BACK TO 2003
 
2001 Boys' Youth World Championship  - Match results
Note: Unfortunately we are experiencing problems receiving results out of Egypt - please be patient - they will be posted as soon as we receive them
Finals
No Date Teams Set Result per set (points) Total
Points
Time Audience
1 2 3 4 5
39 30-Sep TUN-FRA 1-3 15-25 27-29 25-19 20-25   87-98 1:28 300
40 30-Sep POL-KOR 3-1 22-25 25-22 28-26 25-21   100-94 1:32 350
41 30-Sep RUS-EGY 3-0 25-15 25-10 25-22     75-47 1:05 1,650
42 30-Sep IRI-BRA 0-3 16-25 16-25 18-25     50-75 1:08 2,000
Semifinals (1st to 4th)
No Date Teams Set Result per set (points) Total
Points
Time Audience
1 2 3 4 5
37 29-Sep RUS-IRI 0-3 15-25 20-25 27-29     62-79 1:17 2,000
38 29-Sep EGY-BRA 0-3 14-25 20-25 14-25     48-75 1:05 4,120
Semifinals (5th to 8th)
No Date Teams Set Result per set (points) Total
Points
Time Audience
1 2 3 4 5
35 29-Sep TUN-POL 0-3 18-25 24-26 23-25     65-76 1:08 100
36 29-Sep FRA-KOR 1-3 25-18 21-25 15-25 21-25   82-93 1:28 600
Quarterfinals
No Date Teams Set Result per set (points) Total
Points
Time Audience
1 2 3 4 5
31 28-Sep RUS-TUN 3-1 23-25 26-24 25-21 25-20   99-90 1:38 200
32 28-Sep IRI-POL 3-1 19-25 25-14 25-20 25-20   94-79 1:32 150
33 28-Sep KOR-BRA 0-3 20-25 21-25 19-25     60-75 1:12 1,000
34 28-Sep FRA-EGY 2-3 25-17 34-36 25-19 22-25 8-15 114-112 2:02 5,000
Play-Off  - Elimination Group
No Date Teams Set Result per set (points) Total
Points
Time Audience
1 2 3 4 5
27 26-Sep TPE-TUN 0-3 25-27 23-25 13-25     61-77 1:11 250
28 26-Sep KOR-CZE 3-0 25-18 25-21 25-23     75-62 1:10 500
29 26-Sep VEN-IRI 1-3 19-25 19-25 25-23 21-25   84-98 1:45 1,900
30 26-Sep EGY-ARG 3-0 25-12 25-22 25-19     75-53 1:11 2,500
Play-Off  - Seeding Group
No Date Teams Set Result per set (points) Total
Points
Time Audience
1 2 3 4 5
25 26-Sep RUS-FRA 3-2 21-25 25-22 21-25 25-14 15-9 107-95 1:52 250
26 26-Sep POL-BRA 1-3 25-22 20-25 23-25 17-25   85-97 1:43 395
Pool A - Preliminary Round
No Date Teams Set Result per set (points) Total
Points
Time Audience
1 2 3 4 5
1 22-Sep CZE-POL 0-3 23-25 12-25 20-25     55-75 1:10 100
6 22-Sep EGY-SUD 3-0 25-15 25-17 25-23     75-55 1:10 3,500
10 23-Sep POL-SUD 3-0 25-16 25-18 25-19     75-53    
14 23-Sep CZE-EGY 1-3 18-25 20-25 28-26 17-25   83-101    
22 24-Sep EGY-POL 0-3 17-25 20-25 14-25     51-75 1:05 1,250
Pool B - Preliminary Round
No Date Teams Set Result per set (points) Total
Points
Time Audience
1 2 3 4 5
2 22-Sep FRA-TPE 3-0 25-21 25-20 25-23     75-64 1:22 300
9 23-Sep TPE-IRI 0-3 14-25 17-25 27-29     58-79    
21 24-Sep IRI-FRA 1-3 23-25 15-25 25-18 18-25   81-93    
Pool C - Preliminary Round
No Date Teams Set Result per set (points) Total
Points
Time Audience
1 2 3 4 5
3 22-Sep SVK-KOR 1-3 25-22 22-25 23-25 18-25   88-97 1:42 200
7 22-Sep RUS-VEN 3-1 21-25 25-23 25-15 25-17   96-80    
11 23-Sep KOR-VEN 3-0 25-21 25-23 25-12     75-56 1:10 100
15 23-Sep SVK-RUS 0-3 19-25 22-25 26-28     67-78 1:19 300
19 24-Sep RUS-KOR 3-1 25-20 20-25 25-19 25-18   95-82 1:35 160
23 24-Sep VEN-SVK 3-2 21-25 25-23 18-25 30-28 15-10 109-111 2:09 100
Pool D - Preliminary Round
No Date Teams Set Result per set (points) Total
Points
Time Audience
1 2 3 4 5
4 22-Sep MEX-BRA 0-3 16-25 11-25 21-25     48-75 1:06 200
8 22-Sep ARG-TUN 2-3 20-25 22-25 25-22 25-23 11-15 103-110 1:55 150
12 23-Sep BRA-TUN 3-0 25-22 25-16 25-14     75-52 1:08 200
16 23-Sep MEX-ARG 0-3 17-25 20-25 21-25     58-75 1:15 400
20 24-Sep ARG-BRA 0-3 10-25 19-25 22-25     51-75 1:10 200
24 24-Sep TUN-MEX 3-1 25-22 25-22 15-25 25-14   90-83 2:05 200