Press release

Women's African Club Championship down to final four


Kenya's Pipeline talk tactics en route to victory over Authority of Rwanda l

Nairobi, Kenya, April 5, 2011 – The Kenyan duo of Pipeline and Prisons booked their places in the semifinals of the 2011 Women’s African Club Championship in Nairobi on Tuesday as Egypt's Ahly and Cameroon’s Injs also came through their quarterfinal bouts.

Ahly will now take on Prisons while Pipeline face Injs for a place in the final. The winners of the tournament will move on to the FIVB Women's Club World Championship later this year.

Defending champions Prisons cruised past dark horses Water Sport in straight sets (25-11, 25-17, 25-17) as they qualified for the final four for the third time in their short history. Prisons utilised to good effect the skill of setter Jane Wacu and their excellent block as they blunted the Ethiopian team's strong attack.

Water Sport improved their block and back-line defence as the game went on and although they could not stop Prisons' progress, they could yet improve on their best finish of seventh two years ago.

Prisons' victory followed the success of seven-time champions Pipeline, who defeated Authority of Rwanda 3-0 (25-21, 25-20, 25-15) in the day's opening contest. Pipeline's performance included eye-catching individual displays from the likes of attacker Asha Makuto and opposite Lucy Chege as well as centers Emily Chemutai and Christine Siwa, as they overwhelmed their opponents with a fast rhythm and strong attacks from the wings. Pipeline can now look forward to a ninth consecutive semifinal while Authority will play in the 5-8 semifinals.

Ahly, who have six titles to their name, overpowered Algeria's Bejaia 3-0 (25-12, 25-14, 27-25) in the third match of the day. Ahly centers Hagar Badr and Mona Badawy were in dominant form from the off and although Bajaia improved – not least in reception – the Egyptian side came out on top.

Injs overcame a shaky start to see off the challenge of Nigeria's Jos South in the last quarterfinal, winning 3-1 (25-22, 25-18, 21-25, 25-18). Jos South started the better in the first set but despite their aggressive attacking game, eventually let Injs take the set.

Injs' attack took charge in the second set before the Nigerians' spike service and improved block helped them narrow the deficit at 2-1. However, with mistakes creeping back into their opponents' game, Injs regained control to take the fourth set and the match.

Meanwhile, St Denis of Reunion, Naceria of Algeria and KCB of Kenya won their matches in the play-offs for positions 9-16.

Naceria beat Botswana's Kutlwano 3-1 (25-18, 25-14, 20-25, 25-18), KC Bank defeated Jeshi Stars of Tanzania 3-0 (25-14, 25-13, 25-21) and St Denis overcame Burundi's Les As  3-0 (25-9, 25-14, 25-11). The winners – joined by Efoulan, who got a bye – will now play in the 9-12 category while the losers contest the 13-15 bracket.

Quarterfinal results
1-8 positions
Pipeline (KEN) v 2nd D Revenue Auth (RWA) 3-0 (25-21, 25-20, 25-15)
Ahly (EGY) v Bejaia (ALG) 3-0 (25-12, 25-14, 27-25)
Prisons (KEN) v Water Sport (ETH) 3-0 (25-11, 25-17, 25-17)
Injs (CMR) v Jos South (NGR) 3-1 (25-22, 25-18, 21-25, 25-18) 

9-16 positions
St Denis (REU) v Les As (BUR) 3-0 (25-9, 25-14, 25-11)
Efoulan (CMR) v 4thA (Bye)  Efoulan Qualified
Naceria (ALG) v Kutlwano (BOT) 3-1 (25-18, 25-14, 20-25, 25-18)
KCB (KEN) v Jeshi Stars (TAN) 3-0 (25-14, 25-13, 25-21)

Semifinal programme
Semifinal 1-4 positions
Pipeline (KEN) v Injs (CMR)
Ahly (EGY) v Prisons (KEN)
Play-off 5-8
Revenue Auth (RWA) v Jos South (NGR)
Bejaia (ALG) v Water Sport (ETH)
Play-off 9-12
ST Denis (REU) v KCB (KEN)
Efoulan (CMR) v Naceria (ALG)
Play-off 13-16
LES AS (BUR) v Jeshi Stars (TAN)
Kutlwano (BOT) v Bye

Results and ranking
Quarterfinal 1-8
No    Date    Teams    Set    Result per set (points)    Total
Points    Time    Audience
                1    2    3    4    5            
22    5April    Pipeline-RRA    3-0    25-21    25-20    25-15            75-56        600
23    5April    Bejaia-Ahly    0-3    12-25    14-25    25-27            51-77        500
24    5April    Prisons-WaterSport        25-11    25-17    25-17            75- 45        550
25    5April    Injs-Jos South    3-1    25-22    25-18    21-25    25-18        96-83        300

Play off 9-16
No    Date    Teams    Set    Result per set (points)    Total
Points    Time    Audience
                1    2    3    4    5            
26    5April    Les AS-St. Denis    0-3    9-25    14-25    11-25            34-75        300
27    5April    Efoulan- 4th A    --    --    --    --    --    --    --    --    --
28    5April    Kutlwano-Naceria    1-3    18-25    14-25    25-20    18-25        75-95        300
29    5April    KCB-Jeshi    3-0    25-14    25-13    25-21            75-48        400

