The HeadquartersCorporate ProfileThe OrganisationFIVB Story
Volleyball StoryChronological HighlightsBeach Volleyball OriginsRulesFundamentals
CompetitionsCalendarWorld RankingsOfficial RulesOfficial FormsVolleyball Story
CompetitionsPlayer BiosWorld RankingsRulesFormsBeach Volleyball OriginsRefereeing
Volleyball Cooperation Programme (VCP)Development CentresTechnical e-libraryTechnical Video EvaluationU-VolleyInternational CooperationMini/School VolleyballPark Volley
Contact l RSS RSS Facebook Twitter YouTube l Login
NEWS

2013 Women’s African Club Championship drawing of lots

 
The Control Committee during the drawing of lots for the 2013 Women's African Club Championship
 
Antananarivo, Madagascar, April 4, 2013- The drawing of lots for the 2013 Women's African Club Championship took place on Wednesday in Antananarivo where the 15 participating teams were divided into four pools in the preliminary round.

Home team Stef Auto were drawn in pool A along with APR (Rwanda) and Bejaia (Algeria). 

Four time African champions Kenya Prisons will be defending their title alongside Water Sport (Ethiopia), GS Petrolier (Algeria) and Kutlwano (Botswana) in pool B.

Meanwhile seven time winners and current record holder Pipeline will face Manga Sport (Gabon), Les AS (Burundi) and Ndejje University (Uganda) in Pool C. Five time African Champions Al Ahly (Egypt) will take on AS Tanda (Cote d'Ivoire), FAP (Cameroon) and VB Diamand (Madagascar).

Each pool will play a round robin format where the top two teams qualify automatically to the quarterfinal of 1 to 8 places, while the teams placed third and fourth will compete for 9 to 16 positions.

 The drawing of Lots was attended by Mounir Ben Slimane (CAVB vice-president), Clarisse Bakoly (president of the Local Organizing Committee), Camilo Antao (SOC Delegate), Emmanuel Ngoloko (Referee Delegate) and  Howyda Mondy (CAVB Executive Director).  

Pool Composition

Pool A: APR (RWA) - Bejaia (ALG) - Stef Auto (MAD)
Pool B: Prisons (KEN) - Water Sport (ETH) - GSP (ALG) - Kutlwano (BOT)
Pool C: Manga (GAB) - Les AS (BUR) - Ndejje (UGA) - Pipeline (KEN)
Pool D: Tanda (CIV) - FAP (CMR) - Ahly (EGY) - VBCD (MAD)

Day 1 matches

9:00: Tanda (CIV) versus VBCD (MAD)
11:00 Water Sport (ETH) versus GSP (ALG)
13:00 Manga (GAB)  versus  Pipeline (KEN)
15:00 Prisons (KEN) versus Kutlwano (BOT)
17:00 APR (RWA) versus  Stef Auto (MAD)
19:00 FAP (CMR) versus Al Ahly (EGY)
21:00 Les AS (BUR) versus  Ndejje (UGA)





 Language(s)
   English
   Spanish

 Additional links
   Download high-resolution photo
   FIVB home page
   Volleyball home page

LATEST NEWS

Latest headlines