How they Qualified


Final Standing
1 ITALY

2

RUSSIA
3 SERBIA & MONTENEGRO
4 SPAIN
5 POLAND
6 GREECE
7 FRANCE
8 CROATIA
9 CZECH REPUBLIC
10 PORTUGAL
11 NETHERLANDS
12 UKRAINE

Finals
No Date Teams Set Result per set (points) Total
Points
Time Audience
1 2 3 4 5
33 11-Sep ESP-SCG 0-3 18-25 21-25 22-25     61-75 1:16 6'800
34 11-Sep RUS-ITA 2-3 22-25 25-14 25-15 19-25 10-15 101-94 1:54 14'530

Semifinals
No Date Teams Set Result per set (points) Total
Points
Time Audience
1 2 3 4 5
31 10-Sep RUS-ESP 3-2 15-25 27-25 25-12 19-25 15-13 101-100 2:08 5'800
32 10-Sep ITA-SCG 3-2 25-15 19-25 25-19 23-25 15-8 107-92 2:00 11'250

Pool A - Standing
Rk Code Country Points Matches Sets Points
Won Lost Won Lost Ratio Won Lost Ratio
1 RUS Russia 10 5   15 5 3.000 485 444 1.092
2 ITA Italy 9 4 1 13 4 3.250 413 370 1.116
3 POL Poland 8 3 2 10 7 1.429 413 387 1.067
4 CRO Croatia 7 2 3 9 11 0.818 427 442 0.966
5 POR Portugal 6 1 4 6 14 0.429 409 458 0.893
6 UKR Ukraine 5   5 3 15 0.200 380 426 0.892

Pool A - Results
No Date Teams Set Result per set (points) Total
Points
Time Audience
1 2 3 4 5
4 03-Sep POL-CRO 3-0 25-22 25-19 25-21     75-62 1:20 1'850
6 03-Sep ITA-POR 3-0 25-19 25-21 25-20     75-60 1:17 5'640
8 03-Sep UKR-RUS 0-3 22-25 23-25 21-25     66-75 1:22 1'750
10 04-Sep POR-CRO 2-3 23-25 25-20 25-21 21-25 7-15 101-106 2:08 1'880
12 04-Sep ITA-UKR 3-0 25-17 25-23 25-23     75-63 1:18 8'250
14 04-Sep RUS-POL 3-1 25-27 29-27 29-27 25-21   108-102 2:02 2'250
16 05-Sep UKR-POR 2-3 20-25 25-20 25-20 21-25 13-15 104-105 2:00 1'000
17 05-Sep POL-ITA 0-3 24-26 22-25 19-25     65-76 1:30 9'200
18 05-Sep CRO-RUS 2-3 25-21 18-25 20-25 25-21 11-15 99-107 2:10 1'150
22 07-Sep UKR-POL 1-3 18-25 25-21 20-25 21-25   84-96 1:34 1'050
24 07-Sep POR-RUS 1-3 25-23 22-25 21-25 18-25   86-98 1:43 2'050
26 07-Sep ITA-CRO 3-1 20-25 26-24 25-17 25-19   96-85 1:54 9'350
28 08-Sep POL-POR 3-0 25-23 25-18 25-16     75-57 1:15 1'450
29 08-Sep CRO-UKR 3-0 25-21 25-21 25-21     75-63 1:20 2'750
30 08-Sep RUS-ITA 3-1 22-25 25-22 25-22 25-22   97-91 1:53 11'300

Pool B - Standing
Rk Code Country Points Matches Sets Points
Won Lost Won Lost Ratio Won Lost Ratio
1 SCG Serbia & Montenegro 10 5   15 3 5.000 432 358 1.207
2 ESP Spain 8 3 2 11 10 1.100 458 469 0.977
3 GRE Greece 8 3 2 10 11 0.909 472 482 0.979
4 FRA France 7 2 3 12 10 1.200 491 488 1.006
5 CZE Czech Republic 7 2 3 8 11 0.727 425 431 0.986
6 NED Netherlands 5   5 4 15 0.267 391 441 0.887

Pool B - Results
No Date Teams Set Result per set (points) Total
Points
Time Audience
1 2 3 4 5
1 02-Sep GRE-NED 3-2 25-20 15-25 23-25 25-21 15-11 103-102 1:57 550
2 02-Sep FRA-CZE 3-0 25-23 25-22 25-20     75-65 1:20 1'380
3 02-Sep ESP-SCG 0-3 22-25 17-25 15-25     54-75 1:12 5'580
5 03-Sep NED-FRA 1-3 17-25 22-25 25-16 20-25   84-91 1:41 640
7 03-Sep ESP-GRE 3-1 25-21 24-26 25-21 25-20   99-88 1:53 970
9 03-Sep SCG-CZE 3-1 20-25 25-23 25-21 25-22   95-91 1:46 6'300
11 04-Sep FRA-ESP 2-3 30-28 25-16 23-25 31-33 9-15 118-117 2:22 620
13 04-Sep CZE-NED 3-0 25-18 25-22 26-24     76-64 1:26 1'480
15 04-Sep GRE-SCG 0-3 20-25 15-25 27-29     62-79 1:19 8'330
19 06-Sep ESP-CZE 2-3 17-25 25-22 25-17 14-25 11-15 92-104 1:59 650
20 06-Sep SCG-NED 3-0 25-20 25-18 25-19     75-57 1:10 9'240
21 06-Sep GRE-FRA 3-2 25-22 26-28 20-25 28-26 15-12 114-113 2:16 1'900
23 07-Sep NED-ESP 1-3 25-21 20-25 21-25 18-25   84-96 1:39 700
25 07-Sep CZE-GRE 1-3 32-30 22-25 19-25 16-25   89-105 1:51 4'200
27 07-Sep FRA-SCG 2-3 16-25 25-20 25-23 19-25 9-15 94-108 1:52 11'250