The HeadquartersCorporate ProfileThe OrganisationFIVB Story
Volleyball StoryChronological HighlightsBeach Volleyball OriginsRulesFundamentals
CompetitionsCalendarWorld RankingsOfficial RulesOfficial FormsVolleyball Story
CompetitionsPlayer BiosWorld RankingsRulesFormsBeach Volleyball OriginsRefereeing
Volleyball Cooperation Programme (VCP)Development CentresTechnical e-libraryTechnical Video EvaluationU-VolleyInternational CooperationMini/School VolleyballPark Volley
Contact l RSS RSS Facebook Twitter YouTube l Login
NEWS

Second round line up completed at Men's U21 World Championship

 
Russia's Victor Poletaev spikes against Italian Luca Borgogno, Edoardo Picco and Luigi Randazzo triple block in the epic five setter of Pool D at Men's U21 World Championship in Turkey
 

Ankara, Turkey, August 26, 2013 – Egypt (Pool A), Japan, Mexico (both Pool B), USA (Pool C) and Italy (Pool D) joined the already qualified teams to complete second round (Round of 16) frame at FIVB Men's U21 World Championship following thrilling fifth and final day of the preliminary round held in both Ankara and Izmir on Monday.

Early on Sunday, Turkey, India, China (Pool A), Iran, Argentina (Pool B), Serbia, Canada, Tunisia (Pool C), Russia, France and Brazil (Pool D) booked their qualification tickets to the knock out stage.

India earned their third consecutive victory over China 3-0 (25-21, 25-23, 25-18) in Pool A to finish second and China third of the pool following the leader, Turkey who finished their matches on Sunday with 4-0 full record. Morocco surprised Egypt with an epic 3-2 (18-25, 16-25, 25-23, 32-30, 15-11) in North African clash, however Egypt stayed fourth, while Morocco finished fifth.

“We had a slow start of the match. But later we played better. We really wanted to win this match in order to complete our pool with a win," Morocco's coach Brahim Bouchdouk said

“After winning the second set my team believed we would win the match and relaxed. But this is volleyball and we should not give up on the court. Our chances are small because we will play against Iran and they are a very strong team.” Egypt's coach Gaber Abouzeid commented.

Iran concluded Pool B with the full mark 4-0 after their win in straight sets against Mexico who finished fourth, while Argentina came second after they took over Estonia to push them to the fifth position.

Pool C was the most exciting as USA who waited till the last day to confirm their ticket, did a miracle of winning neighbours Canada in a wide 3-0 victory to jump to the second position after a rare tie situation with both Canada and Tunisia, where the latter had to call back their face to face match to settle the third position for Canada and the fourth for Tunisia. Serbia beat Rwanda to confirm leading the pool, keeping the Africans at the fifth position.

In Pool D Russia suffered first defeat against Italy and kept their position at the top of the pool, while the winners finished fourth. Brazil had second victory against Venezuela to reserve second position keeping the other South Americans for the classification tournament. 
 
After a rest day on Tuesday, the competition will be resumed on Wednesday with the Round of 16 matches where Iran meet Egypt, USA face Brazil, Argentina play China. Other encounters are Serbia v Italy, India v Japan, Russia v Tunisia, Turkey v Mexico and France v Canada. The winners of the playoff matches will advance to the quarterfinals, semifinals and finals to be classified from first to eighth while the losers of playoff match will play classification matches, with a similar quarterfinals, semifinals and finals system, to be classified from ninth to sixteenth.

The bottom-ranked teams of each pool (Morocco, Estonia, Rwanda and Venezuela) will play classification matches for 17th-20th place in a round-robin system starting from Thursday August 29.

Pool A

India v China 3-0 (25-21, 25-23, 25-18)
 
India earned their third consecutive victory in Pool A over China 3-0 (25-21, 25-23, 25-18) in the all-Asian clash between the world’s two most populated nations. China meet Argentina in the Round of 16 on Wednesday.
 
Evidently tired from the previous night’s five-setter match against Turkey, the Chinese team could not perform at its best in offence.  In the meantime, the Indian spikers took advantage of the situation to play a good game and contribute as many as 45 points to their team’s victory.
 
Anup D’Costa was the top scorer of the match with 17 attacking points for India. Team-mate Lavmeet Katariya added another 14 to his team’s account, five of which he scored by blocking.
 
