer-Soderberg DEN DEN 25.00 292 190
103 Tchernichov-Cicola ITA ITA   289 218
104 Kolodinsky-Kalinine RUS RUS 21.00 288 255
105 Hoidalen-Goranson K. NOR NOR 24.83 279 154
106 Babich-Nikolaev UKR UKR 25.00 262 184
107 Rodrigo-Hevaldo BRA BRA 13.00 260 180
108 Daguerre-Gagliano FRA FRA 23.66 256 182
109 J.Kruger-Hofer CAN CAN   247 99
  Jackson-Hernandez VEN VEN 20.33 247 198
111 Kolar-Tichy CZE CZE 25.00 245 138
112 Smedins-Smedins LAT LAT 25.00 236 138
113 Eremin-Kolodinsky RUS RUS   232 199
  Brinkborg-Magnusson M. SWE SWE   232 112
115 Mussa-Hernandez VEN VEN 18.33 224 175
116 Gabathuler-Beck SUI SUI   202 129
117 Canet-Gagliano FRA FRA 19.66 183 131
118 Galli F.-Raffaelli ITA ITA   181 85
119 Ontiveros-Ontiveros MEX MEX 13.00 180 180
120 Blanton-Rooney USA USA 17.00 160 160
121 Hakala-Seppänen FIN FIN   159 117
122 Ardiansyam-Darkuncoro INA INA 25.00 156 156
123 Kankaanpää-Seppänen FIN FIN 25.00 153 120
124 Guzman-Virgen MEX MEX 17.00 150 150
125 Saulko-Sidorenko KAZ KAZ   146 90
126 Oevergaard-Kobbevik NOR NOR   141 74
127 Binstock-Redmann CAN CAN   134 66
128 Ellingson-Montgomery CAN CAN   131 69
Rank Team Country Seed Points Entry
pts.
129 Kolar-Klapal CZE CZE   127 72
130 Huchard-Daguerre FRA FRA   123 101
131 Binstock-Hauser CAN CAN   121 81
  Smedins-Sebezs LAT LAT   121 69
133 Pará-Jan BRA BRA 25.00 120 120
134 Redmann-Goss CAN CAN   119 69
135 Morikawa-Yamamoto JPN JPN 25.00 114 114
136 Goss-Domingo CAN CAN   109 81
137 Galli F.-Tchernichov ITA ITA   108 48
  Hajbowicz-Okun POL POL 25.00 108 96
139 Hakala-Hakala FIN FIN   107 72
140 Goss-Hauser CAN CAN   106 84
  Trimcevski-Soric CRO CRO 25.00 106 90
142 Goranson K.-Goranson E. NOR NOR   103 89
143 Ivkovic-Krizanovic CRO CRO 25.00 102 86
144 Hakala-Kankaanpää FIN FIN   101 75
145 Klimek-Lech POL POL   97 63
  Rado-Litva SVK SVK   97 81
147 Bachorski-Dybka POL POL 25.00 96 96
148 Nausch-Steinöker AUT AUT   94 80
149 Caravano-Ces FRA FRA   93 67
150 Karasev-Zaitsev RUS RUS 25.00 92 92
151 Thomas-Wardrop AUS AUS   86 62
  Huber-Bläuel AUT AUT   86 46
  Dollinger-Bakumovski GER GER   86 6
154 Nausch-Hupfer AUT AUT   85 64
155 Salim-Supriadi INA INA   84 84
  Papaleo Pérez-Gil PUR PUR   84 84
157 Caravano-Damez FRA FRA   83 67
158 Goss-Ellingson CAN CAN   81 57
159 Rado-Rousek SVK SVK   80 72
160 Ces-Marion FRA FRA   78 66
Rank Team Country Seed Points Entry
pts.
160 Patriarca-Desiderio ITA ITA   78 75
162 Hauser-Podstawka CAN CAN   77 69
163 Ruiz Nuñez-Correa ESP ESP   73 33
164 Depiaggio-Salema ARG ARG   72 72
  Gavira-Marcos ESP ESP   72  
166 Laizans-Freidenfelds LAT LAT   70 48
  Sorokins-Grinbergs LAT LAT   70 66
168 Kuzmichev-Vasilevsky RUS RUS 25.00 66 66
169 Patriarca-Casadei ITA ITA   65 54
  Krumins-Sorokins LAT LAT   65 57
  Klimek-Matusiak POL POL   65 48
172 Mourtzios-Knapek GRE GRE   64 24
  Indra-Wachter LIE LIE   64 32
  Huseby-Hellum NOR NOR   64 42
175 Benes Jo-Benes P. CZE CZE   62 6
  Pompe-Uhmann GER GER   62 39
  Richtarik S.-Richtarik R. LUX LUX   62  
  Franken-Strijdom RSA RSA   62 62
179 Redmann-Sewell CAN CAN   61 27
180 Child-Ljubicic CAN CAN 25.00 60 60
  Q. Xu-J. L. Li CHN CHN 25.00 60 60
  Hernandez-Rojo MEX MEX 25.00 60 60
  Krymarys-Witczak POL POL 25.00 60 60
  R. Fonseca-Guedes POR POR 25.00 60 60
  Underwood-Rodríguez - Bertrán PUR PUR   60 36
186 Ellingson-Hofer CAN CAN   59 51
187 Tchernichov-Nota ITA ITA   52 36
188 Llenas-Correa ESP ESP   50 30
  Leite-Hellum NOR NOR   50 37
  Litva-MRACKO SVK SVK   50 42
191 Lisiecki-Nowak POL POL   49 9
192 Hupfer-Mang AUT AUT   48 39
Rank Team Country Seed Points Entry
pts.
