Press release

Al Ahly and Prisons set to face off for World Club champs spot


Kenya Prisons celebrate their semifinal win over National University of Rwanda on Wednesday as they now prepare to face Egypt's Al Ahly in the final

Cairo, Egypt, May 4, 2011 – Defending champions Al Ahly of Egypt will face off against Kenya Prisons in the 2011 Men’s African Club Championship final on Saturday after both sides won their respective semifinal encounters against El Guish and National University of Rwanda on Wednesday in Cairo Egypt.

Prisons of Kenya proved their consistency to see off rivals National University of Rwanda 3-2 (23-25, 25-21, 23-25, 25-21, 21-19) in 127 minutes before Al Ahly of Egypt ended their compatriots El Guish’s dreams of a spot in the final with a straight sets (25-23, 25-13, 25-19) win in the other semifinal.

In the 5-8 brackets FAP of Cameroon meet Setif of Algeria for the fifth and sixth while Port of Cameroon take on Blida of Algeria after FAP hammered their compatriots Port 3-0 (25-22, 25-23, 25-16) in 64 minutes while Setif cruised past their arch rivals Blida 3-2 (16-25, 25-22, 22-25, 25-23, 17-15).

The eventual champions of the tournament will earn a spot at the 2011 FIVB Volleyball Men’s Club World Championship, set to take place later this year in Qatar.

The competition resume on Thursday with the play off for ninth to 12th 13th to 16th while the competition will be finalized on Saturday with the final and bronze medal matches.  

Al Ahly (EGY) vs. El Guish (EGY)

Ahly, who have nine titles to their name, overpowered El Guish 3-0 (25-23, 25-13, 25-19) in 64 minutes.

In from of 4,000 spectators, most of them supporting Al Ahly, El Guish had the upper hand at the start of the match due to their efficient spike services and thus led 8-6 at the first technical timeout and 16-13 at the STT. Ahly developed their combinations further and led by the setter Alexander they managed to draw even at 16-16 and 20-20. Ahly led for the first time 23-22 through a spike from Mahmoud Raouf and marched on to win the set 25-23.

El Guish coach Foad Abdel Slam made some substitutions fielding up Nigerian center Emmanuel Jatto and wing spiker Mahmoud El Komy as they led at the start 5-3 before Ahly used their quick attacks through centers Abdel Latif Osman and Mohamed Abdel Moneim to regain control at 8-7. Through the strong spike services Ahly went on to widen their lead 16-11 at the STT. Al Ahly blockers scored seven successive points from 18-13 to win the set 25-13.

The third set was made to look simple for Al Ahly as they stormed to a 25-19 victory to take the match 3-0.
 
Prisons (KEN) vs. National University (RWA)
Prisons of Kenya overcame a shaky start and saved four match points to fly past the highly potential National University of Rwanda 3-2 (23-25, 25-21, 23-25, 25-21, 21-19) in 127 minutes of thrills and spills. The best match in the competition attracted the emotions of more than 3,500 spectators who were on the edge of their seats all through the match.

Prisons began the match as the better side after they deployed their solid block against the attacks of the Rwanda team to lead 8-6 and 14-9. The Rwandan team used their strong attackers Guma Yakan and Ndamu Kunda to draw and lead consistently to win the set 25-23. Prisons decreased their mistakes and at the same time used their wing spikers Denis Onsomu and Jackson Mwambia to send their rockets and succeeded in leading all through the set by at least a four point deficit, eventually picking up the win 25-21 to bring the scores level at 1-1.

The Rwanda team regained their rhythm in the third set and improved their backline defence to lead after the first technical timeout using the efficiency of their spikers Eric Nsabimana and Guma to win the set after a great fight 25-23.

The fourth set saw a brave struggle from the Kenyan side as they hammered their rivals with a flurry of spikes from all over the court to win 25-21 and extend the match to a tiebreak.

The final set went point by point with both teams leading and trailing until University led narrowly 8-7 at the court turn. But Rwandan setter Elie Mutabazi helped turn his team’s fortunes around to lead 10-8 and 13-10 before Prisons had a fantastic come back that allowed them to draw 14-14 and 16-16. Prisons then went on to save four match points in an astonishing feat of endurance and determination to finally win a memorable tiebreak 21-19 and draw a line under one of the greatest matches in the competition’s history.
 
