Page 154-155 - YearBook_2008

Basic HTML Version

Italy’s Francesco Giontella and Paolo Nicolai succes-
sfully defended their men’s gold medal at the 2008
SWATCH FIVB Junior World Championships with a
21-15, 21-17 win in 39 minutes over fifth-seeded Ale-
xander Brouwer and Christiaan Varenhorst of the Ne-
therlands.
In the women’s event, Marleen Van Iersel and Danielle
Remmers captured the title in an all-Netherlands final
against Sophie Van Gestel and Michelle Stiekema,
beating their compatriots 21-14, 21-14 in 32 minutes.
“Although our first title was very special since we
won last year’s event in Modena (Italy), this year’s
gold medal is very important as we validated our pre-
vious success,” said Giontella. “I think we put more
pressure on ourselves this week since we were the
defending champions and everyone targeted us as the
favorites.”
Italy also claimed the third spot on the men’s podium
as the Ingrosso twins (Matteo and Paolo) defeated Ger-
many’s Matthias Penk and Alexander Walkenhorst 21-
12, 21-18 in 43 minutes in the bronze-medal match.
Poland’s Monika Brzostek and Karolina Sowala won
the women’s bronze with a 20-22, 21-17, 15-12 win in
48 minutes over Taryn Sciarini and Tanja Goricanec
of Switzerland.
Italy and Netherlands
claim SWATCH FIVB
Junior World
Championship title
2008 Junior World Championships
Danielle Remmers of the Netherlands
2008 Junior Wchamps Volleyball
154
Rk. Team
Country
1
Van Iersel-Remmers
NED
2
van Gestel-Stiekema
NED
3
Brzostek-Sowala
POL
4
Goricanec-Sciarini
SUI
5
Palmer-Rohkamper
AUS
Kolocova-Slukova
CZE
Larche-Longuet
FRA
Borger-Büthe
GER
9
Amanda Maltez-Natasha
BRA
Cowley-Janssen
CAN
Bosjanok-Puri
EST
Mittenzwei-Schumacher
GER
Lombardo-Menegatti
ITA
Paszek-Galek
POL
Khmel-Chekmaryova
UKR
Croson-Ross
USA
17
Florian-Bouza
ESP
Clavreul-Wierre
FRA
19
Andessner-Knöppel
AUT
Hoare-Grimson
GBR
Smith-Jeffery
GBR
Martinez-Perez
MEX
Solvoll-Westerlund
NOR
Croad-Tilley
NZL
WOMEN
’S Main draw
WOMEN
’S MAIN DRAW RESULT
Teams / Result
Final 1st Place (07 Sep)
Van Iersel-Remmers NED [4]
vs
van Gestel-Stiekema NED [23]
2-0
(21-14, 21-14)
Final 3rd Place (07 Sep)
Goricanec-Sciarini SUI [10]
vs
Brzostek-Sowala POL [18] 1-2
(22-20, 17-21, 12-15)
Semi-finals (07 Sep)
van Gestel-Stiekema NED [23]
vs
Brzostek-Sowala POL [18]
2-0
(21-14, 21-16)
Goricanec-Sciarini SUI [10]
vs
Van Iersel-Remmers NED [4] 0-2
(12-21, 11-21)
Round 2 (06 Sep)
Brzostek-Sowala POL [18]
vs
Borger-Büthe GER [8]
2-0
(21-19, 21-17)
Palmer-Rohkamper AUS [3]
vs
van Gestel-Stiekema NED [23] 0-2
(19-21, 19-21)
Larche-Longuet FRA [7]
vs
Van Iersel-Remmers NED [4] 0-2
(14-21, 17-21)
Goricanec-Sciarini SUI [10]
vs
Kolocova-Slukova CZE [9]
2-1
(21-23, 21-17, 15-13)
Round 1 (06 Sep)
Borger-Büthe GER [8]
vs
Lombardo-Menegatti ITA [12]
2-1
(21-11, 16-21, 16-14)
Brzostek-Sowala POL [18]
vs
Croson-Ross USA [11]
2-0
(21-13, 21-12)
van Gestel-Stiekema NED [23]
vs
Khmel-Chekmaryova UKR [17]
2-0
(21-10, 28-26)
Palmer-Rohkamper AUS [3]
vs
Cowley-Janssen CAN [19]
2-1
(17-21, 21-15, 15-6)
Van Iersel-Remmers NED [4]
vs
Amanda Maltez-Natasha BRA [2]
2-0
(21-17, 21-11)
Larche-Longuet FRA [7]
vs
