FIVB Home Page
Beach Home Page
World Tour 2008
Olympic Ranking
   2008
Teams (tech.)
Players (tech.)
 
 
 
 
 
Beach Volleyball World Rankings 2008
 
 
Teams (technical) - men   
Updated on 17 Nov 2008
Rank Team Country Seed Points Entry
pts.
1 Harley-Pedro BRA BRA 2.00 8'280 2'160
2 Benjamin-Harley BRA BRA 3.00 6'355 1'980
3 Xu-Wu CHN CHN 3.37 5'580 2'220
4 Brink-Dieckmann Ch. GER GER 3.50 5'440 2'220
5 Ricardo-Emanuel BRA BRA 2.75 5'140 2'540
6 Reckermann-Urbatzka GER GER 3.50 5'080 1'980
7 Nummerdor-Schuil NED NED 2.50 4'820 2'520
8 Barsouk-Kolodinsky RUS RUS 3.75 4'300 2'320
9 Franco-Benjamin BRA BRA 5.50 4'285 1'580
10 Herrera-Mesa ESP ESP 6.25 4'220 1'510
11 Rogers-Dalhausser USA USA 1.25 4'080 3'120
12 Marcio Araujo-Fabio Luiz BRA BRA 5.00 4'040 1'640
13 Alison-Emanuel BRA BRA 3.75 3'762 2'200
14 Klemperer-Koreng GER GER 3.25 3'700 2'180
15 Geor-Gia GEO GEO 10.00 3'604 1'080
16 Franco-Cunha BRA BRA 5.37 3'560 1'610
17 Gavira-Mesa ESP ESP 9.00 3'484 1'110
18 Cès-Ces FRA FRA 4.50 3'420 1'620
19 Xu-J. L. Li CHN CHN 3.62 3'090 1'320
20 Kjemperud-Skarlund NOR NOR 9.00 3'080 1'110
21 Gibb-Rosenthal USA USA 7.50 2'840 1'420
22 Fuerbringer-Jennings USA USA 6.50 2'760 1'600
23 M. M. Zhou-Wu CHN CHN 14.25 2'730 1'140
24 Boersma E.-Ronnes NED NED 5.75 2'700 1'760
25 Doppler-Gartmayer AUT AUT 8.00 2'580 1'440
  Laciga M.-Schnider SUI SUI 9.00 2'580 1'100
27 Lochhead-Pitman NZL NZL 10.25 2'540 1'320
28 Maciel-Bruno BRA BRA 5.50 2'406 1'600
29 Baracetti-Salema ARG ARG 8.50 2'400 1'140
  Samoilovs-Plavins LAT LAT 13.50 2'400 770
31 Alison-Cunha BRA BRA 4.37 2'372 1'790
32 Benjamin-Hevaldo BRA BRA 6.75 2'185 960
Rank Team Country Seed Points Entry
pts.
33 Benjamin-Luizão BRA BRA 10.75 2'180 955
34 Williams-Metzger USA USA 7.25 2'120 1'600
35 Lario-Gavira ESP ESP 14.25 2'028 680
36 Lione-Varnier ITA ITA 14.50 2'000 760
37 Kais Kr.-Vesik EST EST 10.50 1'824 950
  Skarlund-Spinnangr NOR NOR 13.91 1'824 695
39 Hoidalen-Kjemperud NOR NOR 13.75 1'822 680
40 Gosch-Horst AUT AUT 10.75 1'800 1'000
41 Pitta-Cunha BRA BRA 5.87 1'786 1'275
42 Heyer-Heuscher SUI SUI 11.00 1'780 1'120
43 Matysik-Uhmann GER GER 8.00 1'704 1'340
44 Salvetti-Dugrip FRA FRA 15.00 1'686 640
45 Matysik-Dollinger GER GER 10.00 1'582 1'260
46 Cadieux-Heese CAN CAN 16.00 1'559 700
47 Deulofeu-Salvetti FRA FRA 15.00 1'558 700
48 Gabathuler-Wenger SUI SUI 14.00 1'552 660
49 Cadieux-Van Huizen CAN CAN 12.00 1'548 940
50 Samoilovs-Sorokins LAT LAT 13.50 1'539 648
51 Gagliano-Dugrip FRA FRA 15.00 1'534 580
52 Lione-Amore ITA ITA 17.00 1'517 540
53 Kulinich-Dyachenko KAZ KAZ 10.50 1'498 980
54 Baracetti-Conde ARG ARG 12.75 1'485 760
55 Asahi-Shiratori JPN JPN 12.00 1'460 900
56 De Gruijter-Ronnes NED NED 16.50 1'418 314
57 Li-Zhou CHN CHN 16.50 1'410 530
58 Plavins-Smedins LAT LAT 15.00 1'366 581
59 Soderberg-Hoyer DEN DEN 12.50 1'291 820
60 Alison-Bernardo BRA BRA 6.75 1'264 1'137
61 Schacht-Slack AUS AUS 11.00 1'260 1'060
62 Berg B.-Brinkborg SWE SWE 16.00 1'232 380
63 Cadieux-Lelliott CAN CAN 17.66 1'221 600
64 Lione-Galli F. ITA ITA 17.00 1'212 409
Rank Team Country Seed Points Entry
pts.
