Volleyball StoryChronological HighlightsBeach Volleyball OriginsRulesFundamentals
CompetitionsCalendarWorld RankingsOfficial RulesOfficial FormsVolleyball Story
CompetitionsPlayer BiosWorld RankingsRulesFormsBeach Volleyball OriginsRefereeing
Volleyball Cooperation Programme (VCP)Development CentresTechnical e-libraryTechnical Video EvaluationU-VolleyInternational CooperationMini/School VolleyballPark Volley
Contact l RSS RSS Facebook Twitter YouTube l Login
HEADLINES

NORCECA 2014 World Championships second round tournaments confirmed

 
Cuba's men team celebrate their pass to the gold medal match in Rome in 2010

Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic, February 12, 2013 – The second round of the NORCECA 2014 World Championships qualifiers will feature 12 tournaments - six men’s and six women’s - it was announced on Tuesday in Santo Domingo.

The top two women ranked teams of each tournament, plus the best third place, will move on to the third and final round of five competitions to be held in 2014. On the other hand, the top two men placed sides will earn tickets to the four tournaments to be organized next year.

These competitions follow the sixteen first-round tournaments organized last year as part of the development plan of the confederation. The top three ranked teams from those competitions advanced to this year’s phase.

Forty national federations registered teams to participate in the qualification process towards the World Championship in Poland and Italy in 2014 (comprising 39 men’s and 38 women’s) which includes a final stage of tournaments and two playoffs of both genders in 2014.

Six women’s and five men’s sides from NORCECA will qualify to Italy and Poland respectively.

Men’s Tournaments
April 26-29 St. Lucia Group J         (Hosts, Haiti, St Kitts, El Salvador)
May 2-6  Aruba  Group L              (Hosts, Antigua, Curacao, Costa Rica)
June 7-10 Guadeloupe Group N    (Hosts, Dominica, Honduras, Grenada)
June 13-17 Dom. Rep. Group K    (Hosts, St Vincent, Panama, British Virgin Islands)
June 14-17 Suriname Group M     (Hosts, Guatemala, Martinique, Anguilla)
August 9-12 F. St Martin Group I   (Hosts, Bahamas, Barbados, Nicaragua)

Women’s Tournamens
May 9-12 Curacao  Group J             (Hosts, St Lucia, Antigua, Belize)
May 23-27 US V. Islands Group K    (Hosts, St Vincent, El Salvador, B. Virgin Islands)
May 23-27 Trinidad Group I            (Hosts, Anguilla, Barbados, Honduras)
May 30-June 3 Jamaica  Group M    (Hosts, Nicaragua, Suriname, Bermuda)
June 6-10 Guatemala Group L        (Hosts, St Kitts, Guadeloupe, Aruba)
June 20-24 Grenada  Group N         (Hosts, Dominica, Panamá, Haití)

Europe had earlier confirmed their schedule. Click here for more details.




 Language(s)
   English
   French
   Spanish

Download highresolution

| More

LATEST HEADLINES

Latest news