World League World Grand Prix Men's World Championship Women's World Championship World Cup Men's Club World Championship Women's Club World Championship Grand Champions Cup Men's U23 World Championship Women's U23 World Championship Men's U21 World Championship Women's U20 World Championship Boys' U19 World Championship Girls' U18 World Championship Archives
Senior - MenSenior - WomenJunior and Youth - MenJunior and Youth - Women
Volleyball HistoryFIVB official Rules of the GameBasic Volleyball RulesGlossary
Contact l RSS RSS Facebook Twitter YouTube l Login
VOLLEYBALL NEWS

Brazil, Netherlands, Czech Republic top group standings in World Grand Prix

 
Brazil won Pool C in Sassari

Lausanne, Switzerland, August 3, 2014 – After the second week of competition, Brazil, the Netherlands and the Czech Republic surfaced to the top of the standings of the FIVB Volleyball World Grand Prix Intercontinental Round on Sunday.

Brazil swept Pool C, beating China, Italy and Dominican Republic on their last match 3-0 (26-24, 25-19, 25-18), concurrently grabbing Group 1 leadership. In Pool A, Turkey completed the week also with a clean record by beating Russia in five sets (25-23, 29-27, 14-25, 18-25, 15-10). Serbia lost one match in Pool B but managed to stay on top after a strong 3-1 (25-22, 26-24, 21-25, 25-9) finish over hosts Korea.

Netherlands got a scare against Belgium in their 3-2 encounter, but their 3-2 (15-25, 25-20, 25-19, 21-25, 15-9) win over Canada on final day brought them back on top of Pool L. Poland emerged as winners of Pool M as their five-setter match (18-25, 25-23, 25-18, 22-25, 15-12) with Peru became the decider.

Meanwhile, Czech Republic swept their home matches in Pool R beating their hosts last week, Kazakhstan, in straight sets (25-15, 25-20, 25-21). Bulgaria had a tight race in Pool S with Croatia, but the former won 3-1 (25-27, 26-24, 25-18, 19-25) in the end.

Key Points

·       Brazil, Turkey, Serbia and Russia are the top four teams in Group 1.

·       Netherlands, Puerto Rico, Belgium and Poland are in the top four of Group 2.

·       Second week of Group 1 will be played in Sao Paulo, Brazil (Pool D), Ankara, Turkey (Pool E), and Hong Kong, China (Pool F) from August 8 to 10.

·       Third week of Group 2 will be played in Buenos Aires, Argentina (Pool N) and Doetinchem, Netherlands (Pool O).

·       Czech Republic, Bulgaria, Croatia and Kazakhstan advance to the Final Four of Group 3.

·       Group 3 teams will take a break before the Final Four in Samokov, Bulgaria, to be held on August 16 and 17.

·       Seven five-setters were played on August 3 – the most in the Intercontinental Round so far.

LIVE SCORING - WEEK 2

 

