Press release

Pipeline, Prisons set up African Championship final repeat


Kenya Prisons celebrate their semifinal win and will now look to defend their title against rivals Pipeline

Nairobi, Kenya, April 6, 2011 – Defending champions Kenya Prisons will face off once again with compatriots Pipeline in the 2011 Women's African Club Championship final on Saturday after both won their semifinal encounters to set up a repeat of last year's gold-medal match.

Prisons saw off Ahly of Egypt 3-1 (25-20, 14-25, 25-20, 25-21) in 98 minutes before Pipeline ended Injs' dreams of a spot in the final with a straight-set (25-23, 25-22, 25-18) victory in the other semi. Pipeline will now compete for an eighth title while Prisons are seeking their third continental success in four years.

Pipeline took full advantage of their home support as they cruised past Injs to become the first team into Saturday's showpiece. The match started evenly with some strong hits from Pipeline's wing spiker Asha Makuto and solid blocking by Injs' Ahone Ngome as the teams moved to 16-16. Yet the Kenyan side then took over with spiker Esther Wangechi delivering a number of thunderous hits to help claim the set.

Pipeline coach Munala Japheth fielded experienced wing spiker Catherine Wanjiru in the second set yet it was young setter Rose Magoi who led the team with her combinations as they climbed into an 18-12 lead. Although Injs fought back, it was too late as Pipeline edged the set 25-22. Mistakes now crept into the Cameroonians' game – affecting both their reception and digging and allowing Pipeline to finish off the match comfortably.

Prisons moved into an early lead in their contest with Ahly, with wing spikers Lydia Maiyo and Mercy Moim both on song. The Egyptian side responded through the solid block of Hagar Badr and Ingi El Shami but skilful combinations led by setter Jane Wacu helped Prisons move ahead once more and take the set 25-20.

Ahly draw level at one set-all with the help of the quick attacks of centers Badr and Mona Badawy but Prisons regained their rhythm in the third set, with important contributions from Maiyo and Diana Khisa. Into the fourth set and Ahly took an early lead with some powerful hitting but setter Wacu was at her influential best as the home side completed the win to advance to the final – and move within one victory of a return to the FIVB Women's Club World Championship in Qatar later this year.

Meanwhile, the tournament dark horses Water Sport of Ethiopia ensured their highest-ever finish as they outclassed the more experienced Bejaia team of Algeria to qualify for the fifth to sixth classification match. Their best finish previously was seventh. Water Sport came from one set down to clinch their 3-1 victory (17-25, 25-18, 25-21, 25-14) in 85 minutes.
 
The emerging Jos South club had to work hard to overcome the resistance of Revenue Authority from Rwanda 3-1 (27-25, 22-25, 27-25, 25-19). A superior reception and block was the key factor for the Nigerian team who worked well to blunt their opponents' attacking power. After a thrilling first set narrowly won by Jos, the Rwandan team came back to draw 1-1 before the Nigerians again edged the third set. Jos's experience and effective block then ensured they sealed their win.

St Denis of Reunion continued their steady performance by overpowering KC Bank of Kenya in straight sets (25-20, 25-21, 26-24) in 77 minutes, clinching a place in the ninth-10th finals while KCB will compete for 11th-12th place.

Tournament newcomers Efoulan of Cameroon played their best match as they hammered the more experienced Naceria of Algeria 3-0 (25-22, 25-18, 25-23). Efoulan controlled the match through their disciplined defence and block, stopping the Algerians from exploiting the potential of their tall players at the net.

Jeshi Sport of Tanzania, finally, secured their first competition win over Les As of Burundi, prevailing 3-0 (25-18, 25-16, 25-16) in 64 minutes. Les As have finished the competition in 15th and last position, while Jeshi Stars will play off for 13th-14th place.

Semifinal results
 
Semifinal 1-4 positions
Pipeline (KEN) v Injs (CMR) 3-0 (25-23, 25-22, 25-18)
Prisons (KEN) v Ahly (EGY) 3-1 (25-20, 14-25, 25-20, 25-21)
Play-off 5-8
Jos South (NGR) v Revenue Auth (RWA) 3-1 (27-25, 22-25, 27-25, 25-19)
Bejaia (ALG) v Water Sport (ETH) 3-1 (17-25, 25-18, 25-21, 25-14)
Play-off 9-12
St Denis (REU) v KCB (KEN) 3-0 (25-20, 25-21, 26-24)
Efoulan (CMR) v Naceria (ALG) 3-0 (25-22, 25-18, 25-23)
Play-off 13-16
Jeshi Stars (TAN) v Les As (BUR) 3-0 (25-18, 25-16, 25-16)
Kutlwano (BOT) v Bye