65 Maaseide-Horrem NOR NOR 18.00 1'124 440
66 Kadziola-Szalankiewicz POL POL 9.00 1'122 840
67 Fijalek-Prudel POL POL 12.75 1'096 840
68 Fañe-Hernandez VEN VEN 12.00 1'089 780
69 Pedrosa-Rosas POR POR 16.50 1'080 710
70 Matysik-Böckermann GER GER 12.75 1'034 772
71 Dollinger- Windscheif GER GER 8.75 980 920
72 Li-CH. Chen CHN CHN 9.50 960 520
73 Kais Kr.-Pahn EST EST   948 444
74 Amore-Bizzotto ITA ITA 17.50 904 470
75 Conte-Dugrip FRA FRA 20.00 902 335
76 Mussa-Fañe VEN VEN 14.75 894 657
77 Gunnarsson-Brinkborg SWE SWE 16.00 865 417
78 Kogel-Ronnes NED NED 17.00 864 312
79 Babich-Mykhaylov UKR UKR 19.00 858 600
80 Hernandez-Jackson VEN VEN 17.00 834 555
81 Dumek-Tichy CZE CZE 19.00 825 395
82 De Gruijter-Kogel NED NED 18.50 814 262
83 Benes P.-Tichy CZE CZE 18.00 796 409
84 Hupfer-Schroffenegger P. AUT AUT 18.00 782 480
85 Van Huizen-Lelliott CAN CAN 16.66 761 660
86 Bläuel-Huber AUT AUT 18.50 756 590
87 Miramontes-Virgen MEX MEX 23.00 734 380
88 Dollinger-Kaczmarek GER GER 18.25 728 660
89 Knudsen-Hoyer DEN DEN 18.75 689 449
90 Grotowski-Weaver GBR GBR 17.00 678 480
91 Bizzotto-Casadei ITA ITA 16.50 675 410
  Pedrosa-Brizida POR POR 14.00 675 480
93 Van Huizen-Leinemann CAN CAN 14.00 668 624
94 Zhou-W. Liu CHN CHN 22.00 660 220
95 Hoidalen-Goranson K. NOR NOR 18.00 654 210
96 Mussa-Jackson VEN VEN 19.75 639 432
Rank Team Country Seed Points Entry
pts.
