The HeadquartersCorporate ProfileThe OrganisationFIVB Story
Volleyball StoryChronological HighlightsBeach Volleyball OriginsRulesFundamentals
CompetitionsCalendarWorld RankingsOfficial RulesOfficial FormsVolleyball Story
CompetitionsPlayer BiosWorld RankingsRulesFormsBeach Volleyball OriginsRefereeing
Volleyball Cooperation Programme (VCP)Development CentresTechnical e-libraryTechnical Video EvaluationU-VolleyInternational CooperationMini/School VolleyballPark Volley
Contact l RSS RSS Facebook Twitter YouTube l Login
NEWS

Brazil rule Group 1; Netherlands top Group 2

 
Brazil's Danielle Lins steered her team to a perfect win-record after two weeks in the FIVB Volleyball World Grand Prix
 

Lausanne, Switzerland, August 10, 2014 – Brazil earned its sixth victory for a perfect record in Group 1, while Netherlands head off to the Final Four of Group 2 on top of the group standings in the FIVB Volleyball World Grand Prix.

Defending champions Brazil completed an impeccable weekend stint in Pool D when they beat former World Grand Prix winners USA in straight sets (25-20, 25-22, 29-27), ahead of the top four group contenders Turkey, China and Serbia.

Turkey and China also completed the second week with flawless weekend win-records against Germany and Italy, respectively. Turkey needed four sets to trounce Germany (25-15, 25-19, 21-25, 25-20) in Pool E. Meanwhile, China overwhelmed Italy 3-1 (25-20, 25-18, 22-25, 25-16) in Hong Kong to win Pool F.

Serbia are the only team in the top four with two defeat this weekend, but garnered enough points to make the cut in the group standings, with a straight sets (25-21, 25-22, 27-25) win over Dominican Republic in Pool E.

In Group 2, Netherlands suffered their first defeat during the week but soon after recovered with two wins. Netherlands beat Poland in straight sets (25-18, 25-21, 25-20) in Doetinchem for the top position in Pool O; while Belgium, Puerto Rico and Poland complete the Group 2 finalists.

Belgium defeated Puerto Rico 3-0 (25-16, 25-22, 28-26) in tough Pool O play. 

Key Points

·      Group 1 teams head off to Hong Kong (Pool G), Kaliningrad, Russia (Pool H) and Macau (Pool I) for the third and final weekend of the Intercontinental Round.

·      Netherlands, Belgium, Puerto Rico and Poland will head off to Koszalin for the Group 2 Final Four on August 15 and 16.

·      Bulgaria will host Group 3 finalists Czech Republic, Croatia and Kazakhstan in Samokov on August 16 and 17.

·      Japan got their fifth win in seven World Grand Prix clashes with Thailand.

·      China’s 59 attacks figured in their match against Italy to win Pool F.

·      Brazil are playing a near perfect season, their straight sets victory against USA is their fifth straight sets win in six matches, only losing one set to China last week.

·      Serbia earned three points in their victory over Dominican Republic to bring their total up to 98 sets won, two points shy of becoming the 14th team in the World Grand Prix to win at least 100 sets.

·      Puerto Rico and Belgium earned the same total number of points but Puerto Rico stayed in second spot with a better win-loss record.

·      Kim Yeon-Koung broke her own scoring record she established last week, setting a new season-high record of 42 points in their match against Russia.

·      Turkey played their easiest match this week, beating Germany in four sets.

·      Netherlands maintain perfect record in all their matches with Poland, with four straight-set victories.

·      Canada won in straight sets this week to draw with Peru, who won 3-1 last week.

·      Argentina ended their best ever World Grand Prix season with four victories.

LIVE SCORING - WEEK 3

 

Match
No

Pool

Date

Local
Time

GMT
Time

Teams

Live Score
Result

City

Description

Press
Conf.

