FIVB Volleyball Girls' U18 World Championship

Press release

Esperance book Club World Championship ticket with 4th African title


Esperance celebrate their victory on Saturday

  Sousse, Tunisia, March 29, 2014 – Esperance of Tunisia claimed the 2014 Men's African Club Championship title with a 3-0 (25-19, 25-20, 25-14) victory over Ahly of Egypt in the competition final at Olympic Hall in Sousse on Saturday.

The win earned Esperance a ticket to May’s FIVB Club World Championship in Belo Horizonte, Brazil. 

Defending champions Sfax defeated fellow Tunisian team Etoile du Sahel 3-1 (20-25, 25-15, 25-16, 25-21) to clinch the bronze medal.

This will be the second time for a team from Tunisia to participate in the Men’s Club World Championship since the tournament resumed in 2009. Sfax took part in last year’s tournament, which was also in Brazil. 

It was Esperance’s fourth championship to go with the titles they won in 1994, 1998 and 2000. Ahly are the all-time record holders with 10 crowns.

Final

Esperance 3, Ahly 0 (25-19, 25-20, 25-14)

Esperance started the match as the better side with good hitting from Elyes Karamosli from position 4 and Hichem ElKaabi from position 2. Ahly improved through their blockers to narrow the gap to 16-10 at the second TTO before Esperance started to dominate again and took the set 25-19.

Ahly started the second set in better shape, with their big gun Ahmed Kotb sending down strong hits from position 2. Ahly led 4-2 before Esperance took control of the match with the skilful combinations initiated by their setter Mahdi Ben Cheick. They continued their attacking action to win the set 25-20.

Going 2-0 up boosted Esperance’s motivation even more, while Ahly fell further behind. The Tunisians controlled the net and won the third set 25-14 to take the title. 

Bronze-medal match 

Sfax 3, Etoile du Sahel 1 (20-25, 25-15, 25-16, 25-21)

Defending champions Sfax overcame Etoile to clinch the bronze medal. Etoile played their best in the first set, taking it 25-20 with good reception and well-developed attacks, but Sfax controlled the match after that and took the next three sets.

5th-place match 

Setif (Algeria) 3, Bourj Bouaririj (Algeria) 1 (25-20, 21-25, 25-22, 25-21)

Setif beat fellow-Algerian team Bourj Bouaririj 3-1 in the fifth-place match. Setif finished fifth, while their opponents ended in sixth place.

7th-place match

Ahly Benighazi (Libya) 3, Ahly Tripoli (Libya) 1 (27-25, 21-25, 25-13, 25-19)

Ahly Benighazi beat archrivals Ahly Tripoli 3-1 in a thrilling encounter that showed a lot skill from both teams. 

Individual Awards

• Best Setter: Mehdi Ben Cheick (EST- Tunisia) 
• Best Receiver: Elyes Karamosly (EST- Tunisia) 
• Best Libero: Anwer Touergui (CSS- Tunisia)
• Best blocker: Ahmed Kadhi (ESS- Tunisia)
• Best Server: Ahmed Abdelal (Ahly- Egypt)
• Best Spiker: Ahmed Kotb (Ahly- Egypt)
• MVP: Elyes Karamosly (EST- Tunisia)

Final Standings 
1. Esperance (Tunisia)
2. Ahly (Egypt)
3. Sfax (Tunisia)
4. Etoile du Sahel (Tunisia)
5. Setif (Algeria)
6. Bourj Bouaririj (Algeria)
7. Ahly Benighazi (Libya)
8. Ahly Tripoli (Libya) 
9. FAP (Cameroon)
10. Prisons (Kenya)
11. Ettihad Misurata (Libya) 
12. GSU (Kenya) 
13. Ittihad Tangier (Morocco) 
14. Bafia (Cameroon)
15. Port Douala (Cameroon)
16. Espoire (Congo DR)
17. Nemo Stars (Uganda)
18. Beau Vallon (Seychelles)
19. Auroridade (Mozambique) 
20. Nahda (Sudan)
21. Mugher Cement (Ethiopia)


Results

Results 1-4

No

Date

Teams

Set

Result per set (points)

Total
Points

Time

Audience

1

2

3

4

5

73

29-Mar

ESS-CSS

1-3

25-20

15-25

16-25

21-25

 