Match
No
PoolDateLocal
Time
GMT
Time
TeamsLive Score
Result
CityDescriptionPress
Conf.
StatsPhotos
G1-7B01/0813:4504:40SRB-GER3-0Hwaseong, KoreaViewViewViewView
G1-8B01/0816:1007:10KOR-THA3-1Hwaseong, KoreaViewViewViewView
G1-1A01/0816:0013:00USA-RUS1-3Ankara, TurkeyViewViewViewView
G3-13R01/0816:0014:00MEX-KAZ0-3Brno, Czech RepublicViewViewViewView
G2-13L01/0816:4014:40NED-ARG3-0Leuven, BelgiumViewViewViewView
G3-19S01/0817:1515:15AUS-BUL0-3Porec, CroatiaViewViewViewView
G1-13C01/0817:3015:30BRA-CHN3-1Sassari, ItalyViewViewViewView
G1-2A01/0819:0016:00TUR-JPN3-0Ankara, TurkeyViewViewViewView
G3-14R01/0819:0017:00CZE-ALG3-0Brno, Czech RepublicViewViewViewView
G1-14C01/0820:1018:00ITA-DOM3-0Sassari, ItalyViewViewViewView
G2-14L01/0820:1018:10BEL-CAN3-0Leuven, BelgiumViewViewViewView
G3-20S01/0820:1518:15CRO-KEN3-0Porec, CroatiaViewViewViewView
G2-19M01/0816:4021:40POL-CUB3-0Trujillo, PeruViewViewViewView
G2-20M01/0819:1000:10*PER-PUR0-3Trujillo, PeruViewViewViewView
G1-9B02/0814:1005:10KOR-GER3-1Hwaseong, KoreaViewViewViewView
G1-10B02/0817:0007:40SRB-THA2-3Hwaseong, KoreaViewViewViewView
G1-3A02/0816:0013:00RUS-JPN3-1Ankara, TurkeyViewViewViewView
G3-15R02/0816:0014:00MEX-CZE0-3Brno, Czech RepublicViewViewViewView
G2-15L02/0816:4014:40ARG-CAN2-3Leuven, BelgiumViewViewViewView
G3-21S02/0817:1515:15BUL-KEN3-1Porec, CroatiaViewViewViewView
G1-15C02/0817:3015:30CHN-DOM3-0Sassari, ItalyViewViewViewView
G1-4A02/0819:0016:00TUR-USA3-2Ankara, TurkeyViewViewViewView
G3-16R02/0819:0017:00KAZ-ALG3-0Brno, Czech RepublicViewViewViewView
G1-16C02/0820:0018:00BRA-ITA3-0Sassari, ItalyViewViewViewView
G2-16L02/0820:1018:10NED-BEL3-2Leuven, BelgiumViewViewViewView
G3-22S02/0820:1518:15AUS-CRO1-3Porec, CroatiaViewViewViewView
G2-21M02/0815:4020:40POL-PUR1-3Trujillo, PeruViewViewViewView
G2-22M02/0818:2023:10PER-CUB3-0Trujillo, PeruViewViewViewView
G1-11B03/0814:1005:10KOR-SRB1-3Hwaseong, KoreaViewViewViewView
G1-12B03/0816:4207:40THA-GER0-3Hwaseong, KoreaViewViewViewView
G3-17R03/0814:3012:30ALG-MEX1-3Brno, Czech RepublicViewViewViewView
G2-17L03/0814:4012:40CAN-NED2-3Leuven, BelgiumViewViewViewView
G1-5A03/0816:0013:00JPN-USA2-3Ankara, TurkeyViewViewViewView
G3-23S03/0817:1515:15KEN-AUS3-2Porec, CroatiaViewViewViewView
G1-17C03/0817:3015:30DOM-BRA0-3Sassari, ItalyViewViewViewView
G3-18R03/0817:3015:30CZE-KAZ3-0Brno, Czech RepublicViewViewViewView
G1-6A03/0819:0016:00TUR-RUS3-2Ankara, TurkeyViewViewViewView
G2-18L03/0818:1016:10ARG-BEL0-3Leuven, BelgiumViewViewViewView
G1-18C01/0820:0018:00*ITA-CHN3-2Sassari, ItalyViewViewViewView
G3-24S03/0820:1518:15CRO-BUL1-3Porec, CroatiaViewViewViewView
G2-23M03/0815:4020:40CUB-PUR2-3Trujillo, PeruViewViewViewView
G2-24M03/0818:3023:10PER-POL2-3Trujillo, PeruViewViewViewView


Legend :  * + 1 day


Standings

Group 1 - Standings

RkCodeTeamPointsMatchesResults DetailsSetsPoints
PlayedWonLost3-03-13-22-31-30-3WonLostRatioWonLostRatio
1BRABrazil933 21    919.0002491921.297
2TURTurkey733 1 2   942.2502922851.025
3SRBSerbia732111 1  842.0002742421.132
4RUSRussia7321 2 1  851.6003062641.159
5KORKorea6321 2  1 751.4002742681.022
6ITAItaly53211 1  1651.2002282310.987
7CHNChina43121  11 661.0002542610.973
8USAUSA3312  111 680.7503053120.978
9GERGermany33121   11460.6672222360.941
10THAThailand2312  1 11480.5002502740.912
11JPNJapan13 3   111390.3332502920.856
12DOMDominican Republic 3 3     3 9 1792260.792

Group 2 - Standings

RkCodeTeamPointsMatchesResults DetailsSetsPoints
PlayedWonLost3-03-13-22-31-30-3WonLostRatioWonLostRatio
1NEDNetherlands1666 4 2   1844.5005144111.251
2PURPuerto Rico14651311  11562.5004914281.147
3POLPoland14651131 1 1682.0005455091.071
4BELBelgium136424  11 1562.5004954381.130
5PERPeru762411 1129130.6924834910.984
6ARGArgentina4615 1 1 45160.3134424930.897
7CANCanada3615  11227170.4124775520.864
8CUBCuba16 6   1143180.1673855100.755

