London 2012

Press release

Olympic Games beach volleyball schedule confirmed


Zhang Xi (receiving) and Chen Xue are one of the favourites for an Olympic medal in London having claimed bronze medals in Beijing and at the 2011 World Championships

Lausanne, Switzerland, July 20, 2012 – Beijing Olympics women’s bronze medallists Zhang Xi and Chen Xue of China will open the beach volleyball competition of the 2012 London Olympic Games when they play the first match against Russia’s Anastasia Vasina and Anna Vozakova at Horse Guards Parade at 09:00 (local time) on Saturday, July 28.

The schedule for the beach volleyball competition was confirmed by the FIVB, LOCOG and the Olympic Broadcasting Services on Friday following the drawing of lots on Thursday in Klagenfurt, Austria.

Women‘s and men’s matches will be mixed throughout the preliminary phase of the beach volleyball competition, which will run over six days with three sessions per day (09:00-12:50, 14:30-18:20, 20:00-23:50), and four matches per session except for the final day of pool play on Thursday, August 2 when there will be six matches in session two.

The preliminary phase will then be followed by the knock out final phase, starting with two days of round of 16 matches followed by the quarterfinals and then the semifinals on August 7 and the medal matches on August 8 and 9 for women and men respectively.

Defending women’s champions Misty May-Treanor and Kerri Walsh from USA will also be in action in the last match on the opening day, taking on Sydney champion and five-time Olympian Natalie Cook of Australia and her partner Tamsin Hinchley at 23:00.

USA’s Todd Rogers and Phil Dalhausser will start the defence of their men’s title on Sunday when they play Japan‘s Kentaro Asahi and Katsuhiro Shiratori at 22:00.
World champions Larissa França and Juliana Felisberta Da Silva of Brazil will also be in action on the opening day, taking on Natacha Rigobert and Elodie Li Yuk Lo of Mauritius at 17:30 while their men’s counterparts Emanuel Rego and Alison Cerutti start their campaign on Sunday at 11:00 against Austria’s Clemens Doppler and Alexander Horst.

The opening matches for the host nation sees Steve Grotowski and John Garcia-Thompson against Canada’s Josh Binstock and Martin Reader on centre court at 16:30 on the opening day followed by Shauna Mullin and Zara Dampney against another Canada pairing in Marie-Andrée Lessard and Annie Martin on Sunday at 17:30.

Click here for the men's pool composition
Click here for the women's pool composition

For further information visit www.fivb.org
Press contact - FIVB Press Director Richard Baker
Email: press@fivb.org    

Beach Volleyball - Competition Schedule Event Details    

Day 1     Sat 28 Jul        
Session BV01     Start: 09:00    End: 12:50   Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
09:00 - 09:50     Women's Preliminaries - Zhang Xi - Xue (CHN) vs Vasina - Vozakova (RUS) 
10:00 - 10:50     Women's Preliminaries - Holtwick - Semmler (GER) vs Klapalová - Hájecková (CZE) 
11:00 - 11:50     Men's Preliminaries - Fijalek - Prudel (POL) vs Samoilovs - Sorokins (LAT)  
12:00 - 12:50     Men's Preliminaries - Brink - Reckermann (GER) vs Semenov - Prokopiev (RUS)        
Session BV02     Start: 14:30    End: 18:20   Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
14:30 - 15:20     Men's Preliminaries - Xu - Wu (CHN) vs Heyer - Chevallier (SUI)  
15:30 - 16:20     Women's Preliminaries - Sluková - Kolocová (CZE) vs Schwaiger D. - Schwaiger S. (AUT)
16:30 - 17:20     Men's Preliminaries - Grotowski - Garcia-Thompson (GBR) vs Binstock - Reader  (CAN)
17:30 - 18:20     Women's Preliminaries - Larissa - Juliana (BRA) vs Rigobert - Li Yuk Lo (MRI)        
Session BV03     Start: 20:00    End: 23:50   Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
20:00 - 20:50     Men's Preliminaries - Cunha - Ricardo (BRA) vs Skarlund - Spinnangr (NOR)  
21:00 - 21:50     Women's Preliminaries - Kuhn - Zumkehr (SUI) vs Arvaniti - Tsiartsiani (GRE)  
22:00 - 22:50     Men's Preliminaries - Gibb - Rosenthal (USA) vs Chiya - Goldschmit (RSA)  
23:00 - 23:50     Women's Preliminaries - May-Treanor - Walsh (USA) vs Cook - Hinchley (AUS) 
             
