World League World Grand Prix Men's World Championship Women's World Championship World Cup Men's Club World Championship Women's Club World Championship Grand Champions Cup Men's U23 World Championship Women's U23 World Championship Men's U21 World Championship Women's U20 World Championship Boys' U19 World Championship Girls' U18 World Championship Archives
Senior - MenSenior - WomenJunior and Youth - MenJunior and Youth - Women
Volleyball HistoryFIVB official Rules of the GameBasic Volleyball RulesGlossary
Contact l RSS RSS Facebook Twitter YouTube l Login
VOLLEYBALL NEWS

Four European teams keep spotless win-records in World Grand Prix

 
Polish Katarzyna Zaroslinska towers on a spike over two Canadian blockers

Lausanne, Switzerland, July 26, 2014 – European sides Poland, Netherlands, Czech Republic and Bulgaria maintained their unscathed win-records on the second day of competition at the Intercontinental Round of the FIVB Volleyball World Grand Prix on Saturday.

The four European teams became the respective pool leaders after four other teams each earned losses in only two days of intense competition.

In Pool J, Poland defeated Canada 3-1 (25-15, 14-25, 25-21, 25-11), as the latter could not produce a consistent performance in the match. Peru were heavily favoured to win the match against Belgium, but the Belgian squad showed stability in their game that led to a 3-0 (25-21, 25-14, 25-21) upset of the host team.

Netherlands also pulled off an upset of the host team as they made a straight sets (25-22, 25-11, 25-22) win against Puerto Rico in Pool K. Argentina broke into the win-column with a 3-1 (25-18, 23-25, 25-12) victory over former World Grand Prix winners Cuba, who struggled to overcome tight situations in the match that allowed the South Americans to secure victories in the end game.

Czech Republic threaded an easier path in Pool P, as they trounced newcomers Australia in straight sets (25-14, 25-21, 25-20), while Croatia recorded its first win in a closely fought 3-1 affair (25-22, 25-22, 25-27, 20-25) over hosts Kazakhstan.

In Pool Q, Bulgaria endured two five-setters in the competition to gain pool leadership. Bulgaria beat Kenya 3-2 (25-20, 23-25, 26-24, 24-26, 15-12), while hosts Mexico downed Algeria 3-0 (25-19, 25-22, 25-23).

Key Points

·     Poland, Netherlands, Czech Republic and Bulgaria maintained their unscathed win-records on second day.

·     Bulgaria were tested to outlast another five-set standoff, first against Algeria, now Kenya.

·     Czech Republic made a display of seamless blocking in their match against Australia, scoring a match-high 16 blocks – nine of which came from Veronika Trnkova.

·     Croatia picked up its first victory in the World Grand Prix, while Kazakhstan are still winless against a European opponent in the World Grand Prix.

·     Bulgaria and Kenya were evenly matched and fought closely until the end of the match, but Kenya had more turnovers than the European team.

·     The first ever meeting between Poland and Canada in the World Grand Prix favoured the former, improving their win record to 3-4 against a team in the NORCECA side.

·     Argentina levelled the number of wins with Cuba 2-2 in the World Grand Prix.

·     After losing to Kenya on the first day, Mexico prevailed this time against an African side – Algeria.

·     Peru are on a six-match losing streak against a European opposition; Belgium have now registered their first win in the World Grand Prix.

·     Netherlands met Puerto Rico for the second time, the former won both matches 3-0.

LIVE SCORING - WEEK 1

 

Match
No

Pool

Date

Local
Time

GMT
Time

Teams

Live Score
Result

City

Description

Press
Conf.