77-95

1:24

40

74

29-Mar

EST-AHE

3-0

25-19

25-20

25-14

 

 

75-53

0:59

 


Results 5-8

No

Date

Teams

Set

Result per set (points)

Total
Points

Time

Audience

1

2

3

4

5

71

29-Mar

AHT-AHB

1-3

25-27

25-21

13-25

19-25

 

82-98

1:28

 

72

29-Mar

STF-BBA

3-1

25-20

21-25

25-22

25-21

 

96-88

1:34

 


Results 9-20

No

Date

Teams

Set

Result per set (points)

Total
Points

Time

Audience

1

2

3

4

5

65

28-Mar

NHD-ATM

2-3

25-15

24-26

16-25

25-23

10-15

100-104

1:33

 

66

28-Mar

NEM-BVV

3-1

18-25

25-16

25-19

25-20

 

93-80

1:18

 

67

28-Mar

ESP-PRT

2-3

25-19

25-18

17-25

23-25

10-15

100-102

1:36

 

68

28-Mar

ITH-BAF

3-0

26-24

25-21

25-19

 

 

76-64

1:15

50

69

28-Mar

GSU-MIS

2-3

22-25

24-26

25-15

25-22

13-15

109-103

 

 

70

28-Mar

PRI-FAP

0-3

14-25

21-25

21-25

 

 

56-75

0:59

20


Semifinal 1-4

No

Date

Teams

Set

Result per set (points)

Total
Points

Time

Audience

1

2

3

4

5

55

27-Mar

ESS-EST

0-3

16-25

20-25

23-25

 

 

59-75

1:07

1,000

56

27-Mar

AHE-CSS

3-2

29-27

28-26

17-25

21-25

15-12

110-115

1:56

300


Semifinal 5-8

No

Date

Teams

Set

Result per set (points)

Total
Points

Time

Audience

1

2

3

4

5

57

27-Mar

AHT-STF

0-3

22-25

16-25

23-25

 

 

61-75

 

 

58

27-Mar

BBA-AHB

3-1

24-26

25-22

25-18

25-22

 

99-88

1:34

50


Play off 9-16

No

Date

Teams

Set

Result per set (points)

Total
Points

Time

Audience

1

2

3

4

5

59

27-Mar

PRI-GSU

3-1

15-25

25-23

31-29

25-23

 

96-100

1:34

 

60

27-Mar

FAP-MIS

3-2

14-25

16-25

25-23

25-18

18-16

98-107

1:39

 

61

27-Mar

ITH-ESP

3-1

25-23

22-25

25-14

25-23

 

97-85

1:31

 

62

27-Mar

BAF-PRT

3-0

27-25

25-20

25-20

 

 

77-65

1:12

 


Quarterfinal 1-8

No

Date

Teams

Set

Result per set (points)

Total
Points

Time

Audience

1

2

3

4

5

46

26-Mar

ESS-AHT

3-1

25-22

22-25

25-18

25-21

 

97-86

 

 

47

26-Mar

AHE-BBA

3-0

25-18

25-16

25-18

 

 

75-52

1:04

50

48

26-Mar

CSS-AHB

3-0

25-14

25-17

25-16

 

 

75-47

1:02

50

49

26-Mar

EST-STF

3-1

26-24

25-17

20-25

25-17

 

96-83

1:29

40


Quarterfinal 9-16

No

Date

Teams

Set

Result per set (points)

Total
Points

Time

Audience

1

2

3

4

5

50

26-Mar

ITH-PRI

1-3

23-25

25-19

21-25

24-26

 

93-95

1:46

 

51

26-Mar

FAP-BAF

3-0

25-21

25-16

25-17

 

 

75-54

1:04

 

52

26-Mar

MIS-PRT

3-1

25-15

23-25

25-18

25-16

 

98-74

1:30

 

53

26-Mar

GSU-ESP

3-1

20-25

25-20

25-20

25-16

 

95-81

1:31

 


Play off 17-21

No

Date

Teams

Set

Result per set (points)

Total
Points

Time

Audience

1

2

3

4

5

54

26-Mar

ATM-MCE

3-2

14-25

21-25

25-16

25-20

15-12

100-98

1:36

 