192 Zolastathiadis-Gortsianouk GRE GRE   48  
194 Huth-Uhmann GER GER   47 33
  Lech-Nalikowski POL POL   47 30
196 Bleiker-Wyder SUI SUI   46 24
197 Conte-Damez FRA FRA   44 42
  Bogatov-Karpukhin RUS RUS   44 18
199 Casey-Parkes CAN CAN   42 18
  Aleksejev-Gussev EST EST   42 18
201 Nota-Domenghini ITA ITA   41 33
  Eremin-Bogatov RUS RUS   41 28
203 Polte-Schoen GER GER 25.00 40 40
  Chiya-Masinga RSA RSA 25.00 40 40
  Goldschmidt-Fredericks RSA RSA 25.00 40 40
  Goliath-Hargreaves RSA RSA 25.00 40 40
207 Glogowski P.-Lisiecki POL POL   38 18
  Karpukhin-Tarakanov RUS RUS   38 9
209 Kobbevik-Engvik NOR NOR   37 13
210 Han-Gao CHN CHN   36 36
  Martin-Plaza ESP ESP   36 36
  Aoki-Hata JPN JPN   36 36
  Dieleman-Kogel NED NED   36  
214 Lula-Adriano BRA BRA   34  
  Tchernichov-Apicella ITA ITA   34 18
216 Leite-Lyng NOR NOR   33 23
217 Engvik-Berntsen R. NOR NOR   32 18
  Makhortov-Eremin RUS RUS   32 28
219 Del Coto-Bernardi ARG ARG   30 30
  López H.-Barrionuevo ARG ARG   30 30
  Tchernichov-Baldessoei ITA ITA   30 18
  Macias-Flores MEX MEX   30 30
  Lyng-Berntsen R. NOR NOR   30 16
224 Leite-Ingeborgrud NOR NOR   29 25
Rank Team Country Seed Points Entry
pts.
225 Casadei-Ficosecco ITA ITA   28 12
226 Ingeborgrud-Goranson E. NOR NOR   25 21
  Beck-Talmon-Gros SUI SUI   25  
228 Lian-Adrian CUB CUB   24 24
  Christofi-Michail CYP CYP   24  
  Kontos-Platritis CYP CYP   24  
  Plachy-Barta CZE CZE   24 24
  Pastor-Martin ESP ESP   24 24
  Lulla-Murs EST EST   24 18
  A.Alkoby-O.Alkoby ISR ISR   24  
  Ghiurghi-Mascagna ITA ITA   24  
  Holtan-Kobbevik NOR NOR   24 8
237 Jaani-Ruul EST EST   22  
  Neratzis-Tampouratzis GRE GRE   22 6
  Sutter-Weingart SUI SUI   22 14
240 Zharykau-Karpau BLR BLR   21 21
  Adrian-chino CUB CUB   21 21
  Robert-KRIS POL POL   21 21
243 Ronconi-Bros ARG ARG   20 20
  Nowak-Michalak POL POL   20  
  Jones-Quinton RSA RSA   20 20
  Wentzel-Stevens RSA RSA   20 20
  Klyamar-Kutsmus UKR UKR   20  
248 Siri C.-Siri F. ARG ARG   18 18
  Zunker-Hannan AUS AUS   18 18
  C.C Zhao-Yin CHN CHN   18 18
  H. Y. Zheng-W. Liu CHN CHN   18 18
  De Amo-Sollet ESP ESP   18  
  Kusunoki-Nakayama JPN JPN   18 18
  Rom-Wergeland NOR NOR   18 18
  Zelander-Andersson SWE SWE   18 18
  Thom-Eddie TRI TRI   18 18
Rank Team Country Seed Points Entry
pts.