Morocco v Egypt 3-2 (18-25, 16-25, 25-23, 32-30, 15-11)
 
Morocco defeated Egypt in the North African clash in Pool A in Ankara, but failed to qualify for the Round of 16.  Brahim Bouchdouk’s squad earned their first victory of the tournament with a 3-2 (18-25, 16-25, 25-23, 32-30, 15-11) result hammered out after almost two hours of play time, but the two sets that the Egyptians won were sufficient for them to stay in the fourth position in the pool’s ranking to face Iran on Wednesday.
 
In the first two sets Egypt showed a far better performance than their opponents.  However, now that they had already secured their place in the Round of 16, perhaps they lost some of their concentration to let the Moroccans hammer out a complete turnaround and burst into celebration.
 
Zouhair El Graoui piled up a fantastic 31 points to contribute to his team’s victory as the best scorer of the match. Mostafa Abdelrahman and Islam Abdelkader were Egypt’s best scorers with 19 and 18 points, respectively.
 
Pool B

Iran v Mexico 3-0 (25-20, 25-21, 25-17)
 
Iran achieved their fourth consecutive victory in four matches to finish unbeaten on top of Pool B.  In their last game of the pool phase, they hammered out a 3-0 (25-20, 25-21, 25-17) win over Mexico.  Iran will face Egypt in Wednesday’s Round of 16, while Mexico play Turkey.
 
Coach Farhad Nafarzadeh’s players once again showed their abilities to play some great volleyball.  Inspired by their fans on the stands again, the Iranians moved to gain a 2-0 sets advantage. Despite having already secured the first place in the pool, they did not stop at that and continued to dominate on the court during the third set. After 25-17 they certainly had a good reason to celebrate...
 
Roberto Rincon scored 15 points for Mexico to top the scorers’ chart of the match. Ghara Ebadipour made 13 points for Iran.

Argentina v Estonia 3-1 (25-19, 22-25, 25-17, 25-22)
 
Before their match against Estonia, Argentina were sure to finish second in Pool B. However, they approached the game with a fair-play attitude and did not allow the European team to win the so desired two sets to make it into the Round of 16.  Instead, Mexico took advantage of Argentina’s 3-1 (25-19, 22-25, 25-17, 25-22) victory to keep their fourth position in the final ranking.  On Wednesday, the South American side will face China.
 
Argentina played well in the first set to take charge on the court.  Facing the 'now or never' dilemma, the European team stepped up their performance and won the second set.  Argentina had no intention of stepping back and claimed the next two sets to celebrate the victory, while sad Estonia had to start packing for their flight to Izmir.
 
Pablo Koukartsev topped the scorers’ chart of the match with 23 points for Argentina. Renee Teppan was Estonia’s most prolific player with 14.
 
Pool C

USA v Canada 3-0 (25-15, 25-15, 25-22)
 
USA showed their tournament's best performance so far to take over Canada 3-0 (25-15, 25-15, 25-22) in neighbours Pool C clash at Ataturk Hall in Izmir.

USA played their tournament's best performance as they fought for each ball aiming to win in straight sets which make them improve their pool final ranking.

USA, Tunisia and Canada were tied in points (6 each), number of victories (2 each) and the set quotient (7-7), where point quotient decided USA second of the pool, Canada third and Tunisia fourth. The direct face off between Canada and Tunisia (Canada won 3-1) settled the situation between the two teams as they were tied also in point quotient in a one of the rarest situations in the history of the sport.

Among all USA highly performing stars Benjamin Patch was in an outstanding form as he was the match scorer with impressive 20 points followed by the efficient outside hitter Thomas Jaeschke who scored nine.

From the Canadian side the Stephen Maar was his team scorer with 13 points followed by Bradley Gunter who scored 9.

Serbia v Rwanda 3-0 (25-13, 25-20, 25-20) 
 
Serbia continued the winning rhythm with fourth consecutive victory against Rwanda in straight sets (25-13, 25-20, 25-20) in the last Pool C clash.

With Pool C matches concluded, Serbia led the table with a win-loss ratio of 4-0 (12 points). Rwanda finished 5th with 0-4 record and joins the round robin tournament with the fifth ranked teams in their corresponding pools for classification 17 to 20th, while Serbia meet Italy, the 4th of Pool D in the round of 16

The Serbian Sinisa Reljic distributed the match effort to his entire list except star outside hitter Uros Kovacevic who had a rest; however the Serbian team had a wide lead in the first set 25-13.

