Volleyball StoryChronological HighlightsBeach Volleyball OriginsRulesFundamentals
CompetitionsCalendarWorld RankingsOfficial RulesOfficial FormsVolleyball Story
CompetitionsPlayer BiosWorld RankingsRulesFormsBeach Volleyball OriginsRefereeing
Volleyball Cooperation Programme (VCP)Development CentresTechnical e-libraryTechnical Video EvaluationU-VolleyInternational CooperationMini/School VolleyballPark Volley
Contact l RSS RSS Facebook Twitter YouTube l Login
HEADLINES

16 clubs compete for African queen's title

 
2013 Women's Club Championship heroes Prisons of Kenya
Carthage, Tunisia, April 18, 2014 – Sixteen clubs will be competing for the 24th edition of the Women's African Club Championship due to start in Carthage, Tunisia on Saturday, with defending champions Kenya Prisons and runner up GS Petroliers of Algeria coming as heavy favourites.

The drawing of lots was held in Carthage on Friday in presence of CAVB President Dr Amr Elwani where the participating teams were divided into four preliminary pools of four.

Each pool will play a round-robin format with the top two teams of each qualifing for the quarterfinal. The competition, which ends April 27, will continue in a knock-out format there after till the final. The third and fourth teams of each pool will play in the same format for the 9th to 16th places.     

Pool Composition

Pool A: 1.Carthage Tunisia 2.Nkumba Uganda 3.Injs Cameron 4.Watersport Ethiopia

Pool B: 1.Prisons 2.Elshams Egypt 3.Bafia Cameron 4.Bejaia Algeria

Pool C: 1.GSP Algeria 2.Ndejje Uganda 3.Manga sport Gabon 4.US Carthage

Pool D: 1.Pipeline 2.Chlef Algeria 3.APR Rwanda 4.FAP Cameroun

Match Schedule


DATE

MATCH No.

 TIME

MATCHES

POOL

HALL

19-Apr-14

1

10:00

APR (RWA)

Black

VS

Pipeline (KEN)

White

D

SEID

2

10:00

Manga (GAB)

Yellow

VS

Ndejje  (UGA)

Blue

C

Carthage

3

12:00

FAP (CMR)

White

VS

Chlef (ALG)

Black

D

Carthage

4

12:00

GSP (ALG)

Blue

VS

Sfaxien (TUN)

Black

C

SEID

5

14:00

BAFIA (CMR)

Red

VS

Prisons (KEN)

Black

B

SEID

6

16:00

El Shams (EGY)

Orange

VS

ASW  (ALG)

Blue

B

SEID

7

18:00

Nkumba (UGA)

 

VS

INJS (CMR)

Red

A

Carthage

8

18:00

Water (ETH)

Red

VS

Carthage (TUN)

White

A

SEID

20-Apr-14

9

12:00

INJS (CMR)

Blue

VS

Water (ETH)

Yellow

A

Ben Ammar

10

12:00

FAP (CMR)

Black

VS

APR (RWA)

White

D

SEID

11

14:00

Prisons (KEN)

Yellow

VS

ASW  (ALG)

Blue

B

SEID

12

14:00

Ndejje  (UGA)

Yellow

VS

Sfaxien (TUN)

White

C

Ben Ammar

13

16:00

Manga (GAB)

Green

VS

GSP (ALG)

White

C

Ben Ammar

14

16:00

Chlef (ALG)

Red

VS

Pipeline (KEN)

Black

D

SEID

15

18:00

BAFIA (CMR)

Green

VS

El Shams (EGY)

Blue

B

Ben Ammar

16

18:00

Carthage (TUN)

Black

VS

Nkumba (UGA)

 

A

SEID

21-Apr-14

17

12:00

Water (ETH)

Red

VS

Nkumba (UGA)

 

A

Ben Ammar

18

12:00

Sfaxien (TUN)

Black

VS

Manga (GAB)

Yellow

C

SEID

19

14:00

ASW  (ALG)

Blue

VS

BAFIA (CMR)

Grey

B

SEID

20

14:00

GSP (ALG)

Black

VS

Ndejje  (UGA)

Blue

C

Ben Ammar

21

16:00

APR (RWA)

Black

VS

Chlef (ALG)

Blue

D

SEID

22

16:00

Pipeline (KEN)

White

VS

FAP (CMR)

Blue

D

Ben Ammar

23

18:00

El Shams (EGY)

Orange

VS

Prisons (KEN)

Black

B

Ben Ammar

24

18:00

Carthage (TUN)

White

VS

INJS (CMR)

Blue

A

SEID




 Language(s)
   English
   French
   Spanish

Download highresolution

| More

LATEST HEADLINES

Latest news