The HeadquartersCorporate ProfileThe OrganisationFIVB Story
Volleyball StoryChronological HighlightsBeach Volleyball OriginsRulesFundamentals
CompetitionsCalendarWorld RankingsOfficial RulesOfficial FormsVolleyball Story
CompetitionsPlayer BiosWorld RankingsRulesFormsBeach Volleyball OriginsRefereeing
Volleyball Cooperation Programme (VCP)Development CentresTechnical e-libraryTechnical Video EvaluationU-VolleyInternational CooperationMini/School VolleyballPark Volley
Contact l RSS RSS Facebook Twitter YouTube l Login
NEWS

Quarterfinal line up completed at Men's African Club Championship

 
Bourj Bouaririj (ALG) qualified to the quarterfinal of the 2014 Men's African club championship
 

Sousse, Tunisia, March 24, 2014 – Esperance (Tunisia), Ahly Beni Ghanzi (Libya), Ahly (Egypt) and Ahly Tripoli (Libya) are the latest teams to join the quarterfinal line up for the 2014 Men's African Club Championship following the fifth and last day of the preliminary round held at Sousse, Tunisia on Monday.

Esperance (Tunisia), Ahly Beni Ghanzi (Libya) will play with the teams in Pool C while Ahly (Egypt) and Ahly Tripoli (Libya) will join the already qualified Etoile Sportive du Sahel (Tunisia) and Borj Bou Aririj (Algeria) in Pool A. Setif (Algeria) and Sfax (Tunisia) will join Pool B for the quarterfinal.

The teams now enter the knockout stage to determine the winner of the competition who will also secure a ticket to the FIVB Volleyball Men's Club Word Championship to take place in Belo Horizonte, Brazil from May 5 to 10.  

On day five of the competition, organisers Etoile Sportive du Sahel defeated Bourj Bou Aririj 3-1 (25-21, 23-25, 25-9, 25-19) in the pool A leaders decider. Etoile finished at the top of the pool with a win-loss ratio of 4-0 while Bourj came second with 3-1

Bafia (Cameroon) beat Nahda (Sudan) 3-1 (25-22, 21-25, 25-23, 25-19) to finish fourth 1-3, while Nahda came fifth with 0-4.

In Pool B, Sfax of Tunisia defeated Autoridade of Mozambique 3-0 (25-20, 25-16, 25-12) to finish as pool leaders with 4-0 while Autoridade finishing fifth with 0-4.

Misurata beat Espoir 3-0 (25-19, 25-9, 25-14) to end the pool stage at the third position while losers came fourth.

In Pool C Esperance flew past GSU (Kenya) 3-0 (25-15, 25-14, 25-21) to end as leaders with 5-0, while the Kenyans came third with 3-2.

Ahly Beni Ghazi joined the quarterfinals with a straight set win against Mugher Cement (Ethiopia).

Port (Cameroon) beat Nemo Stars (Uganda) 3-2 (13-25, 25-17, 29-27, 18-25, 15-10).

Record holders Ahly (Egypt) topped Pool D with a straight sets win over FAP (Cameroon) 3-0 (25-21, 25-17, 25-22) while Ahly Tripoli improved to 3-1 with a last victory over Beau Vallon (Seychelles) to complete the quarterfinal line up.

Quarterfinal programme 26 March

1-8 positions

Etoile (TUN) X Ahly Tripoli (LIB) 
Ahly (EGY) X Borj B (ALG) 
Sfax (TUN) X AHLY Benighazi (LIB) 
Esperance (TUN) X Stif (ALG)  

9-16 Positions
Ittihad Tanger (MAR) X Prisons (KEN)  
FAP (CMR) X Bafia (CMR)  
Misurata (LIB) X Port (CMR) 
GSU (KEN) X Espoir (COD) 

17- 21 positions
Autoridade (MOZ) X Mugher Cement (ETH)  

Results

Pool A

No

Date

Teams

Set

Result per set (points)

Total
Points

Time

Audience

1

2

3

4

5

4

20-Mar

ITH-BBA

0-3

21-25

13-25

6-25

 

 

40-75

1:08

 

9

20-Mar

ESS-BAF

3-0

25-9

25-13

25-13

 

 

75-35

0:52

160

10

21-Mar

BAF-ITH

0-3

21-25

22-25

13-25

 

 

56-75

1:11

 

18

21-Mar

NHD-ESS

0-3

18-25

21-25

9-25

 

 

48-75

1:00

160

19

22-Mar

ITH-NHD

3-0

25-22

25-17

25-21

 

 

75-60

1:19

 

26

22-Mar

BBA-BAF

3-1

25-22

24-26

25-15

25-14

 

