FIVB Home Page
Beach Home Page
World Tour 2006
Teams (tech.)
Players (tech.)
 
 
 
 
 
Beach Volleyball World Rankings 2006
 
 
Players (technical) - women   
Updated on 6 Nov 2006
Rank Player Country Seed Points Entry
pts.
1 Juliana BRA BRA 1.25 4'160 1'360
  Larissa BRA BRA 1.25 4'160 1'360
3 Tian Jia CHN CHN 1.75 3'180 1'210
  Wang CHN CHN 1.75 3'180 1'210
5 Renata BRA BRA 3.50 2'740 960
  Talita BRA BRA 3.50 2'740 960
7 Xue CHN CHN 3.25 2'710 1'050
  Zhang Xi CHN CHN 3.25 2'710 1'050
9 May-Treanor USA USA 2.25 2'550 1'140
  Walsh USA USA 2.25 2'550 1'140
11 Ana Paula BRA BRA 3.25 2'195 1'010
  Leila BRA BRA 3.25 2'195 1'010
13 Hakedal NOR NOR 4.25 2'140 810
  Torlen NOR NOR 4.25 2'140 810
15 Adriana Behar BRA BRA 3.50 2'110 970
  Shelda BRA BRA 3.50 2'110 970
17 Arvaniti GRE GRE 11.25 1'850 580
  Karadassiou GRE GRE 11.25 1'850 580
19 Esteves Ribalta CUB CUB 8.00 1'560 570
  M. Crespo CUB CUB 8.00 1'560 570
21 Youngs USA USA 7.75 1'490 640
22 Brink-Abeler GER GER 8.00 1'420 580
  Jurich GER GER 8.00 1'420 580
24 Kuhn SUI SUI 13.00 1'330 400
  Schwer SUI SUI 13.00 1'330 400
26 Kadijk R. NED NED 13.50 1'240 360
  Mooren NED NED 13.50 1'240 360
28 Schwaiger AUT AUT 13.50 1'220 360
  Schwaiger AUT AUT 13.50 1'220 360
  Wacholder USA USA 14.00 1'220 390
31 Pohl GER GER 6.00 1'200 930
  Rau GER GER 6.00 1'200 930
Rank Player Country Seed Points Entry
pts.
33 Cook AUS AUS 16.00 1'160 310
  Sanderson AUS AUS 16.00 1'160 310
  Fernandez Grasset CUB CUB 8.50 1'160 510
  Larrea Peraza CUB CUB 8.50 1'160 510
37 Nystrom FIN FIN 13.00 1'087 420
  Nystrom FIN FIN 13.00 1'087 420
39 Gattelli ITA ITA 14.00 1'020 380
40 Koutroumanidou GRE GRE 14.00 1'010 340
  Tsiartsiani GRE GRE 14.00 1'010 340
42 Glesnes NOR NOR 7.50 989 570
  Maaseide NOR NOR 7.50 989 570
44 Ji CHN CHN 12.50 959 430
  L.Wang CHN CHN 12.50 959 430
46 Carol BRA BRA 9.00 950 520
  Maria Clara BRA BRA 9.00 950 520
48 Yanchulova BUL BUL 17.00 930 310
  Yanchulova BUL BUL 17.00 930 310
50 Perrotta ITA ITA 15.00 900 350
51 Klapalova CZE CZE 12.00 855 390
  Petrova CZE CZE 12.00 855 390
53 Montagnolli AUT AUT 10.00 770 450
54 Branagh USA USA 6.75 765 720
55 Keizer NED NED 12.50 752 370
  Leenstra NED NED 12.50 752 370
57 Zhang CHN CHN 17.00 747 155
  Zuo CHN CHN 17.00 747 155
59 Swoboda AUT AUT 10.00 740 450
60 Koizumi JPN JPN 19.00 662 170
  Tanaka JPN JPN 19.00 662 170
62 Boss USA USA 16.00 650 310
63 Faure FRA FRA 16.00 647 340
  Sarpaux FRA FRA 16.00 647 340
Rank Player Country Seed Points Entry
pts.
