Page 190-191 - YearBook_2008

Basic HTML Version

finale in Thailand after being defeated by Chen Xue
and Xi Zhang China in the semifinals, May-Treanor
and Walsh posted an 82-1 match mark on the inter-
national tour, with 11 gold medals in 12 events. Ove-
rall, the Americans compiled a team record 35 FIVB
gold medals in 59 events with 44 appearances in
finals.
Three-time SWATCH FIVB world champions, May-
Treanor and Walsh are 40-1 at two Olympic and four
world championships since forming their partner-
ship in April 2001. The Americans strung together
an impressive 47 straight sets without defeat in win-
ning Beijing gold.
May-Treanor was named the tournament’s Most
Outstanding Player.
“We worked so hard for this,” said the 31-year-old
May-Treanor. “This match (against Tian and Wang)
was so big. We have just won back-to-back gold me-
dals at the Olympics, something that no one has ever
done before (in Beach Volleyball). I am so lucky. This
is so special. Kerri and I love each other. We have
been training for so long. Gold was our goal and we
did it.”
In the bronze-medal match, fourth-seeded Xue and
Zhang scored a 21-19, 21-17 win in 39 minutes over
sixth-seeded Talita and Renata of Brazil to secure
a second Chinese spot on the podium as the host
country netted their first-ever Summer Games Be-
ach Volleyball medals.
Rk. Team
Country
1
Walsh-May-Treanor
USA
2
Tian Jia-Wang
CHN
3
Xue-Zhang Xi
CHN
4
Talita-Renata
BRA
5
Barnett-Cook
AUS
Schwaiger-Schwaiger
AUT
Ana Paula-Larissa
BRA
Branagh-Youngs
USA
9
Van Breedam-Mouha
BEL
Esteves Ribalta-M. Crespo
CUB
Fernandez Grasset-Larrea Peraza
CUB
Goller-Ludwig
GER
Pohl-Rau
GER
Koutroumanidou-Tsiartsiani
GRE
Maaseide-Glesnes
NOR
Nila-Ingrid
NOR
17
Saka-Rtvelo
GEO
Candelas-Garcia
MEX
19
Karantasiou-Arvaniti
GRE
Teru Saiki-Kusuhara
JPN
Kadijk R.-Mooren
NED
Augoustides-Nel
RSA
Uryadova-Shiryaeva
RUS
Kuhn-Schwer
SUI
WoMEN
’S Ranking
WoMEN
’S RESULT
WoMEN
’S Olympic Medals
Teams / Result
Final 1st Place (21 Aug)
Tian Jia-Wang CHN [1]
vs
Walsh-May-Treanor USA [2] 0-2
(18-21, 18-21)
Final 3rd Place (21 Aug)
Xue-Zhang Xi CHN [4]
vs
Talita-Renata BRA [6]
2-0
(21-19, 21-17)
Semi-finals (19 Aug)
Talita-Renata BRA [6]
vs
Walsh-May-Treanor USA [2] 0-2
(12-21, 14-21)18-21)
Tian Jia-Wang CHN [1]
vs
Xue-Zhang Xi CHN [4]
2-1
(22-24, 29-27, 15-8)
Quarterfinals (17 Aug)
Ana Paula-Larissa BRA [3]
vs
Walsh-May-Treanor USA [2] 0-2
(18-21, 15-21)
Barnett-Cook AUS [10]
vs
Talita-Renata BRA [6] 0-2
(22-24, 14-21)
Branagh-Youngs USA [5]
vs
Xue-Zhang Xi CHN [4] 0-2
(17-21, 13-21)
Tian Jia-Wang CHN [1]
vs
Schwaiger-Schwaiger AUT [18]
2-0
(21-12, 21-12)
Round of 16 (15 Aug)
Van Breedam-Mouha BEL [13]
vs
Walsh-May-Treanor USA [2] 0-2
(22-24, 10-21)
Ana Paula-Larissa BRA [3]
vs
Pohl-Rau GER [8]
2-0
(21-18, 21-14)
Maaseide-Glesnes NOR [12]
vs
Talita-Renata BRA [6] 1-2
(21-12, 19-21, 13-15)
Barnett-Cook AUS [10]
vs
Koutroumanidou-Tsiartsiani GRE [16]
2-1
(22-20, 19-21, 15-12)
Esteves Ribalta-M. Crespo CUB [17]
vs
Xue-Zhang Xi CHN [4] 0-2
(19-21, 13-21)
Branagh-Youngs USA [5]
vs
Fernandez Grasset-Larrea Peraza CUB [14]
2-0
(21-15, 21-13)
Goller-Ludwig GER [9]
vs
Schwaiger-Schwaiger AUT [18] 1-2
(21-23, 21-11, 16-18)
Tian Jia-Wang CHN [1]
vs
Nila-Ingrid NOR [11]
2-0
(21-13, 21-15)
Lucky Loser (14Aug)
Nila-Ingrid NOR [11]
vs
Candelas-Garcia MEX [19]
2-1
(20-22, 21-12, 15-11)
Van Breedam-Mouha BEL [13]
vs
Saka-Rtvelo GEO [22]
2-0
(21-13, 21-19)