99-77

1:31

 

28

23-Mar

NHD-BBA

0-3

19-25

16-25

11-25

 

 

46-75

1:05

 

36

23-Mar

ESS-ITH

3-0

25-18

25-14

25-19

 

 

75-51

 

 

38

24-Mar

BAF-NHD

3-1

25-22

21-25

25-23

25-19

 

96-89

1:36

 

45

24-Mar

BBA-ESS

1-3

21-25

25-23

9-25

19-25

 

74-98

1:32

300

Pool B

No

Date

Teams

Set

Result per set (points)

Total
Points

Time

Audience

1

2

3

4

5

2

20-Mar

ATM-ESP

1-3

25-20

23-25

17-25

17-25

 

82-95

1:32

 

8

20-Mar

STF-CSS

2-3

20-25

30-28

23-25

32-30

8-15

113-123

2:12

 

12

21-Mar

ATM-STF

0-3

8-25

13-25

11-25

 

 

32-75

0:58

40

16

21-Mar

CSS-MIS

3-0

25-17

25-15

25-20

 

 

75-52

1:03

80

23

22-Mar

MIS-ATM

3-1

25-19

25-17

21-25

25-20

 

96-81

 

 

24

22-Mar

STF-ESP

3-0

25-15

25-16

25-20

 

 

75-51

1:08

 

31

23-Mar

ESP-CSS

0-3

17-25

17-25

9-25

 

 

43-75

0:59

 

34

23-Mar

STF-MIS

3-0

25-17

25-17

25-20

 

 

75-54

1:07

60

39

24-Mar

CSS-ATM

3-0

25-20

25-16

25-12

 

 

75-48

1:01

30

40

24-Mar

MIS-ESP

3-0

25-19

25-9

25-14

 

 

75-42

0:59

 

Pool C

No

Date

Teams

Set

Result per set (points)

Total
Points

Time

Audience

1

2

3

4

5

1

20-Mar

MCE-PRT

0-3

19-25

20-25

13-25

 

 

52-75

1:04

 

3

20-Mar

NEM-EST

0-3

18-25

21-25

16-25

 

 

55-75

1:08

30

5

20-Mar

GSU-AHB

0-3

19-25

15-25

17-25

 

 

51-75

1:13

 

11

21-Mar

GSU-NEM

3-0

25-20

25-23

25-18

 

 

75-61

1:02

 

14

21-Mar

AHB-PRT

3-1

25-10

22-25

25-17

25-19

 

97-71

1:28

60

15

21-Mar

EST-MCE

3-0

25-13

25-13

25-13

 

 

75-39

0:59

 

21

22-Mar

NEM-AHB

1-3

17-25

28-26

12-25

23-25

 

80-101

 

 

22

22-Mar

MCE-GSU

0-3

17-25

14-25

18-25

 

 

49-75

1:04

 

27

22-Mar

PRT-EST

0-3

15-25

17-25

18-25

 

 

50-75

 

 

29

23-Mar

NEM-MCE

3-0

25-19

25-11

25-14

 

 

75-44

0:59

 

32

23-Mar

AHB-EST

1-3

15-25

25-27

25-23

19-25

 

84-100

1:50

40

33

23-Mar

GSU-PRT

3-1

20-25

25-16

25-23

25-22

 

95-86

1:27

 

37

24-Mar

PRT-NEM

3-2

13-25

25-17

29-27

18-25

15-10

100-104

1:38

 

41

24-Mar

EST-GSU

3-0

25-15

25-14

25-21

 

 

75-50

0:59

50

44

24-Mar

MCE-AHB

0-3

21-25

13-25

19-25

 

 

53-75

1:04

 

Pool D

No

Date

Teams

Set

Result per set (points)

Total
Points

Time

Audience

1

2

3

4

5

6

20-Mar

PRI-BVV

3-0

25-22

25-19

28-26

 

 

78-67

1:18

 

7

20-Mar

AHT-AHE

1-3

22-25

25-22

15-25

19-25

 

81-97

1:33

80

13

21-Mar

BVV-AHE

0-3

15-25

17-25

19-25

 

 

51-75

0:59

 

17

21-Mar

PRI-FAP

1-3

16-25

25-21

15-25

18-25

 

74-96

1:38

 

20

22-Mar

FAP-BVV

3-0

25-19

25-20

25-18

 

 

75-57

 

 

25

22-Mar

AHT-PRI

3-0

25-14

26-24

25-23

 

 

76-61

 

 

30

23-Mar

FAP-AHT

1-3

11-25

20-25

25-22

16-25

 

72-97

1:27

 