Day 2     Sun 29 Jul        
Session BV04     Start: 09:00    End: 12:50   Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
09:00 - 09:50     Women's Preliminaries - Cicolari - Menegatti (ITA) vs Ukolova - Khomyakova (RUS) 
10:00 - 10:50     Men's Preliminaries - Herrera - Gavira (ESP) vs Benes - Kubala (CZE)  
11:00 - 11:50     Men's Preliminaries - Emanuel - Alison (BRA) vs Doppler - Horst (AUT)  
12:00 - 12:50     Women's Preliminaries - Van Iersel - Keizer (NED) vs Liliana - Baquerizo (ESP)        
Session BV05     Start: 14:30    End: 18:20   Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
14:30 - 15:20     Men's Preliminaries - Nummerdor - Schuil (NED) vs Hernandez - Fañe (VEN)  
15:30 - 16:20     Men's Preliminaries - Erdmann - Matysik  (GER) vs Plavins - Smedins (LAT)  
16:30 - 17:20     Women's Preliminaries - Goller - Ludwig (GER) vs Palmer - Bawden (AUS)  
17:30 - 18:20     Women's Preliminaries - Mullin - Dampney (GBR) vs Lessard - Martin (CAN)        
Session BV06     Start: 20:00    End: 23:50   Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
20:00 - 20:50     Women's Preliminaries - Talita - Antonelli (BRA) vs Meppelink - Van Gestel (NED) 
21:00 - 21:50     Women's Preliminaries - Kessy - Ross (USA) vs Zonta - Gallay (ARG)  
22:00 - 22:50     Men's Preliminaries - Rogers - Dalhausser (USA) vs Asahi - Shiratori (JPN)  
23:00 - 23:50     Men's Preliminaries - Heuscher - Bellaguarda (SUI) vs Nicolai - Lupo (ITA)
        
Day 3     Mon 30 Jul        
Session BV07     Start: 09:00    End: 12:50   Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
09:00 - 09:50     Women's Preliminaries - Klapalová - Hájecková (CZE) vs Rigobert - Li Yuk Lo (MRI) 
10:00 - 10:50     Women's Preliminaries - Zhang Xi - Xue (CHN) vs Kuhn - Zumkehr (SUI)  
11:00 - 11:50     Men's Preliminaries - Skarlund - Spinnangr (NOR) vs Binstock - Reader  (CAN) 
12:00 - 12:50     Men's Preliminaries - Samoilovs - Sorokins (LAT) vs Chiya - Goldschmit (RSA)  
Session BV08     Start: 14:30    End: 18:20   Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
14:30 - 15:20     Men's Preliminaries - Brink - Reckermann (GER) vs Xu - Wu (CHN)   
15:30 - 16:20     Women's Preliminaries - Larissa - Juliana (BRA) vs Holtwick - Semmler (GER)  
16:30 - 17:20     Women's Preliminaries - Arvaniti - Tsiartsiani (GRE) vs Vasina - Vozakova (RUS) 
17:30 - 18:20     Men's Preliminaries - Grotowski - Garcia-Thompson (GBR) vs Cunha - Ricardo (BRA) 
Session BV09     Start: 20:00    End: 23:50   Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
20:00 - 20:50     Men's Preliminaries - Heyer - Chevallier (SUI) vs Semenov - Prokopiev (RUS)  
21:00 - 21:50     Men's Preliminaries - Gibb - Rosenthal (USA) vs Fijalek - Prudel (POL)  
22:00 - 22:50     Women's Preliminaries - Schwaiger D. - Schwaiger S. (AUT) vs Cook - Hinchley (AUS) 
23:00 - 23:50     Women's Preliminaries - May-Treanor - Walsh (USA) vs Sluková - Kolocová (CZE)
        
