The HeadquartersCorporate ProfileThe OrganisationFIVB Story
Volleyball StoryChronological HighlightsBeach Volleyball OriginsRulesFundamentals
CompetitionsCalendarWorld RankingsOfficial RulesOfficial FormsVolleyball Story
CompetitionsPlayer BiosWorld RankingsRulesFormsBeach Volleyball OriginsRefereeing
Volleyball Cooperation Programme (VCP)Development CentresTechnical e-libraryTechnical Video EvaluationU-VolleyInternational CooperationMini/School VolleyballPark Volley
Contact l RSS RSS Facebook Twitter YouTube l Login
NEWS

St. Lucia the only unbeaten team at ECVA BVB qualifier

 
St Lucia's Lisa Casimie setting up for partner Jamille Lansiquot during the match against hosts Antigua & Barbuda at Castaways Beach on Saturday
 
Castaways, Antigua, May 2, 2015. – St. Lucia, represented by the teams of Lisa Dala Noel/Kerin Neptune and Casimie/ Jamilla Lansiquot, is the only country without losses after two days of competition at the NORCECA Continental Cup ECVA Women’s Zonal Phase at Castaways Beach in Antigua & Barbuda.

As Golden Sets marked day two of the Eastern Caribbean zonal event, St. Lucia remains the lonesome team in the winners’ bracket. On their path to victory, they overcame British Virgin Islands, Antigua & Barbuda and French St. Martin.

St. Lucia’s most important win of the day was the tiebreaker against Antigua & Barbuda. Dala Noel and Kerin Neptune of team A brushed aside Antigua’s B team Sharon Payne and Naheeman Wilson 2-0 (21-11, 21-14) and Mali Peters/Rosemarie Simon of Antigua-A defeated Lisa Casimie/ Jamilla Lansiquot of St Lucia-B 2-0 (21-17, 21-12).

Despite’s the home team’s efforts to combine their players, Dala Noel and Kerin Neptune won the Golden Set over Mali Peters and Sharon Payne 15-9.

French St. Martin, with only one loss, prevailed earlier in the day over St. Vincent and then earned a dramatic 2-1 win over Dominica.

French St. Martin’s A team Valerie Damaseau and Audrey Gil overcame a difficult match against Dominica’s team-B Zahidu Henry and Marcia Renault-Gustave 2-1 (18-21, 21-15, 15-9). Dominica’s A team tied the series with Catherine Celaire-Francis/ Anna-Maria Xavier beating French St. Martin-B of Fleurimene Cassamajor/ Bedelya Hunt 2-0 (21-15, 21-10). Team A’s battled in the Golden Set for the final 15-7 score for French St. Martin.

With two losses and still in contention are Antigua & Barbuda, Dominica and St. Kitss & Nevis.

Results Day two
St. Kitts & Nevis 2, Anguilla 0

Brenda Allen/Shanicia Dyer SKN-A d Rikiesha Leveret/Kenvia Hodge AGU-B 2-0 (21-7, 21-4); Gnelle Howell /Michell Demming SKN-B d Janai Gumbs/Eva Hodge AGU-A 2-0 (21-9, 21-14)

Bermuda 2, British Virgin Islands 0
Lisa LeBlanc/Rebecca White BER-A d Tyalia Nibbs/Amadona Creese IVB-B 2-0 (21-18, 21-7);
Dorush/Victoria Stevenson BER-B d Stacey Lauren Welch/Tanisha Georges IVB-A 2-0 (21-11, 21-7).

St. Lucia 2, Antigua & Barbuda 1
Mali Peters/Rosemarie Simon ANT-A d Lisa Casimie/ Jamilla Lansiquot LCA-B 2-0 (21-17, 21-12);Dala Noel/Kerin Neptune LCA-A d Sharon Payne/Naheeman Wilson ANT-B 2-0 (21-11, 21-14); GOLDEN SET: Dala Noel/Kerin Neptune d Mali Peters/Sharon Payne 15-9

French St. Martin 2, Dominica 1
Catherine Celaire-Francis/Anna-Maria Xavier DMA-A d Fleurimene Cassamajor/Bedelya Hunt FSM-B 2-0 (21-15, 21-10); Valerie Damaseau/Audrey Gil FSM-A d Zahidu Henry/Marcia Renault-Gustave DMA-B 2-1 (18-21, 21-15, 15-9); GOLDEN SET: Valerie Damaseau/Audrey Gil d Catherine Celaire-Francis/Anna-Maria Xavier 15-7

St. Kitts & Nevis 2, St. Vincent 1
Brenda Allen/Shanicia Dyer SKN-A d Shernell Browne/Valerie Franklyn VIN-B 2-0 (21-15, 21-9); Nikita Campbell/Bowne Allicott VIN-A d Gnelle Howell /Michell Demming SKN-B 2-1 (21-17, 21-23, 18-16); GOLDEN SET: Brenda Allen/Shanicia Dyer d Nikita Campbell/Bowne Allicott 15-4