65 Claasen GER GER 9.25 642 560
  Röder GER GER 9.25 642 560
67 Shiryaeva RUS RUS 13.75 621 430
  Uryadova RUS RUS 13.75 621 430
69 Barrera FRA FRA 18.00 620 185
70 Kusuhara JPN JPN 14.00 596 285
71 Lessard CAN CAN 17.00 589 210
  Maxwell CAN CAN 17.00 589 210
73 Hamzaoui FRA FRA 21.00 575 140
74 Mason USA USA 17.00 569 280
75 Banck GER GER 13.50 560 400
  Lahme GER GER 13.50 560 400
77 Urata JPN JPN 17.00 446 195
78 Jursone LAT LAT 16.50 421 320
  Minusa LAT LAT 16.50 421 320
80 Barnett AUS AUS 15.00 412 380
  Summer AUS AUS 15.00 412 380
82 Goller GER GER 15.00 393 294
  Ludwig GER GER 15.00 393 294
84 Gioria ITA ITA 17.00 381 222
85 Kadjo FRA FRA 16.00 360 225
86 de Vries NED NED 20.00 356 195
  Labee NED NED 20.00 356 195
88 McPeak USA USA 15.66 345 345
89 Turner USA USA 16.00 340 320
90 Teru Saiki JPN JPN 13.00 323 207
91 Lundquist SWE SWE 20.00 308 170
92 Uddstahl SWE SWE 20.00 299 170
93 Wilson USA USA 15.66 280 280
94 Martin CAN CAN 19.66 264 125
  Zakrewski CAN CAN 19.66 264 125
96 Gerlic AUS AUS 23.00 261 110
Rank Player Country Seed Points Entry
pts.
96 Kloeden AUS AUS 23.00 261 110
98 Arjona FRA FRA 19.00 255 170
99 Campisi ESP ESP 25.00 234 105
  Lozano ESP ESP 25.00 234 105
101 Baburina UKR UKR 25.00 230 87
  Osheyko UKR UKR 25.00 230 87
103 Erni SUI SUI 25.00 199 84
  Skrivan SUI SUI 25.00 199 89
  Zumkehr SUI SUI 25.00 199 89
106 Graessli SUI SUI 25.00 193 84
107 Lunardi ITA ITA 17.00 192 57
108 Hiromi JPN JPN 25.00 173 72
109 Baltakys CAN CAN 25.00 158 54
  Barry CAN CAN 25.00 158 54
111 Giaoui FRA FRA 25.00 152 105
  Eckl GER GER 19.00 152 152
  Kaup GER GER 19.00 152 152
114 Mouha BEL BEL 25.00 149 105
  Van Breedam BEL BEL 25.00 149 105
116 Holtwick GER GER 21.00 148 114
  Semmler GER GER 21.00 148 114
118 Kulna THA THA 17.00 138 93
  Sannok THA THA 17.00 138 93
120 Celbova CZE CZE 17.00 132 132
121 Momoli ITA ITA 21.00 129 120
122 Gschweidl AUT AUT 25.00 121 82
  Hansel AUT AUT 25.00 121 82
  Dalen NOR NOR 29.00 121 48
  Wiig NOR NOR 29.00 121 48
  Urban POL POL 23.50 121 118
  Wiatr POL POL 23.50 121 118
128 Soares BRA BRA 9.00 120 120
Rank Player Country Seed Points Entry
pts.
128 Vieira BRA BRA 9.00 120 120
  Novakova CZE CZE 17.00 120 120
131 Tenpaksee THA THA 17.00 116 81
132 Fiset CAN CAN 25.00 101 72
133 Felbabova CZE CZE 13.00 99 99
  Novotna CZE CZE 13.00 99 99
135 Pruneau CAN CAN 25.00 92 72
  Giordano FRA FRA 25.00 92 80
137 Forrer SUI SUI   90 53
138 Asao JPN JPN   87 60
  Take JPN JPN   87 60
140 Boileau CAN CAN   85 43
  Mondor CAN CAN   85 43
142 Andreasen DEN DEN   83 54
  Larsen DEN DEN   83 54
144 Phokongploy THA THA 17.00 81 81
145 Agatha BRA BRA 17.00 80 80
  Shaylyn BRA BRA 17.00 80 80
147 Schmocker SUI SUI   76 45
  Trüssel SUI SUI 25.00 76 67
149 Makabe JPN JPN 25.00 71 37
  Oguri JPN JPN 25.00 71 37
151 Boulton ENG ENG 25.00 69 69
  Johns ENG ENG 25.00 69 69
153 Moskowitz CAN CAN   66 36
  Matveeva ESP ESP 25.00 66 63
  Zunzunegui ESP ESP 25.00 66 63
  Bratkova RUS RUS 17.00 66 66
157 Hartmann SUI SUI 25.00 64 55
  Schmocker SUI SUI   64 42
159 Alenkina KAZ KAZ 25.00 63 63
  Storozhenko KAZ KAZ 25.00 63 63
Rank Player Country Seed Points Entry
pts.