35

23-Mar

PRI-AHE

0-3

13-25

17-25

15-25

 

 

45-75

0:56

 

42

24-Mar

AHT-BVV

3-1

25-23

25-16

22-25

25-22

 

97-86

1:29

 

43

24-Mar

AHE-FAP

3-0

25-21

25-17

25-22

 

 

75-60

1:08

50

Pool Standings

Pool A

Rk

Code

Team

Points

Matches

Results Details

Sets

Points

Played

Won

Lost

3-0

3-1

3-2

2-3

1-3

0-3

Won

Lost

Ratio

Won

Lost

Ratio

1

ESS

ETOILE SPORTIVE TUN

12

4

4

 

3

1

 

 

 

 

12

1

12.000

323

208

1.553

2

BBA

BORDJ BOU    ALGERIA

9

4

3

1

2

1

 

 

1

 

10

4

2.500

323

261

1.238

3

ITH

 TANGER MOROCCO

6

4

2

2

2

 

 

 

 

2

6

6

1.000

241

266

0.906

4

BAF

BAFIA  EVOLUTION CMR

3

4

1

3

 

1

 

 

1

2

4

10

0.400

264

338

0.781

5

NHD

ALNAHDA

 

4

 

4

 

 

 

 

1

3

1

12

0.083

243

321

0.757

Pool B

Rk

Code

Team

Points

Matches

Results Details

Sets

Points

Played

Won

Lost

3-0

3-1

3-2

2-3

1-3

0-3

Won

Lost

Ratio

Won

Lost

Ratio

1

CSS

CLUP SFAXIEN TUNIS

11

4

4

 

3

 

1

 

 

 

12

2

6.000

348

256

1.359

2

STF

SETIF ALG

10

4

3

1

3

 

 

1

 

 

11

3

3.667

338

260

1.300

3

MIS

MISRATI LIBYE

6

4

2

2

1

1

 

 

 

2

6

7

0.857

277

273

1.015

4

ESP

VOLLEY   ESPOIRE COD

3

4

1

3

 

1

 

 

 

3

3

10

0.300

231

307

0.752

5

ATM

AUTORIDADE MOZ

 

4

 

4

 

 

 

 

2

2

2

12

0.167

243

341

0.713

Pool C

Rk

Code

Team

Points

Matches

Results Details

Sets

Points

Played

Won

Lost

3-0

3-1

3-2

2-3

1-3

0-3

Won

Lost

Ratio

Won

Lost

Ratio

1

EST

ESPERANCE   DE TUNIS

15

5

5

 

4

1

 

 

 

 

15

1

15.000

400

278

1.439

2

AHB

AHLY BENGHAZI LIBYA

12

5

4

1

2

2

 

 

1

 

13

5

2.600

432

355

1.217

3

GSU

GENERAL SERVICE UNIT

9

5

3

2

2

1

 

 

 

2

9

7

1.286

346

346

1.000

4

PRT

PORT VOLLEY  

5

5

2

3

1

 

1

 

2

1

8

11

0.727

382

423

0.903

5

NEM

NEMOSTARS UGANDA

4

5

1

4

1

 

 

1

1

2

6

12

0.500

375

395

0.949

6

MCE

MUGER CEMENT ETHIOPIA

 

5

 

5

 

 

 

 

 

5

 

15

 

237

375

0.632

Pool D

Rk

Code

Team

Points

Matches

Results Details

Sets

Points

Played

Won

Lst

3-0

3-1

3-2

2-3

1-3

0-3

Won

Lost

Ratio

Won

Lost

Ratio

1

AHE

AHLY CLUB EGYPT

12

4

4

 

3

1

 

 

 

 

12

1

12.000

322

237

1.359

2

AHT

AHLY TRIPOLI LIBYA

9

4

3

1

1

2

 

 

1

 

10

5

2.000

351

316

1.111

3

FAP

FORCES ARMEES ET POLICE CMR

6

4

2

2

1

1

 

 

1

1

7

7

1.000

303

303

1.000

4

PRI

PRISOMS KINYA

3

4

1

3

1

 

 

 

1

2

4

9

0.444

258

314

0.822

5

BVV

BEAU VALLON VOLLEYBALL SEY

 

4

 

4

 

 

 

 

1

3

1

12

0.083

261

325

0.803

CAVB web site: www.cavb.org
Twitter:  CAVB Tweets
Facebook:    https://www.facebook.com/CAVBVolleyball
YouTube:    CAVB Video

2014 Men's African Club Championship page






 Language(s)
   English
   French
   Spanish

 Additional links
   Download high-resolution photo
   FIVB home page
   Volleyball home page

LATEST NEWS

Latest headlines