Stats

Photos

G1-31

F

08/08

18:30

10:30

JPN-ITA

2-3

Hong Kong

View

View

View

View

G1-32

F

08/08

21:15

12:30

CHN-THA

3-1

Hong Kong

View

View

View

View

G1-25

E

08/08

16:00

13:00

SRB-GER

0-3

Ankara, Turkey

View

View

View

View

G1-19

D

08/08

11:00

14:00

RUS-USA

1-3

Sao Paulo, Brazil

View

View

View

View

G2-31

O

08/08

16:10

14:00

BEL-POL

3-0

Doetinchem, Netherlands

View

View

View

View

G1-26

E

08/08

19:00

16:00

TUR-DOM

2-3

Ankara, Turkey

View

View

View

View

G2-32

O

08/08

19:00

17:00

NED-PUR

2-3

Doetinchem, Netherlands

View

View

View

View

G1-20

D

08/08

14:46

17:45

BRA-KOR

3-0

Sao Paulo, Brazil

View

View

View

View

G2-25

N

08/08

17:30

21:40

CAN-CUB

0-3

Buenos Aires, Argentina

View

View

View

View

G2-26

N

08/08

20:43

00:10*

ARG-PER

3-0

Buenos Aires, Argentina

View

View

View

View

G1-33

F

09/08

13:15

05:15

ITA-THA

3-0

Hong Kong

View

View

View

View

G1-34

F

09/08

15:45

07:45

CHN-JPN

3-0

Hong Kong

View

View

View

View

G1-21

D

09/08

10:00

13:00

BRA-RUS

3-0

Sao Paulo, Brazil

View

View

View

View

G1-27

E

09/08

16:00

13:00

GER-DOM

3-2

Ankara, Turkey

View

View

View

View

G2-33

O

09/08

15:00

13:00

PUR-POL

3-1

Doetinchem, Netherlands

View

View

View

View

G1-22

D

09/08

12:30

15:30

USA-KOR

3-0

Sao Paulo, Brazil

View

View

View

View

G1-28

E

09/08

19:05

16:00

TUR-SRB

3-2

Ankara, Turkey

View

View

View

View

G2-34

O

09/08

18:00

16:00

NED-BEL

3-0

Doetinchem, Netherlands

View

View

View

View

G2-27

N

09/08

17:30

21:10

CUB-PER

2-3

Buenos Aires, Argentina

View

View

View

View

G2-28

N

09/08

20:23

23:40

ARG-CAN

3-1

Buenos Aires, Argentina

View

View

View

View

G1-35

F

10/08

13:15

05:15

JPN-THA

3-1

Hong Kong

View

View

View

View

G1-36

F

10/08

15:45

07:45

CHN-ITA

3-1

Hong Kong

View

View

View

View

G1-23

D

10/08

10:00

13:00

BRA-USA

3-0

Sao Paulo, Brazil

View

View

View

View

G1-29

E

10/08

16:00

13:00

DOM-SRB

0-3

Ankara, Turkey

View

View

View

View

G2-35

O

10/08

15:00

13:00

PUR-BEL

0-3

Doetinchem, Netherlands

View

View

View

View

G1-24

D

10/08

12:30

15:30

RUS-KOR

1-3

Sao Paulo, Brazil

View

View

View

View

G1-30

E

10/08

19:00

16:00

TUR-GER

3-1

Ankara, Turkey

View

View

View

View

G2-36

O

10/08

18:00

16:00

POL-NED

0-3

Doetinchem, Netherlands

View

View

View

View

G2-29

N

10/08

18:30

21:10

PER-CAN

0-3

Buenos Aires, Argentina

View

View

View

View

G2-30

N

10/08

21:32

23:40

ARG-CUB

3-1

Buenos Aires, Argentina

View

View

View

View


Legend :  * + 1 day

 

Standings

Group 1 - Standings

Rk

Code

Team

Points

Matches

Results Details

Sets

Points

Played

Won

Lost

3-0

3-1

3-2

2-3

1-3

0-3

Won

Lost

Ratio

Won

Lost

Ratio

1

BRA

Brazil

18

6

6

 

5

1

 

 

 

 

18

1

18.000

478

357

1.339

2

TUR

Turkey

13

6

5

1

1

1

3

1

 

 

17

10

1.700

598

575

1.040

3

CHN

China

13

6

4

2

2

2

 

1

1

 

15

8

1.875

525

477

1.101

4

SRB

Serbia

11

6

3

3

2

1

 

2

 

1

13

10

1.300

522

497

1.050

5

ITA

Italy

10

6

4

2

2

 

2

 

1

1

13

10

1.300

488

489

0.998

6

USA

USA

9

6

3

3

1

1

1

1

1

1

12

12

1.000

546

518

1.054

7

KOR

Korea

9

6

3

3

 

