The HeadquartersCorporate ProfileThe OrganisationFIVB Story
Volleyball StoryChronological HighlightsBeach Volleyball OriginsRulesFundamentals
CompetitionsCalendarWorld RankingsOfficial RulesOfficial FormsVolleyball Story
CompetitionsPlayer BiosWorld RankingsRulesFormsBeach Volleyball OriginsRefereeing
Volleyball Cooperation Programme (VCP)Development CentresTechnical e-libraryTechnical Video EvaluationU-VolleyInternational CooperationMini/School VolleyballPark Volley
Contact l RSS RSS Facebook Twitter YouTube l Login
NEWS

Ninth to 16th places determined at Women's African Club Championship

 
Carthage will play for the bronze medal on Sunday
 
Carthage, Tunisia, April 26, 2014 – Algeria's Chlef team ended their campaign in ninth place at the 2014 Women's African Club Championship, following a victory over APR of Rwanda at Sidi Bousaid Hall in Tunis, Tunisia on Saturday.

Chlef defeated APR 3-1 (25-17, 25-15, 16-25, 25-20) in 94 minutes to clinch the 9th position leaving APR in 10th place.

In the most exciting match of the day, Bafia of Cameroon beat Uganda’s Ndeje 3-2 (25-15, 14-25, 21-25, 25-22, 15-10) in 2 hours of thrills to end the tournament in 11th place.

Algeria’s Bejaia women overwhelmed Water Sports of Ethiopia 3-0 (25-20, 25-22, 25-19) in 64 minutes to clinch the 13th position.

Nkumba of Uganda also defeated Manga Sport 3-0 (25-13, 25-12, 26-24) in 69 minutes to finish in the 15th place.

Final and Ranking 1-8 on April 27

Final: GSP (Algeria) V Prisons (Kenya) 

3-4: Carthage (Tunisia) v Pipeline (Kenya)

5-6: Shams (EGY) v Sfax (Tunisia)

7-8: FAP (Cameroon) v Injis (Cameroon)           

Results

Ranking 9-16

No

Date

Teams

Set

Result per set (points)

Total
Points

Time

Audience

1

2

3

4

5

41

26-Apr

NKU-MAN

3-0

25-13

25-12

26-24

 

 

76-49

1:09

 

42

26-Apr

BEJ-WAT

3-0

25-20

25-22

25-19

 

 

75-61

1:04

20

43

26-Apr

NDJ-BVE

2-3

15-25

25-14

25-21

22-25

10-15

97-100

1:58

 

44

26-Apr

APR-NRC

1-3

17-25

15-25

25-16

20-25

 

77-91

1:34

 

 

Semifinal 1-4

No

Date

Teams

Set

Result per set (points)

Total
Points

Time

Audience

1

2

3

4

5

33

25-Apr

CFC-GSP

1-3

25-19

17-25

17-25

16-25

 

75-94

1:39

 

34

25-Apr

KPC-PRI

0-3

20-25

22-25

13-25

 

 

55-75

1:01

 

 

Play off 5-8

No

Date

Teams

Set

Result per set (points)

Total
Points

Time

Audience

1

2

3

4

5

35

25-Apr

FAP-SHA

0-3

21-25

17-25

22-25

 

 

60-75

1:11

 

36

25-Apr

INJ-CSS

0-3

19-25

20-25

20-25

 

 

59-75

1:14

40

 

Play off 9-12

No

Date

Teams

Set

Result per set (points)

Total
Points

Time

Audience

1

2

3

4

5

37

24-Apr

APR-NDJ

3-2

25-17

25-19

11-25

17-25

15-12

93-98

1:54

20

38

24-Apr

NRC-BVE

3-2

20-25

25-23

25-11

21-25

19-17

110-101

2:01

50

 

Play off 13-16

No

Date

Teams

Set

Result per set (points)

Total
Points

Time

Audience

1

2

3

4

5

39

24-Apr

NKU-BEJ

0-3

17-25

20-25

18-25

 

