Volleyball Nations League Men's World Championship Women's World Championship World Cup Volleyball Challenger Cup Men's Club World Championship Women's Club World Championship Women's Grand Champions Cup Men's Grand Champions Cup Men's U23 World Championship Women's U23 World Championship Men's U21 World Championship Women's U20 World Championship Boys' U19 World Championship Girls' U18 World Championship Archives
2020 Olympic Qualification System 2020 Qualification Tables
Senior - Men Senior - Women U23 - Men U23 - Women U21 - Men U20 - Women U19 - Boys U18 - Girls
Volleyball HistoryFIVB official Rules of the GameBasic Volleyball RulesPicture of the Game reportGlossary
Contact l RSS RSS Facebook Twitter YouTube l Login
VOLLEYBALL NEWS

Women's Continental Tokyo Volleyball Qualification 2020 - Results

 
The Dominican Republic celebrate qualifying for the Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games
Lausanne, Switzerland, January 13, 2020 - From January 5 to 12, the Women's Continental Tokyo Volleyball Qualification 2020 was held across the five Continental Confederations. Matches were played in Yaounde, Cameroon (African Confederation, January 5-9), Nakhon Ratchasima, Thailand (Asian Confederation, January 7-12), Apeldoorn, Netherlands (European Confederation, January 7-12), Bogota, Colombia (South American Confederation, January 7-9) and Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic (North, Central American and Caribbean Confederation, January 10-12).

Teams qualified for the Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games and ranking tables by continent:
Africa - Kenya qualified
Asia - Korea qualified
Europe - Turkey qualified
North, Central America and Caribbean - Dominican Republic qualified
South America - Argentina qualified



Schedule and results:


Kenya v Egypt 3-1 (23-25, 25-15, 25-21, 25-22) in Yaounde, Cameroon
Cameroon v Botswana 3-0 (25-17, 25-4, 27-25) in Yaounde, Cameroon

Kenya v Botswana 3-0 (25-17, 25-19, 25-18) in Yaounde, Cameroon
Cameroon v Nigeria 3-0 (25-12, 25-10, 25-8) in Yaounde, Cameroon

Kazakhstan v Iran 3-0 (25-14, 25-16, 25-14) in Nakhon Ratchasima, Thailand
Korea v Indonesia 3-0 (25-18, 25-10, 25-9) in Nakhon Ratchasima, Thailand
Thailand v Chinese Taipei 3-0 (25-16, 25-21, 25-16) in Nakhon Ratchasima, Thailand
Germany v Turkey 3-1 (25-15, 21-25, 25-21, 25-21) in Apeldoorn, Netherlands
Poland v Bulgaria 3-1 (23-25, 25-20, 25-19, 25-22) in Apeldoorn, Netherlands
Egypt v Nigeria 3-0 (25-11, 25-12, 25-13) in Yaounde, Cameroon
Kenya v Cameroon 3-2 (25-16, 23-25, 25-21, 23-25, 15-11) in Yaounde, Cameroon
Netherlands v Azerbaijan 3-0 (25-23, 25-18, 25-22) in Apeldoorn, Netherlands
Argentina v Peru 3-0 (26-24, 25-16, 25-18) in Bogota, Colombia
Colombia v Venezuela 3-0 (28-26, 25-18, 25-14) in Bogota, Colombia

Kazakhstan v Indonesia 3-0 (25-22, 25-23, 25-18) in Nakhon Ratchasima, Thailand
Korea v Iran 3-0 (25-15, 25-9, 25-19) in Nakhon Ratchasima, Thailand
Chinese Taipei v Australia 3-0 (25-20, 25-18, 25-14) in Nakhon Ratchasima, Thailand
Turkey v Croatia 3-1 (26-28, 25-12, 25-20, 25-21) in Apeldoorn, Netherlands
Germany v Belgium 3-1 (33-31, 26-24, 24-26, 25-22) in Apeldoorn, Netherlands
Nigeria v Botswana 3-1 (25-18, 20-25, 25-20, 25-23) in Yaounde, Cameroon
Cameroon v Egypt 3-0 (25-19, 25-22, 25-17) in Yaounde, Cameroon
Netherlands v Bulgaria 3-0 (25-19, 25-19, 26-24) in Apeldoorn, Netherlands
Argentina v Venezuela 3-0 (25-19, 25-16, 25-20) in Bogota, Colombia
Colombia v Peru 3-0 (25-23, 25-12, 25-12) in Bogota, Colombia