Dutch St. Maarten 2, British Virgin Islands 1
Lauren Welch/Tanisha Georges IVB-A d  Keishan Huggins/Chesley Augustine SXM-B 2-0 (21-19, 21-16); Allison Boston/Lathasha Mills SXM-A d Tyalia Nibbs/Amadona Creese IVB-B 2-1 (11-21, 21-13, 15-13); GOLDEN SET: Allison Boston/Lathasha Mills d Tyalia Nibbs/Amadona Creese 15-9

Bermuda 2, Grenada 0
Lisa LeBlanc/Rebecca White BER-A d Shakira Collymore/Deanne John GRN-B 2-0 (21-10, 21-17); Stacey Dorush/Victoria Stevenson BER-B d Thornia Williams/Renisha Stafford GRN-A 2-0 (21-16, 21-14)

St. Vincent 2, Anguilla 0
Nikita Campbell/Bowne Allicott VIN-A d Rikiesha Leveret/Kenvia Hodge AGU-B 2-0 (21-11, 21-16); Browne/Valerie Franklyn VIN-B d Janai Gumbs/Eva Hodge AGU-A 2-0 (21-8, 21-10)

St. Lucia 2, French St. Martin 0
Dala Noel/Kerin Neptune LCA-A d Fleurimene Cassamajor/Bedelya Hunt FSM-B 2-0 (21-, 6, 21-16);Lisa Casimie/ Jamilla Lansiquot LCA-B d Valerie Damaseau/Audrey Gil FSM-A 2-0 (21-13, 21-18)

Dominica 2, Bermuda 1
Zahidu Henry/Marcia Renault-Gustave DMA-B d Lisa LeBlanc/Rebecca White BER-A 2-0 (21-18, 21-19); Stacey Dorush/Victoria Stevenson BER-B d Catherine Celaire-Francis/Anna-Maria Xavier DMA-A 2-0 (21-18, 21-19); GOLDEN SET: Zahidu Henry/Marcia Renault-Gustave d Stacey Dorush/Victoria Stevenson 15-11

St. Kitts & Nevis 2, Antigua & Barbuda 1
Mali Peters/Rosemarie Simon ANT-A d Gnelle Howell /Michell Demming SKN-B 2-0 (21-6, 21-12);Brenda Allen/Shanicia Dyer SKN-A d Sharon Payne/Naheeman Wilson ANT-B 2-0 (21-14, 21-15); GOLDEN SET: Brenda Allen/Shanicia d Mali Peters/Rosemarie Simon 15-11

Grenada 2, Dutch St. Maarten 0
Thornia Williams/Renisha Stafford GRN-A d Keishan Huggins/Chesley Augustine SXM-B 2-0 (21-8, 21-7); Shakira Collymore/Deanne John GRN-B d Allison Boston/Lathasha Mills SXM-A 2-0 (21-16, 21-12)

Antigua & Barbuda 2, St. Vincent 0
Mali Peters/Rosemarie Simon ANT-A d Shernell Browne/Valerie Franklyn VIN-B 2-0 (21-7, 21-8);Sharon Payne/Naheeman Wilson ANT-B d Nikita Campbell/Bowne Allicott VIN-A 2-0 (21-18, 21-17)

St. Kitts & Nevis 2, Dominica 1
Catherine Celaire-Francis/Anna-Maria Xavier DMA-A d Gnelle Howell /Michell Demming SKN-B 2-0 (21-12, 21-12); Brenda Allen/Shanicia Dyer SKN-A d Zahidu Henry/Marcia Renault-Gustave DMA-B 2-0 (21-12, 21-12); GOLDEN SET: Brenda Allen/Shanicia Dyer d Catherine Celaire-Francis/Anna-Maria Xavier 15-7.

Grenada 2, Bermuda 1
Lisa LeBlanc/Rebecca White BER-A d Shakira Collymore/Deanne John GRN-B 2-0 (21-14, 21-14); Thornia Williams/Renisha Stafford GRN-A d Stacey Dorush/Victoria Stevenson BER-B 2-1 (21-13, 11-21, 15-9); GOLDEN SET: Thornia Williams/Renisha Stafford d Lisa LeBlanc/Rebecca White 16-14

Antigua & Barbuda 2, Grenada 0
Mali Peters/Rosemarie Simon ANT-A d Shakira Collymore/Deanne John GRN-B 2-0 (21-10, 21-7); Sharon Payne/Naheeman Wilson ANT-B d Thornia Williams/Renisha Stafford GRN-A 2-0 (21-8, 21-19).




 Language(s)
   English
   Spanish

 Additional links
   Download high-resolution photo
   Beach volleyball home page

LATEST NEWS

Latest headlines