Serbia's attacker Luka Medic was his team and match scorer with 15 points followed by team-mate Milan Katic who scored 15. Rwanda captain and usual weapon Aimable Mutuyimana was as usual his team scorer with 12 points.

Pool D

Brazil v Venezuela 3-0 (25-14, 25-23, 25-13)
 
Brazil recovered from last night defeat against France to end their pool D campaign with a straight sets victory over winless Venezuela (25-14, 25-23, 25-13) in Pool D.

With this win Brazil finished the preliminary round with a win-loss ratio of 2-2 and 8 points to be ranked third and battle it out against 2nd of Pool C USA in the round of 16, while Venezuela dropped to 0-4 and hence they play with the 5th ranked teams in the classification pool for 17 to 20th positions.

Opposite spiker Alan Souza and outside hitter Douglas Souza were the key factors in the victory and finished as match scorer with 14 points each. Venezuela big gun Roberth Abreu was his team scorer with 9 points.

Brazil's coach Leo used most of his list throughout the match and used some substitutes trying to rest some key stars after their big effort in the Sunday's match against France. 

Italy v Russia 3-2 (23-25, 27-25, 30-28, 11-25, 15-12)
 
Italy surprised pool leaders Russia with a fantastic performance to hang them over the first defeat in an exciting two hours five setter 3-2 (23-25, 27-25, 30-28, 11-25, 15-12) in Pool D.

Although Russia suffered their first defeat, they kept their leadership of the pool with 3-1 win- loss ratio, gaining 9 point (1 point ahead of France). Italy improved to 2-2, but stayed in the fourth position.

Luigi Randazzo with amazing 33 points topped the match scorers and had the best scoring performance in the tournament so far, including 4 aces and 1 block. Luca Borgogno followed him with 15 points. Victor Poletaev led Russia's scorers with 26 points including 3 dying blocks and 3 aces followed by Ivan Demakov (15).

Needing at least two sets to secure the top of the pool ahead of France, the Russian team played their rhythm in the first set to win hardly 25-23 after they showed the well known blocking activity beside using their point machine Victor Poletaev to hammer a lot of spikes. Italy's engine Luigi Randazzo worked very hard to give his team the upper hand for two sets where they advanced 2-1 after 27-25 and 30-28 set wins. Russia came back to save their situation and gained the fourth set widely 25-11, before Italy played their best to win the tiebreak in style 15-12.

Round of 16 programme on August 28

No

Teams

Date

Time

City

Hall

41

IRI-EGY

28-Aug

11:00

Ankara

Baskent Volleyball Hall

42

USA-BRA

28-Aug

11:00

Izmir

Ataturk Sports Hall

43

ARG-CHN

28-Aug

13:30

Ankara

Baskent Volleyball Hall

44

SRB-ITA

28-Aug

13:30

Izmir

Ataturk Sports Hall

45

IND-JPN

28-Aug

16:00

Ankara

Baskent Volleyball Hall

46

RUS-TUN

28-Aug

16:00

Izmir

Ataturk Sports Hall

47

TUR-MEX

28-Aug

18:30

Ankara

Baskent Volleyball Hall

48

FRA-CAN

28-Aug

18:30

Izmir

Ataturk Sports Hall

Classif. 17-20 programme

No

Teams

Date

Time

City

Hall

49

MAR-EST

29-Aug

11:00

Izmir

Ataturk Sports Hall

50

RWA-VEN

29-Aug

13:30

Izmir

Ataturk Sports Hall

59

MAR-VEN

30-Aug

9:00

Izmir

Ataturk Sports Hall

60

EST-RWA

30-Aug

11:00

Izmir

Ataturk Sports Hall

61

EST-VEN

31-Aug

9:00

Izmir

Ataturk Sports Hall

62

MAR-RWA

31-Aug

11:00

Izmir

Ataturk Sports Hall

 

Day 5 Results

No

Phase

Date

Local
Time

GMT
Time

Teams

Live Score
Result

City

Description

Press
Conf.

