World League World Grand Prix Men's World Championship Women's World Championship World Cup Men's Club World Championship Women's Club World Championship Grand Champions Cup Men's U23 World Championship Women's U23 World Championship Men's U21 World Championship Women's U20 World Championship Boys' U19 World Championship Girls' U18 World Championship Archives
Senior - MenSenior - WomenJunior and Youth - MenJunior and Youth - Women
Volleyball HistoryFIVB official Rules of the GameBasic Volleyball RulesGlossary
Contact l RSS RSS Facebook Twitter YouTube l Login
VOLLEYBALL NEWS

FAP finish ninth at Men's African Club Championship

 
Prisons talk tactics against FAP at the Men's African Club Championship
 Sousse, Tunisia, March 28, 2014 – Cameroon's FAP finished in ninth place in the ranking matches at the 2014 Men's African Club Championship following their victory against Kenya Prisons at Sousse Olympic Hall in Tunisia on Friday. 

FAP won the match in straight sets (25-14, 25-21, 25-21) to finish ninth, leaving the Kenyans in 10th place. 

Ettihad Misurata (LIB) fought for more than two hours to clinch 11th place in a thrilling win against GSU (KEN) 3-2 (25-22, 26-24, 15-25, 22-25, 15-13).

Ittihad Tangier (MOR) cruised past Bafia (CMR) 3-0 (26-24, 25-21, 25-19) for 13th position, while Port Douala (CMR) clinched 15th place following an exciting victory over Espoire (COD) 3-2 (19-25, 18-25, 25-17, 25-23, 15-10).

Nemo Stars (UGA) defeated Beau Vallon (SEY) 3-1 (18-25, 25-16, 25-19, 25-20) to finish in 17th place, while Autoridade (MOZ) beat Nahda (SUD) 3-2 (15-25, 26-24, 25-16, 23-25, 15-10) to end the competition in 19th place, leaving the Sudanese in 20th place. Mugher Cement (ETH) were bottom at 21st. 
 
Final Standings 
1.  TBD
2. TBD
3. TBD
4. TBD
5. TBD
6. TBD
7. TBD
8. TBD
9. FAP (Cameroon) 
10. Prisons (Kenya) 
11. Ettihad Misurata (Libya) 
12. GSU (Kenya) 
13. Ittihad Tangier (Morocco) 
14. Bafia (Cameroon) 
15. Port Douala (Cameroon) 
16. Espoire (Congo DR) 
17. Nemo Stars (Uganda) 
18. Beau Vallon (Seychelles) 
19. Auroridade (Mozambique) 
20. Nahda (Sudan) 
21. Mugher Cement (Ethiopia) 
 
Finals programme for rankings 1-8 on March 29, 2014
7-8  Ahly Tripoli (LIB) v AHLY Benighazi (LIB)
5-6 Stif (ALG) v Borj B (ALG)
3-4 Etoile (TUN) v Sfax (TUN)
1-2 Esperance (TUN) v Ahly (EGY)



Download highresolution

| More

OTHER VOLLEYBALL NEWS

Other FIVB news