 

55-75

1:14

 

40

24-Apr

WAT-MAN

3-0

25-11

25-18

25-20

 

 

75-49

1:00

 

 

Quarterfinal 1-8

No

Date

Teams

Set

Result per set (points)

Total
Points

Time

Audience

1

2

3

4

5

25

23-Apr

CFC-FAP

3-0

25-17

25-18

27-25

 

 

77-60

1:17

 

26

23-Apr

KPC-INJ

3-1

20-25

25-15

25-20

25-15

 

95-75

1:43

30

27

23-Apr

PRI-CSS

3-0

25-17

25-17

25-16

 

 

75-50

1:00

 

28

23-Apr

GSP-SHA

3-0

27-25

25-13

25-22

 

 

77-60

1:17

 

 

Quarterfinal 9-16

No

Date

Teams

Set

Result per set (points)

Total
Points

Time

Audience

1

2

3

4

5

29

23-Apr

NKU-APR

0-3

21-25

19-25

21-25

 

 

61-75

 

 

30

23-Apr

NRC-WAT

3-0

25-20

25-13

25-23

 

 

75-56

 

 

31

23-Apr

BVE-MAN

3-0

25-14

25-11

25-23

 

 

75-48

 

 

32

23-Apr

NDJ-BEJ

3-1

19-25

25-21

25-20

27-25

 

96-91

 

 

 

Preliminary Pool Results

Pool A

No

Date

Teams

Set

Result per set (points)

Total
Points

Time

Audience

1

2

3

4

5

7

19-Apr

NKU-INJ

0-3

16-25

14-25

15-25

 

 

45-75

1:09

 

8

19-Apr

WAT-CFC

0-3

16-25

12-25

16-25

 

 

44-75

0:55

200

9

20-Apr

INJ-WAT

3-0

25-14

25-18

26-24

 

 

76-56

 

 

16

20-Apr

CFC-NKU

3-0

25-12

25-13

25-10

 

 

75-35

0:59

 

17

21-Apr

WAT-NKU

1-3

24-26

23-25

25-22

18-25

 

90-98

 

 

24

21-Apr

CFC-INJ

3-1

25-19

25-16

21-25

25-15

 

96-75

 

 

 

Pool B

No

Date

Teams

Set

Result per set (points)

Total
Points

Time

Audience

1

2

3

4

5

5

19-Apr

BVE-PRI

1-3

25-20

13-25

17-25

11-25

 

66-95

1:30

50

6

19-Apr

SHA-BEJ

3-0

25-20

25-19

25-16

 

 

75-55

1:04

100

11

20-Apr

PRI-BEJ

3-0

25-20

25-21

25-23

 

 

75-64

1:14

30

15

20-Apr

BVE-SHA

2-3

25-23

26-24

19-25

23-25

13-15

106-112

2:13

 

19

21-Apr

BEJ-BVE

1-3

25-6

21-25

21-25

18-25

 

85-81

1:43

50

23

21-Apr

SHA-PRI

1-3

26-24

17-25

16-25

23-25

 

82-99

 

 

 

Pool C

No

Date

Teams

Set

Result per set (points)

Total
Points

Time

Audience

1

2

3

4

5

2

19-Apr

MAN-NDJ

0-3

17-25

18-25

16-25

 

 

51-75

1:04

 

4

19-Apr

GSP-CSS

3-2

25-12

25-27

25-11

22-25

15-13

112-88

1:48

 

12

20-Apr

NDJ-CSS

1-3

24-26

13-25

25-21

18-25

 

80-97

1:31

 

13

20-Apr

MAN-GSP

0-3

11-25

8-25

13-25

 

 

32-75

1:04

 

18

21-Apr

CSS-MAN

3-0

25-16

25-10

25-18

 

 

75-44

1:00

20

20

21-Apr

GSP-NDJ

3-0

25-11

25-11

25-17

 

 

75-39

 

 

 

Pool D

No

Date

Teams

Set

Result per set (points)

