Press release

Quarterfinal lineup decided at African Club Championship


Cameroon's Efoulan support compatriots Injs at the Women's African Club Championship in Nairobi, Kenya

Nairobi, Kenya, April 3, 2011 – The quarter-final places at the 2011 Women's African Club Championship have all been filled as the fight for a place at the 2011 FIVB Volleyball Club World Championships continues in Nairobi.

Pipeline of host country Kenya were the first side to qualify on Day Two of the tournament, and were subsequently joined by Ahly (Egypt), Prisons (Kenya), Jos South (Nigeria), Injs (Cameroon), Water Sport (Ethiopia), Bejaia (Algeria) and Revenue Authority (Rwanda).

The success of those teams leaves the following sides to contest the 9-15 brackets: Les As (Burundi), Kutlwano (Botswana), Jeshi Stars (Tanzania), KCB (Kenya), Naceria (Algeria), Efoulan (Cameroon) and St Denis (Reunion). After a rest day on Monday the competition will resume on Tuesday.

Pool A
Ahly rebounded from their opening loss against Pipeline by overpowering Les As 3-0 (25-5, 25-9, 25-7) in 52 minutes. The Egyptian team profited from the greater experience of their players – notably wing spiker Sherihan Sameh and center Hager Badr – as they overcame their opponents with the biggest winning margin to date in the competition.

The victory secured a second-round ticket for Ahly who have five titles to their name, earning them second place in the three-team pool with a win-loss ratio of 1-1 behind the winners Pipeline, who finished their pool matches the previous day.

Pool B
Defending champions Prisons maintained their supremacy in Pool B after crushing Kutlwano of Botswana 3-0 (25-12, 25-13, 25-18) in 59 minutes. Setter Jane Wacu led the way with her clever combinations as the Kenyan team won easily against their less experienced opponents. The victory cemented Prisons' place at the summit with an unblemished record while Kutlwano (1-2) finished in third position.

Jos South secured second place as they eased past Jeshi Sport 3-0 (25-10, 25-18, 25-14) in a one-sided encounter. The Nigerians duly improved their record to 2-1, sealing their passage to the last eight, while consigning Jeshi Sport (0-3) to the bottom.

Pool C
Injs bounced back from one set behind to sweep aside Naceria in a fantastic five-set contest, winning 3-2 (27-29, 25-20, 28-26, 14-25, 15-13) in 128 minutes. The Algerians' consistency earned them the first set but Injs regained the initiative by taking the next two. Naceria attacker Lamya Hassassine served well to allow her team to pull level once again but Injs emerged narrow 15-13 winners in the tie-break to take the match. That hard-fought success left Injis on top in Pool C with a perfect record while Naceria dropped to 0-3 to finish bottom.

Underdogs Water Sports delivered a major surprise by hammering 2010 bronze medallists KCB 3-1 (11-25, 25-21, 25-20, 25-17) in 94 minutes. The Kenyan side looked set for a quarter-final slot when controlling the first set but their Ethiopian rivals had other ideas as they fought back to secure second spot (2-1) and, with it, become the first team from the east African country to reach the last eight. In the process they kept KCB out of the quarter-final reckoning for the first time in six years.

Pool D
Bejaia played at the top of their game to overcome Efoulan of Cameroon 3-1 (27-25, 29-27, 15-25, 25-18) in 111 minutes of intense volleyball. Algeria national team star Mouni Abdel Azim drove her team into a 2-0 lead and although Efoulan won the third set to cut the deficit, Bejaia regained their dominance in the fourth. The Algerians' win improved their record to 2-1 and they topped the section ahead of Revenue Authority on points' ratio.

Revenue Authority had needed 129 minutes to overcome a solid St Denis team 3-2 (25-22, 25-19, 19-25, 23-25, 15-4). The Rwandan club came out firing and controlled the opening two sets but St Denis, on the back of some powerful serving, took the match to a tie-break. However, Revenue Authority duly wrested back control in emphatic fashion, winning 15-4.

