The HeadquartersCorporate ProfileThe OrganisationFIVB Story
Volleyball StoryChronological HighlightsBeach Volleyball OriginsRulesFundamentals
CompetitionsCalendarWorld RankingsOfficial RulesOfficial FormsVolleyball Story
CompetitionsPlayer BiosWorld RankingsRulesFormsBeach Volleyball OriginsRefereeing
Volleyball Cooperation Programme (VCP)Development CentresTechnical e-libraryTechnical Video EvaluationU-VolleyInternational CooperationMini/School VolleyballPark Volley
Contact l RSS RSS Facebook Twitter YouTube l Login
NEWS

Brazilian Wallace Souza named MVP in Betim

 
Brazilian Wallace Souza receives the plaque as Most Valuable Player presented by Vittorio Medioli, president of Sada Group and Sada Sport Club on Sunday
 
Betim, Brazil, October 20, 2013 – Sada Cruzeiro’s Wallace Souza, the most consistent performer for his club during the week-long FIVB Men’s Club World Championship, was awarded as the Most Valuable Player during the closing ceremony at Divino Braga Gymnasium on Sunday.

The capacity crowd at the venue paid a big ovation when the name of the charismatic Souza was mentioned as recipient of the coveted award. He received the plaque from Vittorio Medioli, president of Sada Group and Sada Sport Club.

Souza was the second best scorer of the championship behind the Bulgarian Tsvetan Sokolov of Trentino Diatec who was selected as member of the All Star Team as Opposite Player.

Sokolov scored 108 points in five matches for an average of 21.6 points per game while Souza finished with 76.

Sada Cruzeiro also had Yoandy Leal (Outside Spiker), William Arjona (Setter) and Sergio Nogueira (Libero) in the All-Star.

The other members of the All Star team were Lokomotiv Novosibirsk’s Lucas Divis (Outside Hitter) and the two Trentino Diatec’s middle blockers Emanuele Birarelli and Matteo Burgsthaler.

Final Ranking
1      Sada Cruzeiro (BRA)
2      Lokomotiv Novosibirsk (RUS)
3      Trentino Diatec (ITA) 
4      UPCN (ARG) 
5      Panasonic Panthers (JPN) 
        Club Sportif Sfaxien (TUN) 
7      La Romana (DOM)
        Kalleh (IRI)
 
2013 Men's Club World Championship All Star Team
Best Opposite Spiker: Tsvetan Sokolov (Trentino)
1st Best Outside Spiker: Yoandy Leal (Sada Cruzeiro)
2nd Best Outside Spiker: Lucas Divis (Lokomotiv Novosibirsk)
1st Best Middle Blocker: Emanuele Birarelli (Trentino)
2nd Best Middle Blocker: Matteo Burgsthaler (Trentino)
Best Libero: Sergio Nogueira (Sada Cruzeiro)
Best Setter: William Arjona (Sada Cruzeiro)
Most Valuable Player: Wallace Souza (Sada Cruzeiro)
 
Top Scorers by Day
21-Tsvetan Sokolov of Trentino v Kal-Kalleh (Oct. 15)
21- Kunihiro Shimizu of Panasonic v UPCN (Oct. 15)
27- Kunihiro Shimizu of Panasonic v Kal-Kalleh (Oct. 16)
33- Tsvetan Sokolov of Trentino v UPCN (Oct. 17)
26- Mohamed Ben Abdallah of Sfaxien v Lokomotiv (Oct. 18)
21- Tsvetan Sokolov of Trentino v Lokomotiv (Oct.19)
20- Tsvetan Sokolov of Trentino v UPCN (Oct. 20)

Top Scoring Performances
33- Tsvetan Sokolov of Trentino v UPCN (Oct. 17)
27- Kunihiro Shimizu of Panasonic v Kal-Kalleh (Oct. 16)
26- Pavel Moroz of Lokomotiv v Sada Cruzeiro (Oct. 17)
26- Mohamed Ben Abdallah of f Sfaxien v Lokomotiv (Oct. 18)
23- Mohamed Ben Abdallah of Sfaxien v La Romana (Oct. 17)
23- Henry Tapia of La Romana v Sfaxien (Oct. 17)

Top Blocking Performances
8- Hakim Zouari of Sfaxien v La Romana (Oct. 17)
5- Filippo Lanza of Trentico v Kal-Kalleh (Oct.15)
5- Tsvetan Sokolov of Trentino v UPCN (Oct. 17)
5- Artem Volvich of Lokomotiv v Sportif Sfaxien (Oct. 18)
5- Oreol Camejo of Lokomotiv v Trentino (Oct. 19)
5- Emanuele Birarelli of Trentino v UPCN (Oct. 20)
5- Sebastian Sole of Trentino v UPCN (Oct. 20)

Top Serving Performances
5- Pavel Moroz of Lokomotiv v Sada Cruzeiro (Oct. 17)
4- Tsvetan Sokolov of Trentino v UPCN (Oct. 17)
4- Wallace Souza of Sada Cruzeiro v UPCN (Oct. 19)
4- Yoandy Leal of Sada Cruzeiro v Lokomotiv (Oct. 20)

Top Team-Blocking Performances
18- Trentino v Kal-Kalleh (Oct.15)
15- Trentino v Panasonic (Oct. 18)
14- La Romana v Sfaxien (Oct. 17)
13- Kal-Kalleh v Panasonic (Oct. 16)
13- Trentino v UPCN (Oct. 17)
13- Lokomotiv v Sfaxien (Oct. 18)
13- Trentino v UPCN (Oct. 20)

Top Team-Serving Performances
9- Trentino v UPCN (Oct. 17)
9- Lokomotiv v Sada Cruzeiro (Oct. 17)
7- Sada Cruzeiro v UPCN (Oct. 19)

Highest Scoring Sets
30-28 Panasonic v Kal-Kalleh (3rd Set) Oct. 16
27-25 Trentino v Lokomotiv (1st Set) Oct. 19
26-24 Kal-Kalleh v Trentino (1st Set) Oct. 15
26-24 Trentino v Kal-Kaleh (4th Set) Oct. 15
26-24 Kal-Kalleh v Panasonic (2nd Set) Oct. 16
26-24 UPCN v Kal-Kalleh (1st Set) Oct. 18
26-24 Lokomotiv v Trentino (3rd Set) Oct. 19

Highest Scoring Matches
214- Lokomotiv d Sada Cruzeiro 3-2 (22-25, 25-21, 22-25, 25-19, 16-14) Oct. 17
212- Lokomotiv d Sfaxien 3-2 (25-21, 20-25, 25-19, 22-25, 16-14) Oct. 18
211- UPCN d Trentino 3-2 (22-25, 25-23, 25-22, 16-25, 15-13) Oct. 17
208- Sfaxien d La Romana 3-2 (23-25, 22-25, 25-23, 25-14, 15-11) Oct. 17




 Language(s)
   English
   French
   Spanish

 Additional links
   Download high-resolution photo
   FIVB home page
   Volleyball home page

LATEST NEWS

Latest headlines