The HeadquartersCorporate ProfileThe OrganisationFIVB Story
Volleyball StoryChronological HighlightsBeach Volleyball OriginsRulesFundamentals
CompetitionsCalendarWorld RankingsOfficial RulesOfficial FormsVolleyball Story
CompetitionsPlayer BiosWorld RankingsRulesFormsBeach Volleyball OriginsRefereeing
Volleyball Cooperation Programme (VCP)Development CentresTechnical e-libraryTechnical Video EvaluationU-VolleyInternational CooperationMini/School VolleyballPark Volley
Contact l RSS RSS Facebook Twitter YouTube l Login
NEWS

Kenya Prisons Women's African Champions for fourth time running

 
Kenya Prisons was crowned with the African club championship for the fourth time in row
 

Antananarivo, Madagascar, April 12, 2013 - Kenya Prisons have taken the Women's African Club championship for the fourth successive time and their ticket to the FIVB Women's Club World Championship, to be held in Switzerland from October 9 to 13, 2013.  The team took home the top prize after beating GS Petroliers (Algeria) in a ground breaking five-set encounter 3-2 (25-21, 20-25, 25-19, 20-25, 15-6) in front of 3500 spectators at Palais des Sport in Antananarivo, Madagascar on Friday. Kenya Prisons were also African Club champions in 2010, 2011 and 2012.

Prisons booked their fourth consecutive FIVB Club World Championship ticket after 2010, 2011 and 2012. They will appear again in the elite event to be hosted in Switzerland October 8-13, 2013.  

Prisons added to their titles won in 2008, 2010, 2011 and 2012 with a final victory over Algerian side who, despite their obvious talent, had no answer to opponents playing at the top of their game.

Both Prisons and GSP finished the Women's African club championship with five victories and one defeat, which included a 3-2 (25-22, 25-27, 25-23, 28-30, 15-12) win by GSP over Prisons in the first round.

Earlier, Al Ahly (Egypt) finished off a superb campaign by beating MB Bejaia (Algeria) 3-0 (25-21, 25-19, 25-21) for the bronze medal.

The towering Bracksides Khadambi (Prisons) was literally head and shoulders above the rest of the players, as she played a great role in whole competition and in the final specially winning eventually the MVP prize.

After the match the CAVB Vice- president Munir Ben Slimane accompanied by FMVB President Clarisse Bakoly Randrianialana, SOC Delegate Camilo Antao, Referee Delgate Emanuel Ngoloko, FMVB technical director Razafinjatovo Jean Honore honoured the winners with the trophy and gold medal. 

Final
Prisons (KEN) beat GS Petroliers (ALG) 3-2 (25-21, 20-25, 25-19, 20-25, 15-6)

GSP started early using the spike service of Fatma Okazi and Zohra Ben Salim to lead 8-6 at the first TTO after a group of disciplined attacks. Prisons improved their blocking through Bracksides Khadambi and Diana Khisa to come nearer till they lead for the first time 15-14 before GSP fought hardly in defence to regain the lead 16-15 at second TTO. The set went point by point there after till 20-20 when Prisons used the service and defence mistakes done by the Algerian team as well as the sharp spikes from Everlyne Makuto to win 25-21.

 The second set featured tough start through the big fight in defence from both teams but GSP emerged in their tight defence to lead 8-6 at the first TTO. Safia Boukhima and Zohra Bensalem used well the proper setting to send their razor sharp spikes to score the crucial points giving their team a wide lead 16-9 at second TTO. Prisons fought bravely to decrease the point deficit to 20-18. Again due to the frequent reception and digging mistakes GSP won the set 25-20.

Prisons regain their concentration in service and defence to lead in the second set 8-6 at the first TTO. Makuto and Khadambi penetrated the Algerian defence regularly to advance 16-11. Bensalem and Boukhima sent their spikes to allow their team a transient come back as they decreased the point deficit to 18-16. Prisons setter Jane Wacu conducted her team with the skillful setting to win the set 25-19.

