The HeadquartersCorporate ProfileThe OrganisationFIVB Story
Volleyball StoryChronological HighlightsBeach Volleyball OriginsRulesFundamentals
CompetitionsCalendarWorld RankingsOfficial RulesOfficial FormsVolleyball Story
CompetitionsPlayer BiosWorld RankingsRulesFormsBeach Volleyball OriginsRefereeing
Volleyball Cooperation Programme (VCP)Development CentresTechnical e-libraryTechnical Video EvaluationU-VolleyInternational CooperationMini/School VolleyballPark Volley
Contact l RSS RSS Facebook Twitter YouTube l Login
NEWS

St Lucia tops six qualified to second phase of NORCECA Continental Cup

 
Players of St Lucia show their gold medals won at the Eastern Caribbean zonal Beach Volleyball Continental Cup on Sunday
 
Castaways, Antigua, April 27, 2015 - St Lucia defeated Antigua and Barbuda to top the six men’s teams from the Eastern Caribbean zone moving to the second round of the NORCECA Beach Volleyball Continental Cup, where they will play against the top six teams from the Caribbean zone.

The two countries will be joined by St. Kitts and Nevis, Dominica, St. Vincent and Grenadines and Dutch St. Marteen in the next round as part of the elimination process towards the Rio de Janeiro Olympic Games.

In the final series to determine first place, Agustin Faulkner and Coen Caesar of St. Lucia A beat Adrian Constant and Yoshig Auguistr of Antigua B 2-0 (21-14, 21-18), while Sheldon Descartes and Darnel Eudoxie of St. Lucia B edged Jamarie James and Collin Thomas of Antigua A 2-1 (14-21, 21-17, 15-9).

It was the second encounter of the day between the two countries with St. Lucia winning 3-1 in the first series. Antigua and Barbuda then won 2-0 against St. Kitts and Nevis.

Eleven countries took part in the Eastern Caribbean Volleyball Association zonal tournament for men. The outlasted countries were Grenada, French St. Martin, the British Virgin Islands, Anguilla and Bermuda.

Men’s Results Day One

British Virgin Islands 3, Anguilla 1
Marlon Solomon/Paul Mourillon BVI-A d Omari Hamilton/Aldus Frank AGU-B 2-0 (21-15, 21-19); Marlon Burke/Carldon Morton BVI-B d Daren Webster/Aristo Richardson AGU-A 2-1 (21-18, 10-21, 15-12); Marlon Solomon/Paul Mourillon BVI-A d Daren Webster/Aristo Richardson AGU-A 2-1 (21-18, 21-15, 15-12); Omari Hamilton/Aldus Frank AGU-B d Marlon Burke/Carldon Morton BVI-B 2-0 (21-8, 21-17)

Dominica 4, Dutch St. Martin 0
Deon Vidal/Yahn Florent DMA-A d Shivanni Levenstone/Shwan Gumbs SXM-B 2-0 (21-10, 21-11); Lincoln Riviere/Kerwin George DMA-B d Juwon Hans/Riegmar Valies SXM-A 2-0 (21-18, 21-11); Deon Vidal/Yahn Florent DMA-A d Juwon Hans/Riegmar Valies SXM-A 2-0 (21-16, 21-13); Lincoln Riviere/Kerwin George DMA-B d Shivanni Levenstone/Shwan Gumbs SXM-B 2-0 (21-14, 21-11)

St. Vincent 4, Grenada 0
Cassius Franklyn/Delshun Welcome VIN-A d Nivel John/Devon Paul GRN-B 2-0 (21-9, 21-6);
Ronaldo Franklyn/Asmond Franklyn VIN-B d Andrews Akin/Darron GRN-A 2-1 (19-21, 21-19, 16-14); Ronaldo Franklyn/Asmond Franklyn VIN-B d Nivel John/Devon Paul GRN-B 2-0 (21-8, 21-12); Cassius Franklyn/Delshun Welcome VIN-A d Andrews Akin/Darron GRN-A 2-0 (21-6, 21-14)
    
French St. Martin 4, Bermuda 0
Christophe Parisot/Alain Pansiot-Villon FSM-A d Gary LeBlanc/Eric Haller BRM-B 2-0 (21-10, 21-9); Rotilio Richardson/Gullaume Bryan FSM-B d Joshua Malpas/Daniel Fiddick BRM-A 2-1 (15-21, 21-14, 15-6); Christophe Parisot/Alain Pansiot-Villon FSM-A d Joshua Malpas/Daniel Fiddick BRM-A 2-0 (21-14, 21-14); Rotilio Richardson/Gullaume Bryan FSM-B d Gary LeBlanc/Eric Haller BRM-B 2-1 (16-21, 21-14, 15-5)

St. Lucia 4, British Virgin Islands 0
Agustin Faulkner/Coen Caesar LCA-A d Marlon Burke/Carldon Morton BVI-B 2-0 (21-6, 21-8); Sheldon Descartes/Darnel Eudoxie LCA-B d Marlon Solomon/Paul Mourillon BVI-A 2-0 (21-5, 21-7); Agustin Faulkner/Coen Caesar LCA-A d  Marlon Solomon/Paul Mourillon BVI-A 2-0 (21-5, 21-5); Sheldon Descartes/Darnel Eudoxie LCA-B d Marlon Burke/Carldon Morton BVI-B 2-0 (21-7, 21-5)

