Volleyball StoryChronological HighlightsBeach Volleyball OriginsRulesFundamentals
CompetitionsCalendarWorld RankingsOfficial RulesOfficial FormsVolleyball Story
CompetitionsPlayer BiosWorld RankingsRulesFormsBeach Volleyball OriginsRefereeing
Volleyball Cooperation Programme (VCP)Development CentresTechnical e-libraryTechnical Video EvaluationU-VolleyInternational CooperationMini/School VolleyballPark Volley
Contact l RSS RSS Facebook Twitter YouTube l Login
HEADLINES

NORCECA WCHs qualifiers continue in Cayman Islands

 
The qualification process towards the 2014 FIVB Men's World Championshipwithin NORCECA continues next weekend in Cayman Islands

Grand Cayman, Cayman Islands, October 3, 2012 – The FIVB Men’s World Championship Qualification Tournament First Round NORCECA Group E will take place on October 6-7 with the participation of teams from Aruba, Barbados, Suriname and hosts Cayman Islands.

The top three teams in the standings will secure spots for next year’s the second stage of tournaments.

Teams will compete under a round-robin format that includes two matches per side on Saturday with the conclusion on Sunday morning. Then first and second place teams will play for the top position and the third and fourth will decide the important third position.

Barbados currently sits twelfth in the NORCECA rankings while Suriname is in the 14th position. Aruba and hosts Cayman Islands share the 29th place.

This will be the sixth men’s qualification event towards Poland 2014 held within NORCECA Confederation this year as part of its general development plan by offering more playing opportunities to the national federations of category I and II.

A total of twenty-one countries have played in the five men’s tournaments held this year at Saint Lucia, El Salvador, British Virgin Islands, Costa Rica and French Saint Martin.

The competition schedule is the following:

October 6
09:00 Cayman Islands v Suriname
11:00 Aruba v Barbados
18:00 Suriname v Barbados
20:00 Cayman Islands v Aruba

October 7
09:00 Suriname v Aruba
11:00 Cayman Islands v Barbados
18:00 Third v Fourth
20:00 First v Second

Results of the previous first round men’s tournaments:

Group B at St Lucia (April 27-29)
1. St Lucia, 2. St Vincent & Grenadines, 3. Grenada, 4. St Eustatius
Group C at El Salvador (May 18-20)
1. Honduras, 2. Panama, 3. El Salvador, 4. Turks & Caicos
Group F at British Virgin Islands (June 6-8)
1. Dominica, 2. St Kitts & Nevis, 3. British Virgin Islands, 4. Montserrat
Group H at Costa Rica (July 27-29)
1. Guatemala, 2. Costa Rica, 3. Nicaragua, 4. Belize
Group D at French St Martin (August 31-September 2)
1. Antigua & Barbuda, 2. French St Martin, 3. Anguilla, 4. Dutch St Marteen, 5. Bermuda




 Language(s)
   English

Download highresolution

| More

LATEST HEADLINES

Latest news