97 Maia-Brenha POR POR 17.00 624 480
98 Lipe-Pitta BRA BRA 10.25 622 576
99 Babich-Nikolaev UKR UKR 18.00 606 420
100 Kubala-Dumek CZE CZE 23.00 592 310
101 Giontella-Nicolai ITA ITA 18.00 580 520
102 Reader-Sewell CAN CAN 17.00 577 540
103 Rotrekl-Dumek CZE CZE 20.00 569 419
104 Bizzotto-Cicola ITA ITA 21.50 547 290
105 Koshkarev-Prokopiev RUS RUS 23.00 540 330
106 Jackson-Mussa VEN VEN 12.25 522 417
107 Kufa-Dumek CZE CZE 23.00 516 288
108 Biza-Benes P. CZE CZE 13.00 499 392
109 Weiss-Tichy CZE CZE   487 207
110 Dumek-Kufa CZE CZE 23.00 477 288
111 Huber-Streitfellner AUT AUT 21.75 442 339
112 Biza-Rotrekl CZE CZE 13.00 397 397
113 Litva-Varga SVK SVK 17.00 389 310
114 Kufa-Rotrekl CZE CZE 22.00 385 307
115 Mykhaylov-Khudoley UKR UKR   378 306
116 Kubala-Pavlas CZE CZE 25.00 358 179
117 Saxton-Reader CAN CAN   349 314
118 Fernandes-Morais ANG ANG 21.00 345 231
119 Smedins-Sorokins LAT LAT   335 326
120 Spinnangr-Hordvik NOR NOR 21.66 333 284
121 Benes Jo-Benes P. CZE CZE   329 222
122 Gooding-Miedzybrodzki GBR GBR 17.00 328 249
123 Lelliott-Zbyszewski CAN CAN 23.66 318 256
  Alvarez-Ramirez Bernal CUB CUB 17.00 318 300
  Kobbevik-Leite NOR NOR 21.00 318 216
126 Kufa-Kufa CZE CZE 25.00 293 176
127 Sewell-Fraser CAN CAN   290 279
128 Berntsen R.-Spinnangr NOR NOR   288 221
Rank Team Country Seed Points Entry
pts.
129 Gotch-Sewell CAN CAN   283 272
130 Smedins-Smedins LAT LAT   282 229
131 Krumins-Sorokins LAT LAT   280 279
132 Lelliott-Saxton CAN CAN   270 204
133 Ingrosso-Ingrosso P. ITA ITA 17.00 258 258
134 J.Kruger-Simek CAN CAN   256 188
135 Gooding-Lord GBR GBR 17.00 254 210
  Smedins-Viktors LAT LAT   254 209
137 Andersson-Gunnarsson SWE SWE 21.00 246 234
138 Tomatis-Zaytsev ITA ITA   230 210
139 Belov-Moroz RUS RUS 17.00 228 220
140 Casadei-Ficosecco ITA ITA   226 217
141 Luizão-Klepper BRA BRA 17.00 215 215
142 Nausch-Steinöker AUT AUT 25.00 211 192
143 Varga-Rousek SVK SVK   208 164
144 Boehm-McHugh AUS AUS 25.00 204 102
145 Magnusson M.-Gunnarsson SWE SWE   201 189
146 Morais-Silva ANG ANG   195 132
147 Kavalenka-Zharykau BLR BLR 25.00 194 148
  Hauser-Zbyszewski CAN CAN 25.00 194 177
  Biza-Svoboda CZE CZE   194 194
150 Nishimura-Morikawa JPN JPN   190 118
  Ingeborgrud-Hordvik NOR NOR 25.00 190 190
152 Karpukhin-Romashkin RUS RUS 25.00 182 174
153 Etchegaray-Suarez ARG ARG 13.00 180 180
  Kufa-Habr CZE CZE   180 102
  Karpov-Vasilyev RUS RUS 25.00 180 180
156 Wachter-Indra LIE LIE   170 120
157 Arkaev-Likholetov RUS RUS 17.00 169 169
158 Kapa-Richardson AUS AUS 25.00 168 72
159 Cavaliere-Galli F. ITA ITA   164 161
160 Tomatis-Domenghini ITA ITA 25.00 160 140
Rank Team Country Seed Points Entry
pts.