St. Kitts & Nevis 3, Dominica 2
Deon Vidal/Yahn Florent DMA-B d Everson Browne/Sterdroy Collins SKN-A 2-0 (21-13, 21-15); Kemoroy Percival/St. Clair Hodge SKN-B d Lincoln Riviere/Kerwin George DMA-A 2-0 (21-13, 21-18); Kemoroy Percival/St. Clair Hodge SKN-B d Deon Vidal/Yahn Florent DMA-B 2-0 (21-17, 21-14); Lincoln Riviere/Kerwin George DMA-A d Everson Browne/Sterdroy Collins SKN-A 2-0 (21-14, 21-11); Golden Set: Kemoroy Percival/St Claire Hodge SKN-B d Yahn Florent/Lincoln Riviere DMA 15-6.

Antigua & Barbuda 3, French St. Martin 1
Jamarie James/Collin Thomas ANT-A d Rotilio Richardson/Gullaume Bryan FSM-B 2-0 (21-19, 22-20); Christophe Parisot/Alain Pansiot-Villon FSM-A d Adrian Constant/Yoshid Auguistr ANT-B 2-0 (21-11, 23-21); Jamarie James/Collin Thomas ANT-A d Parisot/Alain Pansiot-Villon FSM-A 2-0 (21-10, 21-16); Adrian Constant/Yoshid Auguistr ANT-B d Rotilio Richardson/Gullaume Bryan FSM-B 2-1 (14-21, 21-16, 15-9).

Men’s Results Day Two


Grenada 3, Bermuda 1
Nivel John/Devon Paul GRN-B d Gary LeBlanc/Eric Haller BER-A 2-0 (21-18, 22-20); Andrew Akin/Darron Oxford GRN-A d Daniel Fiddick/ Joshua Malpas BER-B 2-1 (20-22, 21-9, 15-8); Daniel Fiddick/ Joshua Malpas BER-B d Nivel John/Devon Paul GRN-B 2-0 (24-22, 21-17); Andrew Akin/Darron Oxford GRN-A d Gary LeBlanc/Eric Haller BER-A 2-0 (22-20, 21-19)

Dutch St. Maarten 4, British Virgin Islands 0
Juwon Hans/Riegmar Valies SXM-A d Marlon Solomon/Paul Mourillon BVI-A 2-0 (21-9, 21-10); Juwon Hans/Riegmar Valies SXM-A d Marlon Burke/Carldon Morton BVI-B 2-0 (21-8, 21-7); Shivanni Levenstone/Shwan Gumbs SXM-B d Marlon Solomon/Paul Mourillon BVI-A 2-0 (21-13, 21-13); Shivanni Levenstone/Shwan Gumbs SXM-B d Marlon Burke/Carldon Morton BVI-B 2-0 (21-9, 21-12)

Dominica 4, Anguilla 0
Deon Vidal/Yahn Florent DMA-A d Daren Webster/Aristo Richardson AGU-A 2-0 (21-8, 21-8); Deon Vidal/Yahn Florent DMA-A d Omari Hamilton/Aldus Frank AGU-B 2-0 (21-3, 21-7); Lincoln Riviere/Kerwin George DMA-B d Omari Hamilton/Aldus Frank AGU-B 2-0 (21-7, 21-11); Lincoln Riviere/Kerwin George DMA-B d Daren Webster/Aristo Richardson AGU-A 2-0 (21-7, 21-14)

Dutch St. Maarten 3, Grenada 2
Juwon Hans/Riegmar Valies SXM-A d Nivel John/Devon Paul GRN-B 2-0 (21-13, 21-11); Andrew Akin/Darron Oxford GRN-A d Shivanni Levenstone/Shwan Gumbs SXM-B 2-0 (21-19, 21-10); Shivanni Levenstone/Shwan Gumbs SXM-B d Nivel John/Devon Paul GRN-B 2-0 (21-6, 21-0); Andrew Akin/Darron Oxford GRN-A d Juwon Hans/Riegmar Valies SXM-A 2-1 (14-21, 21-16, 15-12); GOLDEN SET Riegmar Valies/ Shwan Gumbs SXM d Andrew Akin/Darron Oxford GRN 15-11

St. Lucia 3, St. Vincent 1
Agustin Faulkner/Coen Caesar LCA-A d Ronaldo Franklyn/Asmond Franklyn VIN-B 2-0 (23-21, 21-11); Cassius Franklyn/Delshun Welcome VIN-A d Agustin Faulkner/Coen Caesar LCA-A 2-1 (22-20, 15-21, 15-5); Sheldon Descartes/Darnel Eudoxie LCA-B d Cassius Franklyn/Delshun Welcome VIN-A 2-1 (13-21, 21-9, 15-13); Sheldon Descartes/Darnel Eudoxie LCA-B d Ronaldo Franklyn/Asmond Franklyn VIN-B 2-0 (21-16, 21-16)