161 Boyko RUS RUS 17.00 60 60
  Kayser SUI SUI   60 47
  DeNecochea USA USA 17.00 60 60
  Ross USA USA 17.00 60 60
165 Nikolaidou GRE GRE 25.00 58 30
  Papageorgiou GRE GRE 25.00 58 30
  Nilsson SWE SWE   58 33
168 Jomphe CAN CAN   57 36
  Shumeyko UKR UKR   57 27
  Tarasova UKR UKR   57 27
171 Stepanova RUS RUS   54 48
172 Pichler AUT AUT 25.00 51 51
  Magi POL POL 25.00 51 51
  Megi POL POL 25.00 51 51
175 Shmat RUS RUS   48 48
176 Barrio ESP ESP 25.00 43 23
  Hopf ESP ESP 25.00 43 23
178 Nagy HUN HUN   42 42
179 Castro POR POR 25.00 40 30
  Juliana POR POR 25.00 40 30
181 Biatobrzeska POL POL 25.00 39 39
  Wojtczak POL POL 25.00 39 39
  Dodd USA USA 25.00 39 39
184 Hogarth CAN CAN   38 18
  Pothaar CAN CAN   38 18
186 Castelli FRA FRA   36 36
  Gemise Fareau FRA FRA   36 36
  Dyachenko KAZ KAZ   36 36
  Penkina KAZ KAZ   36 36
  Gomes POR POR 25.00 36 30
  Neusa Reis POR POR 25.00 36 30
  Puig PUR PUR   36 36
Rank Player Country Seed Points Entry
pts.
186 Yantin PUR PUR   36 36
194 Doksuntia THA THA   34 9
  Khorsongnoen THA THA   34 9
196 Józsa HUN HUN   33 33
  Menon ITA ITA 25.00 33 33
  Van Iersel NED NED   33 33
  Wesselink NED NED   33 33
200 Kiss HUN HUN   32 16
  Kiss HUN HUN   32 16
  Lindquist USA USA   32  
  Lindquist USA USA   32  
204 Antonelli BRA BRA 25.00 30 30
  Aragao BRA BRA 25.00 30 30
  Leão BRA BRA 25.00 30 30
  Seixas BRA BRA 25.00 30 30
  Gatti ITA ITA 25.00 30 30
  chavez MEX MEX 25.00 30 30
  Estrada MEX MEX 25.00 30 30
  Laura Miranda MEX MEX 25.00 30 30
  LOPEZ MEX MEX 25.00 30 30
  Virgen MEX MEX 25.00 30 30
  Yunuen MEX MEX 25.00 30 30
  Gallina POR POR 25.00 30 30
  Victor POR POR 25.00 30 30
  Demircheva RUS RUS 25.00 30 30
  Ilina RUS RUS 25.00 30 30
  Raevskaya RUS RUS 25.00 30 30
  Ukolova RUS RUS 25.00 30 30
  Fontana USA USA 25.00 30 30
222 Poh Hong MAS MAS   29 9
  Shun Thing MAS MAS   29 9
  Andersson SWE SWE   29 24
Rank Player Country Seed Points Entry
pts.