3

 

 

1

2

10

12

0.833

463

511

0.906

8

GER

Germany

8

6

3

3

2

 

1

 

2

1

11

11

1.000

488

498

0.980

9

RUS

Russia

7

6

2

4

 

2

 

1

2

1

10

14

0.714

531

534

0.994

10

JPN

Japan

5

6

1

5

 

1

 

2

1

2

8

16

0.500

494

551

0.897

11

DOM

Dominican Republic

3

6

1

5

 

 

1

1

 

4

5

17

0.294

453

513

0.883

12

THA

Thailand

2

6

1

5

 

 

1

 

3

2

6

17

0.353

476

542

0.878

 

Group 2 - Standings

Rk

Code

Team

Points

Matches

Results Details

Sets

Points

Played

Won

Lost

3-0

3-1

3-2

2-3

1-3

0-3

Won

Lost

Ratio

Won

Lost

Ratio

1

NED

Netherlands

23

9

8

1

6

 

2

1

 

 

26

7

3.714

771

644

1.197

2

PUR

Puerto Rico

19

9

7

2

3

2

2

 

 

2

21

12

1.750

756

695

1.088

3

BEL

Belgium

19

9

6

3

6

 

 

1

1

1

21

9

2.333

714

629

1.135

4

POL

Poland

14

9

5

4

1

3

1

 

2

2

17

17

1.000

738

752

0.981

5

ARG

Argentina

13

9

4

5

1

3

 

1

 

4

14

18

0.778

718

715

1.004

6

PER

Peru

9

9

3

6

1

1

1

1

1

4

12

21

0.571

713

757

0.942

7

CAN

Canada

6

9

2

7

1

 

1

1

3

3

11

23

0.478

701

790

0.887

8

CUB

Cuba

5

9

1

8

1

 

 

2

2

4

9

24

0.375

666

795

0.838

 

Group 3 - Standings

Rk

Code

Team

Points

Matches

Results Details

Sets

Points

Played

Won

Lost

3-0

3-1

3-2

2-3

1-3

0-3

Won

Lost

Ratio

Won

Lost

Ratio

1

CZE

Czech Republic

18

6

6

 

4

2

 

 

 

 

18

2

9.000

502

373

1.346

2

BUL

Bulgaria

16

6

6

 

1

3

2

 

 

 

18

7

2.571

597

494

1.209

3

CRO

Croatia

12

6

4

2

2

2

 

 

2

 

14

8

1.750

529

481

1.100

4

KAZ

Kazakhstan

9

6

3

3

3

 

 

 

2

1

11

9

1.222

455

426

1.068

5

KEN

Kenya

9

6

3

3

1

1

1

1

1

1

12

12

1.000

503

516

0.975

6

MEX

Mexico

6

6

2

4

1

1

 

 

2

2

8

13

0.615

452

495

0.913

7

AUS

Australia

1

6

 

6

 

 

 

1

1

4

3

18

0.167

382

500

0.764

8

ALG

Algeria

1

6

 

6

 

 

 

1

1

4

3

18

0.167

375

510

0.735

 

Performance Leaders

Top Scoring Performances
42 - Kim Yeon-Koung of Korea v Russia (August 10)
29 – Kim Yeon-Koung of Korea v Thailand (August 1)
28 – Katarzyna Zarolinska of Poland v Peru (August 3)
28 – Lise Van Hecke of Belgium v Netherlands (August 2)
27 – Katarzyna Zaroslinkska of Poland v Peru (July 27)
26 – Neriman Ozsoy of Turkey v Dominican Republic (August 8)
26 – Neriman Ozsoy of Turkey v Russia (August 3)
26 – Gozde Sonsirma of Turkey v USA (August 2)
25 – Melissa Vargas of Cuba v Peru (August 9)
25 – Nadia Centoni of Italy v Japan (August 8)
25 – Karina Ocasio of Puerto Rico v Cuba (August 3)
25 – Kim Yeon-Koung of Korea v Germany (August 2)
25 – Ann Buijs of Netherlands v Belgium (August 2)
25 – Rachel Rourke of Australia v Croatia (August 2)
24 – Karina Ocasio of Puerto Rico v Netherlands (August 8)
24 – Chunlei Zeng of China v Thailand (August 8)
24 – Zhu Ting of China v Brazil (August 1)
24 – Tatiana Kosheleva of Russia v USA (August 1)
24 – Aneta Havlickova of Czech Republic v Croatia (July 25)
24 – Lise Van Hecke of Belgium v Poland (July 25)