Final programme

Ranking positions 5-16 on April 8
5-6 positions:  Jos South (NGR) v Water Sport (ETH)
7-8 positions: Revenue Auth (RWA) v Bejaia (ALG)
9-10 positions: ST Denis (REU) v Efoulan (CMR)
11-12 Positions: KCB (KEN) v Naceria (ALG)    
13-14 Positions: Jeshi Stars (TAN) v Kutlwano (BOT)
15 position: Les As (BUR)

Final and Bronze on April 9
3-4 Positions: Injs (CMR) v  Ahly (EGY)
Final: Pipeline (KEN) v Prisons (KEN)

Results and ranking
Semifinal 1-4
No    Date    Teams    Set    Result per set (points)    Total
Points    Time    Audience
                1    2    3    4    5            
30    6April    Pipeline-Injs    3-0    25-23    25-22    25-18            75-63    1:14    700
31    6April    Ahly-Prisons    1-3    20-25    25-14    20-25    20-25        85-89    1:38    750

Play off 5-8
No    Date    Teams    Set    Result per set (points)    Total
Points    Time    Audience
                1    2    3    4    5            
32    6April    R Auth- Jos Rock    1-3    25-27    25-22    25-27    19-25        94-101    1:36    400
33    6April    Bejaia-Water S.    1-3    25-17    18-25    21-25    14-25        78-92    1:25    400

Play off 9-16
No    Date    Teams    Set    Result per set (points)    Total
Points    Time    Audience
                1    2    3    4    5            
34    6April    St. Denis-KCB    3-0    25-21    25-20    26-24            76-65    1:17    300
35    6April    Efoulan-Naceria    3-0    25-18    25-22    25-23            75-63    1:14    300
36    6April    Les As-Jeshi Stars    0-3    18-25    16-25    16-25            50-75    1:04    200
37    6April    Bye - Kutlwano    -    -    -    -    -    -    -    -    -

Quarterfinal 1-8
No    Date    Teams    Set    Result per set (points)    Total
Points    Time    Audience
                1    2    3    4    5            
22    5April    Pipeline-RRA    3-0    25-21    25-20    25-15            75-56    1:07    600
23    5April    Bejaia-Ahly    0-3    12-25    14-25    25-27            51-77    1:02    500
24    5April    Prisons-WaterSport    3-0    25-11    25-17    25-17            75- 45    0:59    550
25    5April    Injs-Jos South    3-1    25-22    25-18    21-25    25-18        96-83    1:42    300

Play off 9-16
No    Date    Teams    Set    Result per set (points)    Total
Points    Time    Audience
                1    2    3    4    5            
26    5April    Les AS-St. Denis    0-3    9-25    14-25    11-25            34-75    0:52    300
27    5April    Efoulan- 4th A    --    --    --    --    --    --    --    --    --
28    5April    Kutlwano-Naceria    1-3    18-25    14-25    25-20    18-25        75-95    1:26    300
29    5April    KCB-Jeshi    3-0    25-14    25-13    25-21            75-48    0:57    400

Pool A Results
No    Date    Teams    Set    Result per set (points)    Total
Points    Time    Audience
                1    2    3    4    5            
5    1 Apr    Pipeline-Les As    3-0    25-15    25-12    25-9            75-36    0:46    500
14    2 Apr    Ahly-Pipeline    1-3    21-25    23-25    25-18    21-25        90-93    1:50    600
18    3 Apr    Ahly-Les As    3-0    5-25    9-25    7-25            21-75    0.52    200

Pool B Results
No    Date    Teams    Set    Result per set (points)    Total
Points    Time    Audience
                1    2    3    4    5            
1    1 Apr    JSR- Prison    1-3    19-25    25-20    12-25    16-25        72-95    1:24    300
3    1 Apr    Kutlwano-Jeshi    3-0    25-15    25-17    25-14            75-46    0:55    200
10    2 Apr    Prison-Jeshi    3-0    25-12    25-9    25-9            75-30    0:48    500
11    2 Apr    JSR-Kutlwano    3-1    17-25    25-20    25-8    25-22        92-75    1:33    400
16    3 Apr    Jeshi -JSR    0-3    10-25    18-25    13-25            41-75    55    300
20    3 Apr    Kutlwano-Prisons    0-3    12-25    13-25    18-25            43-75    59    500

