World League World Grand Prix Men's World Championship Women's World Championship World Cup Men's Club World Championship Women's Club World Championship Grand Champions Cup Men's U23 World Championship Women's U23 World Championship Men's U21 World Championship Women's U20 World Championship Boys' U19 World Championship Girls' U18 World Championship Archives
Senior - MenSenior - WomenJunior and Youth - MenJunior and Youth - Women
Volleyball HistoryFIVB official Rules of the GameBasic Volleyball RulesGlossary
Contact l RSS RSS Facebook Twitter YouTube l Login
VOLLEYBALL NEWS

Algeria's GSP claim historic Women's African Club Championship's title

 
GSP team with the officials after the great victory in the final of the 2014 Women's African club championship in Tunisia

Carthage, Tunisia, April 27, 2014 - Algeria's GSP has won the 2014 Women's African Club Championship after a historic win against five time champions Kenya Prisons 3-0 (30-28, 25-15, 25-9) in a historic final held at Sidi Bousaid Hall in Tunis, Tunisia on Sunday. 

GSP added their second title in the history of the tournament and revenged their defeat last year against Prisons in a ground breaking five set final.

On the other hand Prisons lost the first title since 2010 after four straight wins and five in total.

Outstanding hitter Zohra Ben Salem was the key factor in her team’s victory not only with the 16 points she scored to come as the match scorer, but also with her leadership and spirit with experienced setter Fatma Okazi. From the Prisons side Nasiche Makuto was her team scorer with 10 points.

The first set was the most exciting part of the match as defending champions Prisons lost several set points before GSP won after a thrilling come back 30-28. Prisons lost their motivation, while GSP played their best to win the second and third sets with a wide margin.

Kenya Pipleines overwhelmed Carthage (Tunisia) 3-1 (25-20, 25-14, 19-25, 25-22) in the 3rd place match to claim the bronze medal.
 
Egypt's El Shams claimed fifth place after defeating Sfax (Tunisia) in a thrilling tiebreaker 3-2 (21-25, 20-25, 25-23, 25-12, 15-12). 

Injis (Cameroon) defeated their rivals FAP 3-1 (25-18, 25-16, 18-25, 25-21) to finish their campaign in seventh place.

Final Standings

1. GSP ALG
2. PRISONS KEN
3. PIPELINE KEN
4. CARTHAGE TUN
5. EL SHAMS EGY
6. SFAXIEN TUN
7. INJS CMR
8. FAP CMR
9. CHLEF ALG
10. APR RWA
11. BAFIA CMR
12. NDEJJE UGA
13. BEJAIA ALG
14. WATER SPORTS ETH
15. NKUMBA UNIVERSITY UGA
16. 
MAN MANGA

Results

Final and Ranking 1-8

No

Date

Teams

Set

Result per set (points)

Total
Points

Time

Audience

1

2

3

4

5

45

27-Apr

FAP-INJ

1-3

18-25

16-25

25-18

21-25

 

80-93

1:45

 

46

27-Apr

SHA-CSS

3-2

21-25

20-25

25-23

25-12

15-12

106-97

 

 

47

27-Apr

CFC-KPC

1-3

20-25

14-25

25-19

22-25

 

81-94

 

 

48

27-Apr

GSP-PRI

3-0

30-28

25-15

25-9

 

 

80-52

 

 

Ranking 9-16

No

Date

Teams

Set

Result per set (points)

Total
Points

Time

Audience

1

2

3

4

5

41

26-Apr

NKU-MAN

3-0

25-13

25-12

26-24

 

 

76-49

1:09

 

42

26-Apr

BEJ-WAT

3-0

25-20

25-22

25-19

 

 

75-61

1:04

20

43

26-Apr

NDJ-BVE

2-3

15-25

25-14

25-21

22-25

10-15

97-100

1:58

 

44

26-Apr

APR-NRC

1-3

17-25

15-25

25-16

20-25

 

77-91

1:34

 


Semifinal 1-4

No

Date

Teams

Set

Result per set (points)

Total
Points

Time

Audience

1

2

3

4

5

33

25-Apr

CFC-GSP

1-3

25-19

17-25

17-25

16-25

 

75-94

1:39

 

34

25-Apr

KPC-PRI

0-3

20-25

22-25

13-25

 

 

55-75

1:01

 

Play off 5-8

No

Date

Teams

Set

Result per set (points)

