The HeadquartersCorporate ProfileThe OrganisationFIVB Story
Volleyball StoryChronological HighlightsBeach Volleyball OriginsRulesFundamentals
CompetitionsCalendarWorld RankingsOfficial RulesOfficial FormsVolleyball Story
CompetitionsPlayer BiosWorld RankingsRulesFormsBeach Volleyball OriginsRefereeing
Volleyball Cooperation Programme (VCP)Development CentresTechnical e-libraryTechnical Video EvaluationU-VolleyInternational CooperationMini/School VolleyballPark Volley
Contact l RSS RSS Facebook Twitter YouTube l Login
NEWS

Quarterfinal line up confirmed at Women's African Club Championship

 
Prisons versus Shams in a Pool B match
 

Carthage, Tunisia, April 21, 2014 - Algeria's GS Petroliers and Tunisia's Sfax from Pool C have joined the already qualified Carthage, Injis (Pool A), Prison, Shams (Pool B), Pipeline and FAP (Pool D) in the quarterfinal of the 2014 Women's African Club Championship following their victories on day 3 at the Sidi Bousaid and Ben Ammar Halls in Carthage, Tunisia on Monday.

The line-up of the knock out stage of the prestigious CAVB competition is now complete where the top forces meet on Wednesday after a rest day on Tuesday as Carthage (TUN) face FAP (CMR), while Pipeline (KEN) will play against Injis (CMR), Prisons (KEN) will meet Sfax (TUN) and GSP (ALG) take on Shams (EGY).

The teams ranked third and fourth in the four pools will play in the same knock out system for 9th to 16th place.

In Pool A host Carthage (TUN) set their third victory in row against Injis (CMR) 3-1 (25-19, 25-16, 21-25, 25-15) to finish the first round with a lean sheet to lead the pool and will be joined by the loser in the quarterfinal. Nkumba University (UGA) achieved their first victory against Water Sports (ETH) 3-1 (26-24, 25-23, 22-25, 25-18) to finish third in the pool and play with the Ethiopian team for 9th to 16th place.

In Pool B defending champions Kenya Prisons beat Shams (EGY) 3-1 (24-26, 25-17, 25-16, 25-23) in a fight for leadership of the pools. With the win Prisons improved to 3-0, while Shams dropped to 2-1 with both teams joining the quarterfinals. Bafia (CMR) flew past Bejaia (ALG) 3-1 (6-25, 25-21, 25-21, 25-18) to finish third in the pool.

In Pool C GSP (ALG) continued their run of victories and set the third win against Ndeje University (UGA) in straight sets 3-0 (25-11, 25-11, 25-17) to lead the Pool with a 3-0 record while the Ugandans dropped to 1-2. Sfax (TUN) overwhelmed Manga Sport (GAB) 3-0 to confirm a second round ticket with 2-1, while Manga dropped to 0-3 to finish fourth in the pool.

In Pool D Kenya Pipeline continued towards their third win over FAP (CMR) 3-0 (25-22, 25-20, 25-17) to lead the Pool 3-0 and will be joined by the Cameroonian team (2-1). Chlef (ALG) beat APR (RWA) 3-0 (25-23, 25-12, 25-10) to improve to 1-2 in the third place followed by APR at the bottom of the pool (0-3).

Quarterfinal programme on April 23

1-8 positions

Carthage v FAP

Pipeline v Injis

Prisons v Sfax

GSP v Shams

9-16 positions

Nkumba v APR

Chlef v Water Sports

Bafia v Manga Sport

Ndejje v Bejaia

Results

Pool A

No

Date

Teams

Set

Result per set (points)

Total
Points

Time

Audience

1

2

3

4

5

7

19-Apr

NKU-INJ

0-3

16-25

14-25

15-25

 

 

45-75

1:09

 

8

19-Apr

WAT-CFC

0-3

16-25

12-25

16-25

 

 

44-75

0:55

200

9

20-Apr

INJ-WAT

3-0

25-14

25-18

26-24

 

 

76-56

 

 

16

20-Apr

CFC-NKU

3-0

25-12

25-13

25-10

 

 

75-35

0:59

 

17

21-Apr

WAT-NKU

1-3

24-26

23-25

25-22

18-25

 

90-98

 

 

24

21-Apr

CFC-INJ

3-1

25-19

25-16

21-25

25-15

 

96-75

 

 

 

Pool B

No

Date

Teams

Set

Result per set (points)

Total
Points

Time

Audience

1

2

3

4

5

5

19-Apr

BVE-PRI

1-3

25-20

13-25

17-25

11-25

 

66-95

1:30

50

6

19-Apr

SHA-BEJ

3-0

25-20

25-19

25-16

 

 

75-55

1:04

100

11

20-Apr

PRI-BEJ

3-0

25-20

25-21

25-23

 

 

75-64

1:14

30

15

20-Apr

BVE-SHA

2-3

25-23

26-24

19-25

23-25

13-15

106-112

2:13

 

19

21-Apr

BEJ-BVE

1-3

25-6

21-25

21-25

18-25

 

85-81

1:43

50

23

21-Apr

SHA-PRI

1-3

26-24

17-25

16-25

23-25

 