The fourth set showed early advance for Prisons who led at the first TTO 8-6 until Algerian setter Fatma Oukazi started her job to conduct GSP with the aid of Boukhima and Bensalem to win the set 25-19 and extend the match to tiebreak.  

The tiebreak showed early compatibility till 2-2 when the Algerian team committed several mistakes to allow the Kenyan for a wide lead till they won the tiebreak widely 15-6.       

Bronze medal
Ahly (EGY) beat MB Bejaia (ALG) 3-0 (25-21, 25-19, 25-21)

Al Ahly (Egypt) clinched the bronze medal following their straight sets victory against MB Bejaia (Algeria) in the third place match lasting 75 minutes.

Ahly started the first set aggressively as they put a pressure upon the Algerian team through the service and controlled the net through the centers Ingy Elshamy and Mona Adly. MB Bejaia improved the backline defence through the libero Nawal Masouri and thus Ahly led narrowly 8-7 at the first TTO. Ahly used the attacker Sherihan and Nahla Sameh to score a lot of points from position 4 to win the set 25-21.

The second set featured more dominance for Ahly team as they used the quick attacks in position 3 to deceive the opponent block. Bejaia coach fielded again the main setter Fella Rabahi who did well with the spiker Mame Ndiaye, so they decreased the point deficit to 18-16 before Ahly dominate the field to win the second set 25-19.

The third set started tighter as the Algerian team used their spike services to disturb Ahly team and they also used the attacks through the wings Fatma Djouadi from position 4 and Ladi from position 2 to lead for the first time 13-11 before Ahly re organized their block to lead 16-14 at the second TTO. Both teams struggled for each point till Ahly won the set 25-21 and the match 3-0.
a, Maria Perepelkina and Tatiana Kosheleva contributed 14, 13 and 10 points respectively. Sheilla Castro topped the scoring for Brazil with 26 points, while Natalia Pereira added 18 including five blocks. Jaqueline Carvalho chipped in with 16 tallies.

Individual Prizes:
• Best Setter: No 10 Fatma Oukazi (GSP- Algeria)
• Best Receiver: No 1 Sherihan Sameh (Ahly- Egypt)
• Best Libero: No 1 Salima Hamouche (GSP- Algeria)
• Best Attacker: No 2 Everlyne Makuto (Prisons- Kenya)
• Best Blocker: No 15 Bracksides Khadambi (Prisons- Kenya)
• Best Server: No 8 Zohra Ben Salem  (GSP- Algeria)
• MVP: No 15 Bracksides Khadambi (Prisons- Kenya)

Results and Ranking

Final Standings 
1. Prisons (Kenya)
2. GS Petroliers (Algeria)
3. Al Ahly (Egypt)
4. MB Bejaia (Algeria)
5. Pipeline (Kenya)
6. APR (Uganda)
7. FAP (Cameroon)
8. Ndejje University (Uganda)
9. Stef Auto (Madagascar)
10. Water Sport (Ethiopia)
11. Kutlwano (Botswana)
12. AS Tanda (Ivory Coast)
13. VB Diamant Club (Madagascar)
14. Manga Sport (Gabon)
15. Les AS (Burundi)

Results

Final and Bronze Medal

No

Date

Teams

Set

Result per set (points)

Total
Points

Time

Audience

1

2

3

4

5

45

12 April

Final

Prison-GSP

3-2

25-21

20-25

25-19

20-25

15-6

105-96

1:47

2500

44

12 April

Bronze

Ahly-Bejaia

3-0

25-21

25-19

25-21



75-61

1:15

2000

 

Ranking positions 5-14

No

Date

Teams

Set

Result per set (points)