63

27-Mar

NHD-NEM

1-3

26-24

20-25

22-25

19-25

 

87-99

1:23

 

64

27-Mar

BVV-ATM

3-1

31-29

25-18

25-27

25-23

 

106-97

1:31

 

 


Preliminary Pool Results

Pool A

No

Date

Teams

Set

Result per set (points)

Total
Points

Time

Audience

1

2

3

4

5

4

20-Mar

ITH-BBA

0-3

21-25

13-25

6-25

 

 

40-75

1:08

 

9

20-Mar

ESS-BAF

3-0

25-9

25-13

25-13

 

 

75-35

0:52

160

10

21-Mar

BAF-ITH

0-3

21-25

22-25

13-25

 

 

56-75

1:11

 

18

21-Mar

NHD-ESS

0-3

18-25

21-25

9-25

 

 

48-75

1:00

160

19

22-Mar

ITH-NHD

3-0

25-22

25-17

25-21

 

 

75-60

1:19

 

26

22-Mar

BBA-BAF

3-1

25-22

24-26

25-15

25-14

 

99-77

1:31

 

28

23-Mar

NHD-BBA

0-3

19-25

16-25

11-25

 

 

46-75

1:05

 

36

23-Mar

ESS-ITH

3-0

25-18

25-14

25-19

 

 

75-51

 

 

38

24-Mar

BAF-NHD

3-1

25-22

21-25

25-23

25-19

 

96-89

1:36

 

45

24-Mar

BBA-ESS

1-3

21-25

25-23

9-25

19-25

 

74-98

1:32

300


Pool B

No

Date

Teams

Set

Result per set (points)

Total
Points

Time

Audience

1

2

3

4

5

2

20-Mar

ATM-ESP

1-3

25-20

23-25

17-25

17-25

 

82-95

1:32

 

8

20-Mar

STF-CSS

2-3

20-25

30-28

23-25

32-30

8-15

113-123

2:12

 

12

21-Mar

ATM-STF

0-3

8-25

13-25

11-25

 

 

32-75

0:58

40

16

21-Mar

CSS-MIS

3-0

25-17

25-15

25-20

 

 

75-52

1:03

80

23

22-Mar

MIS-ATM

3-1

25-19

25-17

21-25

25-20

 

96-81

 

 

24

22-Mar

STF-ESP

3-0

25-15

25-16

25-20

 

 

75-51

1:08

 

31

23-Mar

ESP-CSS

0-3

17-25

17-25

9-25

 

 

43-75

0:59

 

34

23-Mar

STF-MIS

3-0

25-17

25-17

25-20

 

 

75-54

1:07

60

39

24-Mar

CSS-ATM

3-0

25-20

25-16

25-12

 

 

75-48

1:01

30

40

24-Mar

MIS-ESP

3-0

25-19

25-9

25-14

 

 

75-42

0:59

 


Pool C

No

Date

Teams

Set

Result per set (points)

Total
Points

Time

Audience

1

2

3

4

5

1

20-Mar

MCE-PRT

0-3

19-25

20-25

13-25

 

 

52-75

1:04

 

3

20-Mar

NEM-EST

0-3

18-25

21-25

16-25

 

 

55-75

1:08

30

5

20-Mar

GSU-AHB

0-3

19-25

15-25

17-25

 

 

51-75

1:13

 

11

21-Mar

GSU-NEM

3-0

25-20

25-23

25-18

 

 

75-61

1:02

 

14

21-Mar

AHB-PRT

3-1

25-10

22-25

25-17

25-19

 

97-71

1:28

60

15

21-Mar

EST-MCE

3-0

25-13

25-13

25-13

 

 

75-39

0:59

 

21

22-Mar

NEM-AHB

1-3

17-25

28-26

12-25

23-25

 

80-101

 

 

22

22-Mar

MCE-GSU

0-3

17-25

14-25

18-25

 

 

49-75

1:04

 

27

22-Mar

PRT-EST

0-3

15-25

17-25

18-25

 

 

50-75

 

 

29

23-Mar

NEM-MCE

3-0

25-19

25-11

25-14

 

 

75-44

0:59

 

32

23-Mar

AHB-EST

1-3

15-25

25-27

25-23

19-25

 

84-100

1:50

40

33

23-Mar

GSU-PRT

3-1

20-25

25-16

25-23

25-22

 

