Volleyball StoryChronological HighlightsBeach Volleyball OriginsRulesFundamentals
CompetitionsCalendarWorld RankingsOfficial RulesOfficial FormsVolleyball Story
CompetitionsPlayer BiosWorld RankingsRulesFormsBeach Volleyball OriginsRefereeing
Volleyball Cooperation Programme (VCP)Development CentresTechnical e-libraryTechnical Video EvaluationU-VolleyInternational CooperationMini/School VolleyballPark Volley
Contact l RSS RSS Facebook Twitter YouTube l Login
HEADLINES

APR and Chlef win crucial victories at Women's African Club Championship

 
Carthage will face GSP in the semifinals of the competition on Friday

Carthage, Tunisia, April 24, 2014 - APR (Rwanda) and Chlef (Algeria) were the prominent stars in the playoff 9 to 16 positions day at the 2014 Women's African Club Championship after both teams achieved thrilling wins in epic tiebreakers over Ndeje (Uganda) and Bafia (Cameroon) at the Sidi Bousaid Hall in Tunis, Tunisia on Thursday.  
 
APR played in an outstanding performance to beat Ndeje 3-2 (25-17,   25-19,11-25,17-25,15-12) in 114 minutes. APR will play for the 9th and 10th position while Ndeje play for 11th and 12th.
 
Chlef needed 221 minutes to pull off a brave victory over Bafia 3-2 (20-25, 25-23, 25-11, 21-25, 19-17) in the competition’s most exciting match. Now Chlef play APR for 9th place, while Bafia meet Ndeje for the 11th position.
 
Bejaia (Algeria), on the other hand, beat Nkumba (Uganda) 3-0 (25-17, 25-20, 25-18), while Water Sports (Ethiopia) were victorious against Manga Sport (Gabon) 3-0 (25-11, 25-18, 25-20) in the playoff 13 to 16 places. Bejaia will now meet Water Sports for the 13th and 14th places, while Nkumba take on Manga for either 15th or 16th position.
 
Carthage (Tunisia) will face GSP (Algeria) in the semifinals of the competition on Friday, which also features a purely Kenyan clash between rivals Prisons and Pipeline. FAP (Cameroon) play Shams (Egypt) and Injis (Cameroon) meet Sfax (Tunisia) in the playoff for positions 5 to 8.
 
Semifinals programme on April 25

1-4 positions
Carthage v GSP
Pipeline v Prisons
 
5-8 positions
FAP v Shams
Injis v Sfax

Results

Playoff 9-12

No

Date

Teams

Set

Result per set (points)

Total
Points

Time

Audience

1

2

3

4

5

37

24-Apr

APR-NDJ

3-2

25-17

25-19

11-25

17-25

15-12

93-98

1:54

20

38

24-Apr

NRC-BVE

3-2

20-25

25-23

25-11

21-25

19-17

110-101

2:01

50

Playoff 13-16

No

Date

Teams

Set

Result per set (points)

Total
Points

Time

Audience

1

2

3

4

5

39

24-Apr

NKU-BEJ

0-3

17-25

20-25

18-25

 

 

55-75

1:14

 

40

24-Apr

WAT-MAN

3-0

25-11

25-18

25-20

 

 

75-49

1:00

 

Quarterfinal 1-8

No

Date

Teams

Set

Result per set (points)

Total
Points

Time

Audience

1

2

3

4

5

25

23-Apr

CFC-FAP

3-0

25-17

25-18

27-25

 

 

77-60

1:17

 

26

23-Apr

KPC-INJ

3-1

20-25

25-15

25-20

25-15

 

95-75

1:43

30

27

23-Apr

PRI-CSS

3-0

25-17

25-17

25-16

 

 

75-50

1:00

 

28

23-Apr

GSP-SHA

3-0

27-25

25-13

25-22

 

 

77-60

1:17

 

Quarterfinal 9-16

No

Date

Teams

Set

Result per set (points)

Total
Points

Time

Audience

1

2

3

4

5

29

23-Apr

NKU-APR

0-3

21-25

19-25

21-25

 

 

61-75

 

 

30

23-Apr

NRC-WAT

3-0

25-20

25-13

25-23

 

 

75-56

 

 

31

23-Apr

BVE-MAN

3-0

25-14

25-11

25-23

 

 

75-48

 

 

32

23-Apr

NDJ-BEJ

3-1

19-25

25-21

25-20

27-25

 

96-91

 

 

Preliminary Pool Results

Pool A

No

Date

Teams

Set

Result per set (points)

Total
Points

Time

Audience

1

2

3

4

5

7

19-Apr

NKU-INJ

0-3

16-25

14-25

15-25

 

 

45-75

1:09

 

8

19-Apr

WAT-CFC

0-3

16-25

12-25

16-25

 

 

44-75

0:55

200

9

20-Apr

INJ-WAT

3-0

25-14

25-18

26-24

 

 

76-56

 

 

16

20-Apr

CFC-NKU

3-0

25-12

25-13

25-10

 

 

75-35

0:59

 

17

21-Apr

WAT-NKU

1-3

24-26

23-25

25-22

18-25

 

90-98

 

 

24

21-Apr

CFC-INJ

3-1

25-19

25-16

21-25

25-15

 

96-75

 

 

Pool B

No

Date

Teams

Set

Result per set (points)

Total
Points

Time

Audience

1

2

3

4

5

5

19-Apr

BVE-PRI

1-3

25-20

13-25

17-25

11-25

 

