The HeadquartersCorporate ProfileThe OrganisationFIVB Story
Volleyball StoryChronological HighlightsBeach Volleyball OriginsRulesFundamentals
CompetitionsCalendarWorld RankingsOfficial RulesOfficial FormsVolleyball Story
CompetitionsPlayer BiosWorld RankingsRulesFormsBeach Volleyball OriginsRefereeing
Volleyball Cooperation Programme (VCP)Development CentresTechnical e-libraryTechnical Video EvaluationU-VolleyInternational CooperationMini/School VolleyballPark Volley
Contact l RSS RSS Facebook Twitter YouTube l Login
NEWS

USA rally past Italy 3-2 to secure last spot in World League Finals

 
The Americans celebrate on Sunday
 
 Lausanne, Switzerland, July 1, 2012 – The United States left it late in more ways than one, but rallied to defeat Italy in the FIVB World League on Sunday and secure the final place in the Finals. USA overcame Italy 3-2 (26-28, 25-20, 24-26, 25-17, 15-10) to earn two points and pip France for the final Finals spot. 

“We are pleased,” USA coach Alan Knipe said afterward. “It was a must-win for us against a quality opponent, an Olympic opponent. It allows us to go on and gain experience before London.”

USA joins hosts Bulgaria, Cuba, Poland, Germany and Brazil in the World League Finals in Sofia from July 4 to 8. 

Earlier Sunday, France did what they had to do to give themselves a chance of reaching the Finals, breezing past Korea 3-0. The win put France on top of Pool C ahead of the USA-Italy match and France needed Italy to win 3-0 or 3-1 to win the group.

In other games on Sunday, Argentina beat Portugal 3-2, while Germany downed Bulgaria by the same score.

For full match reports, press conference quotes, statistics and photos visit:

www.fivb.org/EN/volleyball/competitions/WorldLeague/2012/LiveScore.asp

 

World League 2012
23rd Edition



NoPhaseDateLocal
Time
GMT
Time
TeamsLive Score
Result
CityDescriptionPress
Conf.
StatsPhotos
73A28/0615:1013:00JPN-RUS2-3Novi SadViewViewViewView
74A28/0618:1016:00SRB-CUB2-3Novi SadViewViewViewView
91D29/0617:4014:30ARG-GER0-3SofiaViewViewViewView
75A29/0617:1015:00RUS-CUB3-1Novi SadViewViewViewView
92D29/0620:5517:45BUL-POR3-1SofiaViewViewViewView
76A29/0620:1018:00JPN-SRB0-3Novi SadViewViewViewView
85C29/0617:1022:00FRA-ITA3-2DallasViewViewViewView
86C29/0620:0700:30USA-KOR3-0DallasViewViewViewView
93D30/0617:3014:30POR-GER0-3SofiaViewViewViewView
77A30/0617:1015:00CUB-JPN3-1Novi SadViewViewViewView
94D30/0620:5517:45ARG-BUL2-3SofiaViewViewViewView
78A30/0620:1018:00SRB-RUS2-3Novi SadViewViewViewView
87C30/0617:1022:00ITA-KOR3-2DallasViewViewViewView
88C30/0619:4800:30USA-FRA2-3DallasViewViewViewView
95D01/0715:4012:30POR-ARG2-3SofiaViewViewViewView
96D01/0718:1015:00GER-BUL3-2SofiaViewViewViewView
89C01/0717:1022:00FRA-KOR3-0DallasViewViewViewView
90C01/0719:4000:30USA-ITA3-2DallasViewViewViewView


Standings

Pool A 
RkCodeTeamPointsMatchesResults DetailsSetsPoints
PlayedWonLost3-03-13-22-31-30-3WonLostRatioWonLostRatio
1CUBCuba2812102262 2 32162.0001'1381'0391.095
2RUSRussia20128421513 29231.2611'1551'1151.036
3SRBSerbia20126622241127241.1251'1201'1181.002
4JPNJapan412 12   43511360.3069601'1010.872


Pool B 
RkCodeTeamPointsMatchesResults DetailsSetsPoints
PlayedWonLost3-03-13-22-31-30-3WonLostRatioWonLostRatio
1POLPoland291210253211 33132.5381'0859871.099
2BRABrazil26128443131 31171.8241'1219881.135
3CANCanada10123911122515300.5009551'0550.905
4FINFinland712391 2 3612310.3878991'0300.873


