Volleyball StoryChronological HighlightsBeach Volleyball OriginsRulesFundamentals
CompetitionsCalendarWorld RankingsOfficial RulesOfficial FormsVolleyball Story
CompetitionsPlayer BiosWorld RankingsRulesFormsBeach Volleyball OriginsRefereeing
Volleyball Cooperation Programme (VCP)Development CentresTechnical e-libraryTechnical Video EvaluationU-VolleyInternational CooperationMini/School VolleyballPark Volley
Contact l RSS RSS Facebook Twitter YouTube l Login
HEADLINES

South American Beach Tour stops in Bolivia

 
Thirty-two beach volleyball pairs from Brazil, Argentina, Chile, Colombia, Paraguay, Uruguay and Venezuela are competing in the tournament

Sucre, Bolivia, March 20, 2014 – For the first time in history, the South American Beach Volleyball Tour will arrive in Sucre, Bolivia for the fifth weekend of the tournament, March 21 to 23.

Immediately following, the tournament will move on to Chochabamba from March 28 to 30, followed by San Miguel de Tucuman, Argentina from April 11 to 13.

Thirty-two beach volleyball pairs from Brazil, Argentina, Chile, Colombia, Paraguay, Uruguay and Venezuela will compete at Garzilazo Sucre complex in the 16 pairs Main Draw FIVB Formula per gender.

The preliminary round will take place Friday, with the quarter finals and semi finals on Saturday and the bronze and gold medal matches Sunday.

The 2014 South American Beach Volleyball Tour began in Macae, Brazil, with stops in Viña del Mar, Chile; Montevideo, Uruguay and Lima, Peru. The tour counts toward points for the FIVB World Ranking.

Brazil, Argentina and Uruguay pairs currently lead the women's tournaments, while Brazil, Chile and Argentina lead the men's. Points are added by country and not by pairs.

Matches can be watched live from Bolivia on the South American Volleyball Confederation site: www.voleysur.org

Pairs are:

Women:

1 ARG 1 - ANA GALLAY // GEORGINA KLUG

2 ARG 2 - JULIETA PUNTIN // VIRGINIA ZONTA

3 BOL 1 - TANIA ISMAEL // MARIA LUISA ORTIZ

4 BOL 2 - AMALIA CALVO // DANIELA ARNEZ

5 BOL 3 - MARXIA REYES // DIVA OROPEZA

6 BOL 4 - KATHERINE URIARTE // ALEJANDRA OSSIO

7 BOL 5 - FERNANDA MAIDA // ADRIANA VILLARROEL

8 BOL 6 - PAMELA RENGEL // ALEJANDRA CALVO

9 BOL 7 - CAROL CANALES // LESLIE TARQUI

10 BRA - AMANDA CRISTINA MALTEZ // ERICA ALMEIDA

11 CHI 1 - MARIA FRANCESCA RIVAS // CAMILA PAZDIREK

12 CHI 2 - DANIELA BRAVO BADAL //NATALIA DELCARMEN

13 COL - ANDREA GALINDO // CLAUDIA GALINDO

14 PAR - MICHELLE VALIENTE // GABRIELA FILIPPO

15 URU - FABIANA GOMEZ // CAROLINA PEIXOTO

16 VEN - NORISBETH AGUDO // GABRIELA BRITO

Men:

1 ARG 1 - JULIAN AZAAD // IAN MEHAMED

2 ARG 2 - NICOLAS CAPOGROSSO // FACUNDO DEL COTO

3 BOL 1 - ROLANDO ISMAEL // RODRIGO PEREZ

4 BOL 2 - ISRAEL MARTINEZ // SERGIO FRANCO

5 BOL 3 - MAURICIO HEREDIA // LUIS BARRON

6 BOL 4 - TEDDY ARIAS // DANIEL CALVO

7 BOL 5 - RENE BARRIENTOS // RICARDO COVARRUBIAS

8 BOL 6 - LUIS CARLOS GARCIA// SERGIO HAZOU

9 BRA - FÁBIO RODRIGO BASTOS // SAYMON B SANTOS

10 CHI 1 - ESTEBAN GRIMALT // MARCO GRIMALT

11 CHI 2 - CRISTOBAL MARTINEZ // RODRIGO SALINAS

12 COL - JULIAN CARMONA // JUAN CAMILO GIL

13 PAR - ELIOTH FRUTOS // CARLOS PÉREZ

14 URU - RENZO CAIRUS // NICOLÁS ZANOTTA

15 VEN 1 - JESUS VILLAFAÑE // JACKSON HENRIQUEZ

16 VEN 2 - RONALD FAYOLA // LEONARD COLINA




 Language(s)
   English
   French
   Spanish

Download highresolution

| More

LATEST HEADLINES

Latest news