Day 3 results 
Pool A
Ahly (EGY) v Les As (BUR) 3-0 (25-5, 25-9, 25-7)
Pool B
Jos South (NGR) v Jeshi Stars (TAN) 3-0 (25-10, 25-8, 25-13)
Prisons (KEN) v Kutlwano (BOT) 3-0 (25-12, 25-13, 25-18)
Pool C
Injs (CMR) v Naceria (ALG) 3-2 (27-29, 25-20, 28-26, 14-25, 15-13)
Water Sport (ETH) v KCB (KEN) 3-1 (11-25, 25-21, 25-20, 25-17)
Pool D
Revenue Auth (RWA) v St Denis (REU) 3-2 (25-22, 25-19, 19-25, 23-25, 15-4)
Bejaia (ALG) v Efoulan (CMR) 3-1 (27-25, 29-27, 15-25, 25-18)

Quarterfinal schedule 5 April
1-8 positions
1st A, Pipeline (KEN) v 2nd D, Revenue Auth (RWA)
1st D, Bejaia (ALG) v 2nd A, Ahly (EGY)
1st B, Prisons (KEN) v 2nd C, Water Sport (ETH)
1st C, Injs (CMR) v 2nd B,  Jos South (NGR)

9-16 positions
3rd A, Les As (BUR) v 4th D, St Denis (REU)
3rd D, Efoulan (CMR) v 4th A (Bye)
3rd B, Kutlwano (BOT) v 4th C, Naceria (ALG)
3rd C, KCB (KEN) v 4th B, Jeshi Stars (TAN) 

Results and ranking
Pool A Results
No    Date    Teams    Set    Result per set (points)    Total
Points    Time    Audience
                1    2    3    4    5            
5    1 Apr    Pipeline-Les As    3-0    25-15    25-12    25-9            75-36    0:46    500
14    2 Apr    Ahly-Pipeline    1-3    21-25    23-25    25-18    21-25        90-93    1:50    600
18    3 Apr    Ahly-Les As    3-0    5-25    9-25    7-25            21-75    0.52    200

Pool B Results
No    Date    Teams    Set    Result per set (points)    Total
Points    Time    Audience
                1    2    3    4    5            
1    1 Apr    JSR- Prison    1-3    19-25    25-20    12-25    16-25        72-95    1:24    300
3    1 Apr    Kutlwano-Jeshi    3-0    25-15    25-17    25-14            75-46    0:55    200
10    2 Apr    Prison-Jeshi    3-0    25-12    25-9    25-9            75-30    0:48    500
11    2 Apr    JSR-Kutlwano    3-1    17-25    25-20    25-8    25-22        92-75    1:33    400
16    3 Apr    Jeshi -JSR    0-3    10-25    18-25    13-25            41-75    55    300
20    3 Apr    Kutlwano-Prisons    0-3    12-25    13-25    18-25            43-75    59    500

Pool C Results
No    Date    Teams    Set    Result per set (points)    Total
Points    Time    Audience
                1    2    3    4    5            
2    1 Apr    Water-Naceria    3-2    19-25    25-22    19-25    25-11    15-7    103-90    1:49    300
4    1 Apr    NJIS-KCB    3-1    25-18    23-25    26-24    25-17        99-84    1:45    500
9    2 Apr    Water-NJIS    0-3    23-25    19-25    23-25            65-75    1:22    500
12    2 Apr    Naceria-KCB    1-3    20-25    25-23    17-25    15-25        77-98    1:33    600
19    3 Apr    NJIS-Naceria    3-2    27-29    25-20    28-26    15-25    15-13    110-113    2.08    650
21    3 Apr    KCB-Water    1-3    25-11    21-25    20-25    17-25        83-86    1.34    