Pool C 
RkCodeTeamPointsMatchesResults DetailsSetsPoints
PlayedWonLost3-03-13-22-31-30-3WonLostRatioWonLostRatio
1USAUSA26129343211130161.8751'0751'0191.055
2FRAFrance241293243 2129191.5261'1151'0251.088
3ITAItaly15125711332223280.8211'1311'1630.972
4KORKorea712111  153316350.4571'0731'1870.904


Pool D 
RkCodeTeamPointsMatchesResults DetailsSetsPoints
PlayedWonLost3-03-13-22-31-30-3WonLostRatioWonLostRatio
1GERGermany301210272111 33103.3001'0378801.178
2BULBulgaria22128423312128211.3331'0881'0531.033
3ARGArgentina1912662312 422230.9579739940.979
4PORPortugal112 12   1567360.1948621'0330.834

Note:

Match won 3-0 or 3-1:  3 points for the winner, 0 point for the loser
Match won 3-2:  2 points for the winner, 1 point for the loser
In case of tie, the teams will be classified according to the following criteria: number of matches won, sets ratio and points ratio


Top Scoring Performances

33 – Gavin Schmitt of Canada v Brazil (May 19)

33 – Mikko Oivanen of Finland v Canada (June 3)

33 – Tsevetan Sokolov of Bulgaria v Germany (June 24)

 

Top Blocking Performances

7 – Lucas Saatkamp of Brazil v Poland (May 18)

7 – Russell Holmes of USA v Korea (May 19)

7 – José Trèfle of France v Korea (May 20)

7 - Rolando Cepeda of Cuba v Japan (June 15)

 

Top Blocking Performances by team

21 – France against Korea (May 20)

19 – Russia against Serbia (June 30)

19 – USA against France (June 30)

18 – Russia against Japan (May 19)

18 – USA against Italy (July 1)

 

Top Serving Performances

7 – Wilfredo Leon of Cuba v Russia (June 17)

5 – Olli-Pekka Ojansivu of Finland v Poland (May 19)

5 – Aleksandar Atanasijevic of Serbia v Japan (May 20)

 

Top Serving Performances by team

11 – Brazil v Finland (May 20)

11 – Portugal v Argentina (June 17)

 

Highest scorer by week

Round 1: Gavin Schmitt, 33 (Canada v Brazil)

Round 2: Mikko Oivanen, 33 (Finland v Canada)

Round 3: Tsevetan Sokolov, 33 (Bulgaria v Germany)

Round 4: Tsevetan Sokolov, 29 (Bulgaria v Germany)

 

Highest set score

Round 1: Canada v Finland, 33-31

Round 2: Poland v Canada, Canada v Finland, Germany v Bulgaria 28-26

Round 3: Italy v USA, 27-29

Round 4: USA v Korea, 32-30

 

Highest Scoring matches

Round 1: Italy v Korea, 3-2 (24-26, 27-25, 21-25, 29-27, 18-16) – 238 points

Round 2: Poland v Brazil, 3-2 (26-24, 23-25, 25-23, 23-25, 15-10) – 219 points

Round 3: Serbia v Japan, 3-2 (23-25, 25-19, 19-25, 25-19, 15-10) – 205 points

Round 4: France v Italy, 3-2 (29-31, 25-23, 25-18, 21-25, 15-12) – 224 points


Top scorers

RankShirtNameTeamSpikeBlockServeTotal
119Sokolov TsvetanBUL1912524240
21Leon Venero WilfredoCUB1841926229
34de Souza WallaceBRA1701511196
412Schmitt GavinCAN1691113193
51Anderson MatthewUSA1562410190
69Bartman ZbigniewPOL162119182
713Oivanen MikkoFIN1461211169
817Mikhaylov MaximRUS1381217167
913Stanley ClaytonUSA1172413154
102Kovacevic UrosSRB128143145
 13Shimizu KunihiroJPN13645145
 13Muserskiy DmitriyRUS864613145







 Language(s)
   English

 Additional links
   Download high-resolution photo
   FIVB home page
   Volleyball home page

LATEST NEWS

Latest headlines