The HeadquartersCorporate ProfileThe OrganisationFIVB Story
Volleyball StoryChronological HighlightsBeach Volleyball OriginsRulesFundamentals
CompetitionsCalendarWorld RankingsOfficial RulesOfficial FormsVolleyball Story
CompetitionsPlayer BiosWorld RankingsRulesFormsBeach Volleyball OriginsRefereeing
Volleyball Cooperation Programme (VCP)Development CentresTechnical e-libraryTechnical Video EvaluationU-VolleyInternational CooperationMini/School VolleyballPark Volley
Contact l RSS RSS Facebook Twitter YouTube l Login
NEWS

Three semifinalists confirmed at Caribbean Beach Qualifier

 
Jamaica's Danielle Perry dives after the ball during the series against Barbados as part of the NORCECA Beach Continental Cup Caribbean Zonal at Ocho Rios, Jamaica on Saturday
 
Ocho Rios, Jamaica, May 2, 2015 – Hosts Jamaica, Cayman Islands and Trinidad & Tobago all secured semifinal berths at the Caribbean Zonal Women’s Beach Volleyball Tournament, a first-round qualifier of the NORCECA Continental Cup taking place at Ocho Rios in northern Jamaica.

The fourth semifinalist will be decided on Sunday morning from the series between Suriname and Barbados, which was postponed because of darkness.

The top six ranked teams at the conclusion of the double-elimination event will be granted spots in a second-round tournament of the NORCECA qualifiers pitted against the top six teams from the Eastern Caribbean zone.

Jamaica and Cayman Islands advanced through the winners’ bracket by claiming victories over Barbados and Trinidad & Tobago, respectively.

The Jamaica-B team of Alicia Malcolm/ Sashalee Wallen defeated Shari Matthews/ Anicia Woods of Barbados-A 2-0 (21-15, 26-24) while Kai Wright/ Danielle Perry of Jamaica-A breezed past Anthazia Mason/ Sharon Bovell of Barbados-B 2-0 (21-13, 21-10).

Cayman Islands got their semifinal pass by winning a golden set 15-9 thanks to their “A” pair of Jessica Wolfenden and Stefania Gandolfi who defeated Ilean Powery/ Chante Smith Johnson of Trinidad & Tobago-A.

Wolfenden and Gandolfi had won a duel over Elki Phillip and Shenelle Gordon of TTO-B 2-1 (17-21, 21-15.15-9) but Appia Glascow/ La Teisha Joseph of TTO-A responded with a 2-0 (21-13, 21-14) victory over Powery/ Smith-Johnson.

Trinidad & Tobago then claimed a 2-0 victory in their series against U.S. Virgin Islands. Phillip/ Gordon defeataed Jamie Farley/ Amber Bennett of ISV-A 2-0 (21-19, 21-10) while Glascow/ Joseph subdued Mannika Charles/Valissia Brathwaite of ISV-B 2-0 (21-12, 23-21).

Results Day Two
Guadeloupe 2, Bahamas 1

Laval Sands/Melissa Bastian BAH-A d Stephane Lemouellic-Roussel/Alize Mery GDP-B 2-1 (14-21, 21-11, 15-13), Marie Villa/Fanny Katarzynski GDP-A d Tia Charlow/Whitney Armbrister 2-0 (21-18, 21-14). GOLDEN SET: Marie Villa/Fanny Katarzynski GDP-A d Laval Sands/Melissa Bastian BAH-A (15-9).

U.S. Virgin Islands 2, Curacao 0

Jamie Farley/Amber Bennett ISV-A d Cyrena Rozalina/Juenesse Eisden CUR-B 2-0 (21-8, 21-9), Mannika Charles/Valissia Brathwaite ISV-B d Shurdelys Meulens/Maya Gomez CUR-A 2-1 (23-21, 18-21, 15-12).

Suriname 2, Martinique 0
Guenevere Overdiep/Xaviera Willemsberg SUR-B d Jade Sauvage/Carole Herve-Chou MQE-A 2-0 (21-10, 23-21), Cheryl Brunnings/Sandrina Hunsel SUR-A d Laurence Hermine/Vanessa Lapointe 2-0 (21-6, 21-12).

Haiti 2, Aruba 0

Djoulissa Mathe/Solaida Pierre HAI-B d Shekeva Jones/Hayla Arends ARU-A 2-0 (21-17, 21-11), Caroline Graham/Graziella Chery HAI-A d Afraina Ammerlan/Shaira Mackay ARU-B 2-1 (21-23, 21-7, 15-1).

Jamaica 2, Barbados 0  
Alicia Malcolm/Sashalee Wallen JAM-B d Shari Matthews/Anicia Woods BAR-A 2-0 (21-15, 26-24),Kai Wright/Danielle Perry JAM-A d Anthazia Mason/Sharon Bovell BAR-B (21-13, 21-10).                  
Cayman Islands 2, Trinidad & Tobago 1
Jessica Wolfenden/Stefania Gandolfi CAY-A d Elki Phillip/Shenelle Gordon TTO-B 2-1 (17-21, 21-15, 15-9), Appia Glascow/La Teisha Joseph TTO-A d Ilean Powery/Chante Smith-Johnson 2-0 (21-13, 21-14). GOLDEN SET: Jessica Wolfenden/Stefania Gandolfi CAY-A d Ilean Powery/Chante Smith Johnson TTO-A (15-9).

U.S. Virgin Islands 2, Guadeloupe 1
Jamie Farley/Amber Bennett ISV-A d Stephane Lemouellic-Roussel/Alize Mery GDP-B 2-0 (21-11, 21-15), Marie Villa/Fanny Katarzynski GDP-A d Mannika Charles/Valissia Brathwaite ISV-B 2-1 (21-15, 8-21, 15-8). GOLDEN SET: Jamie Farley/Amber Bennett ISV-A d Marie Villa/Fanny Katarzynski GDP-A (15-11).

Suriname 2, Haiti 0
Guenevere Overdiep/Xaviera Willemsberg SUR-B d Caroline Graham/Graziella Chery HAI-A 2-1 (21-19, 18-21, 15-5), Cheryl Brunings/Sandrina Hunsel SUR-A d Djoulissa Mathe/Solaida Pierre HAI-B 2-0 (21-15, 21-18).

Trinidad & Tobago 2, U.S. Virgin Islands 0
Elki Phillip/Shenelle Gordon TTO-B d Jamie Farley/Amber Bennett ISV-A 2-0 (21-19, 21-10), Apphia Glascow/La Teisha Joseph TTO-A d Mannika Charles/Valissia Brathwaite ISV-B 2-0 (21-12, 23-21).




 Language(s)
   English
   Spanish

 Additional links
   Download high-resolution photo
   Beach volleyball home page

LATEST NEWS

Latest headlines