Total
Points

Time

Audience

1

2

3

4

5

1

19-Apr

APR-KPC

0-3

12-25

16-25

17-25

 

 

45-75

1:06

 

3

19-Apr

FAP-NRC

3-1

16-25

25-21

25-23

25-17

 

91-86

1:46

 

10

20-Apr

FAP-APR

3-2

21-25

28-26

22-25

26-24

15-13

112-113

2:05

 

14

20-Apr

NRC-KPC

1-3

25-17

10-25

16-25

14-25

 

65-92

1:31

100

21

21-Apr

APR-NRC

0-3

23-25

12-25

10-25

 

 

45-75

1:01

50

22

21-Apr

KPC-FAP

3-0

25-22

25-20

25-17

 

 

75-59

 

 

 

Preliminary Pool Standings

Pool A

Rk

Code

Team

Points

Matches

Results Details

Sets

Points

Played

Won

Lost

3-0

3-1

3-2

2-3

1-3

0-3

Won

Lost

Ratio

Won

Lost

Ratio

1

CFC

CARTHAGE TUN

9

3

3

 

2

1

 

 

 

 

9

1

9.000

246

154

1.597

2

INJ

INJS CMR

6

3

2

1

2

 

 

 

1

 

7

3

2.333

226

197

1.147

3

NKU

NKUMBA UNIVERSITY UGA

3

3

1

2

 

1

 

 

 

2

3

7

0.429

178

240

0.742

4

WAT

WATER ETH

 

3

 

3

 

 

 

 

1

2

1

9

0.111

190

249

0.763

 

Pool B  

Rk

Code

Team

Points

Matches

Results Details

Sets

Points

Played

Won

Lost

3-0

3-1

3-2

2-3

1-3

0-3

Won

Lost

Ratio

Won

Lost

Ratio

1

PRI

PRISONS KEN

9

3

3

 

1

2

 

 

 

 

9

2

4.500

269

212

1.269

2

SHA

EL SHAMS EGY

5

3

2

1

1

 

1

 

1

 

7

5

1.400

269

260

1.035

3

BVE

BAFIA CMR

4

3

1

2

 

1

 

1

1

 

6

7

0.857

253

292

0.866

4

BEJ

ASW BEJAIA ALG

 

3

 

3

 

 

 

 

1

2

1

9

0.111

204

231

0.883

 

Pool C

Rk

Code

Team

Points

Matches

Results Details

Sets

Points

Played

Won

Lost

3-0

3-1

3-2

2-3

1-3

0-3

Won

Lost

Ratio

Won

Lost

Ratio

1

GSP

GSP ALG

8

3

3

 

2

 

1

 

 

 

9

2

4.500

262

159

1.648

2

CSS

SFAXIEN TUN

7

3

2

1

1

1

 

1

 

 

8

4

2.000

260

236

1.102

3

NDJ

NDEJJE UGA

3

3

1

2

1

 

 

 

1

1

4

6

0.667

194

223

0.870

4

MAN

MANGA GAB

 

3

 

3

 

 

 

 

 

3

 

9

 

127

225

0.564

 

Pool D

Rk

Code

Team

Points

Matches

Results Details

Sets

Points

Played

Won

Lost

3-0

3-1

3-2

2-3

1-3

0-3

Won

Lost

Ratio

Won

Lost

Ratio

1

KPC

PIPELINE KEN

9

3

3

 

2

1

 

 

 

 

9

1

9.000

242

169

1.432

2

FAP

FAP CMR

5

3

2

1

 

1

1

 

 

1

6

6

1.000

262

274

0.956

3

NRC

NEDJMET CHLEF ALG

3

3

1

2

1

 

 

 

2

 

5

6

0.833

226

228

0.991

4

APR

APR RWA

1

3

 

3

 

 

 

1

 

2

2

9

0.222

203

262

0.775

 





 Language(s)
   English
   French
   Spanish

 Additional links
   Download high-resolution photo

LATEST NEWS

Latest headlines