The HeadquartersCorporate ProfileThe OrganisationFIVB Story
Volleyball StoryChronological HighlightsBeach Volleyball OriginsRulesFundamentals
CompetitionsCalendarWorld RankingsOfficial RulesOfficial FormsVolleyball Story
CompetitionsPlayer BiosWorld RankingsRulesFormsBeach Volleyball OriginsRefereeing
Volleyball Cooperation Programme (VCP)Development CentresTechnical e-libraryTechnical Video EvaluationU-VolleyInternational CooperationMini/School VolleyballPark Volley
Contact l RSS RSS Facebook Twitter YouTube l Login
NEWS

Giants Ahly and three Tunisian teams through to semifinal of African club championship

 
Etoile du Sahel team qualified to the semifinal of the Men's African Club Championship
 

Sousse, Tunisia, March 26, 2014 - Record holders Ahly (EGY) and three Tunisian clubs Etoile du Sahel, Esperance and Sfax have progressed to the semifinal of the 2014 Men's African Club Championship after their respective victories over Borj Bou Aririj (ALG), Ahly Tripoli (LIB), Setif (ALG), and Ahly Benighazi in the quarterfinal matches held at Sousse, Tunisia on Wednesday.

Ahly now plays Sfax, while Esperance face Etoile in the semifinal matches on Thursday where the winners qualify for the final, taking them one step closer to their dreams of qualifying for the 2014 FIVB Men's Club World Championship in Belo Horizonte, Brazil.  

Ahly (EGY) defeated Borj Bou Arrirj (ALG) 3-0 (25-18, 25-16, 25-18) in a match lasting 64 minutes. Ahly has won a place in the semifinals after two years, while 2013 bronze medallists Borj Bou Arrirj will play for 5-8 positions.

Esperance (TUN) fought for 74 minutes to cruise past Setif (ALG) 3-1 (26-24, 25-17, 20-25, 25-17) to clinch their second consecutive semifinal ticket. Setif now will play for the 5 to 8 standings.

Defending champions Sfax (TUN) played their best to overcome Ahly Benighazi (LIB) in straight sets (25-14, 25-17, 25-16) in 62 minutes to claim their second consecutive semifinal tournament ticket. The Libyan team will now play for the 5 to 8 standings.

Organisers Etoile du Sahel completed the Tunisian trio in the semis after their clinched a tough victory 3-1 (25-22, 22-25, 25-18, 25-21) in the most exciting of the quarterfinal matches.

In the quarterfinal 9 to 16 positions Prisons (KEN) beat Ittihad Tangier (MOR) 3-1 (23-25, 25-19, 21-25, 24-26), while FAP overcame their compatriots Bafia 3-0 (25-21, 25-16, 25-17).

Ettihad Misurata (LIB) took over Port Douala (CMR) 3-1 (25-15, 23-25, 25-18, 25-16) and finally GSU (KEN) beat Espoire (COD) 3-1 (20-25, 25-20, 25-20, 25-16).

In the play off for 17 to 21 positions Autoridade (MOZ) achieved their first competition win over Mugher Cement (ETH) after a tough tiebreaker 3-2 (14-25, 21-25, 25-16, 25-20, 15-12)

Semifinal programme 27 March
Semifinal 1-4
Etoile (TUN) v Esperance (TUN)   
Ahly (EGY) v Sfax (TUN) 

Play off 5-8
Ahly Tripoli (LIB) v Setif (ALG)   
Borj B (ALG) v Ahly Benighazi (LIB)

Play off 9-12   
Prisons (KEN) v GSU (KEN)   
FAP (CMR) v Misurata (LIB) 

Play off 13-16
Ittihad Tanger (MAR) v Espoir (COD) 
Bafia (CMR) v Port (CMR)

Play off 17- 21
Nahda (SUD) v Nemo Stars (UGA)
Beau Vallon (SEY) v Autoridade (MOZ)

Results

Quarterfinal 1-8

No

Date

Teams

Set

Result per set (points)

Total
Points

Time

Audience

1

2

3

4

5

46

26-Mar

ESS-AHT

3-1

25-22

22-25

25-18

25-21

 

97-86

 

 

47

26-Mar

AHE-BBA

3-0

25-18

25-16

25-18

 

 

75-52

1:04

50

48

26-Mar

CSS-AHB

3-0

25-14

25-17

25-16

 

 

75-47

1:02

50

49

26-Mar

EST-STF

3-1

26-24

25-17

20-25

25-17

 

96-83

1:29

40


Quarterfinal 9-16

No

Date

Teams

Set

Result per set (points)

Total
Points

Time

Audience

1

2

3

4

5

50

26-Mar

ITH-PRI

1-3

23-25

25-19

21-25

24-26

 

93-95

1:46

 

51

26-Mar

FAP-BAF

3-0

25-21

25-16

25-17

 

 

75-54

1:04

 

52

26-Mar

MIS-PRT

3-1

25-15

23-25

25-18

25-16

 

98-74

1:30

 

53

26-Mar

GSU-ESP

3-1

20-25

25-20

25-20

25-16

 

95-81

1:31

 


