The HeadquartersCorporate ProfileThe OrganisationFIVB Story
Volleyball StoryChronological HighlightsBeach Volleyball OriginsRulesFundamentals
CompetitionsCalendarWorld RankingsOfficial RulesOfficial FormsVolleyball Story
CompetitionsPlayer BiosWorld RankingsRulesFormsBeach Volleyball OriginsRefereeing
Volleyball Cooperation Programme (VCP)Development CentresTechnical e-libraryTechnical Video EvaluationU-VolleyInternational CooperationMini/School VolleyballPark Volley
Contact l RSS RSS Facebook Twitter YouTube l Login
NEWS

Final-Four stage set at Betim

 
Douglas Cordeiro of Sada Cruzeiro celebrates
 
Betim, Brazil, October 18, 2013 – The Final-Four contestants of the FIVB Men’s Club World Championship were defined on Friday at Divino Braga Gymnasium with Argentina’s UPCN and Russia’s Lokomotiv Novosibirsk as winners of their respective pools.

UPCN qualified as the top team in Pool A following a straight-set victory (26-24, 25-22, 25-23) over Iran’s Kal-Kalleh, while Russia’s Lokomotiv Nobosibirsk precariously claimed the first place in Pool B with a five-set victory (25-21, 20-25, 25-19, 22-25, 16-14) over Tunisia’s Sportif Sfaxien.

In the other match of Day Four, defending champions Trentino Diatec of Italy did a light work in defeating Japan’s Panasonic Panthers in three comfortable sets (25-18, 25-19, 25-22) to secure second place of Pool A.

In Saturday’s semifinals, Lokomotiv play against Trentino while Argentina’s UPCN meet the home team Sada Cruzeiro. 

Martin Ramos and Theo Lopes spearheaded the offence of UPCN with 15 and 14 points, respectively, while José Santos and Alexandru Olteanu each contributed 12 tallies.

“We know a lot about Sada Cruzeiro and they know a lot about us,” UPCN’s coach Fabian Armoa commented afterwards. “They are the favorites and have the support of the crowd, but the fans don’t play so will be six against six.”

Lokomotiv trailed 14-13 and appeared on the cusp of losing when Artem Volvich scored two straight aces with floating serves the receivers of Sportif Sfaxien couldn’t handle and then Anton Astashenkov blocked the spike of Mohamed Ben Abdallah for the victory.

Volvich was the top scorer for the Russian club with 17 points, while Ben Abdallah finished with a match-high 26 points in the losing cause.

“We didn’t win this match, the Tunisian team lost it,” Lokomotiv’s captain Alexander Butko said at the postgame press conference. “I can’t understand why we played so badly.”

Trentino blanked the Panthers in the blocking category 15-0 with four players –Matteo Burgsthaler, Alexandre Ferreira, Tsvetan Sokolov and Michele Fedrizzi- collecting three blocks apiece.

Tsvetan Sokolov was the best offensive player for Trentino with 13 points, and Panasonic’s Kunihiro Shimizu, who had registered 48 points in the two previous matches, was stopped at 11 this time.

“We are happy because we reach our first goal of entering the semifinals,” Trentino’s captain Emanuele Birarelli said. “We blocked and attacked well and that was the difference.”

Top Scorers by Day
21-Tsvetan Sokolov of Trentico Diatec v Kal-Kalleh (Oct. 15)
21- Kunihiro Shimizu of Panasonic Panthers v UPCN (Oct. 15)
27- Kunihiro Shimizu of Panasonic Panthers v Kal-Kalleh (Oct. 16)
33- Tsvetan Sokolov of Trentino Diatec v UPCN (Oct. 17)
26- Mohamed Ben Abdallah of Sportif Sfaxien v Lokomotiv (Oct. 18)

Top Scoring Performances
33- Tsvetan Sokolov of Trentino Diatec v UPCN (Oct. 17)
27- Kunihiro Shimizu of Panasonic Panthers v Kal-Kalleh (Oct. 16)
26- Pavel Moroz of Lokomotiv v Sada Cruzeiro (Oct. 17)
26- Mohamed Ben Abdallah of Sportif Sfaxien v Lokomotiv (Oct. 18)
23- Mohamed Ben Abdallah of Sportif Sfaxien v La Romana (Oct. 17)
23- Henry Tapia of La Romana v Sportif Sfaxien (Oct. 17)

Top Blocking Performances
8- Hakim Zouari of Sportif Sfaxien v La Romana (Oct. 17)
5- Filippo Lanza of Trentico Diatec v Kal-Kalleh (Oct.15)
5- Tsvetan Sokolov of Trentino Diatec v UPCN (Oct. 17)
5- Artem Volvich of Lokomotiv v Sportif Sfaxien (Oct. 18)

Top Serving Performances
5- Pavel Moroz of Lokomotiv v Sada Cruzeiro (Oct. 17)
4- Tsvetan Sokolov of Trentino Diatec v UPCN (Oct. 17)
3- Alexandre Ferreira of Trentico Diatec v Kal-Kalleh (Oct.15)
3- Kunihiro Shimizu of Panasonic Panthers v Kal-Kalleh (Oct. 16)
3- Ismail Moalla of Sportif Sfaxien v La Romana (Oct. 17)
3- Artem Volvich of Lokomotiv v Sportif Sfaxien (Oct. 18)

Top Team-Blocking Performances
18- Trentino Diatec v Kal-Kalleh (Oct.15)
15- Trentino Diatec v Panasonic Panthers (Oct. 18)
14- La Romana v Sportif Sfaxien (Oct. 17)
13- Kal-Kalleh v Panasonic Panthers (Oct. 16)
13- Trentino Diatec v UPCN (Oct. 17)
13- Lokomotiv v Sportif Sfaxien (Oct. 18)

Top Team-Serving Performances
9- Trentino Diatec v UPCN (Oct. 17)
9- Lokomotiv v Sada Cruzeiro (Oct. 17)
6- Kal-Kalleh v Trentino Diatec (Oct. 15)
6- Panasonic Panthers v Kal-Kalleh (Oct. 16)
6- Sada Cruzeiro v Lokomotiv (Oct. 17)

Highest Scoring Sets
30-28 Panasonic Panthers v Kal-Kalleh (3rd Set) Oct. 16
26-24 Kal-Kalleh v Trentino Diatec (1st Set) Oct. 15
26-24 Trentino Diatec v Kal-Kaleh (4th Set) Oct. 15
26-24 Kal-Kalleh v Panasonic Panthers (2nd Set) Oct. 16
26-24 UPCN v Kal-Kalleh (1st Set) Oct. 18

Highest Scoring Matches
214- Lokomotiv d Sada Cruzeiro 3-2 (22-25, 25-21, 22-25, 25-19, 16-14) Oct. 17
212- Lokomotiv d Sport Sfaxien 3-2 (25-21, 20-25, 25-19, 22-25, 16-14) Oct. 18
211- UPCN d Trentino Diatec 3-2 (22-25, 25-23, 25-22, 16-25, 15-13) Oct. 17
208- Sportif Sfaxien d La Romana 3-2 (23-25, 22-25, 25-23, 25-14, 15-11) Oct. 17




 Language(s)
   English

 Additional links
   Download high-resolution photo
   FIVB home page
   Volleyball home page

LATEST NEWS

Latest headlines