Total
Points

Time

Audience

1

2

3

4

5

35

25-Apr

FAP-SHA

0-3

21-25

17-25

22-25

 

 

60-75

1:11

 

36

25-Apr

INJ-CSS

0-3

19-25

20-25

20-25

 

 

59-75

1:14

40

Play off 9-12

No

Date

Teams

Set

Result per set (points)

Total
Points

Time

Audience

1

2

3

4

5

37

24-Apr

APR-NDJ

3-2

25-17

25-19

11-25

17-25

15-12

93-98

1:54

20

38

24-Apr

NRC-BVE

3-2

20-25

25-23

25-11

21-25

19-17

110-101

2:01

50

Play off 13-16

No

Date

Teams

Set

Result per set (points)

Total
Points

Time

Audience

1

2

3

4

5

39

24-Apr

NKU-BEJ

0-3

17-25

20-25

18-25

 

 

55-75

1:14

 

40

24-Apr

WAT-MAN

3-0

25-11

25-18

25-20

 

 

75-49

1:00

 

Quarterfinal 1-8

No

Date

Teams

Set

Result per set (points)

Total
Points

Time

Audience

1

2

3

4

5

25

23-Apr

CFC-FAP

3-0

25-17

25-18

27-25

 

 

77-60

1:17

 

26

23-Apr

KPC-INJ

3-1

20-25

25-15

25-20

25-15

 

95-75

1:43

30

27

23-Apr

PRI-CSS

3-0

25-17

25-17

25-16

 

 

75-50

1:00

 

28

23-Apr

GSP-SHA

3-0

27-25

25-13

25-22

 

 

77-60

1:17

 

Quarterfinal 9-16

No

Date

Teams

Set

Result per set (points)

Total
Points

Time

Audience

1

2

3

4

5

29

23-Apr

NKU-APR

0-3

21-25

19-25

21-25

 

 

61-75

 

 

30

23-Apr

NRC-WAT

3-0

25-20

25-13

25-23

 

 

75-56

 

 

31

23-Apr

BVE-MAN

3-0

25-14

25-11

25-23

 

 

75-48

 

 

32

23-Apr

NDJ-BEJ

3-1

19-25

25-21

25-20

27-25

 

96-91

 

 

Preliminary Pool Results

Pool A

No

Date

Teams

Set

Result per set (points)

Total
Points

Time

Audience

1

2

3

4

5

7

19-Apr

NKU-INJ

0-3

16-25

14-25

15-25

 

 

45-75

1:09

 

8

19-Apr

WAT-CFC

0-3

16-25

12-25

16-25

 

 

44-75

0:55

200

9

20-Apr

INJ-WAT

3-0

25-14

25-18

26-24

 

 

76-56

 

 

16

20-Apr

CFC-NKU

3-0

25-12

25-13

25-10

 

 

75-35

0:59

 

17

21-Apr

WAT-NKU

1-3

24-26

23-25

25-22

18-25

 

90-98

 

 

24

21-Apr

CFC-INJ

3-1

25-19

25-16

21-25

25-15

 

96-75

 

 

Pool B

No

Date

Teams

Set

Result per set (points)

Total
Points

Time

Audience

1

2

3

4

5

5

19-Apr

BVE-PRI

1-3

25-20

13-25

17-25

11-25

 

66-95

1:30

50

6

19-Apr

SHA-BEJ

3-0

25-20

25-19

25-16

 

 

75-55

1:04

100

11

20-Apr

PRI-BEJ

3-0

25-20

25-21

25-23

 

 

75-64

1:14

30

15

20-Apr

BVE-SHA

2-3

25-23

26-24

19-25

23-25

13-15

106-112

2:13

 

19

21-Apr

BEJ-BVE

1-3

25-6

21-25

21-25

18-25

 

85-81

1:43

50

23

21-Apr

SHA-PRI

1-3

26-24

17-25

16-25

23-25

 

82-99

 

 

Pool C

No

Date

Teams

Set

Result per set (points)

Total
Points

Time

Audience

1

2

3

4

5

2

19-Apr

MAN-NDJ

0-3

17-25

18-25

16-25

 

 

51-75

1:04

 

4

19-Apr

GSP-CSS

3-2

25-12

25-27

25-11

22-25

15-13

112-88

1:48

 

12

20-Apr

NDJ-CSS

1-3

24-26

13-25

25-21

18-25

 

80-97

1:31

 

13

20-Apr

MAN-GSP

0-3

11-25

8-25

13-25

 

 