Blida (ALG) vs. Setif (ALG)
Setif of Algeria rebounded twice from a set behind to win another thrilling encounter of 3-2 (16-25, 25-22, 22-25, 25-23, 17-15) in 113 minutes. Blida looked to be on top at the start of the match as their reception and backline defence allowed them to build up attacks and develop successful combinations. Setif emerged in the second set and fought well in attack using their block to win the set and bring the match level at 1-1. In the third set Blida came back with sharp hits to win before Setif rebounded for the second time to extend the match to tiebreak. The tiebreak was a see-saw affair throughout up until Setif edged the win 17-15.    

FAP (CMR) vs. Port de Douala (CMR)
FAP of Cameroon hammered their compatriots Port de Douala 3-0 (25-22, 25-23, 25-16) in 64 minutes. FAP controlled the match from the start through a block which succeeded in halting their opponent’s attack. Although Port emerged and led many times during the second set, FAP used their experience to win critical points finishing the set narrowly on top 25-23. In the third set the highly motivated FAP Players ended the job easily to win the match in straight sets.

Semifinal Results
Semifinal 1-4
Al Ahly (EGY) x Al Guish (EGY) 3-0 (25-23, 25-13, 25-19)
Prisons (KEN) x National University (RWA) 3-2 (23-25, 25-21, 23-25, 25-21, 21-19)
Play off 5-8
FAP (CMR) x Port Douala (CMR) 3-0 (25-22, 25-23, 25-16)
Setif (ALG) x Blida (ALG) 3-2 (16-25, 25-22, 22-25, 25-23, 17-15)

Play off Program May 5
Play off 9-12
OSB (NGR) x Daim Hamad (SUD)
GSU (KEN) x Inter Club (CGO)

Play off 13-16
Al Nahda (SUD) x Rukinzo (BUR)
Redskins (LES) x Al Saggana (SUD)

Ranking 5-8 May 6
5-6 FAP (CMR) x Setif (ALG)
7-8 Port (CMR) x Blida (ALG)

Final and Bronze medal matches May 7
1-2 Al Ahly (EGY) x Prisons (KEN)
3-4 El Guish (EGY) x National University (Rwanda)

Results and Ranking
Semifinal 1-4
No        Date    Teams    Set    Result per set (points)    Total
Points    Time    Audience
                1    2    3    4    5            
33    4 May    AHLY-GUISH    3-0    25-23    25-13    25-19            75-55    1:05    4000
34    4 May    NUR-PRI    2-3    25-23    21-25    25-23    21-25    19-21    111-117    2:07    3500

Play off 5-8
No        Date    Teams    Set    Result per set (points)    Total
Points    Time    Audience
                1    2    3    4    5            
35    4 May    FAP-PAD    3-0     25-22    25-23    25-16            75-61    1:04    400
36    4 May    BLIDA-SETIF    2-3     16-25    25-22    22-35    25-23    15-17    110-105    1:53    1000

Quarterfinal 9-16
No        Date    Teams    Set    Result per set (points)    Total
Points    Time    Audience
                1    2    3    4    5            
29    3 May    NAHD-OSB    1-3    11-25    25-17    13-25    18-25        67-92    1:35    300
30    3 May    GSU-REDS    3-0     25-15    28-26    25-17            76-58    1:10    400
31    3 May    INTER-SAGA    3-0    25-15    25-11    25-13            75-54    0:54    250
32    3 May    RUK-DAIM    1-3     25-19    17-25    18-25    20-25        80-94    1:22    300

Quarterfinal 1-8
No        Date    Teams    Set    Result per set (points)    Total
Points    Time    Audience
                1    2    3    4    5            
25    2 May    AHLY-FAP    3-0    25-16    25-16    25-15             75-47    0:55    2000
26    2 May    BLIDA-NUR    2-3    25-20    17-25    25-12    23-25    12-15    102-97    1:55    500
27    2 May    PRI-SETIF    3-0    25-19    25-22    26-24            76-65    1:17    700
28    2 May    GUISH-PAD    3-0    25-20    25-11    25-            75-53    1:03    1000