Play off 17-21

No

Date

Teams

Set

Result per set (points)

Total
Points

Time

Audience

1

2

3

4

5

54

26-Mar

ATM-MCE

3-2

14-25

21-25

25-16

25-20

15-12

100-98

1:36

 



Preliminary Pool Results

Pool A

No

Date

Teams

Set

Result per set (points)

Total
Points

Time

Audience

1

2

3

4

5

4

20-Mar

ITH-BBA

0-3

21-25

13-25

6-25

 

 

40-75

1:08

 

9

20-Mar

ESS-BAF

3-0

25-9

25-13

25-13

 

 

75-35

0:52

160

10

21-Mar

BAF-ITH

0-3

21-25

22-25

13-25

 

 

56-75

1:11

 

18

21-Mar

NHD-ESS

0-3

18-25

21-25

9-25

 

 

48-75

1:00

160

19

22-Mar

ITH-NHD

3-0

25-22

25-17

25-21

 

 

75-60

1:19

 

26

22-Mar

BBA-BAF

3-1

25-22

24-26

25-15

25-14

 

99-77

1:31

 

28

23-Mar

NHD-BBA

0-3

19-25

16-25

11-25

 

 

46-75

1:05

 

36

23-Mar

ESS-ITH

3-0

25-18

25-14

25-19

 

 

75-51

 

 

38

24-Mar

BAF-NHD

3-1

25-22

21-25

25-23

25-19

 

96-89

1:36

 

45

24-Mar

BBA-ESS

1-3

21-25

25-23

9-25

19-25

 

74-98

1:32

300

 

Pool B

No

Date

Teams

Set

Result per set (points)

Total
Points

Time

Audience

1

2

3

4

5

2

20-Mar

ATM-ESP

1-3

25-20

23-25

17-25

17-25

 

82-95

1:32

 

8

20-Mar

STF-CSS

2-3

20-25

30-28

23-25

32-30

8-15

113-123

2:12

 

12

21-Mar

ATM-STF

0-3

8-25

13-25

11-25

 

 

32-75

0:58

40

16

21-Mar

CSS-MIS

3-0

25-17

25-15

25-20

 

 

75-52

1:03

80

23

22-Mar

MIS-ATM

3-1

25-19

25-17

21-25

25-20

 

96-81

 

 

24

22-Mar

STF-ESP

3-0

25-15

25-16

25-20

 

 

75-51

1:08

 

31

23-Mar

ESP-CSS

0-3

17-25

17-25

9-25

 

 

43-75

0:59

 

34

23-Mar

STF-MIS

3-0

25-17

25-17

25-20

 

 

75-54

1:07

60

39

24-Mar

CSS-ATM

3-0

25-20

25-16

25-12

 

 

75-48

1:01

30

40

24-Mar

MIS-ESP

3-0

25-19

25-9

25-14

 

 

75-42

0:59

 


Pool C

No

Date

Teams

Set

Result per set (points)

Total
Points

Time

Audience

1

2

3

4

5

1

20-Mar

MCE-PRT

0-3

19-25

20-25

13-25

 

 

52-75

1:04

 

3

20-Mar

NEM-EST

0-3

18-25

21-25

16-25

 

 

55-75

1:08

30

5

20-Mar

GSU-AHB

0-3

19-25

15-25

17-25

 

 

51-75

1:13

 

11

21-Mar

GSU-NEM

3-0

25-20

25-23

25-18

 

 

75-61

1:02

 

14

21-Mar

AHB-PRT

3-1

25-10

22-25

25-17

25-19

 

97-71

1:28

60

15

21-Mar

EST-MCE

3-0

25-13

25-13

25-13

 

 

75-39

0:59

 

21

22-Mar

NEM-AHB

1-3

17-25

28-26

12-25

23-25

 

80-101

 

 

22

22-Mar

MCE-GSU

0-3

17-25

14-25

18-25

 

 

49-75

1:04

 

27

22-Mar

PRT-EST

0-3

15-25

17-25

18-25

 

 

50-75

 

 

29

23-Mar

NEM-MCE

3-0

25-19

25-11

25-14

 

 

75-44

0:59

 

32

23-Mar

AHB-EST

1-3

15-25

25-27

25-23

19-25

 

84-100

1:50

40

33

23-Mar

GSU-PRT

3-1

20-25

25-16

25-23

25-22

 

95-86

1:27

 

37

24-Mar

PRT-NEM

3-2

13-25

25-17

29-27

18-25

15-10

100-104

1:38

 

41

24-Mar

EST-GSU

3-0

25-15

25-14

25-21

 

 

75-50

0:59

50

44

24-Mar

MCE-AHB

0-3

21-25

13-25

19-25

 

 

53-75

1:04

 

Pool D

No

Date

Teams

Set

Result per set (points)

Total
Points

Time

Audience

1

2

3

4

5

6

20-Mar

PRI-BVV

3-0

25-22

25-19

28-26

 

 

78-67

1:18

 

7

20-Mar

AHT-AHE

1-3

22-25

25-22

15-25

19-25

 