66-95

1:30

50

6

19-Apr

SHA-BEJ

3-0

25-20

25-19

25-16

 

 

75-55

1:04

100

11

20-Apr

PRI-BEJ

3-0

25-20

25-21

25-23

 

 

75-64

1:14

30

15

20-Apr

BVE-SHA

2-3

25-23

26-24

19-25

23-25

13-15

106-112

2:13

 

19

21-Apr

BEJ-BVE

1-3

25-6

21-25

21-25

18-25

 

85-81

1:43

50

23

21-Apr

SHA-PRI

1-3

26-24

17-25

16-25

23-25

 

82-99

 

 

Pool C

No

Date

Teams

Set

Result per set (points)

Total
Points

Time

Audience

1

2

3

4

5

2

19-Apr

MAN-NDJ

0-3

17-25

18-25

16-25

 

 

51-75

1:04

 

4

19-Apr

GSP-CSS

3-2

25-12

25-27

25-11

22-25

15-13

112-88

1:48

 

12

20-Apr

NDJ-CSS

1-3

24-26

13-25

25-21

18-25

 

80-97

1:31

 

13

20-Apr

MAN-GSP

0-3

11-25

8-25

13-25

 

 

32-75

1:04

 

18

21-Apr

CSS-MAN

3-0

25-16

25-10

25-18

 

 

75-44

1:00

20

20

21-Apr

GSP-NDJ

3-0

25-11

25-11

25-17

 

 

75-39

 

 

Pool D

No

Date

Teams

Set

Result per set (points)

Total
Points

Time

Audience

1

2

3

4

5

1

19-Apr

APR-KPC

0-3

12-25

16-25

17-25

 

 

45-75

1:06

 

3

19-Apr

FAP-NRC

3-1

16-25

25-21

25-23

25-17

 

91-86

1:46

 

10

20-Apr

FAP-APR

3-2

21-25

28-26

22-25

26-24

15-13

112-113

2:05

 

14

20-Apr

NRC-KPC

1-3

25-17

10-25

16-25

14-25

 

65-92

1:31

100

21

21-Apr

APR-NRC

0-3

23-25

12-25

10-25

 

 

45-75

1:01

50

22

21-Apr

KPC-FAP

3-0

25-22

25-20

25-17

 

 

75-59

 

 

Preliminary Pool Standings

Pool A

Rk

Code

Team

Points

Matches

Results Details

Sets

Points

Played

Won

Lost

3-0

3-1

3-2

2-3

1-3

0-3

Won

Lost

Ratio

Won

Lost

Ratio

1

CFC

CARTHAGE TUN

9

3

3

 

2

1

 

 

 

 

9

1

9.000

246

154

1.597

2

INJ

INJS CMR

6

3

2

1

2

 

 

 

1

 

7

3

2.333

226

197

1.147

3

NKU

NKUMBA UNIVERSITY UGA

3

3

1

2

 

1

 

 

 

2

3

7

0.429

178

240

0.742

4

WAT

WATER ETH

 

3

 

3

 

 

 

 

1

2

1

9

0.111

190

249

0.763

Pool B  

Rk

Code

Team

Points

Matches

Results Details

Sets

Points

Played

Won

Lost

3-0

3-1

3-2

2-3

1-3

0-3

Won

Lost

Ratio

Won

Lost

Ratio

1

PRI

PRISONS KEN

9

3

3

 

1

2

 

 

 

 

9

2

4.500

269

212

1.269

2

SHA

EL SHAMS EGY

5

3

2

1

1

 

1

 

1

 

7

5

1.400

269

260

1.035

3

BVE

BAFIA CMR

4

3

1

2

 

1

 

1

1

 

6

7

0.857

253

292

0.866

4

BEJ

ASW BEJAIA ALG

 

3

 

3

 

 

 

 

1

2

1

9

0.111

204

231

0.883

Pool C

Rk

Code

Team

Points

Matches

Results Details

Sets

Points

Played

Won

Lost

3-0

3-1

3-2

2-3

1-3

0-3

Won

Lost

Ratio

Won

Lost

Ratio

1

GSP

GSP ALG

8

3

3

 

2

 

1

 

 

 

9

2

4.500

262

159

1.648

2

CSS

SFAXIEN TUN

7

3

2

1

1

1

 

1

 

 

8

4

2.000

260

236

1.102

3

NDJ

NDEJJE UGA

3

3

1

2

1

 

 

 

1

1

4

6

0.667

194

223

0.870

4

MAN

MANGA GAB

 

3

 

3

 

 

 

 

 

3

 

9

 

127

225

0.564

Pool D

Rk

Code

Team

Points

Matches

Results Details

Sets

Points

Played

Won

Lost

3-0

3-1

3-2

2-3

1-3

0-3

Won

Lost

Ratio

Won

Lost

Ratio

1

KPC

PIPELINE KEN

9

3

3

 

2

1

 

 

 

 

9

1

9.000

242

169

1.432

2

FAP

FAP CMR

5

3

2

1

 

1

1

 

 

1

6

6

1.000

262

274

0.956

3

NRC

NEDJMET CHLEF ALG

3

3

1

2

1

 

 

 

2

 

5

6

0.833

226

228

0.991

4

APR

APR RWA

1

3

 

3

 

 

 

1

 

2

2

9

0.222

203

262

0.775

 

 


 Language(s)
   English
   French
   Spanish

Download highresolution

| More

LATEST HEADLINES

Latest news