Page 150-151 - YearBook_2008

Basic HTML Version

2008 Beach Volleyball -
Sanya
150
MEN
’S MAIN DRAW RESULT
Teams / Result
Final 1st Place (15 Nov)
Pitta-Cunha BRA [5]
vs
Benjamin-Harley BRA [1] 0-2
(17-21, 19-21)
Final 3rd Place (15 Nov)
Xu-J. L. Li CHN [9]
vs
Baracetti-Salema ARG [6] 0-2
(12-21, 17-21)
Semi-finals (14 Nov)
Baracetti-Salema ARG [6]
vs
Benjamin-Harley BRA [1] 0-2
(16-21, 16-21)
Pitta-Cunha BRA [5]
vs
Xu-J. L. Li CHN [9]
2-1
(18-21, 21-18, 17-15)
Loser is ranked 5th (14 Nov)
Cadieux-Van Huizen CAN [16]
vs
Benjamin-Harley BRA [1] 0-2
(22-24, 16-21)
Xu-J. L. Li CHN [9]
vs
Li-CH. Chen CHN [26]
2-0
(21-18, 21-16)
Loser is ranked 7th (14 Nov)
Cès-Ces FRA [2]
vs
Cadieux-Van Huizen CAN [16] 0-2
(28-30, 13-21)
Xu-J. L. Li CHN [9]
vs
Jackson-Mussa VEN [28]
2-0
(22-20, 21-12)
Round 4 (13 Nov)
Baracetti-Salema ARG [6]
vs
Li-CH. Chen CHN [26]
2-1
(10-21, 21-16, 15-12)
Benjamin-Harley BRA [1]
vs
Pitta-Cunha BRA [5] 0-2
(19-21, 20-22)
Loser is ranked 9th (13 Nov)
Cadieux-Van Huizen CAN [16]
vs
Dollinger- Windscheif GER [3]
2-1
(21-19, 19-21, 15-13)
Kadziola-Szalankiewicz POL [12]
vs
Cès-Ces FRA [2] 0-2
(22-24, 10-21)
Jackson-Mussa VEN [28]
vs
Gunnarsson-Brinkborg SWE [24]
2-1
(21-17, 16-21, 15-11)
Xu-J. L. Li CHN [9]
vs
Asahi-Shiratori JPN [13]
2-1
(21-15, 16-21, 15-8)
Loser is ranked 13th (13 Nov)
Gabathuler-Wenger SUI [7]
vs
Cadieux-Van Huizen CAN [16] 0-2
(18-21, 13-21)
Gavira-Mesa ESP [4]
vs
Kadziola-Szalankiewicz POL [12] 0-2
(17-21, 21-23)
Jackson-Mussa VEN [28]
vs
Skarlund-Spinnangr NOR [14]
2-0
(21-16, 21-18)
Fañe-Hernandez VEN [15]
vs
Xu-J. L. Li CHN [9] 0-2
(16-21, 19-21)
Round 3 (13 Nov)
Li-CH. Chen CHN [26]
vs
Cès-Ces FRA [2]
2-0
(21-11, 21-16)
Dollinger- Windscheif GER [3]
vs
Baracetti-Salema ARG [6] 0-2
(23-25, 19-21)
Pitta-Cunha BRA [5]
vs
Asahi-Shiratori JPN [13]
2-0
(21-16, 21-18)
Benjamin-Harley BRA [1]
vs
Gunnarsson-Brinkborg SWE [24]
2-0
(21-12, 21-18)
Loser is ranked 17th (13 Nov)
Jin W.Z.-Bao J. CHN [31]
vs
Cadieux-Van Huizen CAN [16] 0-2
(10-21, 26-28)
Gabathuler-Wenger SUI [7]
vs
Gooding-Lord GBR [25]
2-0
(21-15, 21-8)
Johns-Mullin GBR [22]
vs