Pool A Results
No    Date    Teams    Set    Result per set (points)    Total
Points    Time    Audience
                1    2    3    4    5            
5    1 Apr    Pipeline-Les As    3-0    25-15    25-12    25-9            75-36    0:46    500
14    2 Apr    Ahly-Pipeline    1-3    21-25    23-25    25-18    21-25        90-93    1:50    600
18    3 Apr    Ahly-Les As    3-0    5-25    9-25    7-25            21-75    0.52    200

Pool B Results
No    Date    Teams    Set    Result per set (points)    Total
Points    Time    Audience
                1    2    3    4    5            
1    1 Apr    JSR- Prison    1-3    19-25    25-20    12-25    16-25        72-95    1:24    300
3    1 Apr    Kutlwano-Jeshi    3-0    25-15    25-17    25-14            75-46    0:55    200
10    2 Apr    Prison-Jeshi    3-0    25-12    25-9    25-9            75-30    0:48    500
11    2 Apr    JSR-Kutlwano    3-1    17-25    25-20    25-8    25-22        92-75    1:33    400
16    3 Apr    Jeshi -JSR    0-3    10-25    18-25    13-25            41-75    55    300
20    3 Apr    Kutlwano-Prisons    0-3    12-25    13-25    18-25            43-75    59    500

Pool C Results
No    Date    Teams    Set    Result per set (points)    Total
Points    Time    Audience
                1    2    3    4    5            
2    1 Apr    Water-Naceria    3-2    19-25    25-22    19-25    25-11    15-7    103-90    1:49    300
4    1 Apr    NJIS-KCB    3-1    25-18    23-25    26-24    25-17        99-84    1:45    500
9    2 Apr    Water-NJIS    0-3    23-25    19-25    23-25            65-75    1:22    500
12    2 Apr    Naceria-KCB    1-3    20-25    25-23    17-25    15-25        77-98    1:33    600
19    3 Apr    NJIS-Naceria    3-2    27-29    25-20    28-26    15-25    15-13    110-113    2.08    650
21    3 Apr    KCB-Water    1-3    25-11    21-25    20-25    17-25        83-86    1.34    


Pool D Results
No    Date    Teams    Set    Result per set (points)    Total
Points    Time    Audience
                1    2    3    4    5            
6    1 Apr    Revenue-Efoulan    3-2    21-25    25-22    16-25    25-20    15-12    92-94    2:08    300
7    1 Apr    Bejaia-ST.Denis    1-3    26-28    25-14    20-25    20-25        92-91    1:46    300
8    2 Apr    Revenue-Bejaia    1-3    24-26    25-21    18-25    9-25        76-96    1:45    400
13    2 Apr    Efoulan-ST.Denis    3-2    25-21    20-25    25-19    22-25    15-9    107-99    1:58    400
15    3 Apr    St.Denis-Revenue    2-3    25-22    25-19    19-25    23-25    4-25    96-106    2:09    350
17    3 Apr    Bejaia-Efoulan    3-1    27-25    29-27    15-25    25-18        96-95    1.51    400

Ranking A
Rk    Code    Country    Points    Matches    Points    Sets
                Won    Lost    Won    Lost    Ratio    Won    Lost    Ratio
1    KPC    KEN    4    2        168    136    1.24    6    1    6
2    AHL    EGY    3    1    1    165    114    1.45    4    3    1.33
3    L.AS    BUR    2        2    57    150    0.38        6    Min

Ranking B
Rk    Code    Country    Points    Matches    Points    Sets
                Won    Lost    Won    Lost    Ratio    Won    Lost    Ratio
1    PRI    KEN    6    3        245    145    1.69    9    1    9
2    JSR    NGR    5    2    1    239    212    1.13    7    4    1.75
3    KUT    BOT    4    1    2    193    213    0.91    4    6    0.67
4    JS    TAN    3        3    118    225    0.52        9    Min

Ranking C
Rk    Code    Country    Points    Matches    Points    Sets
                Won    Lost    Won    Lost    Ratio    Won    Lost    Ratio
1    NJIS    CMR    6    3        284    262    1.08     9    3    3
2    WSA    ETH    5    2    1    254    248    1.02    6    6    1
3    KCB    KEN    4    1    2    265    262    1.01    5    7    0.71
4    NCB    ALG    3        3    280    311    0.90    5    9    0.56

Ranking D
Rk    Code    Country    Points    Matches    Points    Sets
                Won    Lost    Won    Lost    Ratio    Won    Lost    Ratio
1    BEJ    ALG    5    2    1    284    262    1.08    7    5    1.4
4    RRA    RWA    5    2    1    284    297    0.96    7    7    1
2    EFO    CMR    4    1    2    306    297    1.03    6    8    0.75
3    SDO    RUN    4    1    2    286    304    0.94    7    7    1


Download highresolution

| More

More press releases

   
15.10.2011 00:16:59
Osmokrovic Named MVP of FIVB Volleyball Women’s Club World Championship

Doha, Qatar, October 14, 2011 – Natasa Osmokrovic of Rabita Baku was selected as the most valuable player of the 2011 FIVB Volleyball Women’s Club Wor... More...

