The HeadquartersCorporate ProfileThe OrganisationFIVB Story
Volleyball StoryChronological HighlightsBeach Volleyball OriginsRulesFundamentals
CompetitionsCalendarWorld RankingsOfficial RulesOfficial FormsVolleyball Story
CompetitionsPlayer BiosWorld RankingsRulesFormsBeach Volleyball OriginsRefereeing
Volleyball Cooperation Programme (VCP)Development CentresTechnical e-libraryTechnical Video EvaluationU-VolleyInternational CooperationMini/School VolleyballPark Volley
Contact l RSS RSS Facebook Twitter YouTube l Login
NEWS

Cope and Alfaro lead Costa Rica to victory in Central America

 
The top three teams in both genders received awards at the conclusion of the Central American first round zonal tournament of the NORCECA Beach Volleyball Continental Cup
 
San Juan del Sur, Nicaragua, February 15, 2015 – Costa Ricans Karen Cope and Natalia Alfaro won a golden set 15-7 over Guatemalan siblings Maria Jose Orellana and Maria Andrea Orellana as Costa Rica claimed the women's top place of the Central American Beach Volleyball Tournament, a first round competition of the NORCECA Beach Volleyball Continental Cup.

It was the third victory of the day for the tandem of Cope and Alfaro, who had defeated the Orellanas 2-0 (21-18, 21-17) and dominated Blanca Ocana and Anna Ramirez 2-0 (21-7, 21-10). 

Both Costa Rica and Guatemala were already qualified to the second round of the Continental Cup, where the top four countries in Central America will play against the top four countries from the Caribbean and the Eastern Caribbean zones.

El Salvador and Honduras blanked Honduras and Belize respectively 4-0, earning the other two tickets to the next phase.

In the men’s segment of the competition, Guatemala defeated the zone's top-ranked Costa Rica 3-1 with Julio Recinos and Luis García winning their two outings in the decisive series for first place.

Recinos/García outdueled Julio Alvarez/Diego Alpizar of Costa Rica A 2-1 (21-16, 22-24, 15-10) and also won 2-0 (21-18, 21-16) against Richard Smith/Bryan Monge of Costa Rica B.

In the battle for the two remaining tickets for the second round, Nicaragua whitewashed Panama 4-0, and El Salvador prevailed 3-1 against Honduras.

Women’s Results Day Three

Costa Rica 3, Guatemala 2
Cope/Alfaro of Costa Rica A defeated Orellana/Orellana of Guatemala B 2-0 (21-18, 21-7) and won 2-0 (21-7, 21-10) over Blanca Ocaña/Anna Ramírez of Guatemala A. Ocaña/Ramirez defeated Katherine Quesada/Eugenia Ramirez of Costa Rica B 2-1 (14-21, 21-12, 16-14) and Orellana/Orellana won 2-0 (21-10, 21-16) over Quesada/Ramírez. Golden Set: Cope/Alfaro won 15-7 over Orellana/Orellana.

El Salvador 4, Honduras 0
Kathya Vasquez/Maria Vargas of El Salvador A defeated Sidney Moncada/Miriam Lobo of Honduras B 2-0 (21-9, 21-10) and downed Arleth Cornejo/Christianne Etches of Honduras A 2-0 (21-13, 21-11). Ivonne Soler/Laura Molina of El Salvador B beat Cornejo/Etches 2-0 (21-12, 21-11) and won 2-0 (21-9, 21-13) over Moncada/Lobo.

Nicaragua 4, Belize 0
Lolette Rodríguez/Elia Torres of Nicaragua A defeated Tichele Solis/Tisha Solis of Belize B 2-0 (21-5, 21-11) and won 2-0 (21-5, 21-6) against Jasmine Anderson/Kelsey Balderamos of Belize A. Claudia Machado/Osiris Patricia Juarez of Nicaragua B defeated Anderson/Balderamos 2-0 (21-16, 21-14) and won 2-0 (21-16, 21-9) over Solis/Solis. 

Golden Set for third place: Lolette Rodríguez/Elia Torres of Nicaragua A defeated Kathya Vásquez/María Vargas of El Salvador A 15-7.

Men’s Results Day Three

Guatemala 3, Costa Rica 1
Julio Recinos/Luis García of Guatemala B outdueled Julio Alvarez/Diego Alpizar of Costa Rica A 2-1 (21-16, 22-24, 15-10) and won 2-0 (21-18, 21-16) against Richard Smith/Bryan Monge of Costa Rica B. Andy Leonardo/Erick Garrido of Guatemala A defeated Alvarez/Alpizar 2-0 (22-20, 23-21) and Smith/Monge edged Leonardo/Garrido 2-1 (21-15, 15-21, 17-15).

El Salvador 3, Honduras 1
Carlos Talavera/David Vargas of El Salvador A defeated Randall Vigil/Manuel Serrano of Honduras B 2-0 (21-19, 21-15) and edged Mercuri Miller/Wilfredo Vega of Honduras A 2-1 (18-21, 21-18, 15-10). Franklin Flores/Armando Guatemala of El Salvador B prevailed 2-1 (21-15, 18-21, 15-12) against Miller/Vega and Vigil/Serrano won 2-0 (21-18, 21-18) over Flores/Guatemala.

Nicaragua 4, Panama 0
Rubén Mora/Gerson Contreras of Nicaragua A defeated José Gonzalez/Elmer Valdez of Panama B 2-0 (21-11, 21-15) and won 2-0 (21-15, 21-7) over Domingo Ávila/Oswald Marshall of Panama A. Gerald Umaña/Dany Lopez of Nicaragua B defeated Ávila/Marshall 2-1 (19-21, 21-8, 15-12) and won 2-0 (21-15, 21-13) against González/Valdez.

Golden Set for third place: Mora/Contreras of Nicaragua A defeated Talavera/Flores of El Salvador 15-7.




 Language(s)
   English
   Spanish

 Additional links
   Download high-resolution photo
   FIVB home page
   Beach volleyball home page

LATEST NEWS

Latest headlines