95-86

1:27

 

37

24-Mar

PRT-NEM

3-2

13-25

25-17

29-27

18-25

15-10

100-104

1:38

 

41

24-Mar

EST-GSU

3-0

25-15

25-14

25-21

 

 

75-50

0:59

50

44

24-Mar

MCE-AHB

0-3

21-25

13-25

19-25

 

 

53-75

1:04

 


Pool D

No

Date

Teams

Set

Result per set (points)

Total
Points

Time

Audience

1

2

3

4

5

6

20-Mar

PRI-BVV

3-0

25-22

25-19

28-26

 

 

78-67

1:18

 

7

20-Mar

AHT-AHE

1-3

22-25

25-22

15-25

19-25

 

81-97

1:33

80

13

21-Mar

BVV-AHE

0-3

15-25

17-25

19-25

 

 

51-75

0:59

 

17

21-Mar

PRI-FAP

1-3

16-25

25-21

15-25

18-25

 

74-96

1:38

 

20

22-Mar

FAP-BVV

3-0

25-19

25-20

25-18

 

 

75-57

 

 

25

22-Mar

AHT-PRI

3-0

25-14

26-24

25-23

 

 

76-61

 

 

30

23-Mar

FAP-AHT

1-3

11-25

20-25

25-22

16-25

 

72-97

1:27

 

35

23-Mar

PRI-AHE

0-3

13-25

17-25

15-25

 

 

45-75

0:56

 

42

24-Mar

AHT-BVV

3-1

25-23

25-16

22-25

25-22

 

97-86

1:29

 

43

24-Mar

AHE-FAP

3-0

25-21

25-17

25-22

 

 

75-60

1:08

50


Pool Standings

Pool A

Rk

Code

Team

Points

Matches

Results Details

Sets

Points

Played

Won

Lost

3-0

3-1

3-2

2-3

1-3

0-3

Won

Lost

Ratio

Won

Lost

Ratio

1

ESS

ETOILE SPORTIVE TUN

12

4

4

 

3

1

 

 

 

 

12

1

12.000

323

208

1.553

2

BBA

BORDJ BOU ARRERIDJ ALG

9

4

3

1

2

1

 

 

1

 

10

4

2.500

323

261

1.238

3

ITH

ITTIHAD TANGER MOR

6

4

2

2

2

 

 

 

 

2

6

6

1.000

241

266

0.906

4

BAF

BAFIA CMR

3

4

1

3

 

1

 

 

1

2

4

10

0.400

264

338

0.781

5

NHD

ALNAHDA SUD

 

4

 

4

 

 

 

 

1

3

1

12

0.083

243

321

0.757


Pool B

Rk

Code

Team

Points

Matches

Results Details

Sets

Points

Played

Won

Lost

3-0

3-1

3-2

2-3

1-3

0-3

Won

Lost

Ratio

Won

Lost

Ratio

1

CSS

SFAXIEN TUNIS

11

4

4

 

3

 

1

 

 

 

12

2

6.000

348

256

1.359

2

STF

SETIF ALG

10

4

3

1

3

 

 

1

 

 

11

3

3.667

338

260

1.300

3

MIS

AL MISRATI LIBYE

6

4

2

2

1

1

 

 

 

2

6

7

0.857

277

273

1.015

4

ESP

ESPOIRE COD

3

4

1

3

 

1

 

 

 

3

3

10

0.300

231

307

0.752

5

ATM

AUTORIDADE MOZ

 

4

 

4

 

 

 

 

2

2

2

12

0.167

243

341

0.713


Pool C

Rk

Code

Team

Points

Matches

Results Details

Sets

Points

Played

Won

Lost

3-0

3-1

3-2

2-3

1-3

0-3

Won

Lost

Ratio

Won

Lost

Ratio

1

EST

ESPERANCE TUNIS

15

5

5

 

4

1

 

 

 

 

15

1

15.000

400

278

1.439

2

AHB

AHLY BENGHAZI LIBYA

12

5

4

1

2

2

 

 

1

 

13

5

2.600

432

355

1.217

3

GSU

GSU KEN

9

5

3

2

2

1

 

 

 

2

9

7

1.286

346

346

1.000

4

PRT

PORT CMR

5

5

2

3

1

 

