The HeadquartersCorporate ProfileThe OrganisationFIVB Story
Volleyball StoryChronological HighlightsBeach Volleyball OriginsRulesFundamentals
CompetitionsCalendarWorld RankingsOfficial RulesOfficial FormsVolleyball Story
CompetitionsPlayer BiosWorld RankingsRulesFormsBeach Volleyball OriginsRefereeing
Volleyball Cooperation Programme (VCP)Development CentresTechnical e-libraryTechnical Video EvaluationU-VolleyInternational CooperationMini/School VolleyballPark Volley
Contact l RSS RSS Facebook Twitter YouTube l Login
NEWS

Barbados and Jamaica advance to the second round of the NORCECA Group E 2014 World Championship qualifier

 
NORCECA's qualification process for the 2014 FIVB Women’s World Championship, which will be held in Italy, will consist of three rounds
 
Kingston, Jamaica, November 30, 2012 – Barbados and Jamaica have advanced to next year's second phase in the NORCECA Group E First Round of the 2014 FIVB Women’s World Championship qualifier. Barbados and Jamaica obtained two-straight set victories on the first day of the two-day event taking place at the University of Technology (UTECH) in Jamaica.

In the opening match, Barbados defeated Aruba 3-0 (25-10, 25-15, 25-7) and in the afternoon prevailed over the Cayman Islands 3-0 (25-11, 25-8, 25-6). Jamaica made their debut against the Cayman Islands with a 3-0 (27-7, 25-15, 25-14) victory and later defeated Aruba 3-0 (25-12, 25-10, 25-17).

Both will meet on Friday, November 30 to define the first place of the round-robin phase and the finals will be held later in the day. Aruba and Cayman Islands will battle for the last spot available.

FIVB World Championships 2014 NORCECA first round women’s tournaments:

Group H at Nicaragua (May 17-21)
1. Nicaragua, 2. Guatemala, 3. Honduras *
Group C at US Virgin Islands (May 24-28)
1. US Virgin Islands, 2. Curacao, 3. Haiti, 4. Martinique
Group F at British Virgin Islands (June 8-11)
1. Dominica, 2. Antigua, 3. British Virgin Islands, 4. French St Martin
Group B at Grenada (June 21-24)
1. St Lucia, 2. St Vincent, 3. Grenada, 4. St Eustatius
Group D at St. Kitts and Nevis (July 26-30)
1. St Kitts & Nevis, 2. Anguilla, 3. Bermuda, 4. Dutch St. Marteen
Group G at Panama (August 17-21)
1. Panama, 2. El Salvador, 3. Belize, 4. Bonaire
Group A at Suriname (September 1-2)
1. Trinidad & Tobago, 2.Guadeloupe, 3. Suriname, 4. Bahamas
Group E at Jamaica (November 29-30)
1. Jamaica 2. Barbados 3. Aruba 4. Cayman Islands


* Only three teams took part to decide the seeds for next round






 Language(s)
   English
   Spanish

 Additional links
   Download high-resolution photo
   FIVB home page
   Volleyball home page

LATEST NEWS

Latest headlines