Pool A Results
No        Date    Teams    Set    Result per set (points)    Total
Points    Time    Audience
                1    2    3    4    5            
2    28 APR    NAHD-NUR    1-3    25-23    30-32    22-25    27-29        70-98    1:36    500
8    28 APR    AHL-REDS     3-0    25-10    25-14    25-10            75-34    1:01    2500
9    29 APR    NUR-REDS    3-0    25-15    25-18    25-18            75-51    1:05    300
16    29 APR    NAHD-AHL    0-3    9-25    8-25    15-25            32-75    0:58    600
18    30 APR    REDS-NAHD    0-3     20-25    20-25    31-33            71-83    1:20    450
24    30 APR    AHL-NUR    3-0     25-15    25-22    25-16            75-53    1:06    1000

Pool B Results
No    Date    Teams    Set    Result per set (points)    Total
Points    Time    Audience
                1    2    3    4    5            
3    28 APR    PRI-DAIM    3-0    25-19    25-23    25-21            75-63    1:05    300
4    28 APR    PAD-INTER    3-1    21-25    25-14    27-25    25-18        98-82    1:22    300
11    29 APR    DAIM-INTER    0-3     20-25    22-25    12-25            54-75    1:11    400
12    29 APR    PRI-PAD    3-1    25-19    25-15    20-25    25-20        95-79    1:36    500
19    30 APR    INTER-PRI    0-3     14-25    20-25    17-25            51-75    1:04    300
22    30 APR    PAD- DAIM    3-0     25-16    25-21    25-20            75-57    1:09    500

Pool C Results
No    Date    Teams    Set    Result per set (points)    Total
Points    Time    Audience
                1    2    3    4    5            
6    28 APR    SAGA-RUK    1-3    16-25    18-25    25-17    23-25        82-92    1:43    500
7    28 APR    SETIF-GUISH    0-3    23-25    13-25    23-25            59-75    1:09    500
13    29 APR    SAGA-SETIF    0-3    19-25    14-25    11-25            44-75    1:04    550
14    29 APR    RUK-GUISH    0-3     23-25    19-25    16-25            58-75    1:04    400
17    30 APR    SETIF-RUK    3-0    25-20    25-23    25-15            75-58    1:04     600
21    30 APR    GUISH-SAGA    3-0    25-12    25-11    25-9            75-32    0:54    800

Pool D Results
No    Date    Teams    Set    Result per set (points)    Total
Points    Time    Audience
                1    2    3    4    5            
1    28 APR    GSU-OSB    2-3     25-22    21-25    25-19    19-25    9-15    99-106    2:03    500
5    28 APR    FAP-BLIDA    3-1    23-25    32-30    25-22    29-27        109-104    1:51    500
10    29 APR    OSB-BLIDA    0-3    18-25    23-25    19-25            60-75    1:10    400
15    29 APR    GSU-FAP    3-1    18-25    25-18    25-16    25-21        93-80    0:58    600
20    30 APR    FAP-OSB    3-2    26-28    25-21    26-28    25-21    15-12    117-110    1:58    600
23    30 APR    BLIDA-GSU    3-1    23-25    25-19    25-17    34-32        107-93    1:44    800


Download highresolution

| More

More press releases

   
15.10.2011 00:16:59
Osmokrovic Named MVP of FIVB Volleyball Women’s Club World Championship

Doha, Qatar, October 14, 2011 – Natasa Osmokrovic of Rabita Baku was selected as the most valuable player of the 2011 FIVB Volleyball Women’s Club Wor... More...

15.10.2011 00:07:15
Reviewing the FIVB Women's Club Volleyball Championship

Doha, Qatar, October 14, 2011 – Rabita Baku won the FIVB Volleyball Women’s Club World Championship after defeating VakifBank TTelekom Istanbul in the... More...

14.10.2011 18:41:46
Prepared ourselves well for this match, Rabita Baku captain Mammadova says

Doha, Qatar, October 14, 2011 – Rabita Baku, under new coach Zoran Gajic, defeated VakifBank TTelekom Istanbul 25-15, 25-18, 25-9 Friday evening to wi... More...