Gioria-Momoli ITA [12] 0-2
(18-21, 10-21)
Andreasen-Vestergaard DEN [19]
vs
Banck-Günther GER [4]
2-1
(11-21, 21-14, 19-17)
Brzostek-Sowala POL [20]
vs
Lehmann-Sude GER [14] 0-2
(9-21, 14-21)
Blundell-Scarlett NZL [21]
vs
Saka-Rtvelo GEO [11] 0-2
(17-21, 12-21)
Zakrewski-Maloney CAN [24]
vs
Remmers-Stiekema NED [7] 0-2
(12-21, 16-21)
Forrer-Graessli SUI [17]
vs
Lessard-Martin CAN [18] 0-2
(19-21, 17-21)
Loser is ranked 25th (13 Nov)
Y. Huang-Zhang Xi CHN [15]
vs
Iswari-Teng Kee MAS [31]
2-0
(21-9, 21-10)
Moskowitz-Lukiw CAN [26]
vs
Tian Jia-Wang Fei CHN [10] 0-2
(14-21, 9-21)
Johns-Mullin GBR [22]
vs
Nilsson-Hansson SWE [27]
2-0
(21-13, 21-9)
Shun Thing-Teck Hua MAS [30]
vs
Andreasen-Vestergaard DEN [19] 0-2
(17-21, 15-21)
Brzostek-Sowala POL [20]
vs
Griffiths-Brown NZL [29]
2-0
(21-12, 21-13)
HERRERA-Reyes MEX [28]
vs
Blundell-Scarlett NZL [21] 0-2
(19-21, 15-21)
Zakrewski-Maloney CAN [24]
vs
Aas-Bjørkesett NOR [25]
2-0
(21-16, 21-14)
Rouwenhorst-Pavlik USA [32]
vs
Forrer-Graessli SUI [17] 0-2
(16-21, 10-21)
Round 2 (13 Nov)
Lessard-Martin CAN [18]
vs
Branagh-Turner USA [2] 0-2
(13-21, 18-21)
Remmers-Stiekema NED [7]
vs
L.Wang-Li Ying CHN [23] 0-2
(13-21, 17-21)
Saka-Rtvelo GEO [11]
vs
Schwaiger-Schwaiger AUT [6] 0-2
(17-21, 14-21)
Antonelli-Leão BRA [3]
vs
Lehmann-Sude GER [14]
2-0
(21-17, 21-18)
Lundqvist-Ljungquist SWE [13]
vs
Banck-Günther GER [4]
2-0
(21-18, 21-15)
Fendrick-Ivy USA [5]
vs
Gioria-Momoli ITA [12]
2-1
(18-21, 21-17, 15-13)
Wang-Zuo CHN [9]
vs
Barnett-Palmer AUS [8]
2-0
(21-17, 21-13)
Ross-Boss USA [1]
vs
Xue-Zhang CHN [16]
2-0
(21-13, 21-18)
Round 1 (13 Nov)
Iswari-Teng Kee MAS [31]
vs
Branagh-Turner USA [2] 0-2
(8-21, 8-21)
Y. Huang-Zhang Xi CHN [15]
vs
Lessard-Martin CAN [18] 1-2
(19-21, 21-17, 18-20)
L.Wang-Li Ying CHN [23]
vs
Tian Jia-Wang Fei CHN [10]
2-0
(21-15, 21-19)
Remmers-Stiekema NED [7]
vs
Moskowitz-Lukiw CAN [26]
2-0
(21-12, 21-16)
Nilsson-Hansson SWE [27]
vs
Schwaiger-Schwaiger AUT [6] 0-2
(15-21, 13-21)
Saka-Rtvelo GEO [11]
vs
Johns-Mullin GBR [22]
2-1
(21-17, 21-23, 15-13)
Andreasen-Vestergaard DEN [19]
vs
Lehmann-Sude GER [14] 1-2
(16-21, 21-17, 10-15)
