TEAM COMPOSITION

 RUS / Russia - Team Composition

 
Team manager Vladimir Mukhin
Head coach Vladimir Kondra
Assistant coach Andrey Nozdrin
Doctor Alexey Rymarev
Therapist / trainer Valeriy Timoshenko
Journalist Ilya Trisvyatskiy
 
    No.   Name Lastname Shirt Name Birthdate Height Weight Spike Block Club
  C 1 Vladimir Manerov Manerov 30.03.1993 200 85 340 320 Dynamo Moscow
  2   Pavel Pankov Pankov 14.08.1995 198 90 345 330 Dynamo Moscow
  3 Ivan Demakov Demakov 06.01.1993 209 101 350 330 Akademiya-Zenit
  4   Artem Anoshko Anoshko 05.05.1993 197 81 340 320 Dynamo Moscow
  5 Taras Chekhonadskikh Chekhonadskikh 25.03.1993 194 82 335 315 Lokomotiv Belogorie
  L 6   Denis Popov Popov 17.10.1993 180 65 310 300 MVK Voronezh
  7 Konstantin Gavrilov Gavrilov 12.06.1993 205 92 355 335 Lokomotiv Novosibirsk
  8   Vladimir Chivel Chivel 13.06.1993 210 80 350 330 Avtomobilist St-Petersburg
  9 Pavel Subota Subota 16.06.1993 198 78 337 321 Lokomotiv Izumrud
  10   Cheslavs Sventitskis Ches 23.08.1993 202 80 340 320 Dynamo Yantar
  11 Ilya Nikitin Nikitin I. 30.07.1993 202 95 350 330 Dynamo Moscow
  L 12   Andrey Minin Minin 18.05.1993 195 83 325 310 Tver
  13 Sergey Ershov Ershov 19.08.1993 205 97 345 330 Gazprom Ugra
  14   Ivan Podrebinkin Podrebinkin 03.07.1993 198 85 345 325 Nova
  15 Alexey Tertyshnikov Tertyshnikov 12.03.1993 202 84 345 330 Lokomotiv Novosibirsk
  16   Alexey Kobilev Kobilev 07.04.1994 207 92 350 330 Lokomotiv
  17 Stanislav Masliev Masliev 22.07.1993 200 89 340 320 Lokomotiv Belogorie
  18   Nikita Luchin Luchin 11.10.1994 202 88 345 320 Gazprom Ugra
 C=Captain  L=Libero
 
Team profile

     The team of Russia in 1993-1994 male birth was established in 2009.
     Having stage of preparation and a series of friendly games the team won gold medals at the Eurasian Games in city of Kazan in the summer of 2010.
The next time the team met in Moscow in November 2010 to prepare for the championship of members of the association EEVZA. In the city of Talsi, Latvia team won the gold medal.
     To take part in the European Championship in 2011 for youth teams in Ankara, Turkey, the Russian team had to pass a qualifying round in Austria. The Russian national team won five victories and won the right to compete with the strongest national teams in Europe for the championship of Europe.
At the European Championships in Ankara, the team of Russia won bronze medals.
     Setter team - Pavel Pankov was awarded the best setter tournament.

Coach profile

Achievements
In the game's career:

Champion of the XXII Olympic Games (1980).
Silver medalist Olympics XXI (1976).
Bronze medalist XX Olympiad (1972).
World Champion (1978).
World Championship silver medalist (1974).
5-time European champion (1971, 1975, 1977, 1979, 1981).
2-time World Cup winner (1977, 1981).
9-time champion of the USSR (1974-1982).
Silver medalist of the USSR (1971).
3-time winner of the Games of the peoples of the USSR (1971, 1975, 1979).
4-time winner of European Cup (1974, 1975, 1977, 1981).

In coaching career:

 With CSKA champion of the USSR (1989-1991), winner of the European Champions Cup (1989, 1991), European Super Cup (1991).
With "Olympiakos": Champion of Greece (1993, 1994), bronze medalist of the Champions Cup (1993).
With the youth team of the USSR: European Champion (1984), World Champion (1985).
With the USSR national team (the second coach): Silver medalist Olympics XXIV (1988), European champion (1987), bronze medalist of the World Cup (1989).
With the Russian team (the second coach): silver medalist of the XXVII Olympiad (2000), World Cup winner (1999), Silver (1999) and bronze (2001), winner of European championship silver (2000) and bronze (2001), winner of the World League.
On the junior national team of Russia: World Champion (2005).
With the youth team in Russia: two times the European Championship bronze medalist (2008, 2011).