Pool F (10-12-14 Aug)
Talita-Renata BRA [6]
vs
Karantasiou-Arvaniti GRE [7]
2-0
(22-20, 21-19)
Schwaiger-Schwaiger AUT [18]
vs
Candelas-Garcia MEX [19]
2-0
(21-17, 21-10)
Karantasiou-Arvaniti GRE [7]
vs
Candelas-Garcia MEX [19] 1-2
(17-21, 21-16, 12-15)
Talita-Renata BRA [6]
vs
Schwaiger-Schwaiger AUT [18]
2-0
(21-18, 21-19)
Karantasiou-Arvaniti GRE [7]
vs
Schwaiger-Schwaiger AUT [18] 0-2
(18-21, 18-21)
Talita-Renata BRA [6]
vs
Candelas-Garcia MEX [19]
2-1
(18-21, 21-16, 15-8)
Pool E (09-11-13 Aug)
Branagh-Youngs USA [5]
vs
Pohl-Rau GER [8]
2-0
(21-17, 21-16)
Year
Organizer
Gold
Silver
Bronze
2008
Beijing (CHN)
Kerri Walsh-Misty May-Treanor (USA)
Tian Jia-Wang Jie (CHN)
Xue Chen-Zhang Xi (CHN)
2004
Athens (GRE)
Kerri Walsh-Misty May-Treanor (USA)
Adriana Behar-Shelda (BRA)
Holly McPeak-Elaine Youngs (USA)
2000
Sydney (AUS)
Natalie Cook-Kerri-Ann Pottharst (AUS)
Adriana Behar-Shelda (BRA)
Sandra Pires-Adriana Samuel (BRA)
1996
Atlanta (USA)
Jackie Silva-Sandra Pires (BRA)
Mônica Rodrigues-Adriana Samuel (BRA)
Natalie Cook-Kerri-Ann Pottharst (AUS)
Esteves Ribalta-M. Crespo CUB [17]
vs
Kadijk R.-Mooren NED [20]
2-0
(21-11, 21-15)
Pohl-Rau GER [8]
vs
Kadijk R.-Mooren NED [20]
2-0
(21-19, 21-18)
Branagh-Youngs USA [5]
vs
Esteves Ribalta-M. Crespo CUB [17]
2-1
(21-19, 13-21, 15-12)
Pohl-Rau GER [8]
vs
Esteves Ribalta-M. Crespo CUB [17]
2-0
(21-17, 21-19)
Branagh-Youngs USA [5]
vs
Kadijk R.-Mooren NED [20]
2-0
(21-19, 27-25)
Pool D (10-12-14 Aug)
Xue-Zhang Xi CHN [4]
vs
Goller-Ludwig GER [9]
2-0
(21-14, 21-18)
Koutroumanidou-Tsiartsiani GRE [16]
vs
Augoustides-Nel RSA [21]
2-0
(21-12, 21-8)
Goller-Ludwig GER [9]
vs
Augoustides-Nel RSA [21]
2-0
(21-12, 21-14)
Xue-Zhang Xi CHN [4]
vs
Koutroumanidou-Tsiartsiani GRE [16]
2-1
(21-18, 19-21, 15-12)
Goller-Ludwig GER [9]
vs
Koutroumanidou-Tsiartsiani GRE [16]
2-0
(24-22, 21-12)
Xue-Zhang Xi CHN [4]
vs
Augoustides-Nel RSA [21]
2-0
(21-13, 21-9)
Pool C (09-11-13 Aug)
Ana Paula-Larissa BRA [3]
vs
Barnett-Cook AUS [10] 0-2
(21-23, 21-23)
Uryadova-Shiryaeva RUS [15]
vs
Saka-Rtvelo GEO [22] 1-2
(21-10, 20-22, 12-15)
Barnett-Cook AUS [10]
vs
Saka-Rtvelo GEO [22]
2-0
(21-18, 21-12)
Ana Paula-Larissa BRA [3]
vs
Uryadova-Shiryaeva RUS [15]
2-1
(19-21, 21-12, 15-13)
Barnett-Cook AUS [10]
vs
Uryadova-Shiryaeva RUS [15]
2-1
(21-8, 19-21, 15-12)
Ana Paula-Larissa BRA [3]
vs
Saka-Rtvelo GEO [22]
2-1
(23-25, 21-17, 15-5)
Pool B (10-12-14 Aug)
Walsh-May-Treanor USA [2]
vs
Nila-Ingrid NOR [11]
2-0
(21-12, 21-15)
Fernandez Grasset-Larrea Peraza CUB [14]
vs
Teru Saiki-Kusuhara JPN [23]
2-0
(21-18, 21-17)
Nila-Ingrid NOR [11
]
vs
Teru Saiki-Kusuhara JPN [23]
2-0
(21-8, 21-18)
Walsh-May-Treanor USA [2]
vs
Fernandez Grasset-Larrea Peraza CUB [14]
2-0
(21-15, 21-16)
Nila-Ingrid NOR [11]
vs
Fernandez Grasset-Larrea Peraza CUB [14] 0-2
(20-22, 19-21)
Walsh-May-Treanor USA [2]
vs
Teru Saiki-Kusuhara JPN [23]
2-0
(21-12, 21-15)
Pool A (09-11-13 Aug)
Tian Jia-Wang CHN [1]
vs
Maaseide-Glesnes NOR [12]
2-1
(17-21, 21-14, 15-8)
Van Breedam-Mouha BEL [13]
vs
Kuhn-Schwer SUI [24]
2-0
(21-18, 21-17)
Maaseide-Glesnes NOR [12]
vs
Kuhn-Schwer SUI [24]
2-0
(21-11, 21-17)
Tian Jia-Wang CHN [1]
vs
Van Breedam-Mouha BEL [13]
2-1
(18-21, 21-19, 15-13)
Maaseide-Glesnes NOR [12]
vs
Van Breedam-Mouha BEL [13]
2-0
(24-22, 21-18)
Tian Jia-Wang CHN [1]
vs
Kuhn-Schwer SUI [24]
2-0
(21-12, 21-18)
2008 Women’s Olympic Games Beach Volleyball
190
191
Gold medal Walsh and May-Treanor