Antonelli-Leão BRA [3]
vs
Shun Thing-Teck Hua MAS [30]
2-0
(21-19, 21-13)
Griffiths-Brown NZL [29]
vs
Banck-Günther GER [4] 0-2
(8-21, 3-21)
Lundqvist-Ljungquist SWE [13]
vs
Brzostek-Sowala POL [20]
2-0
(21-14, 21-14)
Blundell-Scarlett NZL [21]
vs
Gioria-Momoli ITA [12] 1-2
(21-10, 15-21, 11-15)
Fendrick-Ivy USA [5]
vs
Herrera-Reyes MEX [28]
2-0
(21-16, 21-11)
Aas-Bjørkesett NOR [25]
vs
Barnett-Palmer AUS [8] 0-2
(6-21, 8-21)
Wang-Zuo CHN [9]
vs
Zakrewski-Maloney CAN [24]
2-0
(21-15, 21-14)
Forrer-Graessli SUI [17]
vs
Xue-Zhang CHN [16] 0-2
(18-21, 17-21)
Ross-Boss USA [1]
vs
Rouwenhorst-Pavlik USA [32]
2-0
(25-23, 21-12)
Rk. Team
Country Points
Q
Reader-Sewell
CAN
Jin W.Z.-Bao J.
CHN
Zhou-W. Liu
CHN
Gooding-Lord
GBR
Dollinger- Windscheif
GER
Bizzotto-Casadei
ITA
Nakaya-Inoue
JPN
Leite-Kobbevik
NOR
Varga-Litva
SVK
Jackson-Mussa
VEN
33
Morais-Silva
ANG
30
SH. B. Zhong-J. R. Ma
CHN
30
Suzuki-Ushio
JPN
30
Zhida-Fitri
MAS
30
Al hosni-AL Shereiqi
OMA
30
Al JAbri-Al Subhi
OMA
30
41
Aoki-Hasegawa
JPN
18
Rk. Team
Country Points
Earnings
(US$)
1
Benjamin-Harley
BRA
600
28'000
2
Pitta-Cunha
BRA
540
19'500
3
Baracetti-Salema
ARG
480
14'000
4
Xu-J. L. Li
CHN
420
10'500
5
Cadieux-Van Huizen
CAN
360
8'500
Li-CH. Chen
CHN
360
8'500
7
Cès-Ces
FRA
300
7'000
Jackson-Mussa
VEN
300
7'000
9
Dollinger- Windscheif
GER
240
5'500
Asahi-Shiratori
JPN
240
5'500
Kadziola-Szalankiewicz
POL
240
5'500
Gunnarsson-Brinkborg
SWE
240
5'500
13
Gavira-Mesa
ESP
180
3'900
Skarlund-Spinnangr
NOR
180
3'900
Gabathuler-Wenger
SUI
180
3'900
Fañe-Hernandez
VEN
180
3'900
17
Hupfer-Schroffenegger P.
AUT
120
2'500
Reader-Sewell
CAN
120
2'500
Jin W.Z.-Bao J.
CHN
120
2'500
Gooding-Lord
GBR
120
2'500
Grotowski-Weaver
GBR
120
2'500
Bizzotto-Casadei
ITA
120
2'500
Fijalek-Prudel
POL
120
2'500
Varga-Litva
SVK
120
2'500
25
Boehm-McHugh
AUS
60
1'800
M. M. Zhou-Wu
CHN
60
1'800
Zhou-W. Liu
CHN
60
1'800
Nakaya-Inoue
JPN
60
1'800
Hoidalen-Kjemperud
NOR
60
1'800
Leite-Kobbevik
NOR
60
1'800
Maaseide-Horrem
NOR
60
1'800
Haenga-Wallace-Boyd
NZL
60
1'800
MEN
’S Main draw
MEN
’S Qualification tourn.
151
Gold medal winners Jen Boss and April Ross