Top Blocking Performances
9 – Veronika Trnkova of Czech Republic v Australia (July 26)
8 – Thaisa Menezes of Brazil v Korea (August 8)
8 – Kataraina Osadchuk of Australia v Kenya (August 3)
7 – Andrea Urrutia of Peru v Cuba (August 9)
6 – Melissa Vargas of Cuba v Peru (August 9)
6 – Daymara Lescay of Cuba v Peru (August 9)
6 – Zhu Ting of China v Japan (August 9)
6 – Thaisa Menezes of Brazil v Russia (August 9)
6 – Valentina Arrighetti of Italy v Japan (August 8)
6 – Katarzyna Zarolinska of Poland v Peru (August 3)
6 – Cristina Chirichella of Italy v China (August 3)
6 – Irina Fetisova of Russia v Turkey (August 3)
6 – Kelsey Robinson of USA v Japan (August 3)
6 – Milena Rasic of Serbia v Thailand (August 2)
6 – Lyudmila Anarbayeva of Kazakhstan v Australia (July 25)

Top Blocking Performances by Team
21 – Serbia v Thailand (August 2)
20 – Cuba v Peru (August 9)
20 – China v Thailand (August 8)
19 – USA v Japan (August 3)
19 – Russia v Japan (August 2)
19 – Czech Republic v Kazakhstan (July 27)
18 – Japan v Thailand (August 10)
18 – Italy v China (August 3)
18 – Russia v Turkey (August 3)
18 – Turkey v USA (August 2)
18 – Croatia v Kazakhstan (July 26)

Top Serving Performances
6 – Claudia Lizbeth Resendiz Lopez (Mexico) v Algeria (August 3)
5 – Kim Yeon-Koung (Korea) v Germany (August 2)
5 – Kim Yeon-Koung (Korea) v Thailand (August 1)
5 – Joanna Wolosz (Poland) v Canada (July 26)
4 – Zeng Chunlei (China) v Italy (August 10)
4 – Alexandra Munoz (Peru) v Cuba (August 9)
4 – Mareen Apitz (Gerany) v Serbia (August 8)
4 – Rachel Rourke (Australia) v Croatia (August 2)
4 – Judith Pietersen (Netherlands) v Argentina (August 1)
4 – Kelly Murphy (USA) v Russia (August 1)
4 – Teresa Vanzurova (Czech Republic) v Croatia (July 25)
4 – Andrea Urrutia (Peru) v Canada (July 25)

Top Serving Performances by Team
12 – Peru v Canada (July 25)
11 – Kenya v Australia (August 2)
10 – Puerto Rico v Poland (August 9)
10 – Germany v Dominican Republic (August 9)

Highest Scorer by Round
Week 1: 27 – Katarzyna Zaroslinkska of Poland v Peru (July 27)
Week 2: 29 – Kim Yeon-Koung of Korea v Thailand (August 1)
Week 3: 42 – Kim Yeon-Koung of Korea v Russa (August 10)

Highest Set Score
Week 1: Croatia v Czech Republic, 30-32 (July 25)
Week 2: Turkey v Japan, 29-27 (August 1); Belgium v Netherlands, 29-27 (August 2); USA v Turkey, 29-27 (August 2); Mexico v Algeria, 29-27 (August 3)
Week 3: Germany v Serbia, 30-28 (August 8); Cuba v Peru, 30-28 (August 9); Cuba v Argentina, 30-28 (August 10)

Highest Scoring Matches
Week 1: Bulgaria v Kenya (July 26) (25-20, 23-25, 26-24, 24-26, 15-12) – 220 points
Week 2: Turkey v USA (August 2) (25-21, 27-29, 25-21, 20-25, 15-12) – 220 points; Canada v Argentina (August 2) (23-25, 22-25, 26-24, 25-22, 15-13) – 220 points
Week 3: Peru v Cuba (August 9) (27-25, 28-30, 25-23, 22-25, 15-13) – 233 points





 Language(s)
   English
   French
   Spanish

 Additional links
   Download high-resolution photo
   FIVB home page
   Volleyball home page

LATEST NEWS

Latest headlines