Pool C Results
No    Date    Teams    Set    Result per set (points)    Total
Points    Time    Audience
                1    2    3    4    5            
2    1 Apr    Water-Naceria    3-2    19-25    25-22    19-25    25-11    15-7    103-90    1:49    300
4    1 Apr    NJIS-KCB    3-1    25-18    23-25    26-24    25-17        99-84    1:45    500
9    2 Apr    Water-NJIS    0-3    23-25    19-25    23-25            65-75    1:22    500
12    2 Apr    Naceria-KCB    1-3    20-25    25-23    17-25    15-25        77-98    1:33    600
19    3 Apr    NJIS-Naceria    3-2    27-29    25-20    28-26    15-25    15-13    110-113    2.08    650
21    3 Apr    KCB-Water    1-3    25-11    21-25    20-25    17-25        83-86    1.34    700




Pool D Results
No    Date    Teams    Set    Result per set (points)    Total
Points    Time    Audience
                1    2    3    4    5            
6    1 Apr    Revenue-Efoulan    3-2    21-25    25-22    16-25    25-20    15-12    92-94    2:08    300
7    1 Apr    Bejaia-ST.Denis    1-3    26-28    25-14    20-25    20-25        92-91    1:46    300
8    2 Apr    Revenue-Bejaia    1-3    24-26    25-21    18-25    9-25        76-96    1:45    400
13    2 Apr    Efoulan-ST.Denis    3-2    25-21    20-25    25-19    22-25    15-9    107-99    1:58    400
15    3 Apr    St.Denis-Revenue    2-3    25-22    25-19    19-25    23-25    4-25    96-106    2:09    350
17    3 Apr    Bejaia-Efoulan    3-1    27-25    29-27    15-25    25-18        96-95    1.51    400

Ranking A
Rk    Code    Country    Points    Matches    Points    Sets
                Won    Lost    Won    Lost    Ratio    Won    Lost    Ratio
1    KPC    KEN    4    2        168    136    1.24    6    1    6
2    AHL    EGY    3    1    1    165    114    1.45    4    3    1.33
3    L.AS    BUR    2        2    57    150    0.38        6    Min


Ranking B
Rk    Code    Country    Points    Matches    Points    Sets
                Won    Lost    Won    Lost    Ratio    Won    Lost    Ratio
1    PRI    KEN    6    3        245    145    1.69    9    1    9
2    JSR    NGR    5    2    1    239    212    1.13    7    4    1.75
3    KUT    BOT    4    1    2    193    213    0.91    4    6    0.67
4    JS    TAN    3        3    118    225    0.52        9    Min

Ranking C
Rk    Code    Country    Points    Matches    Points    Sets
                Won    Lost    Won    Lost    Ratio    Won    Lost    Ratio
1    NJIS    CMR    6    3        284    262    1.08     9    3    3
2    WSA    ETH    5    2    1    254    248    1.02    6    6    1
3    KCB    KEN    4    1    2    265    262    1.01    5    7    0.71
4    NCB    ALG    3        3    280    311    0.90    5    9    0.56

Ranking D
Rk    Code    Country    Points    Matches    Points    Sets
                Won    Lost    Won    Lost    Ratio    Won    Lost    Ratio
1    BEJ    ALG    5    2    1    284    262    1.08    7    5    1.4
4    RRA    RWA    5    2    1    284    297    0.96    7    7    1
2    EFO    CMR    4    1    2    306    297    1.03    6    8    0.75
3    SDO    RUN    4    1    2    286    304    0.94    7    7    1


Download highresolution

| More

More press releases

   
15.10.2011 00:16:59
Osmokrovic Named MVP of FIVB Volleyball Women’s Club World Championship

Doha, Qatar, October 14, 2011 – Natasa Osmokrovic of Rabita Baku was selected as the most valuable player of the 2011 FIVB Volleyball Women’s Club Wor... More...

15.10.2011 00:07:15
Reviewing the FIVB Women's Club Volleyball Championship

Doha, Qatar, October 14, 2011 – Rabita Baku won the FIVB Volleyball Women’s Club World Championship after defeating VakifBank TTelekom Istanbul in the... More...

14.10.2011 18:41:46
Prepared ourselves well for this match, Rabita Baku captain Mammadova says

Doha, Qatar, October 14, 2011 – Rabita Baku, under new coach Zoran Gajic, defeated VakifBank TTelekom Istanbul 25-15, 25-18, 25-9 Friday evening to wi... More...

