The HeadquartersCorporate ProfileThe OrganisationFIVB Story
Volleyball StoryChronological HighlightsBeach Volleyball OriginsRulesFundamentals
CompetitionsCalendarWorld RankingsOfficial RulesOfficial FormsVolleyball Story
CompetitionsPlayer BiosWorld RankingsRulesFormsBeach Volleyball OriginsRefereeing
Volleyball Cooperation Programme (VCP)Development CentresTechnical e-libraryTechnical Video EvaluationU-VolleyInternational CooperationMini/School VolleyballPark Volley
Contact l RSS RSS Facebook Twitter YouTube l Login
NEWS

Favourite teams start victorious at Women's African Club Championship

 
Jane Wairimu of Kenya Prisons sets
 
Carthage, Tunisia, April 19, 2014 – Defending Champions Kenya Prisons, Algeria's GS Petroliers, hosts Carthage and favourites Kenya Pipeline started victorious on the opening day of the 2014 Women's African Club Championship held in Carthage, Tunisia on Saturday.

In Pool A, host Carthage of Tunisia beat Ethiopia’s Water Sports 3-0 (25-16, 25-12, 25-16), while Injis of Cameroon hammered Uganda’s Nkumba University 3-0 (25-16, 25-14, 25-15).

Pool B featured tough victory for the defending champions Kenya Prisons over Cameroon’s Bafia 3-1 (20-25, 25-13, 25-17, 25-11) as Egypt’s Shams took over Algeria’s Bejaia 3-0 (25-20, 25-19, 25-16).

Algeria’s GSP fought for almost two hours to pull off an epic 3-2 (25-12, 25-27, 25-11, 22-25, 15-13) win over Sfax of Tunisia in Pool C, while Uganda’s Ndeje University flew past Manga Sport of Gabon, 3-0 (25-17, 25-18, 25-16)

Pool D showed Kenya Pipeline playing their best to defeat Rwanda’s APR 3-0 (25-12, 25-16, 25-17) as FAP of Cameroon crashed Chlef of Algeria 3-1 (16-25, 25-21, 25-23, 25-17).

Results

Pool A

No

Date

Teams

Set

Result per set (points)

Total
Points

Time

Audience

1

2

3

4

5

7

19-Apr

NKU-INJ

0-3

16-25

14-25

15-25

 

 

45-75

1:09

 

8

19-Apr

WAT-CFC

0-3

16-25

12-25

16-25

 

 

44-75

0:55

200

 

Pool B

No

Date

Teams

Set

Result per set (points)

Total
Points

Time

Audience

1

2

3

4

5

5

19-Apr

BVE-PRI

1-3

25-20

13-25

17-25

11-25

 

66-95

1:30

50

6

19-Apr

SHA-BEJ

3-0

25-20

25-19

25-16

 

 

75-55

1:04

100

 

Pool C

No

Date

Teams

Set

Result per set (points)

Total
Points

Time

Audience

1

2

3

4

5

2

19-Apr

MAN-NDJ

0-3

17-25

18-25

16-25

 

 

51-75

1:04

 

4

19-Apr

GSP-CSS

3-2

25-12

25-27

25-11

22-25

15-13

112-88

1:48

 

 

Pool D

No

Date

Teams

Set

Result per set (points)

Total
Points

Time

Audience

1

2

3

4

5

1

19-Apr

APR-KPC

0-3

12-25

16-25

17-25

 

 

45-75

1:06

 

3

19-Apr

FAP-NRC

3-1

16-25

25-21

25-23

25-17

 

91-86

1:46

 

 

Standings

Pool A

Rk

Code

Team

Points

Matches

Results Details

Sets

Points

Played

Won

Lost

3-0

3-1

3-2

2-3

1-3

0-3

Won

Lost

Ratio

Won

Lost

Ratio

1

CFC

CARTHAGE TUN

3

1

1

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

3

 

MAX

75

44

1.705

2

INJ

INJS CMR

3

1

1

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

3

 

MAX

75

45

1.667

3

NKU

NKUMBA UNIVERSITY UGA

 

1

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

3

 

45

75

0.600

4

WAT

WATER ETH

 

1

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

3

 

44

75

0.587

Pool B  

Rk

Code

Team

Points

Matches

Results Details

Sets

Points

Played

Won

Lost

3-0

3-1

3-2

2-3

1-3

0-3

Won

Lost

Ratio

Won

Lost

Ratio

1

SHA

EL SHAMS EGY

3

1

1

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

3

 

MAX

75

55

1.364

2

PRI

PRISONS KEN

3

1

1

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

3

1

3.000

95

66

1.439

3

BVE

BAFIA CMR

 

1

 

1

 

 

 

 

1

 

1

3

0.333

66

95

0.695

4

BEJ

ASW BEJAIA ALG

 

1

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

3

 

55

75

0.733

Pool C  

Rk

Code

Team

Points

Matches

Results Details

Sets

Points

Played

Won

Lost

3-0

3-1

3-2

2-3

1-3

0-3

Won

Lost

Ratio

Won

Lost

Ratio

1

NDJ

NDEJJE UGA

3

1

1

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

3

 

MAX

75

51

1.471

2

GSP

GSP ALG

2

1

1

 

 

 

1

 

 

 

3

2

1.500

112

88

1.273

3

CSS

SFAXIEN TUN

1

1

 

1

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

3

0.667

88

112

0.786

4

MAN

MANGA GAB

 

1

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

3

 

51

75

0.680

Pool D

Rk

Code

Team

Points

Matches

Results Details

Sets

Points

Played

Won

Lost

3-0

3-1

3-2

2-3

1-3

0-3

Won

Lost

Ratio

Won

Lost

Ratio

1

KPC

PIPELINE KEN

3

1

1

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

3

 

MAX

75

45

1.667

2

FAP

FAP CMR

3

1

1

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

3

1

3.000

91

86

1.058

3

NRC

NEDJMET CHLEF ALG

 

1

 

1

 

 

 

 

1

 

1

3

0.333

86

91

0.945

4

APR

APR RWA

 

1

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

3

 

45

75

0.600






 Language(s)
   English
   French
   Spanish

 Additional links
   Download high-resolution photo

LATEST NEWS

Latest headlines