Total
Points

Time

Audience

1

2

3

4

5

38

11 April

15-16

Les AS-Bye

X









39

11 April

13-14

VBCD-Manga

3-0

25-7

25-18

25-14



75-39

0:48

300

40

11 April

11-12

Kutlwan-Tanda

3-2

24-26

22-25

25-23

25-22

15-13

111-109

2:03

200

41

11 April

9-10

Stef-Water

3-2

25-20

21-25

22-25

25-21

16-14

109-105

1:41

2000

42

11 April

7-8

FAP-Ndejje

3-0

25-12

25-19

25-23



75-54

1:12

300

42

11 April

5-6

Pipeline-APR

3-0

25-14

25-17

25-15



75-46

1:02

300

 

Semifinal 1-8

No

Date

Teams

Set

Result per set (points)

Total
Points

Time

Audience

1

2

3

4

5

36

10 April

Semi 1-4

Bejaia-Prison

0-3

16-25

15-25

22-25



53-75

1:08

1000

37

10 April

Semi1-4

Ahly-GSP

0-3

23-25

22-25

18-25



63-75

1:11

2000

34

10 April Semi 5-8

FAP-Pipeline

0-3

17-25

19-25

14-25



50-75

1:03

500

35

10 April

Semi 5-8

APR- Ndejje

3-0

25-15

25-21

25-18



75-54

1:05

500

 

Semifinal 9-16

No

Date

Teams

Set

Result per set (points)

Total
Points

Time

Audience

1

2

3

4

5

30

9 April

13-16

VBCD-Les As

3-1

24-26

25-9

25-18

25-11


99-64

1:13

300

31

9 April

13-16

Manga- Bye

X









32

9 April

9-12

Stef-Kutlwan

3-0

25-16

26-24

25-23



76-63

1:10

1000

33

9 April

9-12

Tanda-Water

0-3

9-25

14-25

25-10

17-25


66-94

1:07

800

 

Quarterfinal 1-8

No

Date

Teams

Set

Result per set (points)

Total
Points

Time

Audience

1

2

3

4

5

22

8 April

Bejaia-FAP

3-0

25-18

25-22

25-15



75-55

1:11

500

23

8 April

Ahly-APR

3-0

25-18

25-15

25-20



75-53

1:04

600

24

8 April

GSP-Ndejje

3-0

25-13

25-15

25-20



75-48

1:04

1000

25

8 April

Pipeline-Prisons

1-3

25-17

21-25

14-25

25-20


80-92

1:38

1000

 

Quarterfinal 9-16

No

Date

Teams

Set

Result per set (points)

Total
Points

Time

Audience

1

2

3

4

5

26

8 April

Stef-VBCD

3-0

25-19

25-11

25-20



75-50

0:58

300

27

8 April

Tanda-Bye

X









28

8 April

Water-Manga

3-0

25-6

25-10

25-11



75-27

0:48

300

29

8 April

LesAS-Kutlwan

0-3

17-25

11-25

12-25



40-75

0:53

500

 

Pool Results

Pool A

No

Date

Teams

Set

Result per set (points)

Total
Points

Time

Audience

1

2

3

4

5

5

4 April

APR-Stef

3-2

25-18

21-25

25-21

27-29

17-15

115-108

2:01

800

12

5 April

Bejaia-Stef

3-1

25-17

22-25

25-20

25-18


97-80

1:37

1200

21

6 April

APR-Bejaia

0-3

21-25

12-25

15-25



48-75

0:57

500

 

Pool B

No

Date

Teams

Set

Result per set (points)

Total
Points

Time

Audience

1

2

3

4

5

2

4 April

Water-GSP

0-3

18-25

10-25

15-25



43-75

1:00

150

4

4 April

Prisons-Kutlwan

3-0

25-11

25-16

25-14



75-41

0:58

150

8

5 April

Kutlwan-GSP

0-3

8-25

14-25

10-25



32-75

0:55

100

9

5 April

Prisons-Water

3-0

25-19

25-16

25-20



75-55

1:00

100

19

6 April

Water-Kutlwan

3-0

25-11

25-16

25-22



75-49

1:01

300

20

6 April

GSP-Prisons

3-2

25-22

25-27

25-23

28-30

15-12

118-114

2:03

1200

 

