Page 148-149 - YearBook_2008

Basic HTML Version

2008 Beach Volleyball -
Sanya
148
Top seeds April Ross and Jen Boss of the United
States beat 15th-seeded Huang Ying and Zhang
Xi from China to win back-to back SWATCH
FIVB World Tour women’s gold medals at the
US$350,000 China Sanya Open presented by
Olympic Garden. With their third SWATCH FIVB
World Tour title following the success in the Thai-
land Phuket Open, Ross and Boss settled for se-
cond overall on the points list behind Brazilians
Shelda and Ana Paula Connelly.
Brazilian Harley proved his recognition as the top
player on the 2008 SWATCH FIVB World Tour by
teaming with Benjamin to capture the men’s gold
medal. Playing in the 58th all-Brazilian final in the
22-year history of the men’s SWATCH FIVB World
Tour, the top seeds posted a 21-17 and 21-19 vic-
tory in 49 minutes over fifth-seeded compatriots
Pitta and Cunha to share the $28,000 first-place
prize at the season-ending event.
Chinese flowers for Harley and Benjamin
Harley Marques spikes
Sanya
Sanya Open
2008
Rk. Team
Country Points
Q
L.Wang-Li Ying
CHN
Iswari-Teng Kee
MAS
Shun Thing-Teck Hua
MAS
Herrera-Reyes
MEX
Aas-Bjørkesett
NOR
Griffiths-Brown
NZL
Nilsson-Hansson
SWE
Rouwenhorst-Pavlik
USA
33
CH. M. Huang-J. X. Situ
CHN
30
Rk. Team
Country Points
Earnings
(US$)
1
Ross-Boss
USA
600
28'000
2
Y. Huang-Zhang Xi
CHN
540
19'500
3
Branagh-Turner
USA
480
14'000
4
Wang-Zuo
CHN
420
10'500
5
Antonelli-Leão
BRA
360
8'500
Lundqvist-Ljungquist
SWE
360
8'500
7
Gioria-Momoli
ITA
300
7'000
Fendrick-Ivy
USA
300
7'000
9
Schwaiger-Schwaiger
AUT
240
5'500
Lessard-Martin
CAN
240
5'500
L.Wang-Li Ying
CHN
240
5'500
Lehmann-Sude
GER
240
5'500
13
Tian Jia-Wang Fei
CHN
180
3'900
Andreasen-Vestergaard
DEN
180
3'900
Saka-Rtvelo
GEO
180
3'900
Remmers-Stiekema
NED
180
3'900
17
Barnett-Palmer
AUS
120
2'500
Zakrewski-Maloney
CAN
120
2'500
Xue-Zhang
CHN
120
2'500
Johns-Mullin
GBR
120
2'500
Banck-Günther
GER
120
2'500
Blundell-Scarlett
NZL
120
2'500
Brzostek-Sowala
POL
120
2'500
Forrer-Graessli
SUI
120
2'500
25
Moskowitz-Lukiw
CAN
60
1'800
Iswari-Teng Kee
MAS
60
1'800
Shun Thing-Teck Hua
MAS
60
1'800
Herrera-Reyes
MEX
60
1'800
Aas-Bjørkesett
NOR
60
1'800
Griffiths-Brown
NZL
60
1'800
Nilsson-Hansson
SWE
60
1'800
Rouwenhorst-Pavlik
USA
60
1'800
WOMEN
’S Main draw
WOMEN
’S Qualification tourn.
WOMEN
’S MAIN DRAW RESULT
Teams / Result
Final 1st Place (16 Nov)
Ross-Boss USA [1]
vs
Y. Huang-Zhang Xi CHN [15]
2-0
(21-17, 23-21)
Final 3rd Place (16 Nov)
Wang-Zuo CHN [9]
vs
Branagh-Turner USA [2] 1-2
(21-19, 16-21, 9-15)
Semi-finals (16 Nov)
Branagh-Turner USA [2]
vs
Y. Huang-Zhang Xi CHN [15] 0-2
(14-21, 20-22)
Wang-Zuo CHN [9]
vs
Ross-Boss USA [1] 1-2
(25-23, 15-21, 11-15)
Loser is ranked 5th (15 Nov)
Y. Huang-Zhang Xi CHN [15]
vs
Lundqvist-Ljungquist SWE [13]
2-0
(21-17, 21-11)
Ross-Boss USA [1]
vs
Antonelli-Leão BRA [3]
2-1
(22-24, 21-18, 15-12)
Loser is ranked 7th (15 Nov)
Gioria-Momoli ITA [12]
vs
Y. Huang-Zhang Xi CHN [15] 0-2
(13-21, 18-21)
Fendrick-Ivy USA [5]
vs
Ross-Boss USA [1] 0-2
(20-22, 20-22)
Round 4 (14 Nov)
Antonelli-Leão BRA [3]
vs
Branagh-Turner USA [2] 0-2
(18-21, 17-21)
Wang-Zuo CHN [9]
vs
Lundqvist-Ljungquist SWE [13]
2-1
(22-24, 21-19, 15-10)
Loser is ranked 9th (14 Nov)
Y. Huang-Zhang Xi CHN [15]
vs
Schwaiger-Schwaiger AUT [6]
2-0
(21-14, 21-14)
Gioria-Momoli ITA [12]
vs
L.Wang-Li Ying CHN [23]
2-1
(11-21, 21-19, 15-13)
Lehmann-Sude GER [14]
vs
Ross-Boss USA [1] 1-2
(21-19, 13-21, 9-15)
Lessard-Martin CAN [18]
vs
Fendrick-Ivy USA [5] 0-2
(13-21, 27-29)
Loser is ranked 13th (14 Nov)
Tian Jia-Wang Fei CHN [10]
vs
Y. Huang-Zhang Xi CHN [15] 1-2
(19-21, 21-18, 10-15)
Andreasen-Vestergaard DEN [19]
vs
Gioria-Momoli ITA [12] 0-2
(12-21, 18-21)
Saka-Rtvelo GEO [11]
vs
Lehmann-Sude GER [14] 0-2
(17-21, 19-21)
Lessard-Martin CAN [18]
vs
Remmers-Stiekema NED [7]
2-1
(21-23, 21-15, 17-15)
Round 3 (14 Nov)
L.Wang-Li Ying CHN [23]
vs
Branagh-Turner USA [2] 0-2
(15-21, 17-21)
Antonelli-Leão BRA [3]
vs
Schwaiger-Schwaiger AUT [6]
2-1
(21-11, 18-21, 15-10)
Fendrick-Ivy USA [5]
vs
Lundqvist-Ljungquist SWE [13] 0-2
(19-21, 18-21)
Ross-Boss USA [1]
vs
Wang-Zuo CHN [9] 0-2
(22-24, 16-21)
Loser is ranked 17th (14 Nov)
Y. Huang-Zhang Xi CHN [15]
vs
Xue-Zhang CHN [16]
2-0
(21-19, 21-12)
Tian Jia-Wang Fei CHN [10]
vs
Barnett-Palmer AUS [8]
2-0
(21-18, 21-19)
149