161 Sutter-Weingart SUI SUI 25.00 156 138
162 Jin W.Z.-Bao J. CHN CHN 17.00 150 150
163 Sidorenko-Yakovlev KAZ KAZ   148 96
164 Hauser-Podstawka CAN CAN   138 120
165 van de Sande-Spijkers NED NED 17.00 136 136
166 Jan-Thiago BRA BRA 17.00 130 130
167 Peric-Krizanovic CRO CRO 25.00 127 127
  Simko-Pavlas CZE CZE   127 80
169 Berger-Nowotny AUT AUT 17.00 120 120
  Almohsen-Abdulla BRN BRN 17.00 120 120
  Aqeel-Ayman BRN BRN 17.00 120 120
  Q. Xu-P. Gao CHN CHN 17.00 120 120
  Ruiz Nuñez-Carrasco ESP ESP 17.00 120 120
  Al JAbri-Al Subhi OMA OMA 25.00 120 120
  Lucena-Scott USA USA 17.00 120 120
176 Pompe-Kaczmarek GER GER   116 108
177 Nausch-Schwab AUT AUT   114 103
  Huth-Schneider K. GER GER   114 108
  Babichev-Kuleshov KAZ KAZ 25.00 114 114
180 Freidenfelds-Freidenfelds LAT LAT   108 70
181 Steinöker-Schlögl AUT AUT   107 99
  Ivkovic-Krizanovic CRO CRO 25.00 107 107
183 Suzuki-Inoue JPN JPN   105 105
184 Berntsen R.-Hellum NOR NOR   103 79
185 Karasev-Zaitsev RUS RUS 25.00 100 100
186 Arkaev-Kuzmichev RUS RUS   98 98
187 Lulla-Murs EST EST   94 78
  Petrov-Povjakel EST EST   94 72
  Sinczak-Szternel POL POL 25.00 94 94
190 Ingeborgrud-Goranson E. NOR NOR   93 93
191 Kollo-Venno EST EST   90 90
  Apicella-Mercanti ITA ITA   90 78
Rank Team Country Seed Points Entry
pts.
191 Nakaya-Inoue JPN JPN 25.00 90 90
194 Peric-NOJIC CRO CRO 25.00 89 89
195 Fölmli-Zurgilgen SUI SUI   86 76
196 Böckermann-Götz GER GER   84 84
  Augoustides-Flisberg RSA RSA   84 84
198 Buralev-Moliboga RUS RUS   80 80
  Zabuslayev-Karasev RUS RUS   80 80
200 Zukovskij-Kovacev CRO CRO 25.00 78 78
  Al hosni-AL Shereiqi OMA OMA   78 78
  Al Ali-ahmad UAE UAE 25.00 78 78
  Al Ali-Mohammad UAE UAE 25.00 78 78
  Kaabi-ALI UAE UAE 25.00 78 78
  khalid-Mohammad UAE UAE 25.00 78 78
206 Prawdzic-Fölmli SUI SUI   77 69
207 Raffaelli-Apicella ITA ITA   75 63
  Haenga-Wallace-Boyd NZL NZL 25.00 75 75
209 Apicella-Falaschetti ITA ITA   72 60
  Kalinine-Samoshkin RUS RUS   72 72
211 Conte-Damez FRA FRA   70 70
212 Mayland-Knudsen DEN DEN 25.00 69 69
213 Streitfellner-Traxler AUT AUT   68 68
214 Hellum-Kronstad NOR NOR   64 58
215 Apicella-Passoni ITA ITA   63 51
216 Omran-Sayed Khalaf BRN BRN 25.00 60 60
  BARDALES-MALDONADO ECU ECU 25.00 60 60
  Luna-Marcos ESP ESP 25.00 60 60
  Lord-Sheaf GBR GBR   60 60
  Suzuki-Ushio JPN JPN   60 60
  Yahya-Munir KSA KSA 25.00 60 60
  Haenga-Leota NZL NZL   60 60
223 Podstawka-Hall CAN CAN   56 50
  Grinbergs-Stals A. LAT LAT   56 56
Rank Team Country Seed Points Entry
pts.
223 DiPierro-VanZwieten USA USA   56 56
226 Klyamar-Kutsmus UKR UKR   54 54
227 Fölmli-Bleiker SUI SUI   52 44
228 Irwin-Mann AUS AUS   48 48
  Podstawka-Podstawka CAN CAN   48 42
  Christian G.-Martin ESP ESP   48 48
  A.Alkoby-O.Alkoby ISR ISR   48 48
  Meir-Redco ISR ISR   48 48
  Goldschmidt-Rorich RSA RSA   48 48
  Pugachev-Tkachenko RUS RUS   48 48
  Tikmenov-Vasilenko RUS RUS   48 48
  Al Ali-mousa UAE UAE   48 48
  Banihmmad-ahmad UAE UAE   48 48
  khalid-mousa UAE UAE   48 48
239 Quadt-Prawdzic SUI SUI   47 47
240 Shindov-Yudakov KAZ KAZ   46 42
  Hoiskamp-van Laanen NED NED   46 42
  Yammahi-zarkoh UAE UAE   46 46
243 Cabanes-De Senespleda ESP ESP   45 45
244 Companjen-van Laanen NED NED   43 38
245 Cabanes-Plaza ESP ESP   42 42
  Hakala-Hakala FIN FIN   42 42
  Canet-Brachard FRA FRA   42 42
  Knapek-Mourtzios GRE GRE   42 42
  Bolsterlee-Lokerse NED NED   42 42
250 Wyder-Augsburger SUI SUI   40 40
251 ALI-Kaabi UAE UAE   39 39
252 Keskitalo-Schmidt FIN FIN   38 38
  Borge Johansen-Bjorbak NOR NOR   38 38
254 Hakala-Sivonen FIN FIN   37 37
  Seppänen-Hakala FIN FIN   37 37
  Engebretsen-Kronstad NOR NOR   37 37
Rank Team Country Seed Points Entry
pts.