Bosjanok-Puri EST [13]
2-1
(15-21, 21-18, 15-11)
Kolocova-Slukova CZE [9]
vs
Paszek-Galek POL [22]
2-1
(21-16, 18-21, 15-11)
Mittenzwei-Schumacher GER [24]
vs
Goricanec-Sciarini SUI [10] 1-2
(16-21, 21-15, 9-15)
Pool L (04/05 Sep)
Hoare-Grimson GBR [6]
vs
Larche-Longuet FRA [7] 0-2
(10-21, 11-21)
Brzostek-Sowala POL [18]
vs
Cowley-Janssen CAN [19]
2-0
(21-11, 21-16)
Larche-Longuet FRA [7]
vs
Cowley-Janssen CAN [19]
2-1
(18-21, 21-19, 15-13)
Hoare-Grimson GBR [6]
vs
Brzostek-Sowala POL [18] 0-2
(6-21, 10-21)
Larche-Longuet FRA [7]
vs
Brzostek-Sowala POL [18]
2-1
(19-21, 21-17, 15-12)
Hoare-Grimson GBR [6]
vs
Cowley-Janssen CAN [19] 0-2
(10-21, 7-21)
Pool K (04/05 Sep)
Florian-Bouza ESP [5]
vs
Borger-Büthe GER [8] 0-2
(13-21, 15-21)
Khmel-Chekmaryova UKR [17]
vs
Croad-Tilley NZL [20]
2-0
(21-12, 21-18)
Borger-Büthe GER [8]
vs
Croad-Tilley NZL [20]
2-0
(21-11, 21-10)
Florian-Bouza ESP [5]
vs
Khmel-Chekmaryova UKR [17] 0-2
(21-23, 12-21)
Borger-Büthe GER [8]
vs
Khmel-Chekmaryova UKR [17]
2-1
(21-19, 17-21, 15-8)
Florian-Bouza ESP [5]
vs
Croad-Tilley NZL [20]
2-1
(21-15, 19-21, 15-8)
Pool J (04/05 Sep)
Van Iersel-Remmers NED [4]
vs
Kolocova-Slukova CZE [9]
2-1
(21-16, 17-21, 15-13)
Martinez-Perez MEX [16]
vs
Clavreul-Wierre FRA [21] 1-2
(22-24, 21-16, 9-15)
Kolocova-Slukova CZE [9]
vs
Clavreul-Wierre FRA [21]
2-0
(21-13, 21-18)
Van Iersel-Remmers NED [4]
vs
Martinez-Perez MEX [16]
2-0
(21-14, 21-17)
Kolocova-Slukova CZE [9]
vs
Martinez-Perez MEX [16]
2-0
(21-11, 21-11)
Van Iersel-Remmers NED [4]
vs
Clavreul-Wierre FRA [21]
2-0
(21-14, 21-12)
Pool M (04/05 Sep)
Palmer-Rohkamper AUS [3]
vs
Goricanec-Sciarini SUI [10]
2-1
(16-21, 21-15, 15-13)
Solvoll-Westerlund NOR [15]
vs
Paszek-Galek POL [22] 0-2
(16-21, 13-21)
Goricanec-Sciarini SUI [10]
vs
Paszek-Galek POL [22] 0-2
(22-24, 18-21)
Palmer-Rohkamper AUS [3]
vs
Solvoll-Westerlund NOR [15]
2-0
(21-12, 21-14)
Goricanec-Sciarini SUI [10]
vs
Solvoll-Westerlund NOR [15]
2-0
(21-8, 21-13)
Palmer-Rohkamper AUS [3]
vs
Paszek-Galek POL [22]
2-0
(21-13, 21-16)
Pool H (04/05 Sep)
Amanda Maltez-Natasha BRA [2]
vs
Croson-Ross USA [11] 0-2
(16-21, 21-23)
Andessner-Knöppel AUT [14]
vs
van Gestel-Stiekema NED [23] 0-2
(6-21, 7-21)
Croson-Ross USA [11]
vs
van Gestel-Stiekema NED [23] 0-2
(10-21, 12-21)
Amanda Maltez-Natasha BRA [2]
vs
Andessner-Knöppel AUT [14]
2-1
(15-21, 21-13, 17-15)
Croson-Ross USA [11]
vs
Andessner-Knöppel AUT [14]
2-0
(21-18, 21-14)
Amanda Maltez-Natasha BRA [2]
vs
van Gestel-Stiekema NED [23]
2-1
(21-17, 15-21, 15-13)
Pool G (04/05 Sep)
Smith-Jeffery GBR [1]
vs
Lombardo-Menegatti ITA [12] 0-2
(8-21, 6-21)
Bosjanok-Puri EST [13]
vs
Mittenzwei-Schumacher GER [24] 0-2
(12-21, 19-21)
Lombardo-Menegatti ITA [12]
vs
Mittenzwei-Schumacher GER [24] 1-2
(17-21, 23-21, 12-15)
Smith-Jeffery GBR [1]
vs
Bosjanok-Puri EST [13] 0-2
(9-21, 11-21)
Lombardo-Menegatti ITA [12]
vs
Bosjanok-Puri EST [13] 1-2
(21-19, 13-21, 9-15)
Smith-Jeffery GBR [1]
vs
Mittenzwei-Schumacher GER [24] 0-2
(10-21, 6-21)
Gold winner medal winners in Brighton, (left to right) Francesco Giontella, Marleen Van
Iersel, Danielle Remmers and Paolo Nicolai
155