Stats

Photos

33

A

26/08

12:00

09:00

IND-CHN

3-0

Ankara

View

View

View

View

34

C

26/08

12:00

09:00

CAN-USA

0-3

Izmir

View

View

View

View

35

A

26/08

14:30

11:30

MAR-EGY

3-2

Ankara

View

View

View

View

36

C

26/08

14:30

11:30

RWA-SRB

0-3

Izmir

View

View

View

View

37

B

26/08

17:20

14:00

MEX-IRI

0-3

Ankara

View

View

View

View

38

D

26/08

17:00

14:00

VEN-BRA

0-3

Izmir

View

View

View

View

39

B

26/08

19:30

16:30

EST-ARG

1-3

Ankara

View

View

View

View

40

D

26/08

19:40

16:30

ITA-RUS

3-2

Izmir

View

View

View

View

 

Standings

Pool A

Rk

Code

Team

Points

Matches

Results Details

Sets

Points

Played

Won

Lost

3-0

3-1

3-2

2-3

1-3

0-3

Won

Lost

Ratio

Won

Lost

Ratio

1

TUR

Turkey

11

4

4

 

3

 

1

 

 

 

12

2

6.000

334

272

1.228

2

IND

India

9

4

3

1

1

2

 

 

 

1

9

5

1.800

321

293

1.096

3

CHN

China

5

4

1

3

1

 

 

2

 

1

7

9

0.778

341

347

0.983

4

EGY

Egypt

3

4

1

3

 

 

1

1

1

1

6

11

0.545

356

388

0.918

5

MAR

Morocco

2

4

1

3

 

 

1

 

1

2

4

11

0.364

312

364

0.857

 

Pool B

Rk

Code

Team

Points

Matches

Results Details

Sets

Points

Played

Won

Lost

3-0

3-1

3-2

2-3

1-3

0-3

Won

Lost

Ratio

Won

Lost

Ratio

1

IRI

Iran

12

4

4

 

3

1

 

 

 

 

12

1

12.000

329

261

1.261

2

ARG

Argentina

9

4

3

1

2

1

 

 

 

1

9

4

2.250

310

283

1.095

3

JPN

Japan

4

4

1

3

 

1

 

1

 

2

5

10

0.500

354

360

0.983

4

MEX

Mexico

3

4

1

3

 

1

 

 

1

2

4

10

0.400

292

345

0.846

5

EST

Estonia

2

4

1

3

 

 

1

 

3

 

6

11

0.545

363

399

0.910

 

Pool C

Rk

Code

Team

Points

Matches

Results Details

Sets

Points

Played

Won

Lost

3-0

3-1

3-2

2-3

1-3

0-3

Won

Lost

Ratio

Won

Lost

Ratio

1

SRB

Serbia

12

4

4

 

3

1

 

 

 

 

12

1

12.000

326

260

1.254

2

USA

USA

6

4

2

2

1

1

 

 

1

1

7

7

1.000

329

290

1.134

3

CAN

Canada

6

4

2

2

1

1

 

 

1

1

7

7

1.000

309

314

0.984

4

TUN

Tunisia

6

4

2

2

1

1

 

 

1

1

7

7

1.000

309

314

0.984

5

RWA

Rwanda

 

4

 

4

 

 

 

 

1

3

1

12

0.083

234

329

0.711


Note: Canada and Tunisia are separated by the last result between the two teams as per 8.3.4 of the FIVB Sports Regulations
 

Pool D

Rk

Code

Team

Points

Matches

Results Details

Sets

Points

Played

Won

Lost

3-0

3-1

3-2

2-3

1-3

0-3

Won

Lost

Ratio

Won

Lost

Ratio

1

RUS

Russia

9

4

3

1

1

1

1

1

 

 

11

6

1.833

397

344

1.154

2

FRA

France

8

4

3

1

2

 

1

 

 

1

9

5

1.800

315

298

1.057

3

BRA

Brazil

8

4

2

2

2

 

 

2

 

 

10

6

1.667

367

344

1.067

4

ITA

Italy

5

4

2

2

1

 

1

 

 

2

6

8

0.750

318

331

0.961

5

VEN

Venezuela

 

4

 

4

 

 

 

 

1

3

1

12

0.083

245

325

0.754

 

2013 Men's U21 World Championship Performances

Top Scoring Performances
33 – Luigi Randazzo of Italy v Russia (August 26)
31 – Zouhair El Graoui of Morocco v Egypt (August 26)
28 – Victor Poletaev of Russia v Brazil (August 23)
26 – Victor Poletaev of Russia v Italy (August 26)
26 – Yan Tingwei of China v Egypt (August 23)
23 – Pablo Koukartsev of Argentina v Estonia (August 26)
23 – Uros Kovacevic of Serbia v Ganada (August 25)
23 – Mohamed Masoud of Egypt v China (August 23)
22 – Trevor Clevenot of France v Brazil (August 25)
22 – Gokhan Gokgoz of Turkey v China (August 25)
22 – D'Costa Anup of India v Morocco (August 24)
21 – Alan Souza of Brazil v Russia (August 23)
21 – Thibault Rossard of France v Brazil (August 25)
21 – Zouhair El Graoui of Morocco v China (August 22)