Pool C

No

Date

Teams

Set

Result per set (points)

Total
Points

Time

Audience

1

2

3

4

5

3

4 April

Manga-Pipeline

0-3

17-25

11-25

9-25



37-25

0:54

200

7

4 April

Les As-Ndejje

0-3

15-25

21-25

10-25



46-75

0:56

100

13

5 April

Manga-Les As

1-3

25-20

14-25

10-25

10-25


95-59

1:21

200

14

5 April

Pipeline- Ndejje

3-0

25-19

25-15

25-16



75-50

1:04

200

17

6 April

Ndejje-Manga

3-0

27-25

25-12

25-14



77-51

1:20

300

18

6 April

Les As-Pipeline

0-3

15-25

9-25

10-25



75-34

0:48

400

 

Pool D

No

Date

Teams

Set

Result per set (points)

Total
Points

Time

Audience

1

2

3

4

5

1

4 April

Tanda-VBCD

3-2

25-20

22-25

20-25

25-23

15-13

107-106

1:47

100

6

4 April

FAP-Ahly

0-3

18-25

11-25

19-25



48-75

1:14

500

10

5 April

VBCD-AHLY

0-3

19-25

16-25

14-25



49-75

0:59

500

11

5 April

Tanda-FAP

0-3

15-25

15-25

15-25



45-75

1:06

200

15

6 April

FAP-VBCD

3-1

18-25

25-13

25-14

25-20


93-72

1:30

500

16

6 April

Ahly-Tanda

3-0

25-10

25-11

25-13



75-34

0:50

300

 

Preliminary Pool Ranking

Pool A

Rk

Code

Country

Points

Matches

Points

Sets

Won

Lost

Won

Lost

Ratio

Won

Lost

Ratio

1

Bejaia

Algeria

4

2

0

172

128

1.343

6

1

6.000

2

APR

Rwanda

3

1

1

163

183

0.890

3

5

0.600

3

Stef

Madagascar

2

0

2

188

212

0.886

2

6

0.333

 

Pool B

Rk

Code

Country

Points

Matches

Points

Sets

Won

Lost

Won

Lost

Ratio

Won

Lost

Ratio

1

GSP

Algeria

6

3

0

268

189

1.417

9

2

4.500

2

Prison

Kenya

5

2

1

264

214

1.233

8

3

2.666

3

Water

Ethiopia

4

1

2

97

80

0.869

3

6

0.500

4

Kutl

Botswana

3

0

3

115

108

0.542

0

9

Min

 

Pool C 

Rk

Code

Country

Points

Matches

Points

Sets

Won

Lost

Won

Lost

Ratio

Won

Lost

Ratio

1

Pipeline

Kenya

6

3

0

225

121

1.859

9

0

Max

2

Ndejje

Uganda

5

2

1

202

172

1.174

6

3

2.000

3

Les As

Burundi

4

1

2

175

209

0.837

3

7

0.428

4

Manga

Gabon

3

0

3

147

247

0.595

1

9

0.166

 

Pool D

Rk

Code

Country

Points

Matches

Points

Sets

Won

Lost

Won

Lost

Ratio

Won

Lost

Ratio

1

Ahly

Egypt

6

3

0

225

131

1.717

9

0

Max

2

FAP

Cameroon

5

2

1

216

192

1.125

6

3

2.000

3

Tanda

Ivory Coast

4

1

2

186

256

0.726

3

8

0.375

4

VBCD

Madagascar

3

0

3

227

275

0.825

2

9

0.222

 





 Language(s)
   English
   French
   Spanish

 Additional links
   Download high-resolution photo
   FIVB home page
   Volleyball home page

LATEST NEWS

Latest headlines