82-99

 

 

Pool C

No

Date

Teams

Set

Result per set (points)

Total
Points

Time

Audience

1

2

3

4

5

2

19-Apr

MAN-NDJ

0-3

17-25

18-25

16-25

 

 

51-75

1:04

 

4

19-Apr

GSP-CSS

3-2

25-12

25-27

25-11

22-25

15-13

112-88

1:48

 

12

20-Apr

NDJ-CSS

1-3

24-26

13-25

25-21

18-25

 

80-97

1:31

 

13

20-Apr

MAN-GSP

0-3

11-25

8-25

13-25

 

 

32-75

1:04

 

18

21-Apr

CSS-MAN

3-0

25-16

25-10

25-18

 

 

75-44

1:00

20

20

21-Apr

GSP-NDJ

3-0

25-11

25-11

25-17

 

 

75-39

 

 

Pool D

No

Date

Teams

Set

Result per set (points)

Total
Points

Time

Audience

1

2

3

4

5

1

19-Apr

APR-KPC

0-3

12-25

16-25

17-25

 

 

45-75

1:06

 

3

19-Apr

FAP-NRC

3-1

16-25

25-21

25-23

25-17

 

91-86

1:46

 

10

20-Apr

FAP-APR

3-2

21-25

28-26

22-25

26-24

15-13

112-113

2:05

 

14

20-Apr

NRC-KPC

1-3

25-17

10-25

16-25

14-25

 

65-92

1:31

100

21

21-Apr

APR-NRC

0-3

23-25

12-25

10-25

 

 

45-75

1:01

50

22

21-Apr

KPC-FAP

3-0

25-22

25-20

25-17

 

 

75-59

 

 

Standings

Pool A

Rk

Code

Team

Points

Matches

Results Details

Sets

Points

Played

Won

Lost

3-0

3-1

3-2

2-3

1-3

0-3

Won

Lost

Ratio

Won

Lost

Ratio

1

CFC

CARTHAGE TUN

9

3

3

 

2

1

 

 

 

 

9

1

9.000

246

154

1.597

2

INJ

INJS CMR

6

3

2

1

2

 

 

 

1

 

7

3

2.333

226

197

1.147

3

NKU

NKUMBA UNIVERSITY UGA

3

3

1

2

 

1

 

 

 

2

3

7

0.429

178

240

0.742

4

WAT

WATER ETH

 

3

 

3

 

 

 

 

1

2

1

9

0.111

190

249

0.763

Pool B  

Rk

Code

Team

Points

Matches

Results Details

Sets

Points

Played

Won

Lost

3-0

3-1

3-2

2-3

1-3

0-3

Won

Lost

Ratio

Won

Lost

Ratio

1

PRI

PRISONS KEN

9

3

3

 

1

2

 

 

 

 

9

2

4.500

269

212

1.269

2

SHA

EL SHAMS EGY

5

3

2

1

1

 

1

 

1

 

7

5

1.400

269

260

1.035

3

BVE

BAFIA CMR

4

3

1

2

 

1

 

1

1

 

6

7

0.857

253

292

0.866

4

BEJ

ASW BEJAIA ALG

 

3

 

3

 

 

 

 

1

2

1

9

0.111

204

231

0.883

Pool C

Rk

Code

Team

Points

Matches

Results Details

Sets

Points

Played

Won

Lost

3-0

3-1

3-2

2-3

1-3

0-3

Won

Lost

Ratio

Won

Lost

Ratio

1

GSP

GSP ALG

8

3

3

 

2

 

1

 

 

 

9

2

4.500

262

159

1.648

2

CSS

SFAXIEN TUN

7

3

2

1

1

1

 

1

 

 

8

4

2.000

260

236

1.102

3

NDJ

NDEJJE UGA

3

3

1

2

1

 

 

 

1

1

4

6

0.667

194

223

0.870

4

MAN

MANGA GAB

 

3

 

3

 

 

 

 

 

3

 

9

 

127

225

0.564

Pool D

Rk

Code

Team

Points

Matches

Results Details

Sets

Points

Played

Won

Lost

3-0

3-1

3-2

2-3

1-3

0-3

Won

Lost

Ratio

Won

Lost

Ratio

1

KPC

PIPELINE KEN

9

3

3

 

2

1

 

 

 

 

9

1

9.000

242

169

1.432

2

FAP

FAP CMR

5

3

2

1

 

1

1

 

 

1

6

6

1.000

262

274

0.956

3

NRC

NEDJMET CHLEF ALG

3

3

1

2

1

 

 

 

2

 

5

6

0.833

226

228

0.991

4

APR

APR RWA

1

3

 

3

 

 

 

1

 

2

2

9

0.222

203

262

0.775

CAVB web site: www.cavb.org
Twitter:  CAVB Tweets
Facebook:    https://www.facebook.com/CAVBVolleyball
YouTube:    CAVB Video

2014 Women's African Club Championship








 Language(s)
   English
   French
   Spanish

 Additional links
   Download high-resolution photo
   Volleyball home page

LATEST NEWS

Latest headlines