Top Blocking Performances
7 – Qin Zhen of China v Turkey (August 25)
6 – Diamantini Enrico of Italy v Venezuela (August 24)
6 – Walid Mehdi of Morocco v India (August 24)
6 – Takuya Takahashi of Japan v Estonia (August 23)
6 – Elyes Garfi of Tunisia v Rwanda (August 23)
5 – Eder Kock of Brazil v Venezuela (August 26)
5 – Lavmeet Katariya of India v China (August 26)
5 – Kumar Deepesh of India v Egypt (August 25)
5 – Ilyas Kurkaev of Russia v Venezuela (August 25)
5 – Ilyas Kurkaev of Russia v Brazil (August 23)
5 – Flavio Gualberto of Brazil v Russia (August 23)
5 – Mohamed Masoud of Egypt v China (August 23)

Top Blocking Performances by Team
18 – China v Turkey (August 25)
17 – Italy v Venezuela (August 24)
16 – Brazil v Venezuela (August 26)
16 – Brazil v France (August 25)
15 – Turkey v China (August 25)
15 – India v Egypt (August 25)
15 – Russia v Brazil (August 23)
15 – Brazil v Russia (August 23)
14 – Russia v Italy (August 26)
13 – Morocco v Egypt (August 26)
13 – Mexico v Estonia (August 24)
13 – China v Egypt (August 23)
12 – Russia v Venezuela (August 25)
12 – Egypt v China (August 23)
12 – Japan v Estonia (August 23)
12 – Tunisia v Rwanda (August 23)
12 – Canada v Tunisia (August 22)
12 – Turkey v India (August 22)

Top Serving Performances
6 – Victor Poletaev of Russia v Brazil (August 23)
5 – Carlos ESilva of Brazil v Italy (August 22)
5 – Hosseinabadi Javad of Iran v Estonia (August 22)

Top Serving Performances by Team
12 – Russia v Brazil (August 23)
12 – Canada v Tunisia (August 22)
11 - Russia v Italy (August 26)
10 - USA v Rwanda (August 22)
10 - Iran v Estonia (August 22)

Highest Scorer by Day
Day 1: Zouhair El Graoui of Morocco 21 (v China) (August 22)
Day 2: Victor Poletaev of Russia v Brazil 28 (August 23)
Day 3: D'Costa Anup of India v Morocco 22 (August 24)
Day 4: Uros Kovacevic of Serbia v Ganada 23 (August 25)
Day 5: Luigi Randazzo of Italy v Russia 33 (August 26)

Highest Set Score
Pool A: Morocco v Egypt , 32-30
Pool B: Japan V Mexico , Japan v Estonia , Mexico v Estonia , Iran v Japan 29-27
Pool C: Tunisia v Canada , Rwanda v USA 29-27
Pool D: Brazil v Italy, 35-33
 
Highest Scoring Matches
Day 1: Japan v Mexico , 3-1 (23-25, 29-27, 25-17, 25-16) – 187 points
Day 2: Estonia v Japan , 3-2 (27-29, 25-23, 19-25, 26-24, 15-8) – 221 Points
Day 3: Mexico v Estonia , 3-1 (25-22, 25-19,17-25, 29-27) – 189 Points
Day 4: France v Brazil , 3-2 (25-23, 25-18, 17-25, 24-26, 16-14) – 113 points
Day 5: Italy v Russia , 3-2 (23-25, 27-25, 30-28, 11-25, 15-12) – 113 points 221 points

 

 

 

2013 Men’s U21 World Championship page 
2013 Men’s U21 World Championship Live Scorebox 
2013 Men’s U21 World Championship Schedule 
FIVB World Rankings 

Twitter - @FIVB Volleyball@FIVBMensU21 
Facebook: FIVB - International Volleyball Federation 
YouTube: FIVB Video

 

 


 





 Language(s)
   English
   French
   Spanish

 Additional links
   Download high-resolution photo
   FIVB home page
   Volleyball home page

LATEST NEWS

Latest headlines