Dominica 4, French St. Martin 0
Lincoln Riviere/Kerwin DMA-A d Rotilio Richardson/Gullaume Bryan FSM-B 2-0 (21-17, 21-13); Deon Vidal/Yahn Florent George DMA-B d Christophe Parisot/Alain Pansiot-Villon FSM-A 2-0 (21-16, 21-14); Deon Vidal/Yahn Florent George DMA-B d Rotilio Richardson/Gullaume Bryan FSM-B 2-0 (21-13, 21-11); Lincoln Riviere/Kerwin DMA-A d Christophe Parisot/Alain Pansiot-Villon FSM-A 2-0 (21-16, 21-11)

Antigua & Barbuda 3, St. Kitts & Nevis 1
Jamarie James/Collin Thomas ANT-A d Kemoroy Percival/St. Clair Hodge SKN-B 2-0 (21-17, 21-17); Adrian Constant/Yoshid Augiste ANT-B d Everson Browne/Sterdroy Collins SKN-A 2-1 (15-21, 21-13, 16-14); Jamarie James/Collin Thomas ANT-A d Everson Browne/Sterdroy Collins SKN-A 2-0 (21-16, 21-10); Kemoroy Percival/St. Clair Hodge SKN-B d Adrian Constant/Yoshid Augiste ANT-B 2-0 (21-10, 21-9)

Dominica 4, St. Vincent 0
Lincoln Riviere/Kerwin George DMA-A d Cassius Franklyn/Delshun Welcome VIN-A 2-0 (21-14, 21-12); Lincoln Riviere/Kerwin George DMA-A d Ronaldo Franklyn/Asmond Franklyn VIN-B 2-0 (21-17, 21-17); Deon Vidal/Yahn Florent DMA-B d Ronaldo Franklyn/Asmond Franklyn VIN-B 2-1 (21-18, 18-21, 15-11); Deon Vidal/Yahn Florent DMA-B d Cassius Franklyn/Delshun Welcome VIN-A 2-1 (21-16, 16-21, 15-9)

Men’s Results Day Three

St. Lucia 3, Antigua & Barbuda 1
Jamarie James/Collin Thomas ANT-A d Sheldon Descartes/Darnel Eudoxie LCA-B 2-0 (21-17, 21-16); Agustin Faulkner/Coen Caesar LCA-A d Adrian Constant/Yoshid Augiste ANT-B 2-0 (23-21, 21-17, 15-9); Agustin Faulkner/Coen Caesar LCA-A d Jamarie James/Collin Thomas ANT-A 2-0 (21-18, 21-14); Sheldon Descartes/Darnel Eudoxie LCA-B d Constant/Yoshid Augiste ANT-B 2-1 (17-21, 21-15, 15-12)

St. Kitts & Nevis 3, Dutch St. Maarten 1
Everson Browne/Sterdroy Collins SKN-A d Shivanni Levenstone/Shwan Gumbs SXM-B 2-0 (21-18, 24-22); Kemoroy Percival/St. Clair Hodge SKN-B d Juwon Hans/Riegmar Valies SXM-A 2-0 (21-11, 21-9); Hans/Riegmar Valies SXM-A d Everson Browne/Sterdroy Collins SKN-A 2-0 (21-16, 21-9); Kemoroy Percival/St. Clair Hodge SKN-B d Shivanni Levenstone/Shwan Gumbs SXM-B 2-0 (21-9, 21-12)

Final Round


St. Kitts & Nevis 2, Dominica 1
Lincoln Riviere/Kerwin George DMA-B d Everson Browne/Sterdroy Collins SKN-A 2-0 (21-14, 21-18); Kemoroy Percival/St. Clair Hodge SKN-B d Deon Vidal/Yahn Florent DMA-A 2-1 (19-21, 21-14, 15-7); GOLDEN SET: Kemoroy Percival/St. Clair Hodge SKN-B d Lincoln Riviere/Kerwin George DMA-A 15-11

Antigua & Barbuda 2, St. Kitts & Nevis 0
Jamarie James/Collin Thomas ANT-A d Kemoroy Percival/St. Clair Hodge SKN-B 2-1 (21-18, 10-21, 15-5); Constant/Yoshid Augiste ANT-B d Browne/Sterdroy Collins SKN-A 2-1 (20-22, 21-19, 15-11)

Gold Medal
St. Lucia 2, Antigua & Barbuda 0
Agustin Faulkner/Coen Caesar LCA-A d Constant/Yoshid Augiste ANT-B 2-0 (21-14, 21-8); Sheldon Descartes/Darnel Eudoxie LCA-B d Jamarie James/Collin Thomas ANT-A 2-1 (14-21, 21-17, 15-9).

Final Positions:  
1. St. Lucia, 2. Antigua & Barbuda,  3. St. Kitts & Nevis,  4. Dominica,  5. St. Vincent, 6. Dutch St. Marteen,  7. Grenada,  8. French St. Martin,  9. British Virgin Islands, 10. Anguilla, 11. Bermuda.




 Language(s)
   English
   Spanish

 Additional links
   Download high-resolution photo
   Beach volleyball home page

LATEST NEWS

Latest headlines