Stats

Photos

G3-1

P

25/07

15:00

09:00

CRO-CZE

1-3

Almaty, Kazakshtan

View

View

View

View

G3-2

P

25/07

18:15

12:00

KAZ-AUS

3-0

Almaty, Kazakshtan

View

View

View

View

G2-7

K

25/07

17:10

21:10

NED-CUB

3-0

Carolina, Puerto Rico

View

View

View

View

G2-1

J

25/07

16:40

21:40

POL-BEL

3-1

Lima, Peru

View

View

View

View

G3-7

Q

25/07

17:00

22:00

ALG-BUL

2-3

Mexico City, Mexico

View

View

View

View

G2-2

J

25/07

19:24

00:10*

PER-CAN

3-1

Lima, Peru

View

View

View

View

G2-8

K

25/07

20:10

00:10*

PUR-ARG

3-0

Carolina, Puerto Rico

View

View

View

View

G3-8

Q

25/07

19:58

00:30*

MEX-KEN

1-3

Mexico City, Mexico

View

View

View

View

G3-3

P

26/07

15:00

09:00

AUS-CZE

0-3

Almaty, Kazakshtan

View

View

View

View

G3-4

P

26/07

18:00

12:00

KAZ-CRO

1-3

Almaty, Kazakshtan

View

View

View

View

G3-9

Q

26/07

15:30

20:30

BUL-KEN

3-2

Mexico City, Mexico

View

View

View

View

G2-3

J

26/07

15:40

20:40

POL-CAN

3-1

Lima, Peru

View

View

View

View

G2-9

K

26/07

17:10

21:10

CUB-ARG

1-3

Carolina, Puerto Rico

View

View

View

View

G3-10

Q

26/07

18:10

23:00

MEX-ALG

3-0

Mexico City, Mexico

View

View

View

View

G2-4

J

26/07

18:10

23:10

PER-BEL

0-3

Lima, Peru

View

View

View

View

G2-10

K

26/07

20:10

00:10*

PUR-NED

0-3

Carolina, Puerto Rico

View

View

View

View

G3-5

P

27/07

15:00

09:00

CRO-AUS

View

Almaty, Kazakshtan

View

G3-6

P

27/07

18:00

12:00

KAZ-CZE

View

Almaty, Kazakshtan

View

G3-11

Q

27/07

14:00

19:00

KEN-ALG

View

Mexico City, Mexico

View

G2-5

J

27/07

15:40

20:40

BEL-CAN

View

Lima, Peru

View

G2-11

K

27/07

17:10

21:10

ARG-NED

View

Carolina, Puerto Rico

View

G3-12

Q

27/07

16:30

21:30

MEX-BUL

View

Mexico City, Mexico

View

G2-6

J

27/07

18:10

23:10

PER-POL

View

Lima, Peru

View

G2-12

K

27/07

20:10

00:10*

PUR-CUB

View

Carolina, Puerto Rico

View


Legend :  * + 1 day

 

Standings

Group 1 - Standings

Rk

Code

Team

Points

Matches

Results Details

Sets

Points

Played

Won

Lost

3-0

3-1

3-2

2-3

1-3

0-3

Won

Lost

Ratio

Won

Lost

Ratio

 

BRA

Brazil

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

CHN

China

 

DOM

Dominican Republic

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

GER

Germany

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

ITA

Italy

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

JPN

Japan

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

KOR

Korea

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

RUS

Russia

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SRB

Serbia

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

THA

Thailand

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

TUR

Turkey

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

USA

USA

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Group 2 - Standings

Rk

Code

Team

Points

Matches

Results Details

Sets

Points

Played

Won

Lost

3-0

3-1

3-2

2-3

1-3

0-3

Won

Lost

Ratio

Won

Lost

Ratio

1

NED

Netherlands

6

2

2

 

2

 

 

 

 

 

6

 

MAX

150

99

1.515

2

POL

Poland

6

2

2

 

 

2

 

 

 

 

6

2

3.000

186

159

1.170

3

BEL

Belgium

3

2

1

1

1

 

 

 

1

 

4

3

1.333

162

151

1.073

4

PUR

Puerto Rico

3

2

1

1

1

 

 

 

 

1

3

3

1.000

130

137

0.949

5

ARG

Argentina

3

2

1

1

 

1

 

 

 

1

3

4

0.750

160

153

1.046

6

PER

Peru

3

2

1

1

 

1

 

 

 

1

3

4

0.750

154

157

0.981

7

CAN

Canada

 

2

 

2

 

 

 

 

2

 

2

6

0.333

154

189

0.815

8

CUB

Cuba

 

2

 

2

 

 

 

 

1

1

1

6

0.167

122

173

0.705

 

Group 3 - Standings

Rk

Code

Team

Points

Matches

Results Details

Sets

Points

Played

Won

Lost

3-0

3-1

3-2

2-3

1-3

0-3

Won

Lost

Ratio

Won

Lost

Ratio

1

CZE

Czech Republic

6

2

2

 

1

1

 

 

 

 

6

1

6.000

176

151

1.166

2

BUL

Bulgaria

4

2

2

 

 

 

2

 

 

 

6

4

1.500

227

207

1.097

3

KEN

Kenya

4

2

1

1

 

1

 

1

 

 

5

4

1.250

200

201

0.995

4

KAZ

Kazakhstan

3

2

1

1

1

 

 

 

1

 

4

3

1.333

166

153

1.085

5

MEX

Mexico

3

2

1

1

1

 

 

 

1

 

4

3

1.333

163

157

1.038

6

CRO

Croatia

3

2

1

1

 

1

 

 

1

 

4

4

1.000

196

192

1.021

7

ALG

Algeria

1

2

 

2

 

 

 

1

 

1

2

6

0.333

164

189

0.868

8

AUS

Australia

 

2

 

2

 

 

 

 

 

2

 

6

 

108

150

0.720


Top Scoring Performances
24 – Aneta Havlickova of Czech Republic v Croatia (July 25)
24 – Lise Van Hecke of Belgium v Poland (July 25)

Top Blocking Performances
9 – Veronika Trnkova of Czech Republic v Australia (July 26)
6 – Lyudmila Anarbayeva of Kazakhstan v Australia (July 25)

Top Blocking Performances by Team
18 – Croatia v Kazakhstan (July 26)
16 – Poland v Canada (July 26)
16 – Czech Republic v Australia (July 26)
15 - Poland v Belgium (July 25)

Top Serving Performances
5 – Joanna Wolosz (Poland) v Canada (July 26)
4 – Teresa Vanzurova (Czech Republic) v Croatia (July 25)
4 – Andrea Urrutia (Peru) v Canada (July 25)

Top Serving Performances by Team
12 – Peru v Canada (July 25)

Highest Scorer by Round
Week 1: 24 – Aneta Havlickova of Czech Republic v Croatia (July 25); 24 – Lise Van Hecke of Belgium v Poland (July 25)

Highest Set Score
Week 1: Croatia v Czech Republic, 30-32 (July 25)

Highest Scoring Matches
Week 1: Bulgaria v Kenya (July 26) (25-20, 23-25, 26-24, 24-26, 15-12) – 220 points



Download highresolution

| More

OTHER VOLLEYBALL NEWS

Other FIVB news