Day 4     Tue 31 Jul        
Session BV10     Start: 09:00    End: 12:50   Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
09:00 - 09:50     Men's Preliminaries - Benes - Kubala (CZE) vs Asahi - Shiratori (JPN)  
10:00 - 10:50     Men's Preliminaries - Emanuel - Alison (BRA) vs Heuscher - Bellaguarda (SUI)  
11:00 - 11:50     Women's Preliminaries - Liliana - Baquerizo (ESP) vs Zonta - Gallay (ARG)  
12:00 - 12:50     Women's Preliminaries - Talita - Antonelli (BRA) vs Goller - Ludwig (GER)  
Session BV11     Start: 14:30    End: 18:20   Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
14:30 - 15:20     Men's Preliminaries - Plavins - Smedins (LAT) vs Hernandez - Fañe (VEN)  
15:30 - 16:20     Men's Preliminaries - Nummerdor - Schuil (NED) vs Erdmann - Matysik  (GER) 
16:30 - 17:20     Women's Preliminaries - Palmer - Bawden (AUS) vs Meppelink - Van Gestel (NED) 
17:30 - 18:20     Women's Preliminaries - Mullin - Dampney (GBR) vs Cicolari - Menegatti (ITA)        
Session BV12     Start: 20:00    End: 23:50   Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
20:00 - 20:50     Women's Preliminaries - Ukolova - Khomyakova (RUS) vs Lessard - Martin (CAN) 
21:00 - 21:50     Men's Preliminaries - Rogers - Dalhausser (USA) vs Herrera - Gavira (ESP)  
22:00 - 22:50     Men's Preliminaries - Nicolai - Lupo (ITA) vs Doppler - Horst (AUT)  
23:00 - 23:50     Women's Preliminaries - Kessy - Ross (USA) vs Van Iersel - Keizer (NED)  
             
Day 5     Wed 01 Aug        
Session BV13     Start: 09:00    End: 12:50   Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
09:00 - 09:50     Women's Preliminaries - Zhang Xi - Xue (CHN) vs Arvaniti - Tsiartsiani (GRE)  
10:00 - 10:50     Women's Preliminaries - Holtwick - Semmler (GER) vs Rigobert - Li Yuk Lo (MRI) 
11:00 - 11:50     Men's Preliminaries - Xu - Wu (CHN) vs Semenov - Prokopiev (RUS)  
12:00 - 12:50     Men's Preliminaries - Fijalek - Prudel (POL) vs Chiya - Goldschmit (RSA)  
Session BV14     Start: 14:30    End: 18:20   Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
14:30 - 15:20     Women's Preliminaries - Kuhn - Zumkehr (SUI) vs Vasina - Vozakova (RUS)  
15:30 - 16:20     Women's Preliminaries - Larissa - Juliana (BRA) vs Klapalová - Hájecková (CZE) 
16:30 - 17:20     Men's Preliminaries - Gibb - Rosenthal (USA) vs Samoilovs - Sorokins (LAT)  
17:30 - 18:20     Men's Preliminaries - Grotowski - Garcia-Thompson (GBR) vs Skarlund - Spinnangr (NOR)
Session BV15     Start: 20:00    End: 23:50   Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
20:00 - 20:50     Men's Preliminaries - Cunha - Ricardo (BRA) vs Binstock - Reader  (CAN)  
21:00 - 21:50     Men's Preliminaries - Brink - Reckermann (GER) vs Heyer - Chevallier (SUI)  
22:00 - 22:50     Women's Preliminaries - Sluková - Kolocová (CZE) vs Cook - Hinchley (AUS)  
23:00 - 23:50     Women's Preliminaries - May-Treanor - Walsh (USA) vs Schwaiger D. - Schwaiger S. (AUT)
        