Indonesia v Iran 3-2 (25-21, 25-15, 21-25, 24-26, 15-12) in Nakhon Ratchasima, Thailand
Korea v Kazakhstan 3-0 (25-20, 25-16, 25-21) in Nakhon Ratchasima, Thailand
Thailand v Australia 3-0 (25-12, 25-15, 25-13) in Nakhon Ratchasima, Thailand
Belgium v Croatia 3-1 (20-25, 28-26, 25-16, 25-22) in Apeldoorn, Netherlands
Bulgaria v Azerbaijan 3-1 (25-23, 25-19, 21-25, 25-22) in Apeldoorn, Netherlands
Kenya v Nigeria 3-0 (25-15, 25-21, 25-12) in Yaounde, Cameroon
Egypt v Botswana 3-0 (25-11, 25-14, 25-18) in Yaounde, Cameroon
Poland v Netherlands 3-1 (25-20, 25-23, 23-25, 25-23) in Apeldoorn, Netherlands
Venezuela v Peru 3-0 (25-18, 25-22, 25-23) in Bogota, Colombia
Argentina v Colombia 3-1 (16-25, 25-21, 25-16, 25-23) in Bogota, Colombia

Germany v Croatia 3-0 (25-15, 25-17, 25-23) in Apeldoorn, Netherlands
Turkey v Belgium 3-2 (25-20, 25-15, 20-25, 22-25, 15-10) in Apeldoorn, Netherlands
Poland v Azerbaijan 3-0 (25-19, 25-19, 25-23) in Apeldoorn, Netherlands
Puerto Rico v Canada 3-2 (25-22, 22-25, 22-25, 25-23, 15-12) in Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic
Dominican Republic v Mexico 3-2 (25-19, 25-17, 21-25, 23-25, 15-5) in Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic

AVC semifinal: Korea v Chinese Taipei 3-1 (18-25, 25-9, 25-15, 25-14) in Nakhon Ratchasima, Thailand
AVC semifinal: Thailand v Kazakhstan 3-1 (25-21, 25-20, 24-26, 25-21) in Nakhon Ratchasima, Thailand
CEV semifinal: Germany v Netherlands 3-0 (27-25, 25-23, 25-22) in Apeldoorn, Netherlands
CEV semifinal: Turkey v Poland 3-2 (19-25, 25-18, 23-25, 33-31, 15-11) in Apeldoorn, Netherlands
Puerto Rico v Mexico 3-0 (25-20, 25-22, 25-23) in Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic
Dominican Republic v Canada 3-1 (25-13, 21-25, 25-19, 25-15) in Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic

Sunday, January 12
AVC final 3-4: Kazakhstan v Chinese Taipei 3-1 (25-21, 22-25, 25-21, 27-25) in Nakhon Ratchasima, Thailand
AVC final 1-2: Korea v Thailand 3-0 (25-22, 25-20, 25-20) in Nakhon Ratchasima, Thailand
CEV final: Turkey v Germany 3-0 (25-17, 25-19, 25-22) in Apeldoorn, Netherlands
Canada v Mexico 3-1 (21-25, 25-19, 25-18, 25-23) in Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic
Dominican Republic v Puerto Rico 3-0 (25-20, 25-18, 25-15) in Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic

Full match schedule and match centre pages by continent:
Africa: 5-9 January in Yaounde
Asia: 7-12 January in Nakhon Ratchasima
Europe: 7-12 January in Apeldoorn
South America: 7-9 January in Bogota
North, Central America and Caribbean: 10-12 January in Santo Domingo

Youtube


Download highresolution

| More

OTHER VOLLEYBALL NEWS

Other FIVB news