225 Rancourt CAN CAN   28 18
226 Kostami GRE GRE   25 9
  Kostami GRE GRE   25 9
228 Chounta GRE GRE   24 3
  Lazaridou GRE GRE   24 3
  Teck Hua MAS MAS   24 9
  Chigrinova RUS RUS   24 24
  Hegner SWE SWE   24  
233 Jirak AUT AUT   21 21
  Etienne FRA FRA   21 21
  Yahiel FRA FRA   21 21
  Aasen NOR NOR   21 21
  Kongshavn NOR NOR   21 21
238 Palmer AUS AUS   19 15
  Rohkamper AUS AUS   19 15
  Roy CAN CAN   19 9
241 RTVELO GEO GEO   18 18
  SAKA GEO GEO   18 18
  Andrea TRI TRI   18 18
  Nancy TRI TRI   18 18
  Garcia VEN VEN   18 18
  Rodriguez VEN VEN   18 18
247 Terzoglou GRE GRE   16  
  Tsantopoulou GRE GRE   16  
249 Yue Y. CHN CHN   15 15
  Zhang W.W. CHN CHN   15 15
  Justyna POL POL   15 15
  Kucypera POL POL   15 15
  Milkova RUS RUS   15 15
254 Klopf AUT AUT   12 12
  Schmidt AUT AUT   12 12
  Konstantinou CYP CYP   12  
Rank Player Country Seed Points Entry
pts.
254 Letcheva CYP CYP   12  
  Tobiasova CZE CZE   12 12
  Beresneva KAZ KAZ   12 9
  Savchenko KAZ KAZ   12 9
  Kalinowska POL POL   12 12
  Wrzochol POL POL   12 12
  GRYBAN UKR UKR   12  
  NOZHYNA UKR UKR   12  
265 Dilaveri GRE GRE   11 3
  Teza GRE GRE   11 3
267 Sandra Pires BRA BRA   9 9
  Virna BRA BRA   9 9
  Bellini CAN CAN   9 9
  Clifford CAN CAN   9 9
  Markovic CAN CAN   9 9
  Niemczewska CAN CAN   9 9
  Ross CAN CAN   9 9
  Jin J.Q. CHN CHN   9 9
  Miao C.C. CHN CHN   9 9
  Goliasova CZE CZE   9 9
  Korhonova CZE CZE   9 9
  Opravilova CZE CZE   9 9
  Storkova CZE CZE   9 9
  Tychnova CZE CZE   9 9
  Tychnova CZE CZE   9 9
  Günther GER GER   9 9
  Köhler GER GER   9 9
  Kitsou GRE GRE   9 9
  Maria GRE GRE   9 9
  Dambendzet HUN HUN   9 9
  TECK ENG MAS MAS   9 9
  contreras MEX MEX   9 9
Rank Player Country Seed Points Entry
pts.
267 cruz MEX MEX   9 9
  Guizar MEX MEX   9 9
  solorio MEX MEX   9 9
  Ciesielska POL POL   9 9
  Michalkiewicz POL POL   9 9
  Sowala POL POL   9 9
  Staszak-Staszkow POL POL   9 9
  Ana Freches POR POR   9 9
  Costa POR POR   9 9
  Fabiola POR POR   9 9
  Margarida Serra POR POR   9 9
  Sara POR POR   9 9
  Teresa Serra POR POR   9 9
  Ryabova RUS RUS   9 9
  Sharavskaya RUS RUS   9 9
  Yarzutkina RUS RUS   9 9
  kaewpila THA THA   9 9
  kleejumpee THA THA   9 9
  preepram THA THA   9 9
  RADARONG THA THA   9 9
  udomchavee THA THA   9 9
  WONGCHAIYA THA THA   9 9
  Cooper USA USA   9 9
  Kirstein USA USA   9 9
  Ursillo USA USA   9 9
  Van Zwieten USA USA   9 9
  White USA USA   9 9
  Zartman USA USA   9 9
317 Gomez ESP ESP   8 3
  Hüttermann GER GER   8  
  Piasecki GER GER   8  
320 Fernandez Franco ESP ESP   7  
Rank Player Country Seed Points Entry
pts.
