F I V B  FEDERATION INTERNATIONALE DE VOLLEYBALL
PRESS RELEASE 24.07.2008

Back
 
FIVB announces final Olympic Ranking for menís and womenís Olympic Beach Volleyball tournaments
 

Brazil's Emanuel is ranked No. 2 with team-mate Ricardo in the men's final Olympic Rankings announced Thursday

Lausanne, July 24, 2008 Ė The FIVB has confirmed the final Olympic Qualification Ranking for the 24 menís and womenís teams that will compete in the Beach Volleyball tournaments at the Beijing Games.

The National Olympic Committees and National Federations of the 48 teams sent through the required entry forms by the Wednesday, July 23, deadline to confirm their teamsí participation at the Summer Games through August 9-22.

In line with the Olympic Qualification formula approved by the International Olympic Committee and FIVB, all teams have competed in at least eight Olympic Qualification tournaments.

USA pairs top the respective rankings, with reigning Olympic Champions Kerri Walsh and Misty May-Treanor occupying the No. 1 slot for the women with 6,440 points and Todd Rogers and Phil Dalhausser holding the menís top spot with 5,780 points in the Olympic Rankings.

The Drawing of lots in Gstaad on Saturday, July 26, will establish the Preliminary Round pools for the Beijing Games, using the Olympic seeding in accordance with FIVB regulations and the FIVB and BOCOG will then issue the competition schedule of the Preliminary Round.

Chinese menís pair Linyin Xu and Penggen Wu and womenís pair Jia Tian and Jie Wang are the No. 1 seeds in each tournament after both pairs ranked among the first six teams as per FIVB regulations.


Menís final Olympic Ranking
Olympic ranking & team    Country  Nb.   Points         Olympic
                                                 part.                   Seed
1 Rogers-Dalhausser         USA      12     5,780           2
2 Ricardo-Emanuel            BRA      24     5,500           3
3 Marcio Araujo-Fabio Luiz  BRA      26     4,860           4
4 Nummerdor-Schuil          NED       20    4,680            5
5 Xu-Wu                          CHN      23     4,600 H        1
6 Brink-Dieckmann Ch.      GER      22     4,560           6
7 Barsouk-Kolodinsky        RUS      24     4,460           7-9
8 Klemperer-Koreng          GER      15     4,360           7-9
9 Gibb-Rosenthal              USA      14     3,540           7-9
10 Schacht-Slack               AUS      14     3,400          10-12
11 Herrera-Mesa               ESP       24     3,360          10-12
12 Heyer-Heuscher            SUI      19      3,260           10-12
13 Conde-Baracetti           ARG      16      3,260           13-18
14 Kais Kr.-Vesik              EST       17      3,170           13-18
15 Doppler-Gartmayer       AUT      25      3,060           13-18
16 Boersma E.-Ronnes      NED       21     3,000           13-18
17 Geor-Gia                    GEO       30      2,720           13-18
18 Kjemperud-Skarlund    NOR      26      2,620            13-18
19 Gosch-Horst                AUT      23      2,360            19-24
20 Laciga M.-Schnider      SUI       16      2,290           19-24
21 Samoilovs-Plavins       LAT       27      2,260            19-24
22 Asahi-Shiratori            JPN       25      1,980            19-24
23 Lione-Amore*             ITA       23      1,630            19-24
24 Fernandes-Morais       ANG       16       204 C          19-24

* Italyís Eugenio Amore replaces Matteo Varnier as Riccardo Lioneís team-mate because of an injury to Varnier. Their points are calculated in accordance with the Olympic Qualification formula and FIVB event regulations.

Womenís final Olympic Ranking
Olympic ranking & team   Country  Nb.   Points         Olympic
                                                 part.                   Seed
1 Walsh-May-Treanor       USA       11    6,440           2
2 Tian Jia-Wang              CHN       23    5,500 H        1
3 Juliana-Larissa             BRA        20    5,280           3
4 Xue-Zhang Xi               CHN        23    4,700           4
5 Branagh-Youngs           USA        16    4,540           5
6 Talita-Renata               BRA        26    4,400           6
7 Karantasiou-Arvaniti      GRE        23   3,840          7-9
8 Goller-Ludwig                GER        20    3,760          7-9
9 Pohl-Rau                     GER         22    3,700          7-9
10 Barnett-Cook              AUS        15     3,460        10-12
11 Hakedal-Torlen          NOR         20    3,070         10-12
12 Maaseide-Glesnes      NOR         26     2,700        10-12
13 Fernandez Grasset-
     Larrea Peraza            CUB         23     2,620        13-18
14 Schwaiger-Schwaiger    AUT         26     2,360        13-18
15 Van Breedam-Mouha   BEL          26     2,290        13-18
16 Esteves Ribalta-
     M. Crespo                 CUB          25     2,280        13-18
17 Koutroumanidou-
     Tsiartsiani                 GRE           28     2,160       13-18
18 Uryadova-Shiryaeva    RUS           20     2,090       13-18
19 Kadijk R.-Mooren        NED           22     2,040      19-24
20 Montagnolli-Swoboda  AUT           23     1,880       19-24
21 Candelas-Garcia         MEX           20     1,760       19-24
22 Teru Saiki-Kusuhara   JPN            23      1,700      19-24
23 Saka-Rtvelo              GEO           29      1,680       19-24
24 Augoustides-Nel         RSA            8      192 C        19-24

H = Host Country Quota (The host nation is granted one vacancy)
C = Continental Quota (One team from each continent receives the opportunity to participate if not qualified in the top 23)


Back