32-75

1:04

 

18

21-Apr

CSS-MAN

3-0

25-16

25-10

25-18

 

 

75-44

1:00

20

20

21-Apr

GSP-NDJ

3-0

25-11

25-11

25-17

 

 

75-39

 

 

Pool D

No

Date

Teams

Set

Result per set (points)

Total
Points

Time

Audience

1

2

3

4

5

1

19-Apr

APR-KPC

0-3

12-25

16-25

17-25

 

 

45-75

1:06

 

3

19-Apr

FAP-NRC

3-1

16-25

25-21

25-23

25-17

 

91-86

1:46

 

10

20-Apr

FAP-APR

3-2

21-25

28-26

22-25

26-24

15-13

112-113

2:05

 

14

20-Apr

NRC-KPC

1-3

25-17

10-25

16-25

14-25

 

65-92

1:31

100

21

21-Apr

APR-NRC

0-3

23-25

12-25

10-25

 

 

45-75

1:01

50

22

21-Apr

KPC-FAP

3-0

25-22

25-20

25-17

 

 

75-59

 

 

Preliminary Pool Standings

Pool A

Rk

Code

Team

Points

Matches

Results Details

Sets

Points

Played

Won

Lost

3-0

3-1

3-2

2-3

1-3

0-3

Won

Lost

Ratio

Won

Lost

Ratio

1

CFC

CARTHAGE TUN

9

3

3

 

2

1

 

 

 

 

9

1

9.000

246

154

1.597

2

INJ

INJS CMR

6

3

2

1

2

 

 

 

1

 

7

3

2.333

226

197

1.147

3

NKU

NKUMBA UNIVERSITY UGA

3

3

1

2

 

1

 

 

 

2

3

7

0.429

178

240

0.742

4

WAT

WATER ETH

 

3

 

3

 

 

 

 

1

2

1

9

0.111

190

249

0.763

Pool B  

Rk

Code

Team

Points

Matches

Results Details

Sets

Points

Played

Won

Lost

3-0

3-1

3-2

2-3

1-3

0-3

Won

Lost

Ratio

Won

Lost

Ratio

1

PRI

PRISONS KEN

9

3

3

 

1

2

 

 

 

 

9

2

4.500

269

212

1.269

2

SHA

EL SHAMS EGY

5

3

2

1

1

 

1

 

1

 

7

5

1.400

269

260

1.035

3

BVE

BAFIA CMR

4

3

1

2

 

1

 

1

1

 

6

7

0.857

253

292

0.866

4

BEJ

ASW BEJAIA ALG

 

3

 

3

 

 

 

 

1

2

1

9

0.111

204

231

0.883

Pool C

Rk

Code

Team

Points

Matches

Results Details

Sets

Points

Played

Won

Lost

3-0

3-1

3-2

2-3

1-3

0-3

Won

Lost

Ratio

Won

Lost

Ratio

1

GSP

GSP ALG

8

3

3

 

2

 

1

 

 

 

9

2

4.500

262

159

1.648

2

CSS

SFAXIEN TUN

7

3

2

1

1

1

 

1

 

 

8

4

2.000

260

236

1.102

3

NDJ

NDEJJE UGA

3

3

1

2

1

 

 

 

1

1

4

6

0.667

194

223

0.870

4

MAN

MANGA GAB

 

3

 

3

 

 

 

 

 

3

 

9

 

127

225

0.564

Pool D

Rk

Code

Team

Points

Matches

Results Details

Sets

Points

Played

Won

Lost

3-0

3-1

3-2

2-3

1-3

0-3

Won

Lost

Ratio

Won

Lost

Ratio

1

KPC

PIPELINE KEN

9

3

3

 

2

1

 

 

 

 

9

1

9.000

242

169

1.432

2

FAP

FAP CMR

5

3

2

1

 

1

1

 

 

1

6

6

1.000

262

274

0.956

3

NRC

NEDJMET CHLEF ALG

3

3

1

2

1

 

 

 

2

 

5

6

0.833

226

228

0.991

4

APR

APR RWA

1

3

 

3

 

 

 

1

 

2

2

9

0.222

203

262

0.775

CAVB web site: www.cavb.org
Twitter:  CAVB Tweets
Facebook:    
https://www.facebook.com/CAVBVolleyball
YouTube:    CAVB Video

2014 Women's African Club Championship

 



Download highresolution

| More

OTHER VOLLEYBALL NEWS

Other FIVB news