Day 6     Thu 02 Aug        
Session BV16     Start: 09:00    End: 12:50   Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
09:00 - 09:50     Men's Preliminaries - Nummerdor - Schuil (NED) vs Plavins - Smedins (LAT)  
10:00 - 10:50     Men's Preliminaries - Emanuel - Alison (BRA) vs Nicolai - Lupo (ITA)  
11:00 - 11:50     Women's Preliminaries - Van Iersel - Keizer (NED) vs Zonta - Gallay (ARG)  
12:00 - 12:50     Women's Preliminaries - Cicolari - Menegatti (ITA) vs Lessard - Martin (CAN)  
Session BV17     Start: 14:30    End: 18:20   Horse Guards Parade  
14:30 - 15:20     Men's Preliminaries - Herrera - Gavira (ESP) vs Asahi - Shiratori (JPN)  
14:30 - 15:20     Women's Preliminaries - Goller - Ludwig (GER) vs Meppelink - Van Gestel (NED) 
15:30 - 16:20     Women's Preliminaries - Mullin - Dampney (GBR) vs Ukolova - Khomyakova (RUS) 
15:30 - 16:20     Men's Preliminaries - Erdmann - Matysik  (GER) vs Hernandez - Fañe (VEN)  
16:30 - 17:20     Women's Preliminaries - Kessy - Ross (USA) vs Liliana - Baquerizo (ESP)  
17:30 - 18:20     Women's Preliminaries - Talita - Antonelli (BRA) vs Palmer - Bawden (AUS)  
Session BV18     Start: 20:00    End: 23:50   Horse Guards Parade  
20:00 - 20:50     Men's Preliminaries - Heuscher - Bellaguarda (SUI) vs Doppler - Horst (AUT)  
21:00 - 21:50     Men's Preliminaries - Rogers - Dalhausser (USA) vs Benes - Kubala (CZE)  
22:00 - 22:50     Women - Women's Lucky Loser Women's Lucky Loser - Match 1   
22:00 - 22:50     Women - Women's Lucky Loser Women's Lucky Loser - Match 2   
23:00 - 23:50     Men - Men's Lucky Loser Men's Lucky Loser - Match 1    
23:00 - 23:50     Men - Men's Lucky Loser Men's Lucky Loser - Match 2    
             
Day 7     Fri 03 Aug        
Session BV19     Start: 09:00    End: 10:50   Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
09:00 - 09:50     Men's or Women's Round of 16 - Match 1     
10:00 - 10:50     Men's or Women's Round of 16 - Match 1        
Session BV20     Start: 13:00    End: 14:50   Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
13:00 - 13:50     Men's or Women's Round of 16 - Match 2     
14:00 - 14:50     Men's or Women's Round of 16 - Match 2     
Session BV21     Start: 17:00    End: 18:50   Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
17:00 - 17:50     Men's or Women's Round of 16 - Match 3     
18:00 - 18:50     Men's or Women's Round of 16 - Match 3        
Session BV22     Start: 21:00    End: 22:50   Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
21:00 - 21:50     Men's or Women's Round of 16 - Match 4     
22:00 - 22:50     Men's or Women's Round of 16 - Match 4        

Day 8     Sat 04 Aug        
Session BV23     Start: 09:00    End: 10:50   Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
09:00 - 09:50     Men's or Women's Round of 16 - Match 5     
10:00 - 10:50     Men's or Women's Round of 16 - Match 5        
Session BV24     Start: 13:00    End: 14:50   Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
13:00 - 13:50     Men's or Women's Round of 16 - Match 6     
14:00 - 14:50     Men's or Women's Round of 16 - Match 6        
Session BV25     Start: 17:00    End: 18:50   Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
17:00 - 17:50     Men's or Women's Round of 16 - Match 7     
18:00 - 18:50     Men's or Women's Round of 16 - Match 7        
Session BV26     Start: 21:00    End: 22:50   Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
21:00 - 21:50     Men's or Women's Round of 16 - Match 8     
22:00 - 22:50     Men's or Women's Round of 16 - Match 8        

Day 9     Sun 05 Aug        
Session BV27     Start: 18:00    End: 19:50   Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
18:00 - 18:50     Women - Women's Quarterfinals Women's Quarterfinal 1   
19:00 - 19:50     Women - Women's Quarterfinals Women's Quarterfinal 2   
Session BV28     Start: 22:00    End: 23:50   Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
22:00 - 22:50     Women - Women's Quarterfinals Women's Quarterfinal 3   
23:00 - 23:50     Women - Women's Quarterfinals Women's Quarterfinal 4   
             