1

 

2

1

8

11

0.727

382

423

0.903

5

NEM

NEMOSTARS UGANDA

4

5

1

4

1

 

 

1

1

2

6

12

0.500

375

395

0.949

6

MCE

CEMENT ETHIOPIA

 

5

 

5

 

 

 

 

 

5

 

15

 

237

375

0.632


Pool D

Rk

Code

Team

Points

Matches

Results Details

Sets

Points

Played

Won

Lst

3-0

3-1

3-2

2-3

1-3

0-3

Won

Lost

Ratio

Won

Lost

Ratio

1

AHE

AHLY EGYPT

12

4

4

 

3

1

 

 

 

 

12

1

12.000

322

237

1.359

2

AHT

AHLY TRIPOLI LIBYA

9

4

3

1

1

2

 

 

1

 

10

5

2.000

351

316

1.111

3

FAP

FAP CMR

6

4

2

2

1

1

 

 

1

1

7

7

1.000

303

303

1.000

4

PRI

PRISOMS KENYA

3

4

1

3

1

 

 

 

1

2

4

9

0.444

258

314

0.822

5

BVV

BEAU VALLON SEY

 

4

 

4

 

 

 

 

1

3

1

12

0.083

261

325

0.803


 

CAVB web site: www.cavb.org 

Twitter:  CAVB Tweets

Facebook:    https://www.facebook.com/CAVBVolleyball

YouTube:    CAVB Video

2014 Men's African Club Championship page



Download highresolution

 Language(s)
   English
   French
   Spanish

| More

More press releases

   
16.12.2014 17:16:13
Year in review: Belogorie Belgorod take 2014 Men’s Club World Championship Crown
Lausanne, Switzerland, December 16, 2014 – Russian club Belogorie Belgorod capped off a hugely successful season when they picked up their first ever ... More...
12.05.2014 21:36:37
International “family” makes history for Russia at Men's Club World Championship
Lausanne, Switzerland, May 13, 2014 - After the historic first Russian triumph at the FIVB Volleyball Men’s Club World Championship, the Belogorie Bel... More...
11.05.2014 03:56:31
Russia’s Belogorie Belgorod win FIVB Men’s Club World Championship title
Belo Horizonte, Brazil, May 10, 2014 – In a superb finale, Belogorie Belgorod from Russia became the winners of the FIVB Volleyball Men’s Club World C... More...
11.05.2014 03:44:16
Belgorod's best feature is being a very close team
Belo Horizonte, Brazil, May 10, 2014 - Press conference after the gold match Belogorie Belgorod (RUS) v Al-Rayyan (QAT)... More...
11.05.2014 03:07:49
Belogorie Belgorod react and edge Al-Rayyan to become new world champions
Belo Horizonte, Brazil, May 10, 2014 - European champions Belogorie Belgorod from Russia are now the world’s best team, as they defeated Al-Rayyan in ... More...
11.05.2014 00:37:10
"We played with our hearts", says UPCN captain Demián González
Belo Horizonte, Brazil, May 10, 2014 - Press conference after the match Sada Cruzeiro (BRA) v UPCN (ARG)... More...
11.05.2014 00:33:26
First medal ever for Argentina’s UPCN at FIVB Men’s Club World Championship
Belo Horizonte, Brazil, May 10, 2014 - In the previous act of the great final of FIVB Men’s Club World Championship, UPCN for Argentina achieved a med... More...
10.05.2014 16:31:54
FIVB Men's Club World Championship bring children closer to volleyball
Belo Horizonte, Brazil, May 10, 2014 - FIVB Men's Club World Championship definitely acted as a landmark for Belo Horizonte. Not only due to the prese... More...
10.05.2014 04:28:47
Al-Rayyan upset world champions and will play for the crown against Belgorod
Belo Horizonte, Brazil, May 9, 2014 – Belogorie Belgorod from Russia and Al-Rayyan from Qatar will play this Saturday for the gold medal at FIVB Men’s... More...
10.05.2014 04:08:47
Pressure and serving made their job for Al-Rayyan's major win
Belo Horizonte, Brazil, May 9, 2014 - Press conference after the match Sada Cruzeiro (BRA) v Al-Rayyan (QAT)... More...

>>> All press releases