The HeadquartersCorporate ProfileThe OrganisationFIVB Story
Volleyball StoryChronological HighlightsBeach Volleyball OriginsRulesFundamentals
CompetitionsCalendarWorld RankingsOfficial RulesOfficial FormsVolleyball Story
CompetitionsPlayer BiosWorld RankingsRulesFormsBeach Volleyball OriginsRefereeing
Volleyball Cooperation Programme (VCP)Development CentresTechnical e-libraryTechnical Video EvaluationU-VolleyInternational CooperationMini/School VolleyballPark Volley
Contact l RSS RSS Facebook Twitter YouTube l Login
NEWS

Festival of Five-Setters in Day Three at Betim

 
Russia's Lokomotiv Novosibirsk took a major step towards the semifinals with their victory over Sada Cruzeiro on Thursday
 
Betim, Brazil, October 17, 2013 – Day Three at the FIVB Men’s Club World Championship was converted into a festival of volleyball as all the scheduled contests went to the five-set limit much to the joy of the crowd of around 5,000 at Divino Braga Gymnasium on Thursday.

The volleyball marathon kicked off with the sensational victory of UPCN of Argentina over Trentino Diatec (22-25, 25-23, 25-22, 16-25, 15-13) to snap the streak of 21 consecutive victories in the competition for the Italian club and defending champions.

The nail-biting tie-breaker concluded after a long exchange when Brazilian Jose –Junior- Santos blocked the attack by Tsvetan Sokolov, who scored a tournament-high 33 points in the losing effort.

Santos led UPCN with 20 points, followed by Theo Lopes and Martin Ramos who contributed 14 and 13 points, respectively, as the Argentinean team sealed their spot in the semifinals.

“To win against Trentino with all their world class players like (Emanuele) Birarelli and (Tsvetan) Sokolov is like a dream coming true,” UPCN’s captain Damien González said.

The fireworks continued in match two when Tunisia’s Sportif Sfaxien scored a formidable comeback win over Deportivo La Romana as they were able to erase a 0-2 deficit. The final score was 22-25, 23-25, 25-23, 25-14, 15-11.

Mohamed Ben Abdallah and Ismail Moalla registered 23 and 20 points, respectively, for the winners. Henry Tapia finished with 23 tallies for the losers.

“The match against the Brazilians yesterday really prepared us for today’s game,” Sportif Sfaxien coach Mohamed Ben Mustapha said. “We had enough power to win and the Dominicans looked a little bit tired.”

The intensity of the last match was perfect to cap the day as Lokomotiv of Russia outscored Brazil’s Sada Cruzeiro in one spectacular see-saw battle 22-25, 25-21, 22-25, 25-19, 16-14. 

Pavel Moroz led Lokomotiv with 26 points, including five aces, while Cuban Yoandy Leal finished with 20 for Sada Cruzeiro.

“The Brazilian fans are like a seventh player for their team,” Lokomotiv’s captain Alexander Butko commented about the noisy crowd. “It is good to win these types of matches to know that we are a real good team.”

In Friday’s action, UPCN play Iran’s Kal-Kalleh, Trentino Diatec meet Japan’s Panasonic Panthers and Lokomotiv go against Sportif Sfaxien.

The current standings are:

Pool A: UPCN 2-0 (5 points), Trentino Diatec 1-1 (4), Panasonic Panthers 1-1 (3) and Kal-Kalleh 0-2 (0). Pool B: Sada Cruzeiro 2-1 (7 points), Lokomotiv Novosibirsk 2-0 (6), Sportif Sfaxien 1-1 (2) and Deportivo La Romana 0-3 (1).

Top Scorers by Day
21-Tsvetan Sokolov of Trentico Diatec v Kal-Kalleh (Oct. 15)
21- Kunihiro Shimizu of Panasonic Panthers v UPCN (Oct. 15)
27- Kunihiro Shimizu of Panasonic Panthers v Kal-Kalleh (Oct. 16)
33- Tsvetan Sokolov of Trentino Diatec v UPCN (Oct. 17)

Top Scoring Performances
33- Tsvetan Sokolov of Trentino Diatec v UPCN (Oct. 17)
27- Kunihiro Shimizu of Panasonic Panthers v Kal-Kalleh (Oct. 16)
26- Pavel Moroz of Lokomotiv v Sada Cruzeiro (Oct. 17)
23- Mohamed Ben Abdallah of Sportif Sfaxien v La Romana (Oct. 17)
23- Henry Tapia of La Romana v Sportif Sfaxien (Oct. 17)

Top Blocking Performances
8- Hakim Zouari of Sportif Sfaxien v La Romana (Oct. 17)
5- Filippo Lanza of Trentico Diatec v Kal-Kalleh (Oct.15)
5- Tsvetan Sokolov of Trentino Diatec v UPCN (Oct. 17)

Top Serving Performances
5- Pavel Moroz of Lokomotiv v Sada Cruzeiro (Oct. 17)
4- Tsvetan Sokolov of Trentino Diatec v UPCN (Oct. 17)
3- Alexandre Ferreira of Trentico Diatec v Kal-Kalleh (Oct.15)
3- Kunihiro Shimizu of Panasonic Panthers v Kal-Kalleh (Oct. 16)
3- Ismail Moalla of Sportif Sfaxien v La Romana (Oct. 17)

Top Team-Blocking Performances
18- Trentino Diatec v Kal-Kalleh (Oct.15)
14- La Romana v Sportif Sfaxien (Oct. 17)
13- Kal-Kalleh v Panasonic Panthers (Oct. 16)
13- Trentino Diatec v UPCN (Oct. 17)
12- Sportif Sfaxien v La Romana (Oct. 17)

Top Team-Serving Performances
9- Trentino Diatec v UPCN (Oct. 17)
9- Lokomotiv v Sada Cruzeiro (Oct. 17)
6- Kal-Kalleh v Trentino Diatec (Oct. 15)
6- Panasonic Panthers v Kal-Kalleh (Oct. 16)
6- Sada Cruzeiro v Lokomotiv (Oct. 17)

Highest Scoring Sets
30-28 Panasonic Panthers v Kal-Kalleh (3rd Set) Oct. 16
26-24 Kal-Kalleh v Trentino Diatec (1st Set) Oct. 15
26-24 Trentino Diatec v Kal-Kaleh (4th Set) Oct. 15
26-24 Kal-Kalleh v Panasonic Panthers (2nd Set) Oct. 16

Highest Scoring Matches
214- Lokomotiv d Sada Cruzeiro 3-2 (22-25, 25-21, 22-25, 25-19, 16-14) Oct. 17
211- UPCN d Trentino Diatec 3-2 (22-25, 25-23, 25-22, 16-25, 15-13) Oct. 17
208- Sportif Sfaxien d La Romana 3-2 (23-25, 22-25, 25-23, 25-14, 15-11) Oct. 17





 Language(s)
   English
   French
   Spanish

 Additional links
   Download high-resolution photo
   FIVB home page
   Volleyball home page

LATEST NEWS

Latest headlines