Antananarivo, Madagascar, April 8, 2013 – Four teams confirmed their place in the 2013 Women’s African Club Championship quarterfinals in Antananarivo on Monday. GS Petroliers and MB Bejaia of Algeria, and Egyptian teams Ahly and Prisons will now go to the semifinals, where they will try to qualify for the FIVB Women's Club World Championship." /> Women's African Club Championship down to Final Four | FIVB - Press release
The HeadquartersCorporate ProfileThe OrganisationFIVB Story
Volleyball StoryChronological HighlightsBeach Volleyball OriginsRulesFundamentals
CompetitionsCalendarWorld RankingsOfficial RulesOfficial FormsVolleyball Story
CompetitionsPlayer BiosWorld RankingsRulesFormsBeach Volleyball OriginsRefereeing
Volleyball Cooperation Programme (VCP)Development CentresTechnical e-libraryTechnical Video EvaluationU-VolleyInternational CooperationMini/School VolleyballPark Volley
Contact l RSS RSS Facebook Twitter YouTube l Login
NEWS

Women's African Club Championship down to Final Four

 
Bejaia- Algeria (in green) against FAP (Cameroon) in the quarterfinal of the Women's African club championship
 
 Antananarivo, Madagascar, April 8, 2013 – Four teams confirmed their place in the 2013 Women’s African Club Championship quarterfinals in Antananarivo on Monday. GS Petroliers and MB Bejaia of Algeria, and Egyptian teams Ahly and Prisons will now go to the semifinals, where they will try to qualify for the FIVB Women's Club World Championship.

In the quarterfinals, GS Petroliers beat Uganda’s Ndejje University 3-0 (25-13, 25-15, 25-20), and MB Bejaia overwhelmed Cameroon’s FAP 3-0 (25-18, 25-22, 25-15). Ahly won against APR of Rwanda 3-0 (25-18, 25-15, 25-20) and Prisons beat Pipeline 3-1 (17-25, 25-21, 25-14, 25-20).

On Wednesday, April 10, Ahly faces GS Petroliers, and MB Bejaia takes on Prisons for a place in the final.

In playoff positions nine to sixteen, Madagascar’s Stef Auto, Ethiopia’s Water Sports and Kutlwano of Botswana won their matches against VB Diamand of Madagascar, Gabon’s Manga Sport and Burundi’s Les AS, respectively to compete for the ninth through twelfth standings. Cote d’Ivoire’s AS Tanda has already qualified, leaving the loser for the twelfth to sixteenth brackets.

Ahly is the only team in the competition to win all matches without dropping a set.

The semifinals for the ninth to sixteenth positions resumes Tuesday, April 9.

Monday’s competition also included a moment of silence to remember the 1994 Rwandan Genocide victims.
 
Quarterfinal 1-8

Prisons (KEN) Beat Pipeline (KEN) 3-1 (17-25, 25-21, 25-14, 25-20)
 
Defending champions Prisons regained their dominance over compatriots Pipeline as they swept their match 3-1 (17-25, 25-21, 25-14, 25-20).

Pipeline began the match well, by blocking and using the centers for quick attacks through position three, which disturbed Prisons tactics. Pipeline led 8-3 at first TTO before Prisons tried to decrease the point deficit by setting to the left attacker, Mercy Moim, but Pipeline finished the set 25-17.

Prisons improved their defence in the second set as setter, Jane Wacu, arranged the combinations with Brackcide Khadambi and Moim to lead 8-6 and 16-14 at the TTOs. Pipeline struggled using the strong spikes from A Makuto and Roselyn Odhamaro, but Prisons won the crucial points to finish at 25-21.

Prisons led the third set 11-5, but Pipeline arranged their block and decreased mistakes to minimize the point difference. Prisons, however, continued their momentum to win the set 25-14.

Prisons also controlled the fourth set to lead 16-10 before Asha Makutoo used her spikes to decrease the point deficit to 19-18. Prisons’ setter Wacu helped complete the set win at 25-20 and end the match 3-1.