Pool D Results
No    Date    Teams    Set    Result per set (points)    Total
Points    Time    Audience
                1    2    3    4    5            
6    1 Apr    Revenue-Efoulan    3-2    21-25    25-22    16-25    25-20    15-12    92-94    2:08    300
7    1 Apr    Bejaia-ST.Denis    1-3    26-28    25-14    20-25    20-25        92-91    1:46    300
8    2 Apr    Revenue-Bejaia    1-3    24-26    25-21    18-25    9-25        76-96    1:45    400
13    2 Apr    Efoulan-ST.Denis    3-2    25-21    20-25    25-19    22-25    15-9    107-99    1:58    400
15    3 Apr    St.Denis-Revenue    2-3    25-22    25-19    19-25    23-25    4-25    96-106    2:09    350
17    3 Apr    Bejaia-Efoulan    3-1    27-25    29-27    15-25    25-18        96-95    1.51    400

Ranking A
Rk    Code    Country    Points    Matches    Points    Sets
                Won    Lost    Won    Lost    Ratio    Won    Lost    Ratio
1    KPC    KEN    4    2        168    136    1.24    6    1    6
2    AHL    EGY    3    1    1    165    114    1.45    4    3    1.33
3    L.AS    BUR    2        2    57    150    0.38        6    Min


Ranking B
Rk    Code    Country    Points    Matches    Points    Sets
                Won    Lost    Won    Lost    Ratio    Won    Lost    Ratio
1    PRI    KEN    6    3        245    145    1.69    9    1    9
2    JSR    NGR    5    2    1    239    212    1.13    7    4    1.75
3    KUT    BOT    4    1    2    193    213    0.91    4    6    0.67
4    JS    TAN    3        3    118    225    0.52        9    Min

Ranking C
Rk    Code    Country    Points    Matches    Points    Sets
                Won    Lost    Won    Lost    Ratio    Won    Lost    Ratio
1    NJIS    CMR    6    3        284    262    1.08     9    3    3
2    WSA    ETH    5    2    1    254    248    1.02    6    6    1
3    KCB    KEN    4    1    2    265    262    1.01    5    7    0.71
4    NCB    ALG    3        3    280    311    0.90    5    9    0.56

Ranking D
Rk    Code    Country    Points    Matches    Points    Sets
                Won    Lost    Won    Lost    Ratio    Won    Lost    Ratio
1    BEJ    ALG    5    2    1    284    262    1.08    7    5    1.4
4    RRA    RWA    5    2    1    284    297    0.96    7    7    1
2    EFO    CMR    4    1    2    306    297    1.03    6    8    0.75
3    SDO    RUN    4    1    2    286    304    0.94    7    7    1


Download highresolution

| More

More press releases

   
15.10.2011 00:16:59
Osmokrovic Named MVP of FIVB Volleyball Women’s Club World Championship

Doha, Qatar, October 14, 2011 – Natasa Osmokrovic of Rabita Baku was selected as the most valuable player of the 2011 FIVB Volleyball Women’s Club Wor... More...

15.10.2011 00:07:15
Reviewing the FIVB Women's Club Volleyball Championship

Doha, Qatar, October 14, 2011 – Rabita Baku won the FIVB Volleyball Women’s Club World Championship after defeating VakifBank TTelekom Istanbul in the... More...

14.10.2011 18:41:46
Prepared ourselves well for this match, Rabita Baku captain Mammadova says

Doha, Qatar, October 14, 2011 – Rabita Baku, under new coach Zoran Gajic, defeated VakifBank TTelekom Istanbul 25-15, 25-18, 25-9 Friday evening to wi... More...