257 Folguera-Salvador AND AND   36 36
  Daguerre-Daguerre FRA FRA   36 36
259 Tommola-Pulkkinen FIN FIN   32 32
  KASI-KIRAN IND IND   32 32
  Fedorov-Petrunay RUS RUS   32 32
  Potapov-Popov RUS RUS   32 32
  Sawangreung-Yungtin THA THA   32 32
264 Hoiskamp-Meeuwsen NED NED   31 31
265 Fabian-Christophe BEL BEL   30 30
  SH. B. Zhong-J. R. Ma CHN CHN   30 30
  De Amo-Ariza ESP ESP   30 30
  Zhida-Fitri MAS MAS   30 30
  Jonsson-Huitfeldt SWE SWE   30 30
  Pernholm-Jonsson SWE SWE   30 30
  Rashed-Al houli UAE UAE   30 30
272 Kronstad-Antonsen NOR NOR   29 29
273 Platritis-Christofi CYP CYP   28 28
  Zalkalns-Rudzitis LAT LAT   28 28
275 Habr-Monik CZE CZE   25 25
  Sánchez Romero-Salguero ESP ESP   25 25
277 Schnell-Leeb AUT AUT   24 24
  Binstock-Redmann CAN CAN   24 24
  Pradeep-MOHAN IND IND   24 24
  SARAVANAN-DHAMU IND IND   24 24
  Ucci-La Rocca ITA ITA   24 24
  Abo Shedid-Fares LIB LIB   24 24
  Leznicki-Wojtasik POL POL   24 24
  Basuy-Gritsay RUS RUS   24 24
  Birlov-Pastukhov RUS RUS   24 24
  Bogatov-Kostyukhin RUS RUS   24 24
  Ermolaev-Naumov RUS RUS   24 24
  Nikolaev-Sholokhov RUS RUS   24 24
Rank Team Country Seed Points Entry
pts.
277 Titler-Nosovets RUS RUS   24 24
  Antonic-Tatic SRB SRB   24 24
  Jonsson-Jonsson SWE SWE   24 24
  Jonsson-Montas SWE SWE   24 24
293 Weiss-Simko CZE CZE   23 23
294 Palonen-Tommola FIN FIN   19 19
295 Araujo-Pasqualini ARG ARG   18 18
  Mehamed-Del Coto ARG ARG   18 18
  Hunyadi-Maycock AUS AUS   18 18
  Newton-Boland AUS AUS   18 18
  Thomas-Feuerriegel AUS AUS   18 18
  Abdullkarim-Abdullhusien BRN BRN   18 18
  Faad-Ali Mohamed BRN BRN   18 18
  Hassan-Saleh BRN BRN   18 18
  Benn-Magalon CAN CAN   18 18
  H. Y. Zheng-Jiang Z.F. CHN CHN   18 18
  Han-Gao CHN CHN   18 18
  Paki-Lujo CRO CRO   18 18
  Due-Keldsen DEN DEN   18 18
  Oliver-Sebastian DEN DEN   18 18
  Alberti-Plaza ESP ESP   18 18
  Antequera-Plaza ESP ESP   18 18
  Huesca-Alonso ESP ESP   18 18
  Äijö-Tuomaala FIN FIN   18 18
  Koponen-Peltonen FIN FIN   18 18
  AUCLAIR-AUCLAIR FRA FRA   18 18
  Bowes-Sheaf GBR GBR   18 18
  Bertocco-Sposato ITA ITA   18 18
  Aoki-Hasegawa JPN JPN   18 18
  Ahmed-Ayman KSA KSA   18 18
  O'Dea-O'Dea NZL NZL   18 18
  Watson-Lindsay NZL NZL   18 18
Rank Team Country Seed Points Entry
pts.