14.10.2011 17:47:41
Rabita Baku are golden at FIVB World Club Championship with win over VakifBank TTelekom

14.10.2011 15:14:43
Qatar possible hosts of 2018 Men’s World Championship

14.10.2011 11:21:46
We're still a young team so happy with bronze, Sollys Nestle captain Costa says

14.10.2011 10:05:35
Sollys Nestle Osasco ace Mirador Santo Domingo to win FIVB World Club Championship bronze

14.10.2011 00:28:45
VakifBank TTelekom, Rabita Baku set for FIVB Women's Club World Championship match

13.10.2011 18:52:24
Despite minor mistakes, satisfied with victory says Rabita Baku coahc Gajic

13.10.2011 17:52:07
Rabita Baku too much for Mirador Santo Domingo in semifinal match

13.10.2011 12:05:22
Guidetti splitting duties among two programs and three nationalities

13.10.2011 11:32:08
Receptions, attacks and blocks perfect today, VakifBank TTelekom captain Sonsirma says

13.10.2011 10:28:29
VakifBank TTelekom Istanbul advance to FIVB Women's Club World Championship gold-medal match

13.10.2011 08:32:02
Zoran Gajic accepting new challenges

12.10.2011 22:41:46
VakifBank versus Sollys, Rabita versus Mirador in semifinals

12.10.2011 18:27:14
Kenya Prisons determination was lesson for us, VakifBank TTelekom coach Guidetti says

12.10.2011 17:47:27
VakifBank TTelekom Win Pool A after victory over Kenya Prisons

12.10.2011 17:14:44
Difference was we made fewer mistakes, says Rabita Baku coach Gajic

12.10.2011 16:09:58
Rabita Baku trip Sollys Nestle Oscasco in five to win Pool B

11.10.2011 20:16:08
Two pool matches remain to settle FIVB Women's Club World Championship semifinals

11.10.2011 16:40:29
To win this competition we need to play more defensive, Rabita Baku coach Gajic says

11.10.2011 15:43:30
Rabita Baku block Chang Bangkok

11.10.2011 00:06:55
Rabita Baku set to take FIVB Women's Club World Championship floor

10.10.2011 11:49:13
We managed to correct our mistakes from first two sets, Mirador coach Sanchez says

10.10.2011 10:58:47
Mirador Santo Domingo rally past Kenya Prisons Nairobi in five sets

09.10.2011 13:42:31
Individual performances help propel winning sides in FIVB Women's Club World Championship

09.10.2011 11:54:29
Great experience for my players to play against an Asian Team, Sollys coach Moura says

09.10.2011 11:06:05
Sollys Nestle Osasco block Chang Bangkok

08.10.2011 16:23:25
Victory and upcoming days off to help team preparation, says VakifBank TTelekom captain Sonsirma

08.10.2011 15:14:26
VakifBank TTelekom Istanbul starts strong against Mirador Santo Domingo

07.10.2011 23:36:30
Facts Inside the FIVB Volleyball Women's Club World Championship

01.10.2011 17:59:38
Serbia and Germany book World Cup spots after reaching European Women’s final

25.08.2011 16:11:35
Schedule unveiled for Club World Championships

26.06.2011 20:46:27
Chang drawn in tough pool at Women's Club World Championship

26.06.2011 10:26:13
Thailand's Chang takes Asian Women’s Club title

25.06.2011 06:24:37
Thailand, China to face off in Asian Women’s Club finale

24.06.2011 05:56:15
Champions cruise in Asian Women’s Club quarterfinals

21.06.2011 11:34:00
Thonginlienviet continue winning ways in Asia club champs

20.06.2011 09:29:22
Asian Women's Club champs begin in Vietnam

15.05.2011 16:39:18
Caguas clinch place in Club World Championships

07.05.2011 03:00:13
Ahly and Prisons fight for Club World Championship berth

05.05.2011 09:34:48
Al Ahly and Prisons set to face off for World Club champs spot

09.04.2011 09:33:01
Prisons reclaim African crown to book Qatar return

08.04.2011 23:19:03
African Championship concludes with Prisons-Pipeline showdown

06.04.2011 11:16:27
Women's African Club Championship down to final four

04.04.2011 10:01:04
Quarterfinal lineup decided at African Club Championship

16.02.2011 11:41:25
Draw made for 2011 AVC Club Volleyball Championships