World Grand Prix 2004 Best Blockers  
 
Menu Olympics
 
FIVB Home
Women Home
Men Home
Schedule
Live Scores
Results
Standings
Best players
Match reports
News
Photo Gallery
Teams
Lineups
Coaches
Qualifying
1964-2000
 
 
Rank Shirt Name Team Stuff
Blocks
Faults Rebounds Total
Atts
Avg.
by set
1 11 Gamova Ekaterina RUS 31 38 52 121 0.97
2 9 Chang So-Yun KOR 18 19 58 95 0.95
3 2 Feng Kun CHN 24 17 45 86 0.77
4 4 Leggeri Manuela ITA 14 8 33 55 0.64
5 3 Carrillo de la Paz Nancy CUB 21 32 62 115 0.60
6 18 Barros Fernandez Zoila CUB 21 36 71 128 0.60
7 2 Scott Danielle USA 15 20 51 86 0.58
8 15 Tom Logan USA 15 19 46 80 0.58
9 15 Kim Se-Young KOR 10 20 48 78 0.53
10 14 Plotnikova Elena RUS 16 24 44 84 0.50
11 1 Oliveira Walewska BRA 15 19 56 90 0.48
12 12 Sugiyama Sachiko JPN 9 8 26 43 0.47
13 11 Mesa Luaces Liana CUB 16 21 26 63 0.46
14 1 Phipps Prikeba USA 12 26 25 63 0.46
15 10 Paggi Paola ITA 10 6 25 41 0.45
16 8 Menezes Valeska BRA 14 30 72 116 0.45
17 1 Ruiz Luaces Yumilka CUB 15 8 16 39 0.43
18 4 Liu Yanan CHN 13 20 72 105 0.42
19 18 Zhang Ping CHN 13 25 72 110 0.42
20 10 Dias Virna BRA 13 15 31 59 0.42
21 13 Jung Dae-Young KOR 8 18 29 55 0.42
22 1 Yoshihara Tomoko JPN 7 11 36 54 0.37
23 3 Yang Hao CHN 11 10 29 50 0.35
24 9 Tichtchenko Elizaveta RUS 11 30 43 84 0.34
25 8 Barazza Jenny ITA 7 11 48 66 0.32
26 5 Steinbrecher Marianne BRA 10 13 27 50 0.32
27 15 Del Core Antonella ITA 7 10 17 34 0.32
28 4 Ku Min-Jung KOR 6 17 17 40 0.32
29 12 Sheshenina Marina RUS 10 12 45 67 0.31
30 7 Bown Heather USA 8 24 53 85 0.31
31 5 Shashkova Lioubov RUS 9 14 53 76 0.28
32 2 Tebenikhina Irina RUS 8 26 51 85 0.25
33 9 Centoni Nadia ITA 5 3 11 19 0.23
34 3 Coimbra Erika BRA 7 11 47 65 0.23
35 2 Rinieri Simona ITA 5 6 22 33 0.23
36 15 Wang Lina CHN 7 18 39 64 0.23
37 3 Haneef Tayyiba USA 6 19 23 48 0.23
38 4 Sasaki Miki JPN 4 3 9 16 0.21
39 13 Otomo Ai JPN 4 10 24 38 0.21
40 6 Ramirez Echevarria Daimi CUB 7 31 36 74 0.20
41 3 Togut Elisa ITA 4 7 7 18 0.18
42 14 Lo Bianco Eleonora ITA 4 26 19 49 0.18
43 11 Kim Mi-Jin KOR 3 3 10 16 0.16
44 14 Oyama Kana JPN 3 7 22 32 0.16
45 7 Zhou Suhong CHN 5 11 31 47 0.16
46 16 Nikolaeva Olga RUS 5 7 10 22 0.16
47 11 Ah Mow-Santos Robyn USA 4 10 20 34 0.15
48 12 Piccinini Francesca ITA 3 3 18 24 0.14
49 16 Claudino Fabiana BRA 4 3 19 26 0.13
50 14 Venturini Fernanda BRA 4 13 30 47 0.13
51 5 Omura Kanako JPN 2 1 6 9 0.11
52 16 Kurihara Megumi JPN 2 5 17 24 0.11
53 5 Kim Sa-Nee KOR 2 10 21 33 0.11
54 6 Choi Kwang-Hee KOR 2 12 22 36 0.11
  9 Takahashi Miyuki JPN 2 6 10 18 0.11
56 8 Ortiz Charro Yaima CUB 4 18 14 36 0.11
57 9 Gonzaga Welissa BRA 3 3 7 13 0.10
58 13 Secolo Manuela ITA 2 1 8 11 0.09
59 9 Nnamani Ogonna USA 2 5 7 14 0.08
60 9 Zhang Yuehong CHN 2 1 5 8 0.06
61 10 Fernandez Valle Ana I. CUB 2 1 3 6 0.06
62 13 Munoz Carrazana Anniara CUB 2 4 10 16 0.06
63 17 Sanchez Salfran Marta CUB 2 8 15 25 0.06
64 7 Takeshita Yoshie JPN 1 6 20 27 0.05
65 13 Cross-Battle Tara USA 1   6 7 0.04
66 12 Metcalf Nancy USA 1 2 6 9 0.04
67 6 Bachman Elisabeth USA 1 1 2 4 0.04
68 2 Oliveira Elisangela BRA 1 2 3 6 0.03
  7 Souza Helia BRA 1 4 7 12 0.03
70 6 Li Shan CHN 1 5 2 8 0.03
N/A 14 Han Song-Yi KOR     1 1  
  11 Chagas Ana BRA   7 21 28  
  18 Kimura Saori JPN   4 11 15  
  16 Ferretti Francesca ITA   1 2 3  
  12 Calderon Diaz Rosir CUB   3 5 8  
  3 Kang Hye-Mi KOR   1 1 2  
  12 Song Nina CHN   5 5 10  
  16 Tellez Palacio Dulce Ma CUB   3 1 4  
Total Tournament 537 917 2'014 3'468 5.02