Ahly (EGY) beat APR (RWA) 3-0 (25-18, 25-15, 25-20)

Egypt’s Al Ahly secured the semifinal spot following their victory against Rwanda’s APR 3-0 (25-18, 25-15, 25-20) in 64 minutes. After numerous positions and coaching changes, Ahly’s Svitlana Shvanska and Mona Adly helped lead the team’s first set win 25-18.

The Rwandan team were also able to control reception in the second set, allowing Ahly to win the set 25-15.

In the third set, APR’s Brigitte and Atim worked to gain the lead several times, until 21-18 when the team committed several mistakes, leaving them without a match win and a final score of 0-3.
 
GS Petroliers (ALG) beat Ndejje University (UGA) 3-0 (25-13, 25-15, 25-20)

Algeria’s GS Petroliers achieved an easy 3-0 win (25-13, 25-15, 25-20) against Ndejje University of Uganda.

The Algerian team started the match with the full lineup, as setter Fatma Okazi’s skillful combinations helped lead the team to an easy first set win.

The Ugandan team led the second set at the start, but Petroliers took over the net to win. Ndejje tried to improve their block and attacks in the third set, but were again unable to take over the Algerians, who won all three sets.

MB Bejaia (ALG) beat FAP (CMR) 3-0 (25-18, 25-22, 25-15)

Algeria’s MB Bejaia fought well in blocking and defence to clinch a 3-0 (25-18, 25-22, 25-15) victory over FAP of Cameroon in 71 minutes.

Algeria dominated the first set with sharp spikes from left attacker Fatma Djouad gaining 8-5 and 16-11, until they won the set 25-18.

In the second set, FAP emerged with Mbeza Aboa’s block and attacked through all the net positions to lead 21-17 when Senegalese spiker Bejaia Mame Ndiaye scored seven consecutive points. It was the Algerians, however, who finished the set 25-22.

MB Bejaia players also secured the third set to win 25-15.

Quarterfinal 9-16

Stef Auto (MAD) beat VBCD (MAD) 3-0 (25-19, 25-25-11, 25-20)

In an all Madagascar clash, Stef Auto hammered their compatriots VB Diamand in straight sets (25-19, 25-25-11, 25-20) in 58 minutes. Stef Auto dominated the match from the start with better services and reception, allowing them to control the net and build attacks with Rose Alfred.

With the victory, Stef Auto qualifies to play for positions nine through twelve while VBCD plays for thirteen through fifteen.

Water Sport (ETH) beat Manga Sport (GAB) 3-0 (25-6, 25-10, 25-11)

Ethiopia’s Water Sports crushed Gabon’s Manga Sport in the competition’s fastest match of 48 minutes, winning 3-0 (25-6, 25-10, 25-11). Water Sport used all the power from their spikers to take over Mangas blockers and backline defence.

The Ethiopian team will now play for ninth to twelfth standings while the Gabonese will play for thirteen to fifteen.
 
Kutlwano (BOT) beat Les AS (BUR) 3-0 (25-17, 25-11, 25-12)

Kutlwano of Botswana overpowered Burundi’s Les AS 3-0 (25-17, 25-11, 25-12) in a one-sided game lasting 53 minutes. Overwhelmed by Kutlwano through their arranged defence and strong spike services, Les As lost the game.

Kutlwano will now play for the ninth to twelfth positions and Les AS will play for thirteenth to fifteenth position.

Play off 9-16 Program, April 9

Play off 13-16

14:00 VBCD (MAD) vs Les As (BUR)
Bye vs Manga Sport (GCO)

Play off 9-12

16:00 Stef Auto (MAD) vs Kutlwano (BOT)
18:00 AS Tanda (CIV) vs Water Sport (ETH)

Semifinal 1-8, April 10

Semifinal 1-4

16:00 Bejaia (ALG) vs Prisons (KEN)
18:00 Ahly (EGY) vs GSP (ALG)

Semifinal 5-8
 
12:00 FAP (CMR) vs Pipeline (KEN)
14:00 APR (RWA) vs
Ndejje (UGA)