Day 10     Mon 06 Aug        
Session BV29     Start: 18:00    End: 19:50   Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
18:00 - 18:50     Men - Men's Quarterfinals Men's Quarterfinal 1    
19:00 - 19:50     Men - Men's Quarterfinals Men's Quarterfinal 2    
Session BV30     Start: 22:00    End: 23:50   Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
22:00 - 22:50     Men - Men's Quarterfinals Men's Quarterfinal 3    
23:00 - 23:50     Men - Men's Quarterfinals Men's Quarterfinal 4    
             
Day 11     Tue 07 Aug        
Session BV31     Start: 17:00    End: 18:50   Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
17:00 - 17:50     Men's or Women's Semifinal 1      
18:00 - 18:50     Men's or Women's Semifinal 1      
Session BV32     Start: 21:00    End: 23:50   Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
21:00 - 21:50     Men's or Women's Semifinal 2      
23:00 - 23:50     Men's or Women's Semifinal 2        

Day 12     Wed 08 Aug        
Session BV33     Start: 19:00    End: 22:30   Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
19:00 - 19:50     Women - Women's Medal Matches Women's Bronze Medal Match  
21:00 - 21:50     Women - Women's Medal Matches Women's Gold Medal Match        

Day 13     Thu 09 Aug        
Session BV34     Start: 19:00    End: 22:30   Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
19:00 - 19:50     Men - Men's Medal Matches Men's Bronze Medal Match   
21:00 - 21:50     Men - Men's Medal Matches Men's Gold Medal Match        


Download highresolution

| More

More press releases

   
27.12.2012 14:44:20
Olympic Beach Volleyball review – What to expect in Rio?
Lausanne, Switzerland, December 27, 2012 - As part of an end-of-year review series, the FIVB takes a look back at the success of beach volleyball at t... More...
20.12.2012 17:11:37
Beach volleyball voted one of the highlights of London 2012
Lausanne, Switzerland, December 20, 2012 – Beach volleyball has been named as one of the highlights of the 2012 London Olympic Games by Olympic.org.... More...
12.09.2012 18:24:41
Brink and Reckermann handling celebrity well
Lausanne, Switzerland, September 12, 2012 – With Europe’s first beach volleyball gold around their necks, Brink and Reckermann have become genuine sta... More...
28.08.2012 16:58:48
Walsh reflects on May-Treanor retirement, while her career moves ahead
Lausanne, Switzerland, August 28, 2012 – As three-time Olympic champion Kerri Walsh appears to have wrapped up her 2012 season, the FIVB looks back on... More...
24.08.2012 17:25:22
May-Treanor's retirement brings an end to the sport's greatest pairing
London, Great Britain, August 24, 2012 – Three weeks after the end of the London Olympics, the FIVB reflects on the amazing team of Misty May-Treanor ... More...
21.08.2012 14:57:51
Olympic beach volleyball sand distributed
London, Great Britain, August 20, 2012 - Over 4,000 tons of sand has been donated by The London 2012 Organising Committee (LOCOG) from the temporary b... More...
10.08.2012 17:20:30
Men’s final four top beach volleyball stats at London 2012 Olympic Games
London, Great Britain, August 10, 2012 – As the sand settled, Big Ben’s hands went back where they belong after nearly two weeks of adoringly continuo... More...
10.08.2012 09:59:34
Pires says May-Treanor and Walsh truly “inspire a generation”
London, Great Britain, August 10, 2012 – Former Olympic gold medallist Sandra Pires of Brazil says Kerri Walsh and Misty May-Treanor have embodied the... More...
09.08.2012 23:07:27
Brink and Reckermann win Olympic gold in thriller
London, Great Britain, August 9, 2012 – Germany’s Julius Brink and Jonas Reckermann wasted three match points, but won gold with the fourth as they be... More...
09.08.2012 21:41:14
Latvian pair beat Dutch duo for bronze and Latvia’s first medal of London
London, Great Britain, August 9, 2012 – Latvian duo Martins Plavins and Janis Smedins came from a set down to beat Dutch pair Richard Schuil and Reind... More...