81-97

1:33

80

13

21-Mar

BVV-AHE

0-3

15-25

17-25

19-25

 

 

51-75

0:59

 

17

21-Mar

PRI-FAP

1-3

16-25

25-21

15-25

18-25

 

74-96

1:38

 

20

22-Mar

FAP-BVV

3-0

25-19

25-20

25-18

 

 

75-57

 

 

25

22-Mar

AHT-PRI

3-0

25-14

26-24

25-23

 

 

76-61

 

 

30

23-Mar

FAP-AHT

1-3

11-25

20-25

25-22

16-25

 

72-97

1:27

 

35

23-Mar

PRI-AHE

0-3

13-25

17-25

15-25

 

 

45-75

0:56

 

42

24-Mar

AHT-BVV

3-1

25-23

25-16

22-25

25-22

 

97-86

1:29

 

43

24-Mar

AHE-FAP

3-0

25-21

25-17

25-22

 

 

75-60

1:08

50

 

Pool Standings

Pool A

Rk

Code

Team

Points

Matches

Results Details

Sets

Points

Played

Won

Lost

3-0

3-1

3-2

2-3

1-3

0-3

Won

Lost

Ratio

Won

Lost

Ratio

1

ESS

ETOILE SPORTIVE TUN

12

4

4

 

3

1

 

 

 

 

12

1

12.000

323

208

1.553

2

BBA

BORDJ BOU ARRERIDJ ALG

9

4

3

1

2

1

 

 

1

 

10

4

2.500

323

261

1.238

3

ITH

ITTIHAD TANGER MOR

6

4

2

2

2

 

 

 

 

2

6

6

1.000

241

266

0.906

4

BAF

BAFIA CMR

3

4

1

3

 

1

 

 

1

2

4

10

0.400

264

338

0.781

5

NHD

ALNAHDA SUD

 

4

 

4

 

 

 

 

1

3

1

12

0.083

243

321

0.757

Pool B

Rk

Code

Team

Points

Matches

Results Details

Sets

Points

Played

Won

Lost

3-0

3-1

3-2

2-3

1-3

0-3

Won

Lost

Ratio

Won

Lost

Ratio

1

CSS

SFAXIEN TUNIS

11

4

4

 

3

 

1

 

 

 

12

2

6.000

348

256

1.359

2

STF

SETIF ALG

10

4

3

1

3

 

 

1

 

 

11

3

3.667

338

260

1.300

3

MIS

AL MISRATI LIBYE

6

4

2

2

1

1

 

 

 

2

6

7

0.857

277

273

1.015

4

ESP

ESPOIRE COD

3

4

1

3

 

1

 

 

 

3

3

10

0.300

231

307

0.752

5

ATM

AUTORIDADE MOZ

 

4

 

4

 

 

 

 

2

2

2

12

0.167

243

341

0.713

Pool C

Rk

Code

Team

Points

Matches

Results Details

Sets

Points

Played

Won

Lost

3-0

3-1

3-2

2-3

1-3

0-3

Won

Lost

Ratio

Won

Lost

Ratio

1

EST

ESPERANCE TUNIS

15

5

5

 

4

1

 

 

 

 

15

1

15.000

400

278

1.439

2

AHB

AHLY BENGHAZI LIBYA

12

5

4

1

2

2

 

 

1

 

13

5

2.600

432

355

1.217

3

GSU

GSU KEN

9

5

3

2

2

1

 

 

 

2

9

7

1.286

346

346

1.000

4

PRT

PORT CMR

5

5

2

3

1

 

1

 

2

1

8

11

0.727

382

423

0.903

5

NEM

NEMOSTARS UGANDA

4

5

1

4

1

 

 

1

1

2

6

12

0.500

375

395

0.949

6

MCE

CEMENT ETHIOPIA

 

5

 

5

 

 

 

 

 

5

 

15

 

237

375

0.632

Pool D

Rk

Code

Team

Points

Matches

Results Details

Sets

Points

Played

Won

Lst

3-0

3-1

3-2

2-3

1-3

0-3

Won

Lost

Ratio

Won

Lost

Ratio

1

AHE

AHLY EGYPT

12

4

4

 

3

1

 

 

 

 

12

1

12.000

322

237

1.359

2

AHT

AHLY TRIPOLI LIBYA

9

4

3

1

1

2

 

 

1

 

10

5

2.000

351

316

1.111

3

FAP

FAP CMR

6

4

2

2

1

1

 

 

1

1

7

7

1.000

303

303

1.000

4

PRI

PRISOMS KENYA

3

4

1

3

1

 

 

 

1

2

4

9

0.444

258

314

0.822

5

BVV

BEAU VALLON SEY

 

4

 

4

 

 

 

 

1

3

1

12

0.083

261

325

0.803

CAVB web site: www.cavb.org
Twitter:  CAVB Tweets
Facebook:    https://www.facebook.com/CAVBVolleyball
YouTube:    CAVB Video

2014 Men's African Club Championship page

 





 Language(s)
   English
   French
   Spanish

 Additional links
   Download high-resolution photo
   FIVB home page
   Volleyball home page

LATEST NEWS

Latest headlines