14.10.2011 17:47:41
Rabita Baku are golden at FIVB World Club Championship with win over VakifBank TTelekom

14.10.2011 15:14:43
Qatar possible hosts of 2018 Men’s World Championship

14.10.2011 11:21:46
We're still a young team so happy with bronze, Sollys Nestle captain Costa says

14.10.2011 10:05:35
Sollys Nestle Osasco ace Mirador Santo Domingo to win FIVB World Club Championship bronze

14.10.2011 00:28:45
VakifBank TTelekom, Rabita Baku set for FIVB Women's Club World Championship match

13.10.2011 18:52:24
Despite minor mistakes, satisfied with victory says Rabita Baku coahc Gajic

13.10.2011 17:52:07
Rabita Baku too much for Mirador Santo Domingo in semifinal match

13.10.2011 12:05:22
Guidetti splitting duties among two programs and three nationalities

13.10.2011 11:32:08
Receptions, attacks and blocks perfect today, VakifBank TTelekom captain Sonsirma says

13.10.2011 10:28:29
VakifBank TTelekom Istanbul advance to FIVB Women's Club World Championship gold-medal match

13.10.2011 08:32:02
Zoran Gajic accepting new challenges

12.10.2011 22:41:46
VakifBank versus Sollys, Rabita versus Mirador in semifinals

12.10.2011 18:27:14
Kenya Prisons determination was lesson for us, VakifBank TTelekom coach Guidetti says

12.10.2011 17:47:27
VakifBank TTelekom Win Pool A after victory over Kenya Prisons

12.10.2011 17:14:44
Difference was we made fewer mistakes, says Rabita Baku coach Gajic

12.10.2011 16:09:58
Rabita Baku trip Sollys Nestle Oscasco in five to win Pool B

11.10.2011 20:16:08
Two pool matches remain to settle FIVB Women's Club World Championship semifinals

11.10.2011 16:40:29
To win this competition we need to play more defensive, Rabita Baku coach Gajic says

11.10.2011 15:43:30
Rabita Baku block Chang Bangkok

11.10.2011 00:06:55
Rabita Baku set to take FIVB Women's Club World Championship floor

10.10.2011 11:49:13
We managed to correct our mistakes from first two sets, Mirador coach Sanchez says

10.10.2011 10:58:47
Mirador Santo Domingo rally past Kenya Prisons Nairobi in five sets

09.10.2011 13:42:31
Individual performances help propel winning sides in FIVB Women's Club World Championship

09.10.2011 11:54:29
Great experience for my players to play against an Asian Team, Sollys coach Moura says

09.10.2011 11:06:05
Sollys Nestle Osasco block Chang Bangkok

08.10.2011 16:23:25
Victory and upcoming days off to help team preparation, says VakifBank TTelekom captain Sonsirma

08.10.2011 15:14:26
VakifBank TTelekom Istanbul starts strong against Mirador Santo Domingo

07.10.2011 23:36:30
Facts Inside the FIVB Volleyball Women's Club World Championship

01.10.2011 17:59:38
Serbia and Germany book World Cup spots after reaching European Women’s final

25.08.2011 16:11:35
Schedule unveiled for Club World Championships

26.06.2011 20:46:27
Chang drawn in tough pool at Women's Club World Championship

26.06.2011 10:26:13
Thailand's Chang takes Asian Women’s Club title

25.06.2011 06:24:37
Thailand, China to face off in Asian Women’s Club finale

24.06.2011 05:56:15
Champions cruise in Asian Women’s Club quarterfinals

21.06.2011 11:34:00
Thonginlienviet continue winning ways in Asia club champs

20.06.2011 09:29:22
Asian Women's Club champs begin in Vietnam

15.05.2011 16:39:18
Caguas clinch place in Club World Championships

07.05.2011 03:00:13
Ahly and Prisons fight for Club World Championship berth

09.04.2011 09:33:01
Prisons reclaim African crown to book Qatar return

08.04.2011 23:19:03
African Championship concludes with Prisons-Pipeline showdown

07.04.2011 10:04:27
Pipeline, Prisons set up African Championship final repeat

06.04.2011 11:16:27
Women's African Club Championship down to final four

04.04.2011 10:01:04
Quarterfinal lineup decided at African Club Championship

16.02.2011 11:41:25
Draw made for 2011 AVC Club Volleyball Championships