14.10.2011 17:47:41
Rabita Baku are golden at FIVB World Club Championship with win over VakifBank TTelekom

14.10.2011 15:14:43
Qatar possible hosts of 2018 Men’s World Championship

14.10.2011 11:21:46
We're still a young team so happy with bronze, Sollys Nestle captain Costa says

14.10.2011 10:05:35
Sollys Nestle Osasco ace Mirador Santo Domingo to win FIVB World Club Championship bronze

14.10.2011 00:28:45
VakifBank TTelekom, Rabita Baku set for FIVB Women's Club World Championship match

13.10.2011 18:52:24
Despite minor mistakes, satisfied with victory says Rabita Baku coahc Gajic

13.10.2011 17:52:07
Rabita Baku too much for Mirador Santo Domingo in semifinal match

13.10.2011 12:05:22
Guidetti splitting duties among two programs and three nationalities

13.10.2011 11:32:08
Receptions, attacks and blocks perfect today, VakifBank TTelekom captain Sonsirma says

13.10.2011 10:28:29
VakifBank TTelekom Istanbul advance to FIVB Women's Club World Championship gold-medal match

13.10.2011 08:32:02
Zoran Gajic accepting new challenges

12.10.2011 22:41:46
VakifBank versus Sollys, Rabita versus Mirador in semifinals

12.10.2011 18:27:14
Kenya Prisons determination was lesson for us, VakifBank TTelekom coach Guidetti says

12.10.2011 17:47:27
VakifBank TTelekom Win Pool A after victory over Kenya Prisons

12.10.2011 17:14:44
Difference was we made fewer mistakes, says Rabita Baku coach Gajic

12.10.2011 16:09:58
Rabita Baku trip Sollys Nestle Oscasco in five to win Pool B

11.10.2011 20:16:08
Two pool matches remain to settle FIVB Women's Club World Championship semifinals

11.10.2011 16:40:29
To win this competition we need to play more defensive, Rabita Baku coach Gajic says

11.10.2011 15:43:30
Rabita Baku block Chang Bangkok

11.10.2011 00:06:55
Rabita Baku set to take FIVB Women's Club World Championship floor

10.10.2011 11:49:13
We managed to correct our mistakes from first two sets, Mirador coach Sanchez says

10.10.2011 10:58:47
Mirador Santo Domingo rally past Kenya Prisons Nairobi in five sets

09.10.2011 13:42:31
Individual performances help propel winning sides in FIVB Women's Club World Championship

09.10.2011 11:54:29
Great experience for my players to play against an Asian Team, Sollys coach Moura says

09.10.2011 11:06:05
Sollys Nestle Osasco block Chang Bangkok

08.10.2011 16:23:25
Victory and upcoming days off to help team preparation, says VakifBank TTelekom captain Sonsirma

08.10.2011 15:14:26
VakifBank TTelekom Istanbul starts strong against Mirador Santo Domingo

07.10.2011 23:36:30
Facts Inside the FIVB Volleyball Women's Club World Championship

01.10.2011 17:59:38
Serbia and Germany book World Cup spots after reaching European Women’s final

25.08.2011 16:11:35
Schedule unveiled for Club World Championships

26.06.2011 20:46:27
Chang drawn in tough pool at Women's Club World Championship

26.06.2011 10:26:13
Thailand's Chang takes Asian Women’s Club title

25.06.2011 06:24:37
Thailand, China to face off in Asian Women’s Club finale

24.06.2011 05:56:15
Champions cruise in Asian Women’s Club quarterfinals

21.06.2011 11:34:00
Thonginlienviet continue winning ways in Asia club champs

20.06.2011 09:29:22
Asian Women's Club champs begin in Vietnam

15.05.2011 16:39:18
Caguas clinch place in Club World Championships

07.05.2011 03:00:13
Ahly and Prisons fight for Club World Championship berth

05.05.2011 09:34:48
Al Ahly and Prisons set to face off for World Club champs spot

09.04.2011 09:33:01
Prisons reclaim African crown to book Qatar return

08.04.2011 23:19:03
African Championship concludes with Prisons-Pipeline showdown

07.04.2011 10:04:27
Pipeline, Prisons set up African Championship final repeat

06.04.2011 11:16:27
Women's African Club Championship down to final four

16.02.2011 11:41:25
Draw made for 2011 AVC Club Volleyball Championships