Group 3 - Standings

RkCodeTeamPointsMatchesResults DetailsSetsPoints
PlayedWonLost3-03-13-22-31-30-3WonLostRatioWonLostRatio
1CZECzech Republic1866 42    1829.0005023731.346
2BULBulgaria1666 132   1872.5715974941.209
3CROCroatia1264222  2 1481.7505294811.100
4KAZKazakhstan96333   211191.2224554261.068
5KENKenya963311111112121.0005035160.975
6MEXMexico662411  228130.6154524950.913
7AUSAustralia16 6   1143180.1673825000.764
8ALGAlgeria16 6   1143180.1673755100.735

Performance Leaders

Top Scoring Performances
29 – Kim Yeon-Koung of Korea v Thailand (August 1)
28 – Katarzyna Zarolinska of Poland v Peru (August 3)
28 – Lise Van Hecke of Belgium v Netherlands (August 2)
27 – Katarzyna Zaroslinkska of Poland v Peru (July 27)
26 – Neriman Ozsoy of Turkey v Russia (August 3)
26 – Gozde Sonsirma of Turkey v USA (August 2)
25 – Karina Ocasio of Puerto Rico v Cuba (August 3)
25 – Kim Yeon-Koung of Korea v Germany (August 2)
25 – Ann Buijs of Netherlands v Belgium (August 2)
25 – Rachel Rourke of Australia v Croatia (August 2)
24 – Zhu Ting of China v Brazil (August 1)
24 – Tatiana Kosheleva of Russia v USA (August 1)
24 – Aneta Havlickova of Czech Republic v Croatia (July 25)
24 – Lise Van Hecke of Belgium v Poland (July 25)

Top Blocking Performances
9 – Veronika Trnkova of Czech Republic v Australia (July 26)
8 – Kataraina Osadchuk of Australia v Kenya (August 3)
6 – Katarzyna Zarolinska of Poland v Peru (August 3)
6 – Cristina Chirichella of Italy v China (August 3)
6 – Irina Fetisova of Russia v Turkey (August 3)
6 – Kelsey Robinson of USA v Japan (August 3)
6 – Milena Rasic of Serbia v Thailand (August 2)
6 – Lyudmila Anarbayeva of Kazakhstan v Australia (July 25)

Top Blocking Performances by Team
21 – Serbia v Thailand (August 2)
19 – USA v Japan (August 3)
19 – Russia v Japan (August 2)
19 – Czech Republic v Kazakhstan (July 27)
18 – Italy v China (August 3)
18 – Russia v Turkey (August 3)
18 – Turkey v USA (August 2)
18 – Croatia v Kazakhstan (July 26)
17 – Puerto Rico v Cuba (August 3)
16 – Poland v Canada (July 26)
16 – Czech Republic v Australia (July 26)

Top Serving Performances
6 – Claudia Lizbeth Resendiz Lopez (Mexico) v Algeria (August 3)
5 – Kim Yeon-Koung (Korea) v Germany (August 2)
5 – Kim Yeon-Koung (Korea) v Thailand (August 1)
5 – Joanna Wolosz (Poland) v Canada (July 26)
4 – Rachel Rourke (Australia) v Croatia (August 2)
4 – Judith Pietersen (Netherlands) v Argentina (August 1)
4 – Kelly Murphy (USA) v Russia (August 1)
4 – Teresa Vanzurova (Czech Republic) v Croatia (July 25)
4 – Andrea Urrutia (Peru) v Canada (July 25)

Top Serving Performances by Team
12 – Peru v Canada (July 25)
11 – Kenya v Australia (August 2)

Highest Scorer by Round
Week 1: 27 – Katarzyna Zaroslinkska of Poland v Peru (July 27)
Week 2: 29 – Kim Yeon-Koung of Korea v Thailand (August 1)

Highest Set Score
Week 1: Croatia v Czech Republic, 30-32 (July 25)
Week 2: Turkey v Japan, 29-27 (August 1); Belgium v Netherlands, 29-27 (August 2); USA v Turkey, 29-27 (August 2); Mexico v Algeria, 29-27 (August 3)

Highest Scoring Matches
Week 1: Bulgaria v Kenya (July 26) (25-20, 23-25, 26-24, 24-26, 15-12) – 220 points
Week 2: Turkey v USA (August 2) (25-21, 27-29, 25-21, 20-25, 15-12) – 220 points; Canada v Argentina (August 2) (23-25, 22-25, 26-24, 25-22, 15-13) – 220 points



Download highresolution

| More

OTHER VOLLEYBALL NEWS

Other FIVB news