295 Witczak-Klimek POL POL   18 18
  SERRON-ZANOTTA URU URU   18 18
  Castro-Jhonlen VEN VEN   18 18
324 A. Llenas-Salguero ESP ESP   17 17
325 Arak-Kais Ka. EST EST   16 16
  RAMAMOORTHY-Nixson IND IND   16 16
  SHASHI-Mohammed IND IND   16 16
  SUNIL-YOOSAF IND IND   16 16
  Perera-FERNANDO SRI SRI   16 16
  Peris-Rathnapala SRI SRI   16 16
331 Raffaelli-Marini ITA ITA   15 15
332 Chevalier-Sutter SUI SUI   14 14
333 Chisholm-Hall CAN CAN   13 13
334 Kljajic-Loncar CRO CRO   12 12
  Guidolin-Pizzolotto ITA ITA   12 12
  Pizzolotto-Daldello ITA ITA   12 12
337 Havelka-Takác CZE CZE   10 10
338 Berger-Schwab AUT AUT   8 8
  Hanak-Provaznik CZE CZE   8 8
  Sedlacek-Krc CZE CZE   8 8
  Jaani-Ruul EST EST   8 8
  Haavisto-Vahela FIN FIN   8 8
  Nikonovas-Kestas LTU LTU   8 8
344 Rucka-Krc CZE CZE   7 7
  Sedlacek-Pak CZE CZE   7 7
  A. Llenas-Miguel ESP ESP   7 7
347 Batallan-Garzón-Garzón ARG ARG   6 6
  Wardrop-Zunker AUS AUS   6 6
  Donald-Stanic CRO CRO   6 6
  Trimcevski-Gracin CRO CRO   6 6
  Vabec-Lugar CRO CRO   6 6
  Zauli-Ioppi ITA ITA   6 6
Rank Team Country Seed Points Entry
pts.
347 Ritter-Hohl LIE LIE   6 6
  GRIMM-S kay MLD MLD   6 6
  Heath-Peters NZL NZL   6 6
  Lech-Michalak POL POL   6 6
  SOBCZAK-JANIAK POL POL   6 6
  Tabarini A.-Tabarini F. SMR SMR   6 6
  Zumbera-Sajnberger SRB SRB   6 6
  Berglund-Hansson SWE SWE   6 6
361 Holakovsky-Pestak CZE CZE   4 4
  Jarvala-Palberg EST EST   4 4
  vestita-Tallone ITA ITA   4 4
  Vasiliauskas-Tadas LTU LTU   4 4
  van den Outenaar-Vismans NED NED   4 4
  Antonsen-Aubry NOR NOR   4 4
  Bruschweiler-Dougoud SUI SUI   4 4
  Ottosson-Svensson J. SWE SWE   4 4
369 Luik-Raud EST EST   2 2
  Honti-Tóth HUN HUN   2 2
  Zsembrovszky-Haltrich HUN HUN   2 2
  Holtan-Wergeland NOR NOR   2 2
  HORVATH-Suja SVK SVK   2 2
374 Carey-Carey AUS AUS      
  Jury-Burns AUS AUS      
  Legrand-Nielsen AUS AUS      
  Stock-White AUS AUS      
  Culina-BOZIC CRO CRO      
  NIKSA-ANTE CRO CRO      
  Sardelic-Sukc CRO CRO      
  Steinocher-IVO CRO CRO      
  Bahrle-Bru ESP ESP      
  Dani Lucas-Galindo ESP ESP      
  Tey-Ramos ESP ESP      
Rank Team Country Seed Points Entry
pts.
374 Yanes-Roxlo ESP ESP      
  Aleksejev-Pars EST EST      
  Esna-Jaanus EST EST      
  Mõtus-Vantsi EST EST      
  Kalucki-Golonka POL POL      
  Murrell-Mercer USA USA