15.10.2011 00:07:15
Reviewing the FIVB Women's Club Volleyball Championship

Doha, Qatar, October 14, 2011 – Rabita Baku won the FIVB Volleyball Women’s Club World Championship after defeating VakifBank TTelekom Istanbul in the... More...

14.10.2011 18:41:46
Prepared ourselves well for this match, Rabita Baku captain Mammadova says

Doha, Qatar, October 14, 2011 – Rabita Baku, under new coach Zoran Gajic, defeated VakifBank TTelekom Istanbul 25-15, 25-18, 25-9 Friday evening to wi... More...

14.10.2011 17:47:41
Rabita Baku are golden at FIVB World Club Championship with win over VakifBank TTelekom

14.10.2011 15:14:43
Qatar possible hosts of 2018 Men’s World Championship

14.10.2011 11:21:46
We're still a young team so happy with bronze, Sollys Nestle captain Costa says

14.10.2011 10:05:35
Sollys Nestle Osasco ace Mirador Santo Domingo to win FIVB World Club Championship bronze

14.10.2011 00:28:45
VakifBank TTelekom, Rabita Baku set for FIVB Women's Club World Championship match

13.10.2011 18:52:24
Despite minor mistakes, satisfied with victory says Rabita Baku coahc Gajic

13.10.2011 17:52:07
Rabita Baku too much for Mirador Santo Domingo in semifinal match

13.10.2011 12:05:22
Guidetti splitting duties among two programs and three nationalities

13.10.2011 11:32:08
Receptions, attacks and blocks perfect today, VakifBank TTelekom captain Sonsirma says

13.10.2011 10:28:29
VakifBank TTelekom Istanbul advance to FIVB Women's Club World Championship gold-medal match

13.10.2011 08:32:02
Zoran Gajic accepting new challenges

12.10.2011 22:41:46
VakifBank versus Sollys, Rabita versus Mirador in semifinals

12.10.2011 18:27:14
Kenya Prisons determination was lesson for us, VakifBank TTelekom coach Guidetti says

12.10.2011 17:47:27
VakifBank TTelekom Win Pool A after victory over Kenya Prisons

12.10.2011 17:14:44
Difference was we made fewer mistakes, says Rabita Baku coach Gajic

12.10.2011 16:09:58
Rabita Baku trip Sollys Nestle Oscasco in five to win Pool B

11.10.2011 20:16:08
Two pool matches remain to settle FIVB Women's Club World Championship semifinals

11.10.2011 16:40:29
To win this competition we need to play more defensive, Rabita Baku coach Gajic says

11.10.2011 15:43:30
Rabita Baku block Chang Bangkok

11.10.2011 00:06:55
Rabita Baku set to take FIVB Women's Club World Championship floor

10.10.2011 11:49:13
We managed to correct our mistakes from first two sets, Mirador coach Sanchez says

10.10.2011 10:58:47
Mirador Santo Domingo rally past Kenya Prisons Nairobi in five sets

09.10.2011 13:42:31
Individual performances help propel winning sides in FIVB Women's Club World Championship

09.10.2011 11:54:29
Great experience for my players to play against an Asian Team, Sollys coach Moura says

09.10.2011 11:06:05
Sollys Nestle Osasco block Chang Bangkok

08.10.2011 16:23:25
Victory and upcoming days off to help team preparation, says VakifBank TTelekom captain Sonsirma

08.10.2011 15:14:26
VakifBank TTelekom Istanbul starts strong against Mirador Santo Domingo

07.10.2011 23:36:30
Facts Inside the FIVB Volleyball Women's Club World Championship

01.10.2011 17:59:38
Serbia and Germany book World Cup spots after reaching European Women’s final

25.08.2011 16:11:35
Schedule unveiled for Club World Championships

26.06.2011 20:46:27
Chang drawn in tough pool at Women's Club World Championship

26.06.2011 10:26:13
Thailand's Chang takes Asian Women’s Club title

25.06.2011 06:24:37
Thailand, China to face off in Asian Women’s Club finale

24.06.2011 05:56:15
Champions cruise in Asian Women’s Club quarterfinals

21.06.2011 11:34:00
Thonginlienviet continue winning ways in Asia club champs

20.06.2011 09:29:22
Asian Women's Club champs begin in Vietnam

15.05.2011 16:39:18
Caguas clinch place in Club World Championships

07.05.2011 03:00:13
Ahly and Prisons fight for Club World Championship berth

05.05.2011 09:34:48
Al Ahly and Prisons set to face off for World Club champs spot

09.04.2011 09:33:01
Prisons reclaim African crown to book Qatar return

08.04.2011 23:19:03
African Championship concludes with Prisons-Pipeline showdown

07.04.2011 10:04:27
Pipeline, Prisons set up African Championship final repeat

04.04.2011 10:01:04
Quarterfinal lineup decided at African Club Championship

16.02.2011 11:41:25
Draw made for 2011 AVC Club Volleyball Championships