Results

Quarterfinal 1-8

No

Date

Teams

Set

Result per set (points)

Total
Points

Time

Audience

1

2

3

4

5

22

8 April

Bejaia-FAP

3-0

25-18

25-22

25-15



75-55

1:11

500

23

8 April

Ahly-APR

3-0

25-18

25-15

25-20



75-53

1:04

600

24

8 April

GSP-Ndejje

3-0

25-13

25-15

25-20



75-48

1:04

1000

25

8 April

Pipeline-Prisons

1-3

25-17

21-25

14-25

25-20


80-92

1:38

1000

 

Quarterfinal 9-16

No

Date

Teams

Set

Result per set (points)

Total
Points

Time

Audience

1

2

3

4

5

2

8 April

Stef-VBCD

3-0

25-19

25-11

25-20



75-50

0:58

300

4

8 April

Tanda-Bye










8

8 April

Water-Manga

3-0

25-6

25-10

25-11



75-27

0:48

300

9

8 April

LesAS-Kutlwan

0-3

17-25

11-25

12-25



40-75

0:53

500

 

Pool Results

Pool A

No

Date

Teams

Set

Result per set (points)

Total
Points

Time

Audience

1

2

3

4

5

5

4 April

APR-Stef

3-2

25-18

21-25

25-21

27-29

17-15

115-108

2:01

800

12

5 April

Bejaia-Stef

3-1

25-17

22-25

25-20

25-18


97-80

1:37

1200

21

6 April

APR-Bejaia

0-3

21-25

12-25

15-25



48-75

0:57

500

 

Pool B

No

Date

Teams

Set

Result per set (points)

Total
Points

Time

Audience

1

2

3

4

5

2

4 April

Water-GSP

0-3

18-25

10-25

15-25



43-75

1:00

150

4

4 April

Prisons-Kutlwan

3-0

25-11

25-16

25-14



75-41

0:58

150

8

5 April

Kutlwan-GSP

0-3

8-25

14-25

10-25



32-75

0:55

100

9

5 April

Prisons-Water

3-0

25-19

25-16

25-20



75-55

1:00

100

19

6 April

Water-Kutlwan

3-0

25-11

25-16

25-22



75-49

1:01

300

20

6 April

GSP-Prisons

3-2

25-22

25-27

25-23

28-30

15-12

118-114

2:03

1200

 

Pool C

No

Date

Teams

Set

Result per set (points)

Total
Points

Time

Audience

1

2

3

4

5

3

4 April

Manga-Pipeline

0-3

17-25

11-25

9-25



37-25

0:54

200

7

4 April

Les As-Ndejje

0-3

15-25

21-25

10-25



46-75

0:56

100

13

5 April

Manga-Les As

1-3

25-20

14-25

10-25

10-25


95-59

1:21

200

14

5 April

Pipeline- Ndejje

3-0

25-19

25-15

25-16



75-50

1:04

200

17

6 April

Ndejje-Manga

3-0

27-25

25-12

25-14



77-51

1:20

300

18

6 April

Les As-Pipeline

0-3

15-25

9-25

10-25



75-34

0:48

400

 

Pool D

No

Date

Teams

Set

Result per set (points)

Total
Points

Time

Audience

1

2

3

4

5

1

4 April

Tanda-VBCD

3-2

25-20

22-25

20-25

25-23

15-13

107-106

1:47

100

6

4 April

FAP-Ahly

0-3

18-25

11-25

19-25



48-75

1:14

500

10

5 April

VBCD-AHLY

0-3

19-25

16-25

14-25



49-75

0:59

500

11

5 April

Tanda-FAP

0-3

15-25

15-25

15-25



45-75

1:06

200

15

6 April

FAP-VBCD

3-1

18-25

25-13

25-14

25-20


93-72

1:30

500

16

6 April

Ahly-Tanda

3-0

25-10

25-11

25-13



75-34

0:50

300






 Language(s)
   English
   Spanish

 Additional links
   Download high-resolution photo
   FIVB home page
   Volleyball home page

LATEST NEWS

Latest headlines