Page 160-161 - YearBook_2008

Basic HTML Version

2008 Youth Wchamps Volleyball
160
MEN
’S MAIN DRAW RESULT
Teams / Result
Final 1st Place (03 Aug)
Kollo-Venno EST [13]
vs
Ciarelli-Carlson USA [19]
2-0
(21-17, 21-16)
Final 3rd Place (03 Aug)
Leznicki-Wojtasik POL [3]
vs
Castizo-Bouza ESP [12]
2-0
(21-17, 21-12)
Semi-finals (02 Aug)
Castizo-Bouza ESP [12]
vs
Ciarelli-Carlson USA [19] 1-2
(21-18, 17-21, 12-15)
Kollo-Venno EST [13]
vs
Leznicki-Wojtasik POL [3]
2-1
(17-21, 21-13, 15-12)
Round 2 (02 Aug)
Ciarelli-Carlson USA [19]
vs
Varenhorst-van der Poel NED [1]
2-0
(23-21, 21-19)
Botin-Anosov RUS [10]
vs
Castizo-Bouza ESP [12] 0-2
(15-21, 17-21)
Montgomery-McKibbin USA [7]
vs
Leznicki-Wojtasik POL [3] 0-2
(13-21, 16-21)
Kollo-Venno EST [13]
vs
Salas-Valdes MEX [21]
2-0
(21-13, 21-14)
Round 1 (01 Aug)
Varenhorst-van der Poel NED [1]
vs
Yaimel-Sergio CUB [23]
2-1
(21-15, 22-24, 15-12)
Ciarelli-Carlson USA [19]
vs
Manninen-Väisänen FIN [8
2-0
(21-18, 21-15)
Castizo-Bouza ESP [12]
vs
Wallace-Boyd-O’Dea NZL [5]
2-0
(21-15, 21-15)
Eglseer-Koraimann AUT [4]
vs
Botin-Anosov RUS [10] 1-2
(12-21, 21-17, 8-15)
Montinaro-Lupo ITA [17]
vs
Leznicki-Wojtasik POL [3] 0-2
(17-21, 13-21)
Montgomery-McKibbin USA [7]
vs
Golonka-Kalucki POL [22]
2-0
(21-15, 21-11)
Kissling-Scherrer SUI [14]
vs
Salas-Valdes MEX [21] 0-2
(18-21, 18-21)
Kollo-Venno EST [13]
vs
Drößler-Just GER [2]
2-0
(21-13, 21-10)
Pool J (31 Jul /01 Aug)
van den Bogert-Vismans NED [6]
vs
Montgomery-McKibbin USA [7] 0-2
(19-21, 12-21)
Smith-Mercer AUS [18]
vs
Ciarelli-Carlson USA [19] 0-2
(6-21, 17-21)
Montgomery-McKibbin USA [7]
vs
Ciarelli-Carlson USA [19]
2-0
(21-10, 21-19)
van den Bogert-Vismans NED [6]
vs
Smith-Mercer AUS [18]
2-0
(21-14, 21-18)
Montgomery-McKibbin USA [7]
vs
Smith-Mercer AUS [18]
2-0
(21-10, 21-14)
van den Bogert-Vismans NED [6]
vs
Ciarelli-Carlson USA [19] 0-2
(16-21, 15-21)
Pool I (31 Jul /01 Aug)
Wallace-Boyd-O’Dea NZL [5]
vs
Manninen-Väisänen FIN [8]
2-1
(21-16, 16-21, 15-12)
Montinaro-Lupo ITA [17]
vs
Chochlik-Bozek CZE [20]
2-0
(21-8, 21-15)
Manninen-Väisänen FIN [8]
vs
Chochlik-Bozek CZE [20]
2-1
(21-15, 14-21, 15-12)
Wallace-Boyd-O’Dea NZL [5]
vs
Montinaro-Lupo ITA [17]
2-1
(21-14, 20-22, 17-15)
Manninen-Väisänen FIN [8]
vs
Montinaro-Lupo ITA [17]
2-1
(21-19, 13-21, 15-13)
Wallace-Boyd-O’Dea NZL [5]
vs
Chochlik-Bozek CZE [20]
2-0
(21-10, 21-16)
Pool H (31 Jul /01 Aug)
Eglseer-Koraimann AUT [4]
vs
Birzulis-Andrejs LAT [9]
2-0
(21-17, 21-16)
Schachter-Fenton CAN [16]