248 Van Zwieten-Maik USA USA   18 18
  Van Zwieten-VanZwieten USA USA   18 18
259 Aro Perez-Christian G. ESP ESP   16  
  Kostakopoulos-Aggelidis GRE GRE   16  
  Baerends-Ghijssen NED NED   16 6
262 Zharykau- Kurdziuk BLR BLR   15 15
  Plinski-Robert POL POL   15 15
264 Moran-Boehm AUS AUS   14 12
  Bagics-Szauter HUN HUN   14  
  Roberts-Rester USA USA   14  
267 Hitzenbichler-Andre AUT AUT   12 8
  Schroffenegger P.-Schroffenegger T. AUT AUT   12 12
  Ourhdach-Boukhare MAR MAR   12  
  Al-Kuwari-Al-Nasser QAT QAT   12 6
  Aman-Saeed QAT QAT   12 6
  Egon-Daniels RSA RSA   12 12
  Govender-Narainsamy RSA RSA   12 12
  Nikola-Vucic SCG SCG   12 12
275 Corneliussen-Simonsen DEN DEN   11  
  Freidenfelds-Gläzers LAT LAT   11 9
277 Tutton-Boehm AUS AUS   10 6
  Bobus-Loncar CRO CRO   10 6
  Mayland-Corneliussen DEN DEN   10  
  Freidenfelds-Janis LAT LAT   10 9
  Antonic-Tatic SCG SCG   10 6
282 Fogel-Prudel POL POL   9 9
  Prudel-Sinczak POL POL   9 9
284 Schlögl-Eder AUT AUT   8 8
  Traxler-Streitfellner AUT AUT   8 8
  Roca-Sardelic CRO CRO   8 6
  Chatzidamianou-Adamou CYP CYP   8  
  Chrisostomides-Papatheodorou CYP CYP   8  
Rank Team Country Seed Points Entry
pts.
284 Koumi-Zanis CYP CYP   8  
  Pahn-Raud EST EST   8  
  Montal-Vukajlovic FRA FRA   8 8
  Arabatzis-Giatsis GRE GRE   8  
  Meir-Redco ISR ISR   8  
  Ivanovs-Straume LAT LAT   8  
  Loutaoui-Abicha MAR MAR   8  
  Helgebostad-Borge Johansen NOR NOR   8  
297 Kljajic-Pelko CRO CRO   6 6
  Palinkas-Posavec CRO CRO   6 6
  Petrov-Povjakel EST EST   6 6
  Brachard-Marquet FRA FRA   6 6
  Maniero-Monopoli ITA ITA   6 6
  Hamsi-Bouchaoui MAR MAR   6  
  Marciniak-Siewiorek POL POL   6 6
  Gustavo Trabuco-Santos POR POR   6 6
  Hugo Sa-Joao Costa POR POR   6 6
  Pedro Simoes-Jose Fontes POR POR   6 6
  Silva-Rocha POR POR   6 6
  Potocnik-Makovec SLO SLO   6 6
  Ropsky-Perhaj SLO SLO   6 6
  Sujan-Suja SVK SVK   6 6
311 Howard-Carrett AUS AUS   4  
  Tähjänjoki-Ikäheimonen FIN FIN   4  
  Honti-Vocskó HUN HUN   4  
  Horváth-Zsembrovszky HUN HUN   4  
  Bär-Waelchli SUI SUI   4  
  Varga-Schottert SVK SVK   4  
  Oestberg-Troedsson SWE SWE   4  
318 Sinczak-Szternel POL POL   3 3
319 Forcher-Ebenbichler AUT AUT   2  
  Holowachuk-Bryce CAN CAN   2  
Rank Team Country Seed Points Entry
pts.
319 Schulcz-Tóth HUN HUN   2  
  O-El Aqil-Erraisse MAR MAR   2  
  Rademaker-Hoiskamp NED NED   2  
  Buesser-Itzhaki SUI SUI   2  
  Fölmli-Zurgilgen SUI SUI   2  
  Andersson-Gustafson SWE SWE   2  
327 Lopez-Paiola ARG ARG      
  Zorrilla-Ponce de León ARG ARG      
  Brandao-Thiago BRA BRA      
  Bain-Deutscher CAN CAN      
  Cloutier-Côté CAN CAN      
  Mihajlov-Vabec CRO CRO      
  Zaja-Polic CRO CRO      
  Sánchez Romero-Ramos ESP ESP      
  CHALIKOS-BILLIRIS GRE GRE      
  Papadimitriou-Dimitriadis GRE GRE      
  Sofokleous-Exadaktilos GRE GRE      
  Bonamici-Rossi ITA ITA      
  Francescato-Guidolin ITA ITA      
  Ioppi-Pizzolotto ITA ITA      
  Marolda-Marini ITA ITA      
  Johansen-Johansen NOR NOR      
  Szalankiewicz-Kadziola POL POL      
  Lacerda-Nuno Rocha POR POR      
  Abrahams-stemmet RSA RSA      
  Augoustides-Naidoo RSA RSA      
  Sassman-Stevens RSA RSA      
  Kostyukhin-Pastukhov RUS RUS      
  Likholetov-Rakusov RUS RUS      
  Uharev-Razin RUS RUS      
  Hansson-Berglund SWE SWE