320 Salazar ESP ESP   7  
  Gudmann HUN HUN   7  
  Mester HUN HUN   7  
  Fanella ITA ITA   7  
  Giovannini ITA ITA   7  
  Grossen SUI SUI   7  
  Hebeisen SUI SUI   7  
328 Aida ESP ESP   6  
  Martinez ESP ESP   6 6
  Montañá ESP ESP   6  
  Sunol ESP ESP   6 6
  Graumann EST EST   6  
  Laanes EST EST   6  
334 Gonzalez M. ESP ESP   5  
  Inma García ESP ESP   5  
  Sacristan ESP ESP   5  
  Laine FIN FIN   5  
  Pråhl FIN FIN   5  
  Campanari ITA ITA   5  
  Tonon XXX XXX   5  
341 Jasper AUT AUT   4 4
  Pavelka AUT AUT   4 4
  Pemmer AUT AUT   4 4
  Rimser AUT AUT   4 4
  Horackova Z. CZE CZE   4  
  Slukova CZE CZE   4  
  Agirre ESP ESP   4  
  Eguzkiza ESP ESP   4  
  Laya ESP ESP   4  
  Sanchez ESP ESP   4  
  Hurtamo FIN FIN   4  
  Lehtonen FIN FIN   4  
Rank Player Country Seed Points Entry
pts.
341 Flemig GER GER   4  
  Romberg GER GER   4  
  Cohen ISR ISR   4  
  Gepstein ISR ISR   4  
  Sharashov ISR ISR   4  
  Zur ISR ISR   4  
  Bianchi ITA ITA   4  
  Labano ITA ITA   4  
  Lombardo ITA ITA   4  
  Matricciani ITA ITA   4  
  Menegatti ITA ITA   4  
  Pini ITA ITA   4  
  Salerno ITA ITA   4  
  Laura LAT LAT   4  
  Zita LAT LAT   4  
  Aas NOR NOR   4 4
  Fossen NOR NOR   4 4
  Pasche SUI SUI   4  
  Rodenberg SUI SUI   4  
  Schmid SUI SUI   4  
  Waldvogel SUI SUI   4  
  Karlsson SWE SWE   4  
  Granozio XXX XXX   4  
376 Anderson CAN CAN   3  
  Ouellette CAN CAN   3  
  Andrea ESP ESP   3 3
  Ribera ESP ESP   3 3
  Rodriguez ESP ESP   3 3
  Lahti FIN FIN   3  
  Ripatti FIN FIN   3  
  Clavreul FRA FRA   3 3
  Larche FRA FRA   3 3
Rank Player Country Seed Points Entry
pts.
376 Anastasia GRE GRE   3 3
  Dida GRE GRE   3 3
  Freddi ITA ITA   3  
  Impieri ITA ITA   3  
  Leonardi ITA ITA   3 3
  Luciani ITA ITA   3 3
  Mannozzi ITA ITA   3 3
  Paggi ITA ITA   3 3
  Parenzan ITA ITA   3 3
  Pinese ITA ITA   3 3
  Terenzi ITA ITA   3  
  Valentini ITA ITA   3  
  Zandarin ITA ITA   3 3
  Schneider LUX LUX   3  
  Zambon LUX LUX   3  
  Brzostek POL POL   3 3
  Gozdziewicz POL POL   3 3
  Krawulska POL POL   3 3
  Kurek POL POL   3 3
  Wardak POL POL   3 3
  Zielinska POL POL   3 3
  Kristan SLO SLO   3 3
  Oblak SLO SLO   3 3
  Ogren SWE SWE   3  
  Ranehill SWE SWE   3  
410 Rónyai HUN HUN   2  
  Veres HUN HUN   2  
  Efina KAZ KAZ   2  
  Issayeva KAZ KAZ   2  
  Oliveira SWE SWE   2  
  Stahre SWE SWE   2  
416 Luana BRA BRA      
Rank Player Country Seed Points Entry
pts.
416 Naiana BRA BRA      
  Arams CAN CAN      
  Florio CAN CAN      
  Galiana CAN CAN      
  Gougeon CAN CAN      
  Lukiw CAN CAN      
  Moppett CAN CAN      
  Foteinou GRE GRE      
  Ioannidou GRE GRE      
  Kouloumeda GRE GRE      
  Papadaki GRE GRE      
  Sakulina RUS RUS      
  Goricanec SUI SUI      
  Sciarini SUI SUI