BACK TO 2003
 
2001 Girls' Youth World Championship - Match results
Finals
No Date Teams Set Result per set (points) Total
Points
Time Audience
1 2 3 4 5
39 30-Sep DOM-TPE 1-3 19-25 29-31 25-14 19-25   92-95 1:41 50
40 30-Sep RUS-JPN 0-3 17-25 19-25 20-25     56-75 1:04 100
41 30-Sep ITA-POL 2-3 12-25 25-22 22-25 25-23 10-15 94-110 1:52 500
42 30-Sep BRA-CHN 1-3 23-25 21-25 27-25 22-25   93-100 1:43 800
Semifinals (1st to 4th)
No Date Teams Set Result per set (points) Total
Points
Time Audience
1 2 3 4 5
37 29-Sep POL-BRA 1-3 25-22 22-25 17-25 22-25   86-97 1:45 300
38 29-Sep ITA-CHN 1-3 22-25 25-18 16-25 15-25   78-93 1:43 600
Semifinals (5th to 8th)
No Date Teams Set Result per set (points) Total
Points
Time Audience
1 2 3 4 5
35 29-Sep RUS-DOM 3-1 30-28 23-25 25-18 25-19   103-90 1:40 50
36 29-Sep TPE-JPN 0-3 22-25 19-25 20-25     61-75 1:09 60
Quartefinals
No Date Teams Set Result per set (points) Total
Points
Time Audience
1 2 3 4 5
31 28-Sep RUS-POL 0-3 25-27 21-25 18-25     64-77 1:15 100
32 27-Sep BRA-DOM 3-1 22-25 25-13 25-22 25-18   97-78 1:40 100
33 27-Sep TPE-ITA 1-3 17-25 22-25 25-22 22-25   86-97 1:42 150
34 27-Sep CHN-JPN 3-0 25-23 25-17 25-23     75-63 1:02 350
Play-Off  - Elimination Group
No Date Teams Set Result per set (points) Total
Points
Time Audience
1 2 3 4 5
25 26-Sep POL-ESP 3-1 23-25 25-22 25-14 25-18   98-79 1:34 50
26 26-Sep ARG-ITA 0-3 18-25 18-25 23-25     59-75 1:18 60
27 26-Sep JPN-KOR 3-1 22-25 25-15 25-21 25-17   97-78 1:37 100
29 26-Sep CRO-DOM 1-3 21-25 25-20 23-25 19-25   88-95 1:42 800
Play-Off  - Seeding Group
No Date Teams Set Result per set (points) Total
Points
Time Audience
1 2 3 4 5
28 26-Sep BRA-CHN 0-3 21-25 13-25 22-25     56-75 1:07 100
30 26-Sep TPE-RUS 0-3 15-25 17-25 22-25     54-75 1:04 100
Pool A - Preliminary Round
No Date Teams Set Result per set (points) Total
Points
Time Audience
1 2 3 4 5
1 22-Sep TPE-ESP 3-0 25-19 25-13 25-21     75-53 1:07 100
2 22-Sep KEN-CRO 0-3 15-25 16-25 8-25     39-75 1:00 800
8 23-Sep KEN-TPE 0-3 15-25 17-25 28-30     60-80 1:11 100
9 23-Sep CRO-ESP 3-1 25-12 25-21 19-25 25-22   94-80 1:39 600
16 24-Sep ESP-KEN 3-0 25-13 25-19 25-15     75-47 1:03 50
17 24-Sep CRO-TPE 0-3 22-25 16-25 20-25     58-75 1:13 400
Pool B - Preliminary Round
No Date Teams Set Result per set (points) Total
Points
Time Audience
1 2 3 4 5
5 22-Sep JPN-BLR 3-1 25-18 25-22 20-25 25-18   95-83 1:35 150
7 22-Sep DOM-RUS 1-3 25-16 7-25 15-25 19-25   66-91 1:27 150
12 23-Sep JPN-DOM 2-3 25-23 25-21 22-25 16-25 12-15 100-109 1:55 100
13 23-Sep BLR-RUS 0-3 20-25 23-25 23-25     66-75 1:10 200
18 24-Sep RUS-JPN 3-2 25-22 15-25 24-26 25-22 15-10 104-105 1:53 150
20 24-Sep DOM-BLR 2-3 15-25 23-25 28-26 25-16 10-15 101-107 1:52 250
Pool C - Preliminary Round
No Date Teams Set Result per set (points) Total
Points
Time Audience
1 2 3 4 5
4 22-Sep POL-CZE 3-0 27-25 25-23 25-19     77-67 1:25 100
6 22-Sep ITA-BRA 2-3 23-25 25-19 19-25 25-21 10-15 102-105 2:09 200
11 23-Sep POL-ITA 3-0 25-21 25-15 25-17     75-53 1:10 150
14 23-Sep CZE-BRA 0-3 24-26 20-25 17-25     61-76 1:21 250
19 24-Sep ITA-CZE 3-1 25-27 25-22 25-18 25-23   100-90 2:20 100
21 24-Sep BRA-POL 3-2 25-20 25-16 23-25 15-25 15-13 103-99 1:49 200
Pool D - Preliminary Round
No Date Teams Set Result per set (points) Total
Points
Time Audience
1 2 3 4 5
3 22-Sep KOR-ARG 0-3 17-25 23-25 21-25     61-75 1:13 250
10 23-Sep CHN-ARG 3-0 25-22 25-23 25-20     75-65 1:19 400
15 24-Sep KOR-CHN 2-3 18-25 25-22 25-17 16-25 13-15 97-104 1:44 100