vs
Salas-Valdes MEX [21] 0-2
(16-21, 15-21)
Birzulis-Andrejs LAT [9]
vs
Salas-Valdes MEX [21] 0-2
(16-21, 16-21)
Eglseer-Koraimann AUT [4]
vs
Schachter-Fenton CAN [16]
2-0
(21-16, 21-12)
Birzulis-Andrejs LAT [9]
vs
Schachter-Fenton CAN [16] 1-2
(21-16, 15-21, 10-15)
Eglseer-Koraimann AUT [4]
vs
Salas-Valdes MEX [21]
2-0
(21-18, 21-13)
Pool G (31 Jul /01 Aug)
Leznicki-Wojtasik POL [3]
vs
Botin-Anosov RUS [10]
2-0
(21-14, 21-12)
Samoday-Popov UKR [15]
vs
Golonka-Kalucki POL [22] 0-2
(18-21, 15-21)
Botin-Anosov RUS [10]
vs
Golonka-Kalucki POL [22] 1-2
(22-24, 22-20, 11-15)
Leznicki-Wojtasik POL [3]
vs
Samoday-Popov UKR [15]
2-0
(21-15, 21-19)
Botin-Anosov RUS [10]
vs
Samoday-Popov UKR [15]
2-0
(21-17, 21-11)
Leznicki-Wojtasik POL [3]
vs
Golonka-Kalucki POL [22]
2-1
(21-19, 20-22, 19-17)
Pool F (31 Jul /01 Aug)
Drößler-Just GER [2]
vs
Lacassie-Louati FRA [11]
2-0
(21-16, 21-13)
Kissling-Scherrer SUI [14]
vs
Yaimel-Sergio CUB [23] 0-2
(16-21, 12-21)
Lacassie-Louati FRA [11]
vs
Yaimel-Sergio CUB [23] 0-2
(20-22, 13-21)
Drößler-Just GER [2]
vs
Kissling-Scherrer SUI [14] 1-2
(19-21, 21-16, 11-15)
Lacassie-Louati FRA [11]
vs
Kissling-Scherrer SUI [14] 1-2
(21-17, 11-21, 17-19)
Drößler-Just GER [2]
vs
Yaimel-Sergio CUB [23] 1-2
(21-13, 13-21, 11-15)
Pool L (31 Jul /01 Aug)
Varenhorst-van der Poel NED [1]
vs
Castizo-Bouza ESP [12] 1-2
(19-21, 21-14, 12-15)
Kollo-Venno EST [13]
vs
van Werkhoven-Snoek NED [24]
2-0
(21-13, 21-10)
Castizo-Bouza ESP [12]
vs
van Werkhoven-Snoek NED [24]
2-0
(22-20, 21-11)
Varenhorst-van der Poel NED [1]
vs
Kollo-Venno EST [13] 0-2
(12-21, 13-21)
Castizo-Bouza ESP [12]
vs
Kollo-Venno EST [13] 0-2
(18-21, 17-21)
Varenhorst-van der Poel NED [1]
vs
van Werkhoven-Snoek NED [24] 2-0 (21-19, 21-19)
Rk. Team
Country
1
Kollo-Venno
EST
2
Ciarelli-Carlson
USA
3
Leznicki-Wojtasik
POL
4
Castizo-Bouza
ESP
5
Salas-Valdes
MEX
Varenhorst-van der Poel
NED
Botin-Anosov
RUS
Montgomery-McKibbin
USA
9
Eglseer-Koraimann
AUT
Yaimel-Sergio
CUB
Manninen-Väisänen
FIN
Drößler-Just
GER
Montinaro-Lupo
ITA
Wallace-Boyd-O'Dea
NZL
Golonka-Kalucki
POL
Kissling-Scherrer
SUI
17
Schachter-Fenton
CAN
van den Bogert-Vismans
NED
19
Smith-Mercer
AUS
Chochlik-Bozek
CZE
Lacassie-Louati
FRA
Birzulis-Andrejs
LAT
van Werkhoven-Snoek
NED
Samoday-Popov
UKR
MEN
’S Main draw
Tony Ciarelli and Jeff Carlson
Kollo and Venno celebrating their title
161
Chantal Laboureur sets for Levke Springer
Darla Paszek (Poland)
Barbora Hermannova (Czech Republic)